Visit New Zealand by Tourist Visa

Visit New Zealand by Tourist Visa

Visit New Zealand by Tourist Visa

Visit New Zealand by Tourist Visa

New Zealand Visitor visa allows the visitor to come for a holiday, adventure activity, visiting a friend or family, sightseeing. There is also types of other categories that are for the purpose of the business if you are participating in music events or take part in sports activity.

Find the below New Zealand Visa conditions.

When you arrive in New Zealand firstly you must have valid entry permission, even if you have a valid entry permission there are chances that you might be refused entry permission for the following reasons.

  • If you do not meet character requirements.
  • If there is change in your circumstance and you were granted a visa,
  • If you deny to let us take your fingerprints or your photograph you will not be allowed inside
  • If you don’t show sufficient evidence of funds or onward travel details required.

As a genuine tourist, you can visit New Zealand for up to 9 months in last 18 months

If you want to travel many times in and out of New Zealand, you should have a valid multiple entry travel conditions to return to New Zealand. The conditions for travel will be explained on your visa grant letter or visa label.

While you stay in New Zealand you have to show one of the following:

  • Booked Air Tickets
  • Sponsor who can take care of your expenses while you are in New Zealand
  • Show sufficient funds to maintain yourself while you are in New Zealand

Like other countries, New Zealand has got its own rules and regulations about what can be bought or what is allowed inside the country. Therefore it is very important that you should know the items which can be carried and which should not be. It is also important for the visitors to know about the beautiful places you can visit in New Zealand. The cost of the New Zealand visitor visa depends on the citizenship you hold. The high commission fees what you pay to process your visa application is not refundable if your visa application is rejected. If you are applying for visitor visa for more than  6 months, it is mandatory to submit your medical certificate. You have to take the medical only from the panel or registered doctors. The main medical check about the visitor would be about blood or plasma transfusion, HIV or if the person is used any drugs. The medical certificate what you submit for the visa process should not be less than 3 months.

Global Gateways is leading immigration consultant in Bangalore serving since 1997. We are dedicated And have thorough profession knowledge about the immigration service.

Posted in Business / Investor Visa, New Zealand, Tourist Visa | Tagged , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Applicants for Parents and Grandparents Sponsorship May Have Second Chance

Applicants for Parents and Grandparents Sponsorship May Have Second Chance

Applicants for Parents and Grandparents Sponsorship May Have Second Chance

Applicants for Parents and Grandparents Sponsorship May Have Second Chance

At the recent Canadian Bar Association (Immigration Section) conference, a representative of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) stated that the department may conduct a further invitation round to invite more individuals to submit an application for the sponsorship of parents and grandparents to immigrate to Canada through the Parent and Grandparent Program (PGP). If IRCC decides to conduct a second draw, it may occur in the coming months.

In January 2017, IRCC implemented a new approach to receiving applications from Canadian citizens and permanent residents wishing to sponsor their parents or grandparents to come to Canada. An Interest to Sponsor form was introduced, allowing individuals to indicate their interest in sponsoring their parents and grandparents, and enter for a chance to be randomly selected to apply.

Individuals who submitted a form online between January 3 and February 2 entered a pool of candidates. On April 25, IRCC announced it had randomly selected 10,000 potential sponsors from this pool of approximately 95,000 individuals, and invited them to submit a sponsorship application. Invited individuals have 90 days from the receipt of the invitation to submit a complete application.

The IRCC representative confirmed that as of Thursday, June 8, only 700 applications had been received from invited possible sponsors, of which 15 percent were incomplete.

“If the department does not receive the 10,000 new applications within the stipulated timeframe, additional persons will be invited to apply a randomised list of Interest to Sponsor submissions,” another IRCC spokesperson said. “If we don’t receive complete applications we will go back and draw from that existing list.”

Previously, IRCC had clarified that those individuals who did not receive an invitation on the first occasion would have the option to indicate their interest in applying again in 2018. However, these individuals may now have renewed hope as IRCC has stated it will invite more sponsors from the existing pool of those who had already submitted an Interest to Sponsor form between January 3 and February 2, if it is determined that further places are available for the 2017 target.

“Probably in August or September we’ll take a tally and see how many more spaces are left in the 10,000 cap, and there’ll be another round of people invited to apply,” the IRCC representative said.

The PGP — a history

Prior to 2017, paper-based applications to the PGP were received on a first-come, first served basis during dedicated intake periods. IRCC noted that stakeholders raised concerns about the fairness of this approach, as many individuals reported paying large amounts of money to couriers in an attempt to get their application to the front of the line for the program. In response, IRCC introduced the randomised selection intake management process and the Interest to Sponsor form.

In addition to improving the impartiality of the application process, IRCC has had considerable success in clearing a backlog of sponsorship applications dating back to 2011. According to the June 2016 ‘Lexbase’ compilation of Canadian immigration information, as of May 9, 2017, the backlog of applications for parent and grandparent sponsorship was approximately 29,600 individuals, down from more than 165,000 individuals in 2011.

In November 2011, IRCC — then under the name Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) — put a pause on applications for parent and grandparent sponsorship, in order to manage the backlog. One month later, in December 2011, the Super Visa was introduced. This multiple-entry visitor visa provides a way for parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents to reside in Canada for up to two years on the initial entry to Canada and is valid for 10 years.

The PGP was reopened in 2014 with a cap of 5,000 applications. To reflect their key commitment to family reunification, the Liberal government raised the intake cap in 2016 to 10,000 applications. It is expected that this target will result in around 17,000 sponsored persons, as up to two people may be sponsored in the application.

IRCC has a target to welcome 20,000 parents and grandparents as new permanent residents in 2017. As the target for 2017 is 10,000 applications, there are spaces remaining in order to allow IRCC to continue to clear the backlog of applications from previous years.

“Individuals looking to bring their loved ones to Canada are likely to be extremely encouraged by this news,” says Attorney David Cohen. “While the randomised selection system may be frustrating to those who were not initially invited to submit an application, it appears these individuals will now have another chance at reuniting their families.

“I congratulate IRCC on their adaptability and reaction to this frankly surprising result of 700 applications received so far. I would encourage all eligible individuals who have submitted an Interest to Sponsor form to begin preparing their applications without delay, in order to ensure they have a complete application-ready if a future draw occurs.”

Eligibility requirements

Individuals wishing to sponsor their parent/s or grandparent/s must meet certain eligibility requirements. The sponsor and the sponsored relatives sign an agreement to state that the sponsor commits to supporting the relative financially, and the sponsored person commits to making every effort to support themselves. In addition, PGP sponsors must:

  • Be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident;
  • Be 18 years of age or older;

Meet the minimum necessary income level for a certain period —for three consecutive years for sponsors residing in a Canadian province and territory other than Quebec, and one year for sponsors residing in Quebec;

If the sponsor is married or in a common-law relationship, the income of both persons may be included); and,

Sign an undertaking to repay any provincial social assistance benefits (if any) paid to the sponsored relative(s) for a certain period — 20 years for sponsors residing in a Canadian province and territory other than Quebec, and 10 years for sponsors residing in Quebec.

At this time, it remains unknown whether these criteria will remain the same for the next application cycle.

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Higher skills and regional focus positive

Higher skills and regional focus positive

Higher skills and regional focus positive

Higher skills and regional focus positive

Business NZ says Labour’s immigration policy has a positive focus on high skills and regional concerns, but the overall tightening of migrant numbers could be difficult for business.

Work proposes to fix attitudes criteria, put more thought on ability needs in the locales, and all the more effectively implement the Labor Market Test for work visas.

Business Chief Executive Kirk Hope says these approaches would help bring higher-gifted vagrants here, convey specialists to the areas, and guarantee managers are not abusing the Labor Market Test.

“It would be especially valuable to get the locals’ expertise needs more thoroughly spoken to in the word related deficiencies rundown, to have visas issued for work in particular districts, and to include local organisations and business associations in those choices. For territorial financial development, organisations depend on a blend of attitudes – some given by vagrants – and it is essential to give local economies the most obvious opportunity with regards to achievement,” Mr Hope said.

Be that as it may, he said on top of confinements as of late forced by Government (limiting low-gifted specialists to 3-year visas, confining talented laborer visas to those procuring more than $49,000 a year, and expanding the focuses required for talented vagrants to get residency), Labor’s proposed limitations could make it harder for organizations to fill occupations.

“Bosses are thinking that it’s difficult to fill positions in cordiality, IT, agriculture, development and different parts. The more confinements that are set on lower-gifted vagrants coming here, the harder it will be for the economy to develop.”

Mr Trust said Labor’s approach in the development business was certain.

“Having the capacity to enlist a gifted tradesperson on a 3-year work visa without Labor Market test, the length of they are paid over $20 a hour and the length of a New Zealand disciple is gone up against for each abroad laborer employed – this is a helpful approach for the development business where there is a basic deficiency of aptitudes.”

Work’s approach concentrates on the quantity of understudies coming to New Zealand – fixing understudy visa applications for lower-level courses, evaluating the capacity for abroad understudies to work while here with the exception of where the work is endorsed as a feature of the review, and prohibiting work visas for abroad understudies who have finished review here in the event that they don’t as of now have an occupation.

Kirk Hope said this was legitimate approach as global understudies make up an extensive piece of general applications for residency. In any case, he said the strategy would need to be executed with care, as fare instruction was a vital income worker for New Zealand.

“Private Training Enterprises offering lower-level courses and schools and universities and nearby groups facilitating worldwide understudies in all parts of New Zealand could be essentially affected by this approach.”

Mr Trust said Labor’s arrangement ought to be supplemented by strategies to enhance the quality and responsiveness of preparing, professions counsel and data, and how bosses utilise attitude in the working environment to lift efficiency.

Posted in Business / Investor Visa, Immigration, New Zealand, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment