BC Invites 346 Workers and International Graduates on June 7 Draw

BC Invites 346 Workers and International Graduates on June 7 Draw

BC Invites 346 Workers and International Graduates on June 7 Draw

BC Invites 346 Workers and International Graduates on June 7 Draw

A total of 346 workers and international graduates are now in a position to apply for the provincial nomination after the latest draw of the British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (BC PNP), which took place on June 7, 2017. Invitations to apply (ITAs) have been issued to candidates in five sub-categories managed through the Skills Immigration Registration System (SIRS). Successful applicants for provincial nomination receive a provincial nomination certificate, and may then apply to the federal government for Canadian permanent resident status.

The SIRS is a points-based system that ranks and selects eligible candidates across a range of sub-categories. When an eligible candidate registers through SIRS, he or she is assigned a points score and enters a selection pool for the category in which he or she has registered (candidates may register under one category only). Top-ranking candidates have issued ITAs in periodic draws conducted by the province.

Recent draws have seen decreases in the minimum points required in order to receive an ITA. This latest draw saw the lowest minimum score requirement so far in 2017 for the Express Entry BC — Skilled Worker category at 82 points, and the lowest minimum score saw the introduction of the system for the Express Entry BC — Skilled Worker category, at 76 points. The two sub-categories targeting international graduates also saw a drop in the minimum score requirement compared to recent draws.

It is important to note that the ITA with respect to the BC PNP is different to the ITA issued at the federal level in a Federal Express Entry draw.

Express Entry BC Stream

This stream of the BC PNP is aligned with the Express Entry system, and applications under this stream may receive priority processing at the provincial and federal levels. Consequently, individuals in this stream must be eligible for one of the three Federal economic programs — Federal Skilled Worker Class (FSWC), Canadian Experience Class (CEC), or Federal Skilled Trades Class (FSTC) — in order to enter the Federal Express Entry pool. Individuals in the Express Entry pool who have a provincial nomination certificate from BC receive 600 points under the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS), which means the individual will receive an ITA in a subsequent Express Entry draw.

Express Entry BC – Skilled Worker

The Express Entry BC – Skilled Worker category is for international skilled workers who have post-secondary education or training and employment experience in a professional, management, technical, trade or other skilled occupation. Candidates must be eligible to enter the Federal Express Entry pool. This category is aligned with the Federal Express Entry system.

Express Entry BC – International Graduate

International graduates who have graduated from a Canadian university or college within the past two years may be eligible to apply under the Express Entry BC – International Graduate category. Interestingly, this category is open to eligible graduates who graduated from a university or college in any location in Canada; it is not restricted to graduates from BC universities and colleges. This category is also aligned with the Federal Express Entry system.

Skills Immigration – Skilled Worker

This base category is open to workers with post-secondary education or training and employment experience in a skilled occupation. A job offer is required.

Skills Immigration – International Graduate

This category is for international students who have graduated from a Canadian university or college within two years of applying to the BC PNP. While applicants do not necessarily need prior work experience, applicants are required to obtain a job offer from a B.C. employer.

Skills Immigration – Entry Level and Semi-Skilled

This category is open to candidates who may not be eligible for other Canadian immigration programs, as it allows certain non-skilled workers to apply for permanent residence. Candidates must work in an eligible occupation within the tourism/hospitality, long-haul trucking, or food processing industries, or in an NOC skill level C or D occupation in the Northeast Development Region of the province.

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Studying Abroad Can Change the Way You See the World

Studying Abroad Can Change the Way You See the World

Studying Abroad Can Change the Way You See the World

Studying Abroad Can Change the Way You See the World

Study Abroad Programs give you the chance to encounter the world as your classroom. Instead of lifting things up from books and the Internet, exploring another scene may open your eyes to culture, history, another dialect or your legacy. Concentrate abroad opens the way to self-awareness and revelation as well. As you figure out how to state “hi” in an outside dialect, make companions, eat energizing new nourishments, it will undoubtedly support your certainty, show you independence and extend the parameters of your customary range of familiarity.

  • 90% of study abroad graduated class who connected got into their first or second decision graduate school.
  • 84% of study abroad graduated class felt their reviews abroad helped them construct important aptitudes for the occupation showcase.
  • 97% of study abroad understudies discovered work inside 12 months of graduation

What Types Of Study Abroad Programs are there?

You may have heard about studying overseas but are new to actually surfing this site. StudyAbroad.com has a fantastic way for you to search for Study Abroad Programs by level, type, and country. It’s easy and visual so you won’t get lost. We will walk you through it.

Search by program level; choose:

  • Gap Year
  • High School
  • Undergraduate
  • Graduate

Search by program type; choose:

Intern Abroad – If gaining a vital job or business skills is important to you, find International Internships by country and work type.

Volunteer Abroad – Volunteer Abroad in a country that interests you, for the amount of time you have whether a week, a month or a year, in the type of volunteer work that would be meaningful to you.

Teach Abroad – Teaching abroad is a wonderful way to learn and educate at the same time. Get specific; search by country, duration and even audience.

Intensive Language – If immersing yourself in a foreign language sounds stimulating, search by country, duration and naturally the language you want to learn. Picture yourself studying Italian in Florence Italy as you take sips of your caffe latte?

Full Degree Abroad – If studying overseas appeals to you, but for an extended period, find associates degrees, courses, diplomas, undergraduate and graduate certificates, bachelor’s, master’s and doctorate degrees by country and specialty.

Search Study Abroad Programs by Country

Regardless of whether you are beginning in the United States and investigating Study Abroad Programs in Europe, or you are in France and you need to study design in New York City, you can utilize area as your helper. Truth be told, every nation may have a few well known urban communities to browse. Consider that each place is a chance to examine, investigate the scene, workmanship, culture and appreciate making new associations.

Making it Happen: Resources and Essential Info

Alright, you know how to seek, however, shouldn’t something be said about the other stuff like grants, or what to bring with you when you go. Read up on valuable insider data and different basics on the Blog, or Study Abroad Scholarships page. Proceeded with Success as you get ready to concentrate abroad!

Posted in Australia, Canada, Europe, Germany, New Zealand, Spain, Study Abroad, Switzerland, UK, USA | Tagged , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

BRINGING YOUR FAMILY TO CANADA, FAMILY SPONSORSHIP

BRINGING YOUR FAMILY TO CANADA, FAMILY SPONSORSHIP

BRINGING YOUR FAMILY TO CANADA, FAMILY SPONSORSHIP

BRINGING YOUR FAMILY TO CANADA, FAMILY SPONSORSHIP

Family reunification is the second largest category of Canadian immigration. If you’re a Canadian citizen or permanent resident, you may be able to sponsor some family members to join you. If you’re in Canada temporarily though, as a student or a worker, you may be able to bring your family with you!

FAMILY SPONSORSHIP

Once you become a Canadian citizen or permanent resident, you may be able to sponsor some family members to come to Canada. This is called Family Sponsorship and it’s the second largest category of Canadian immigration, behind economic immigration.

There are three types of family members eligible for Family sponsorship:

  • Spouse or common-law partner
  • Dependent children
  • Parents or grandparents

To be eligible, you have to be at least 18 years old and have enough income to support any family you want to sponsor to immigrate to Canada. Sponsored family members become permanent residents of Canada!

If you’re sponsoring your spouse or partner to come to Canada, and they have dependent children, you can also sponsor their children to immigrate to Canada.

SUPER VISA FOR PARENTS AND GRANDPARENTS

The Parent and Grandparent Sponsorship Program is limited. Interested families have to submit an online form to express their interest in applying. Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) draws 10,000 of these forms in a kind of annual lottery and invites those selected to submit an application.

To make up for the limited size of the program, IRCC offers the Super Visa for Parents and Grandparents. This is a multiple-entry visa that can be valid for up to 10 years and allows your parents or grandparents to stay in Canada for up to 2 years on their initial visit. You must be a permanent resident or citizen of Canada for your parents or grandparents to apply for the Super Visa.

Unlike the Parent and Grandparent Sponsorship Program, the Super Visa for Parents and Grandparents does not lead to permanent resident status for your parents.

ACCOMPANYING FAMILY

If you come to Canada on a temporary permit, like a study permit or work permit, you may be able to bring your family with you.

TEMPORARY WORKERS

If you receive a valid job offer from a Canadian employer and are applying for a work permit, you may be eligible to have your spouse and dependent children accompany you to Canada.

If your children are school-aged, they’ll be able to attend Canadian educational institutions without needing separate study permits. Your spouse or partner may also be eligible to apply for an open work permit, allowing him or her to work for any employer in Canada.

INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS

If you’re accepted into a Canadian school, you can include your spouse and dependent children on your application for a study permit. As with temporary workers, international students’ accompanying spouses are able to apply for an open work permit, and their dependent children can attend school in Canada.

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Study Abroad, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment