your options for Canadian Family Class Sponsorship

What are your options for Canadian Family Class Sponsorship?

your options for Canadian Family Class Sponsorship

your options for Canadian Family Class Sponsorship

Many Canadian citizens and permanent residents have loved ones abroad that they wish they could bring to Canada.

The Canadian government offers a number of ways to allow this dream to become a reality under its Family Class Sponsorship class. Canada’s Family Class Sponsorship programs are some of the most generous family reunification programs in the developed world. After all, the Canadian government is committed to keeping families together whenever possible.

There are a number of relationships that qualify for Family Class Sponsorship, including spouses and common-law partners, parents and grandparents, dependent children, and potentially other relationships under certain Provincial Family Class Sponsorship programs. For parents and grandparents, there is also the Super Visa program.

To get started on exploring your Family Class Sponsorship options, we invite you to start a free Canadian Immigration assessment.

Which Family Class Sponsorship program is right for you?

I have a parent or grandparent that I would like to bring to Canada.

There are a number of ways to bring a parent or grandparent to Canada, including Canada’s parents and grandparent’s sponsorship program, which has a yearly cap on the number of applications that are accepted. Once this cap is reached, there is still the Super Visa Program which allows parents and grandparents to come to Canada on extended multi-entry visas that could last up to a total of 10 years. You may also wish to explore the various Provincial Family Class Sponsorship programs that are available. No matter which program you choose, it is important that you ensure that the parent or grandparent meets the eligibility requirements and that the sponsor themselves meet Canada’s sponsorship requirements. To learn more about these requirements and how they can be met, start your free assessment today.

I would like to bring my spouse or common law partner to Canada

The process of bringing a spouse to Canada can present a number of options to the applicant that should be carefully weighed. For example, there exist two types of federal spousal sponsorship: inland and outland. Each of those two options carries its own benefits and disadvantages. It is also important to ensure that the spouse or common law partner meets the eligibility requirements and that the sponsor themselves meet Canada’s sponsorship requirements. There also may be a number of Provincial Family Class Sponsorship programs available to you. To find out if you are eligible for spousal sponsorship, start your free assessment today.

I have a dependent child that I would like to bring to Canada.

If you are a Canadian citizen or permanent resident and have a dependent child abroad that you would like to bring to Canada, you likely may do so under Canada’s dependent child sponsorship program. As with all sponsorship programs, it is important that the dependent child meets the eligibility requirements and that the sponsor themselves meet Canada’s sponsorship requirements. To find out if you are eligible for one of the Family Class programs, we encourage you to start a free assessment today.

I have another relative or friend that I would like to bring to Canada.

Occasionally, a province in Canada will offer a Provincial Family Class Sponsorship program for relatives that might not necessarily meet the requirements of the federal programs. As the Provincial Family Class Sponsorship programs that are available are subject to change, we encourage you to start your free assessment, and we will match your individual qualifications and goals against the programs that are currently available.

Available Sponsorship Programs

Spouse or Common Law Partner Sponsorship

These programs allow Canadian citizens and permanent residents to sponsor a spouse or common-law partner to come to Canada.

Parent and Grandparent Family Class Sponsorship

This type of sponsorship allows a Canadian citizen or permanent resident to bring his or her parent or grandparent to Canada.

Parent and Grandparent Super Visa

Parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents can apply for a multiple entry visa valid for up to 10 years.

Dependent Child Sponsorship

This program allows Canadian citizens or permanent residents to bring their dependent natural or dependent adopted children to Canada.

Provincial Family Class Sponsorship

These programs offer additional options, including the sponsorship of relatives that might not meet the eligibility requirements of the federal programs.

Posted in Canada, Immigration | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment

Immigrants in Canada enjoy a whole lot of benefits

Immigrants in Canada enjoy a whole lot of benefits

Immigrants in Canada enjoy a whole lot of benefits

Immigrants in Canada enjoy a whole lot of benefits

Canada is emerging as one of the most preferred immigration destinations in the world and the reasons for this is quite evident and a plenty. Permanent residents in Canada have access to the majority of the social benefits that are enjoyed by the citizens of Canada that also includes coverage for health care.

Overseas Immigrants who arrive in Canada also have the privilege to be accompanied by their eligible members of the family by sponsoring them and obtain a permanent residency for them in Canada.

Once they have completed a certain period of stay in Canada, immigrants are also eligible to apply for the citizenship in Canada. Canada gives a permanent resident the freedom to be employed in any part of the nation with any firm. The only exception to this is certain jobs in the Government of Canada that are related to high-level security.

Immigrants who are permanent residents in Canada are required to pay taxes only on the basis of their physical residency. Thus they are not liable to pay taxes on their income that is not earned by them in Canada.

Diverse provincial and federal governments in Canada fund and subsidise access to reasonable and global standards education at the post-secondary level for the immigrants.

Canada has a wide range of social security measures that are available for the immigrants too. This includes social security to people who are jobless or are unable to work due to any disability, basic pension, and facility of subsidised lodging for individuals with low income.

The social security initiatives in Canada that are accessible to immigrants also include insurance for unemployment, worker’s compensation, access to private nurseries that are subsidised, free courses for job search instruction, and up to 98% medication subsidy for individuals with low income.

As per the legal framework and under the Charter of Rights and Freedom in Canada, protection is also extended to the permanent residents in Canada.

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment

How to get an open work permit to stay and study in Canada

How to get an open work permit to stay and study in Canada?

How to get an open work permit to stay and study in Canada?

How to get an open work permit to stay and study in Canada?

An open work permit enables an individual to work for any employer for a certain period of time. There may be a restriction on the location or occupation if you hold an open restricted permit, but it does not put any restriction on the employer for whom you can work. This permit can be issued from a Labor Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) only to a foreign national exempt. An individual can apply for this permit from outside Canada or even after the arrival in the country or at the port of entry, as per the requirements of the programs.

Advantages of Open Work Permit in Canada

Under the immigration rules and regulations, there are many advantages of open work permit. Open Work Permit is required by common-law partners and foreign spouses of foreign students and temporary foreign workers who wish to work in Canada.

Open work permit for international students

For international students, open work permits are available through various programs and the Post-Graduation Work Permit Program is one such name.

In December 2014, a Pilot program has been introduced that enables common- law partners and spouses sponsored through the Inland Spousal/Common-Law Partner Sponsorship Category of the Family Class to be granted with the open work permit.

While the process of application for the permanent residence is expected to change, the open work permit can be granted.

Eligibility criteria for Open Work Permit for spouse of students

In order to be eligible for an Open Work Permit, the common-law partner or spouse of a foreign student cannot be full-time students themselves. At the same time he/she must demonstrate that:

The foreign student is a holding a full-time at a degree-granting/diploma, i.e. post-secondary and publicly-funded educational facility.

The foreign student is holding a valid permit for job which is related to her or his studies.

The open work permit for common-law partners and spouses are issued with a valid date. This date coincides with working period and they are allowed to stay in the country for work and study only for the mentioned tenure.

Who are eligible for the open work permit in Canada?

As per the Canada immigration regulations, application for the open work permit can be given by the following:

The common-law partners or spouses of foreign temporary workers

International students who hold a graduation degree from any Canadian post-secondary institution.

The common-law partners or spouses of foreign students

Graduating international students in order to be eligible to get the open work permit need to fulfil the needs under Post-Graduation Work Permit Program.

Again, when it comes to eligibility factor of a common-law partner or spouse of a foreign temporary worker the following criteria needs to be fulfilled:

The lead temporary foreign worker holds an employment in the city of Canada, i.e. at the management level, or as a skilled or technical trades person, or in a professional occupation. As per the National Occupational Classification, the skill level of the main temporary foreign worker must be at level A, 0 or B. This skill level is not necessary for the main temporary foreign workers who are nominated by the province or provincial nominees for permanent residence.

The major temporary foreign worker can get permission for the tenure of 6 months to work in Canada.

What is the fee for obtaining an open work permit- Exemption to pay the fee for Open Work Permit?

A certain amount is payable to get the rights and privileges of an open work permit. Subsection R303.2 (1) requires an individual to pay the fee if he has the intention to work under section 205 or 204, or does not have any employment offer.

Pay exemption is also available for the open work permit holder fee for certain specific reasons. The list of exemptions is available under Subsection R303.2 (2).

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Study Abroad, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment