Applying for an Ireland Student Visa

Applying for an Ireland Student Visa

Applying for an Ireland Student Visa

Applying for an Ireland Student Visa

You must make your visa application through online, the online visa application facility is available in worldwide and must be used by all applicants who is applying student visa for Ireland.

Your application will be processed only when the online form is completed AND the required is documentation, passport photograph and appropriate fees are received by the relevant office as indicated by the online system.

You should read the visa application details very carefully. Because If you do not submit the required documentation, your visa will get refused.

Some points for you to note. When making an application you must:

You have to complete the online application form

Check the Irish Embassy details where your documentation is to be sent

You should provide a passport sized photo

Ensure your passport is valid only for 12 months

Pay the application fee

Provide a signed letter of application which explains why you require the visa

A Letter of Acceptance from the Irish university, college or school, confirming you have been accepted and enrolled on a course of full-time education, involving a minimum of 15 hours organized daytime tuition each week.

This letter must name you (the applicant) and verify the title/duration of the particular course

It should also confirm the amount of fees payable for your course, and that amount has to be paid.

If the college has taken out medical insurance on your behalf, details of this must be contained in this letter of acceptance. If it is not arranged by the college, you must organize this yourself and provide evidence with your application.

 Documents for a student visa in Ireland

Two recent color passport sized photographs

Passport and a full copy of any previous passports

A signed letter of application including your full contact details (stating the reason you want to come to Ireland)

Letter of Acceptance from the college/university

Evidence accounting for any gaps in your educational history

You should show the Proof of payment of the registration and tuition fees

Copies of all academic qualifications, exam results required for university study

English language proficiency certificate

Proof you have sufficient funds to support your stay in Ireland without recourse to public funds, or the reliance on casual employment

Medical Insurance (the insurance coverage covers the student at a minimum of 25,000 EUR)

Commitment to leave Ireland on the expiry of your visa

Posted in Ireland, Study Abroad, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment