How can you get the Permanent Residence Spain

How can you get the Permanent Residence Spain?

How can you get the Permanent Residence Spain

How can you get the Permanent Residence Spain

Spain has become one of the most popular places for immigration today. Due to its emerging economy and requirement of high-skilled labor, Spain is welcoming talented people from all over the world with convenient immigration options. Below we will discuss in brief

Details of immigration in Spain: Initially Spain used to have immigrants mostly from the European and African countries owing to similar culture and lifestyle. However, nowadays non-EU immigrants are also increasingly moving to Spain in search of better job opportunities and to get Permanent Residence Permit Spain.

Residency requirement for applying Permanent Residence Permit Spain

If a person is staying in Spain for more than five years, then he or she can apply for a permanent residency permit whereas if the duration of stay exceeds beyond ten years, then one can apply for Spanish nationality. There are some exemptions in this case that can make the process of becoming a Spanish citizen faster. These are in cases of marriage with a Spanish person or in the case of a child of a Spanish person, where one can become a Spanish citizen sooner than the general process.

Permanent Residency Vs Spanish Citizenship: Although getting a permanent residence permit Spain or Spanish nationality allow a person to enjoy more or less same benefits within Spain, yet, they differ in some ways as given under:

In the case of a permanent residence permit Spain, an immigrant can maintain the original nationality and passport while still getting a chance to settle in Spain, provided he or she can be financially self-sufficient.

The movement to EU countries will be possible for certain periods and if required, one can extend the duration of stay by taking prior permission as well. The facilities are almost the same like that of a normal Spanish citizen.

If a person has stayed legally in Spain for continuously for five years, then he or she can apply for what is known as ‘EU long-term residence permit’ where one can stay in Spain and work for as long as he or she wishes to stay along with having the chance to enjoy all kinds of social services and benefits in Spain.

For getting Spanish citizenship, however, one has to completely sacrifice his or her original nationality and passport.

The rights, duties, and benefits, in this case, are similar to that of a Spanish citizen and one can move around EU countries freely without the necessity of any permission. Moreover, the concerned person can also vote in the European elections as well if he or she attains a permanent Spanish citizenship.

In this case, however, it is important to prove a person ‘a good Spanish citizen’ without any criminal track record so that the authorized officials are convinced enough to give Spanish citizenship.

An individual should get completely intermingled with the Spanish culture and local people to make a good Spanish citizen in the future.

Documentation process for Permanent Residence Permit Spain

An individual has to submit necessary documents in order to get a permanent residence permit or Spanish nationality, whichever is applicable.

For getting a permanent residence permit Spain, the following documents are required:

A valid passport,

Proper testimony bearing long-term legal residence in Spain such as rental receipts,

A valid criminal record certificate issued by authorities of the concerned individual’s home country.

Medical Certificate,

Papers pertaining to marital papers such as marriage or divorce certificates.

Blue Card or EU long-term residency certificate in case one has got one from another European country that needs to be validated from the concerned country’s foreign office at Spain.

In the case of applying for Spanish citizenship, one has to apply in the Civil Registry of the place where he or she is staying in Spain. A completed Spanish Citizenship Application Form and Data Declaration Form have to be submitted along with the following documents:

A valid passport or national identity card (DNI) in the case of unavailability of passport in cases of theft, expiry, damage, etc.

Papers proving the attestation and adequate verification of passport and other documents by the Spanish authorities of the Consulate office.

Passport sized photographs and birth certificates, especially, in cases of applying for Spanish citizenship by birth.

Certificate of existence, Certificate of Residence and marital status certificate.

Valid Tax ID is known as NIF, an electronically signed certificate held by working professionals of Spain.

Job opportunities in Spain:

The main sectors offering increasing numbers of lucrative job options include accounting and finance, agri-business, information technology, engineering, business management and marketing, renewable energy and creative sector.

Spain being a common tourist destination, seasonal employment opportunities in the domain of travel and tourism are available here.

However, given the present situation of Spain, it is always advisable to start working as a freelancer or getting into some short-term, temporary or contractual job offers initially rather than waiting to get a permanent job. This will help to gain professional expertise and at the same time, the financial stability will also be ensured until some permanent employment is achieved.

In order to work in Spain, it is important to have valid work permits for non-EU citizens except for certain cases such as scientists going to work on projects, students and close relatives of anybody working in Spain for a span of more than a year.

Posted in Europe, Schengen Visa, Spain | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment