Steps to check before you apply for Australian PR Visa

5 Key Things To Check Before You Apply For Australian PR Visa

Steps to check before you apply for Australian PR Visa

Steps to check before you apply for Australian PR Visa

The Australian Permanent Residence (PR) Visa is one of the world’s most desired visa categories. It evident from the number of EOIs (Expression of Interest) and applications Department of Home Affairs, Australia receives every year from all over the world. Australia immigration system being point based and organized attract many immigrants to apply. It also has one of the most hassle-free procedures for obtaining permanent residency in many advanced countries including mighty United States of America (USA).

Australia follows a point based system for immigration and allocates points to the applicants for their each profile factors. If you are also an aspirant of Australian PR visa, here are the few key factors you need to check before you apply for PR in Australia.

Age

Your age is an important factor when applying for permanent residency in Australia. Your age must be below 45 years when applying for Australian PR. Moreover, you get maximum points (i.e. 30 points)for age factor between 25-32 years of age. After this, your points for age factor start decreasing. It remains lowest between age 40-44 (i.e. 15 points).

Your Occupation must be on the list

Your occupation must be in one of the Skilled Occupation Lists of Australia to be able to apply for Australian PR visa. Hence, you must check your occupation in the Combined List of Eligible Skilled Occupations before applying for the visa.

English Proficiency

To apply for Australia PR you need to have good proficiency level in the English language. International English Language Testing System (IELTS) is the globally recognized agency that organise English proficiency test and allocates proficiency score to the applicants. Although, IELTS band 6 is the minimum requirement by Australian immigration department, however, you get zero points for this score. So if you want good point score to apply Australia PR, you must try to score IELTS Band 7 or above.

Submit EOI and obtain 60 points

Australia follows point system for skilled migration. Hence, to qualify as an applicant, you must submit EOI (Expression of Interest) in the online SkillSelect system and obtain minimum 60 points for age, education, language skills, work experience, etc. criteria.

Health and Character certification

You must be of good health while applying for Australia PR and when asked about to present the medical certificate, i.e. you must not be suffering from any objectionable disease when your application is being considered for PR.

Moreover, you should be of good character, i.e. no criminal case, etc. should be in your name. You also need to provide PCC in support of the same.

Posted in Australia, Immigration, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment