Senior visitors will be supplied lengthy duration visa for up to ten years via Thailand

twittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather

Senior visitors will be supplied lengthy duration visa for up to ten years via Thailand

Senior visitors will be supplied lengthy duration visa for up to ten years via Thailand

Senior visitors will be supplied lengthy duration visa for up to ten years via Thailand

The cabinet of Thailand has decided to increase the only year duration visa for the travelers who’re older than 50 years to ten years. They may, but, ought to report to the immigration police as soon as in every three months.

The authorization below this visa will be valid as of now for five years and this will be later progressed for 5yr duration. The details of this visa were shared via Deputy Minister of the office of the Prime Minister, Col Apisit Chaiyanuwat. The rate for this visa has been laid down to be B 10,000, as quoted by using the Phuket news.

At the side of the age criterion, the visa makes it important for the immigrant candidates to have profits of B 100,000 for each month. If not thy have to possess a deposit of B 3 million which must be upheld for a duration of minimum 12 months following the authorization approval.

The immigrants who qualify for this visa must additionally own the coverage of health insurance for a minimum one thousand US dollars for outpatient remedy and 10,000 US bucks for inpatient treatment for each policy every yr.

This visa is aimed at tourist from international locations that consist of India, Australia, Italy, Canada, Japan, China, Norway, England, Norway, France, Sweden, Germany, Taiwan, the Netherlands and the USA, stated Col Apisit Chaiyanuwat.

It becomes but not clarified whether or not the ten-12 months-long duration visa will bring about a removal of current visa or can be a clean visa desire for immigrants who desire to stay in Thailand for a long length.

The cabinet of Thailand also announced the measures to promote tourism for a 3-month duration that includes provisional removal of the visitor’s unmarried entry visa price of B 1,000.

Posted in Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment