Temporary Resident Program for Canada

Temporary Resident Program for Canada

Temporary Resident Program for Canada

Temporary Resident Program for Canada

The Temporary Resident Program aims to design, develop, and implement policies and programs to facilitate the entry of temporary workers, students, and visitors in a way which maximises their contribution to Canada’s economic, social, and cultural development and protects the health, safety, and security of Canadians.

Visitors

Under the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act and Regulations, temporary residents include visitors, students, workers and temporary resident permit holders. Depending on the foreign national’s citizenship, a Temporary Resident Visa, or an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA), is required for temporary residents seeking to come to Canada temporarily.

Students

Foreign students are now a prescribed class of persons who may obtain temporary resident status and who have been issued study permits or who are authorized by the Regulations to study.

A study permit is a written authorization issued to foreign nationals authorizing them to engage in studies in Canada.

Therefore, foreign students have the same obligations as temporary residents.

Education is a provincial/territorial jurisdiction and provinces/territories are responsible for regulating education in Canada. It is the responsibility of students to enquire about the quality of the schools in which they intend to enrol. They may verify whether a school complies with the provincial/territorial regulations. The Canadian Information Centre for International Credentials (CICIC), a unit of the CMEC, is a reference point on referrals and resources on all aspects of post secondary and higher education in Canada.

Workers

Foreign workers are a prescribed class of persons who may obtain temporary resident status and who have been issued work permits or who are authorised by the Regulations to work.

A work permit is a written authorisation issued to foreign nationals authorising them to engage in work in Canada.

Therefore, foreign workers have the same obligations as temporary residents.

Inadmissibility (Temporary resident permits)

Normally, persons who do not meet the requirements of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act are refused permanent resident or temporary resident visas abroad, denied admission at a port of entry, or refused processing within Canada. In some cases, however, there may be compelling reasons for an officer to issue a temporary resident permit to allow a person who does not meet the requirements of the Act to enter or remain in Canada.

Admission to Canada

In addition to meeting the eligibility requirements for the temporary resident category under which they have applied, applicants will require either a visa or an electronic travel authorisation (eTA).

Posted in Business / Investor Visa, Canada, Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Why Study in Europe

Why Study in Europe

Why Study in Europe

Why Study in Europe

If you study in Europe, you’ll gain all the skills you need for the global economy. Study and learn with students from all corners of the world, discover a new language, and develop your independence at a university in Europe.

For specific information on Holland please see our Study in the Netherlands directory.

With over 4,000 European universities and colleges to choose from, in over 30 different countries, there will be a European course and degree to suit your needs.

You can learn in English, or immerse yourself fully in a new culture and language. From the Arctic Circle to the coast of Africa, you can explore a truly diverse and multicultural region, with a rich academic history spanning thousands of years.

Why study in Europe?

Paris or Denmark? Turkey or Spain? The choice is endless – from highly ranked research universities to smaller, specialised European colleges. European courses will open your eyes to new opportunities – and give you an education that employers around the world will really value and respect.

No matter where you choose to study, you’ll only be a short train ride or flight away from other countries and cultures. Studying in Europe allows you to explore the world – while you study and when you finish your Degree in Europe.

Europe has developed a quality assurance scheme, covering all European higher education courses. You’ll find European degrees are great value for money – tuition fees and living expenses are very reasonable, international scholarships are widely available, and education is highly valued in all countries.

How much will a European education cost?

The cost of studying in Europe varies greatly by country and region but a truly world-class education is obtainable without overextending your budget

Course fees and living expenses are reasonable, but they can vary widely by country and region – see course profiles for more detailed information*

Course duration ranges from 3-4 years for undergraduate courses and 1+ years for postgraduate courses

*Please note that courses in medicine and some engineering programs may be more expensive than the costs given. See the course descriptions on this site for the most up-to-date course costs.

Important information about studying in Europe

Learn more about intake dates, application deadlines, student visas and English language requirements before applying to a European University or College.

Intake dates vary from country to country but most countries have a main intake in September or October (rolling intake for some programs and institutions) – see course descriptions for more detailed information

Preferred English language test is IELTS for universities or colleges with programs taught in English. TOEFL is also widely accepted.

Posted in Europe, Study Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Canada Visitor’s Visa

Canada Visitor’s Visa

Canada Visitor’s Visa

Canada Visitor’s Visa

The main purpose of a Canadian Visitor Visa is for short and temporary stays in Canada. Some countries have an existing agreement with Canada and are therefore exempt from this requirement. The main reason people contact us about visitor visas is because they have been previously refused.

I’VE BEEN REFUSED A VISITORS VISA:

Being refused a tourist visa, or any other temporary visa to Canada, doesn’t mean you aren’t eligible for Canadian Permanent Residence.

This sounds a bit strange and I’m sure being denied a temporary visa to Canada might seem like Canada doesn’t want you, but we are here to tell you it’s not true!

When you apply for a temporary visa to Canada, like a tourist visa, it is temporary by nature. You must satisfy the immigration authorities that you will LEAVE Canada when your permit expires. When you apply for Canadian Permanent Residence, it is the opposite of a temporary visa. It is permanent by nature and you must satisfy the immigration authorities that you will STAY in Canada.

You can be refused a temporary visa to Canada for a variety of reasons some being:

Medical or criminal inadmissibility

You have previously overstayed a temporary visa in Canada or another country

Insufficient ties to your country of citizenship/residence

Lack of travel history

Incorrectly filled out paperwork.

So why not give Canada another chance and complete our free online assessment and discover your Canadian Immigration options.

DUAL INTENT:

If you already have an application for Canadian Permanent Residence in process and you wish to visit Canada on a visitor’s visa, you might run into some problems and here is why:

The requirements of granting a Canadian Permanent Residence (PR) visa are in many ways the complete opposite of a temporary visa. While the temporary visa requires you leave at the end of your allotted time in Canada, a major requirement of a permanent residence visa is that your overall intention is to live permanently in Canada.

Therefore, if you have an application in process for Canadian PR but you would also like to come to Canada temporarily, it would appear that you would have two different and contradictory intentions. One intention to stay permanently and one to stay only temporarily.

Having two different intentions when it comes to your Canadian Immigration plans can be fine, provided your intention is to meet the requirements of the temporary visa. We will outline two scenarios below, one that meets the requirements and one that does not.

APPLICANT HAS DUAL INTENT:

For some types of Canadian PR applications, the processing times can be in excess of 12 months. It stands to reason that someone who submitted an application for Canadian PR and has 12 months of processing ahead of them might want to visit their potential future country. If only to search for employment prospects or to find locations in Canada they would be interested in living in. This is perfectly acceptable as long as your intention is to leave Canada at the end of your temporary status and return when your PR application is successfully approved.

APPLICANT DOES NOT HAVE DUAL INTENT:

On the other hand, if you have received an indication that your application for Canadian PR is moving forward but not yet successfully approved (for example you have received your CSQ or a nomination certificate for a provincial nominee program) and you want to come to Canada to set up your life and wait for the application to finish from within Canada, this would be a problem. The reason why is because you only have one intention, which is to stay here permanently.

If the visa officer felt that your sole intention was to remain in Canada on your temporary resident visa until your application for PR is approved, then they would be within their rights to refuse your temporary status. The reason: you are not respecting the conditions of a temporary visa to Canada. But please remember, being refused a temporary visa does not mean you will be refused your PR visa.

It’s important to note that all visa applications, both permanent and temporary are evaluated in a fair and democratic manner. Special considerations are made for certain types of temporary permits like a bridging open work permit which are supposed to allow for continuous status in Canada while you transition from temporary to permanent status here.

Posted in Business / Investor Visa, Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment