New Zealand 2,00,000 Extra Service Workers Required in Next 3 Years

NewZealand 2,00,000 Extra Service Workers Required in Next 3 Years

NewZealand 2,00,000 Extra Service Workers Required in Next 3 Years

NewZealand 2,00,000 Extra Service Workers Required in Next 3 Years

As per the latest research report released in the Parliament of New Zealand, a major shortage of workers is impending in the service sector of the country. The service industry is considered to be one of the New Zealand’s biggest job sectors. The report was commissioned by “At Your Service Aotearoa”.

According to the researchers of the Business and Economic Research, New Zealand will require more than 200000 additional workers in various occupations like retail, hospitality and aged care work in the coming 3 years.  There’s an increase in the fitness and travel industry in NZ and also there is an increase in the elderly population growth along with the economic growth leading to the need of more service workers.

Bruce Robertson of At Your Service Aotearoa stated that the increasing shortage of skilled workers is “certainly scary. The concern will be addressed by getting more people coming into the service sector from school as a career option, re-educating people who are having a lifestyle change, and immigration is likely to be part of the solution as well.”

Paul Goldsmith, Skills and Employment Minister of New Zealand said that I think its great opportunities for Kiwis when you’re in a growing economy, creating more jobs. We’re creating more jobs than the population is growing so there are opportunities for Kiwis to get employment.”

Posted in Immigration, New Zealand, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Visa Options for NZ Citizens

Visa Options for NZ Citizens

Visa Options for NZ Citizens

Visa Options for NZ Citizens

New Zealand Citizens are able to travel to Australia and remain here indefinitely with full work rights.

However, they are not eligible for the full range of government benefits or for Australian citizenship.

Obtaining permanent resident status in Australia gives NZ citizens access to the full range of social security benefits – this article explains the main options which are available for NZ Citizens.

NZ Citizens on Special Category Visas

If you are an NZ citizen, you would generally receive a Special Category Subclass 444 Visa (or SCV) on arrival to Australia.

Whilst this visa allows you to remain in Australia indefinitely with full work rights, it is considered a temporary visa only and is subject to some serious limitations.

If you are convicted of an offence requiring imprisonment of at least 12 months, you would be considered a “Behaviour Concern Non-Citizen”. This would result in you being ineligible for the SCV and potentially barred from entering Australia. NZ citizens are now the largest single nationality in immigration detention, due largely to character issues.

New Zealand citizens are eligible for some government. However, they are not eligible for others – such as unemployment benefits or HECS-HELP loans for university education.

NZ citizens are not in general eligible for Australian citizenship, and so are not eligible to vote in Australia and certain jobs will not be open to them. They are also not able to sponsor relatives for permanent visas such as partner or parent visas.

NZ Citizens Settled in Australia Prior to 26 Feb 2001

If you were present in Australia prior to 26 February 2001 or had settled here before that date, you are considered an “Eligible New Zealand Citizen”. In this case, you would have the same rights as an Australian Permanent Resident in terms of social security benefits, Australian citizenship and ability to sponsor relatives.

New PR Pathway for NZ Citizens

A new pathway to permanent residence for izens will be available from 1 July 2017. This will be open to NZ citizens who have been living and working in Australia for 5 years.

This will be an attractive option for many NZ citizens living in Australia as there are concessions on the usual application fee, English language requirement and health requirement. However, it is only available if you were usually resident in Australia as of 26 November 2016.

Employer Nomination Scheme

The Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) is a permanent employer sponsored visa which has concessions for NZ citizens working in Australia. There is a specific pathway for NZ citizens who have worked for their Australian employer in an occupation on the STSOL for 2 of the last 3 years. In this case, you are exempt from the usual skills assessment requirement for the Direct Entry ENS stream, and also the usual age requirement (currently the maximum age limit is 50 for the ENS visa).

General Skilled Migration

NZ citizens may consider the General Skilled Migration program. This option would require you to pass skills assessment, meet the pass mark of 60 points, and receive an invitation through Skill Select.

There are no specific concessions for NZ citizens applying for General Skilled Migration, through mutual recognition of registration between NZ and Australia may make the skills assessment requirement easier to meet.

Partner Migration

If you have a partner who is an:

Eligible NZ citizen; or

Australian permanent resident; or

Australian citizen

They may be able to sponsor you for a partner visa. This would lead to permanent residence, and this is generally a 2-stage process over a period of 2 years.

NZ Citizen Family Members

New Zealand citizens can obtain NZ Citizen Family Relation subclass 461 visas for their partners and children. To obtain the 461 the NZ citizen needs to hold a Special Category Subclass 444 visa or be eligible for an SCV on arrival in Australia. The 461 visa is a 5-year temporary visa with full work and travel rights and can be renewed after this.

Posted in Australia, Immigration, New Zealand, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Australia’s General Skilled Migration category will be modified diversely from July

Australia’s General Skilled Migration category will be modified diversely from July 1, 2017

Australia’s General Skilled Migration category will be modified diversely from July

Australia’s General Skilled Migration category will be modified diversely from July

Several changes will be made effective to the General Skilled Immigration program of Australia from July 1, 2017, onwards.

Age limit for Subclass 189 Skilled Independent Visas to be changed

The current age limit for General Skilled Immigration is 49. This will be reduced to 44 years from July 1st, 2017, onwards for the Subclass 189 Skilled Independent Visas, as quoted by ACACIA AU.

New Australia PR mode for New Zealand nationals

From July 1, 2017, onwards citizens of New Zealand who are residing and working in Australia for at least five years will be eligible for the new pathway for Australia PR. It does not require paying the fee for the English language for the applicant who possesses lesser English language proficiency and also does not have the age limit.

This new mode of obtaining Australia PR also does not have English language test, assessment for skills points test or sponsorship from an employer.

Skilled Occupations Lists to be revised

Several occupations from the Engineering industry are included in the MLTSSL but do not find a place in the STSOL. This is unusual and General Skilled Immigration occupations lists are likely to be revised from July 1, 2017.

Ceilings for Occupations will be revealed

Ceilings for occupations have a very major role in administering the General Skilled immigration program. Even if the ceilings for occupations remain same or decreased, they are expected to be made more competitive implying increased scores for receiving the invitation.

State Immigration Programs to reopen

The majority of the states are expected to reopen their immigration categories from July 2017. Some of the state immigration programs particularly South Australia and ACT exhaust quickly after reopening. It is good to keep all the required documents ready for filing the application for state immigration programs when they reopen so as to ensure positive processing of visa applications.

The changes that will be made effective to the General Skilled Immigration programs in Australia will make it tougher to avail these visas especially for the category in which age limit will be decreased. Thus it is advisable to apply for these visas prior to July 1, 2017.

Posted in Australia, Immigration, New Zealand, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment