BC Invites 364 Workers and Graduates to Apply for Provincial Nomination

BC Invites 364 Workers and Graduates to Apply for Provincial Nomination

BC Invites 364 Workers and Graduates to Apply for Provincial Nomination

BC Invites 364 Workers and Graduates to Apply for Provincial Nomination

The British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (BC PNP) invited 364 workers and graduates to apply for a provincial nomination certificate. This represents an increase of 77 percent in the number of candidates invited in five sub-categories managed through the Skills Immigration Registration System (SIRS), compared to the previous draw on April 19. These individuals have received an Invitation to Apply (ITA) from BC and are now in a position to submit an application for a provincial nomination certificate, with which they may then apply to the federal government for Canadian permanent resident status.

The SIRS is a points-based system that ranks and selects eligible candidates across a range of sub-categories. When an eligible candidate registers through SIRS, he or she is assigned a points score and enters a selection pool for the category in which he or she has registered (candidates may register under one category only). Top-ranking candidates have issued ITAs in periodic draws conducted by the province.

The draw on May 10 saw the minimum score a candidate needs in order to receive an ITA drop in the Skills Immigration — Skilled Worker and Skills Immigration — International graduate sub-categories, compared to the last draw.

It is important to note that the ITA with respect to the BC PNP is different to the ITA issued at the federal level in a federal Express Entry draw.

Express Entry BC Stream

This stream of the BC PNP is aligned with the Express Entry system, and applications under this stream may receive priority processing at the provincial and federal levels. Consequently, individuals in this stream must be eligible for one of the three Federal economic programs — Federal Skilled Worker Class (FSWC), Canadian Experience Class (CEC), or Federal Skilled Trades Class (FSTC) — in order to enter the federal Express Entry pool. Individuals in the Express Entry pool who have a provincial nomination certificate from BC receive 600 points under the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS), which means the individual will receive an ITA in a subsequent Express Entry draw.

Express Entry BC – Skilled Worker

The Express Entry BC – Skilled Worker category is for international skilled workers who have post-secondary education or training and employment experience in a professional, management, technical, trade or other skilled occupation. Candidates must be eligible to enter the federal Express Entry pool. This category is aligned with the federal Express Entry system.

Express Entry BC – International Graduate

International graduates who have graduated from a Canadian university or college within the past two years may be eligible to apply under the Express Entry BC – International Graduate category. Interestingly, this category is open to eligible graduates who graduated from a university or college in any location in Canada; it is not restricted to graduates from BC universities and colleges. This category is also aligned with the federal Express Entry system.

Skills Immigration – Skilled Worker

This base category is open to workers with post-secondary education or training and employment experience in a skilled occupation. A job offer is required.

Skills Immigration – International Graduate

This category is for international students who have graduated from a Canadian university or college within two years of applying to the BC PNP. While applicants do not necessarily need prior work experience, applicants are required to obtain a job offer from a B.C. employer.

Skills Immigration – Entry Level and Semi-Skilled

This category is open to candidates who may not be eligible for other Canadian immigration programs, as it allows certain non-skilled workers to apply for permanent residence. Candidates must work in an eligible occupation within the tourism/hospitality, long-haul trucking, or food processing industries, or in an NOC skill level C or D occupation in the Northeast Development Region of the province.

Posted in Canada, Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Canadian Immigration Application Refusal

Canadian Immigration Application Refusal

Canadian Immigration Application Refusal

Canadian Immigration Application Refusal

It can be devastating to learn that your application to reside in Canada has been refused.

Fortunately, you may have recourse. A Canada immigration officer’€™s decision to refuse an application may be challenged if that decision was wrong in fact or in law, or if that decision is not in accordance with the principles of procedural fairness.

Family Class sponsors have an additional recourse. They can ask that a refusal is reversed by raising humanitarian and compassionate considerations.

You may retain our law firm to provide you with a detailed analysis of the refusal decision. We will also advise you as to which remedies may be available to reverse the refusal decision.

If warranted in your particular situation, we can do the following:

Reconsideration letters. If the refusal was based on an error in fact or in law, and/or if that decision was not in accordance with the principles of procedural fairness, we will write to the Program Manager of the Canadian Visa Office to point out the errors and to request a reconsideration of the refusal decision.

Appeal.€“ Wrongful refusals may, in certain instances, be appealed to the Federal Court of Canada or to the appropriate provincial court or, in the case of family sponsorship, to the Immigration Appeal Division.

Posted in Canada, Immigration | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Conditional Permanent Residence Provision for Spouse has been withdrawn by the Canada Government

Conditional Permanent Residence Provision for Spouse has been withdrawn by the Canada Government

Conditional Permanent Residence Provision for Spouse has been withdrawn by the Canada Government

Conditional Permanent Residence Provision for Spouse has been withdrawn by the Canada Government

Conditional Permanent Residence Provision for Spouse was instituted in October 2012, by the Government of Canada for the sponsored partners in law or spouses of the permanent residents or citizens of Canada who were in an actual relationship for at least two years with no kids, at the time when they filed for sponsorship.

Conditional Permanent Residence Provision for Spouse- bring misused for sham marriage arrangements

The main reason for the introduction of this condition was to discourage people who showed fake relationships just to apply for immigration to Canada. Since then, more than hundred thousand partners or spouses have shifted to Canada on the basis of conditional permanent residents.

Conditional Permanent Residence Provision for Spouse

This disproportion has created problems. As per conditions, if these people in the relationship were not cohabiting for two years, the permanent resident status of the sponsored partner or spouse would be invalidated until recently.

However, this conditional permanent resident provision has been abolished by the Canadian government. This news was announced by the IRCC (Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada) in April 2017.

Victims Should Come Forward and Report the Abuse

The Canadian Government announced that the reason for this abolishing of the provision was to address the issues that may arise in various cases where the defenseless partners or spouses are forced to remain in an abusive relationship because of fear that their permanent resident status will be revoked. Any kind of abuse, whether sexual, physical, financial or psychological, is anomalous to this conditional permanent resident provision.

Victims of Marital abuse need not stay silent and may come forward to report the abuse

In spite of the exceptions to the condition in a situation like this, the victims are either unaware of the facts or are scared to come forward with a perception that they might never be able to prove that they are getting abused.

While most of the relationships are found genuine, and the spouse sponsorship applications are filed with bona fide, there may be some fraud cases of marriage where spouse or partner is victimized. The removal of the conditional permanent resident provision shows the concerns of the government of Canada to tackle domestic violence and encourage gender equality.

The removal of the conditional provision was awaited as IRCC has already mentioned in the Forward Regulatory Plan about the idea of changing the regulation in October 2016 that ‘[change] those provisions with the aim of addressing concerns that have been recognized, such as the vulnerability of sponsored spouses.’

Elimination of Conditions – A Favor To The Vulnerable Spouses or Partners Facing Abuse

IRCC has mentioned that the elimination of the condition is based on the fact that permanent resident provision was not implemented to encourage the abuse faced by the sponsored spouses.

But since there have been cases of violence where the sponsor or his family are taking advantage of the situation and abusing the vulnerable spouses, IRCC took effective steps and removed the conditions to promote the reconciliation of the family.

For the Spouses or Partners in Abusive Situation

The Canadian Government has declared that abuse is something that would not be accepted. In case, someone is in an abusive situation and is being harassed by a sponsored spouse or their family, then he/she should get all the help they need and should inform the relevant authority.

The ill- treated spouses should not be afraid and should come forward so that these types of abuse cases can be taken care of.

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment