Quebec Immigration Investor Program Reopens

Quebec Immigration Investor Program Reopens

Quebec Immigration Investor Program Reopens

Quebec Immigration Investor Program Reopens

The popular Quebec Immigration Investor Program (QIIP) has reopened for up to 1,900 new applications, as of May 29, 2017. The QIIP is Canada’s only currently available passive investor immigration program, and throughout the years it has proven popular — the intake is expected to fill before the scheduled end date of the application cycle, February 23, 2018.

A maximum of 1,330 applications may be accepted for processing from nationals of the People’s Republic of China, including the special administrative regions of Hong Kong and Macao.

Though French proficiency is not required, applicants who have at least an “advanced intermediate” level of French proficiency, as demonstrated by a standardized test, are not subject to the intake cap. Moreover, their applications will be given priority processing.

To qualify as an investor, an individual must have a net worth of at least CAD$1.6 million, have managerial experience and be willing to make a government-secured investment of CAD$800,000 for a period of five years.

All Quebec Investor Program applicants are expected to meet the following requirements prior to their acceptance:

Criteria

Intended designation: Quebec

Minimum Net Worth: A minimum of CAD$1.6 million in legally acquired net worth, alone or with the help of their spouse or common-law partner if accompanying the applicant.  Assets such as property, bank accounts, pension funds, stocks, and shares may be included.

Business or Management Experience: A minimum of two years of management experience (planning, supervision and control of the financial and the human or physical resources) over the course of five years prior to the submission of the candidate’s application in a specific enterprise (agricultural, commercial, or industrial, OR management experience in a governmental or international organization) and in a position defined as full time.  The company must have a minimum of two full-time employees. It does not necessarily have to be profitable. It can also be an international agency, department or government agency.

Investment: Agreement to invest the sum of CAD$800,000 through an approved financial intermediary (this investment can be financed).

Miscellaneous: Successful medical examination and security background check.

Posted in Business / Investor Visa, Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Work and Travel in Germany

Work and Travel in Germany

Work and Travel in Germany

Work and Travel in Germany

Many of us wish to be traveling the world, meet new exciting people and enjoy their company and cultural peculiarities however we lack the funds to engage in such vibrant journey.  There is nothing like facing a new reality and getting inside its skin, sacrificing and pushing your limits in order to truly understand the essence of different angles of perception thus different kinds of people.

Work & Travel programs have proven to be the perfect opportunity to earn money and support yourself financially while you are living a crazy insightful adventure in the country of your dreams. Such an experience will always remain in your memories and look pretty good on your CV for the future.

So why Germany of the entire world? Germany has been known to be super friendly to expats, for starters. It is historically a very challenging tier, a living proof of the power of second chances when the will is genuine. Naturally, it has some one-of-a-kind treasures and architecturally, it gives the impression of a fairytale once you are wandering in the rural spaces. Germany is diverse, exciting, demanding and giving at the same time. Most importantly it has one of the most dynamic economies operating mostly in the international market which gives you a wide range of job opportunities as a foreigner.

Of course, the settlement procedure is never easy yet it doesn’t have to be an obstacle for you. Once you are done with opening a bank account, getting a tax number, a SIM card, finding accommodation and finding a job, the journey will begin. Some of it can be done online from home, like seeking for a job and accommodation while other formalities can be taken care of the first few weeks after your arrival.

Do I need to speak German?

One can’t give a strict answer to this question, unfortunately. It clearly depends on the type of job you are planning to do once you arrive in Germany. It’s true that big German cities are pretty cosmopolitan and the majority of the people speak English so you might not need German to run aprons on daily basis. If you will be working on some international company, some type of internship you might never use German even if you could speak the language, or some job at a call center and so on.

However, if the type of job you choose requires meeting customers you will most definitely need to have some German language skills. It’s recommendable to take some course prior to your departure and practice what you learn once you are in Germany. Work & travel programs in Germany are a perfect way to learn a new language as well, something that will be of your service forever academically.

Do I need a visa?

One can enter Germany if they are citizens of a country marked as “no visa” and stay for 90-day maximum. The EU citizens, of course, are considered equal to any other German citizen, so they can stay and work in Germany forever.

If you are planning to stay for longer than 90 days and you come from the following countries Australia, Canada, Israel, Japan, Korea, New Zealand or the USA you will have to apply for a residency permit as well as work permit and continue your stay in Germany.

There is, of course, the possibility to simply prolong your visa through the designated embassy without having to apply for the residency permit. However, working might become tricky if so.

You will need a visa to first enter the country if you come from countries not mentioned above (for more information please visits Global Gateways). You’d probably need to get a job prior to the application process in order to have a reason to enter Germany and proof that you can maintain yourself during the stay.

Another alternative would be the working holiday visa offered only to citizens of Australia, Canada, New Zealand, Japan, Hong Kong, South Korea and Taiwan that meet the following criteria:

  • Age between 18 and 30 (35 for Canadians*)
  • Stays of up to 12 months
  • Sufficient funds for the first three months (ca. 250 euro per month)

Employment

Miscellaneous/Random – The type of jobs most frequently encountered on such an occasion would be random youth jobs like waiting tables, bartending, hosting at trade fairs, selling at retail stores, motorbike delivering, office assistance, babysitting, AU-pairing and so on. These are considered student jobs and are minimum wage jobs, yet the best part is that you aren’t obliged to pay taxes on the salary. Germans refer to them as mini jobs. If you are traveling to Germany for no other reason but travel and make some money on the road the following job alternatives are what you should be looking for:

Au-Pairing / Babysitting

Bars and Clubs or similar Entertainment Facilities

Amusement Parks

Call Centers

Office assistance

Summer jobs (if you are traveling to Germany during the summer months) – It refers to field work in Farms or Vineyards, a great possibility to relax from civilization and experience a true rural expedition.

Internships/Career Building

If you are already oriented in what you will be doing for the rest of your life, you might as well use the traveling opportunity to complete some study related internship in a multinational company in Germany. It’s a win-win situation, where you will challenge yourself culturally and academically while enjoying the perks of this new country.

Language Summer Schools

If your primary aim is to develop your German language skills and earn some money on the way, summer months are the ideal time of the year to be traveling to Germany. Almost every major University organizes German Language Courses within the Summer School where everyone is welcome to apply. This was you will get a formal invitation once you’ve enrolled in the program which makes the visa issuing much more easily. Once in Germany, you can start looking for a mini-job to fund your entertainment.

Volunteer work

You will most definitely earn no money by engaging in volunteer work yet the experience is food to your soul, and most probably you will have food and a roof over your head. This noble gesture might turn out to be life changing, so never underestimate the power of the good will.

How much you earn in your part-time job depends heavily on your experience, the sector and the employment situation in which you are working. In cities like Munich and Hamburg, student salaries are usually higher, but so is the standard. Five to ten euro an hour is usual.

Everyone who works in Germany has to pay taxes and the sum varies solely on the person’s income. An exclusion would be having a so-called mini job, a common student job that pays 400 and below Euros per month. In this case, you are relieved from any taxes.

People who earn less than 8.004 Euros per the calendar year receive a tax refund at the end of the year if they submit an income tax statement to the tax authority of their place of residence.

Also, as an employed part of the German economy, you are obliged to pay pension contributions which usually sums for 9.95% of a person’s income. Students, however, pay a reduced sum just as part-time employees who earn around 400-800 Euros monthly.

Posted in Europe, Germany, Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

What is the future after completing your Studies in Canada

What’s next for the Class of 2017?

What is the future after completing your studies in Canada

What is the future after completing your studies in Canada

Canada Study News would like to wish big congratulations to all the students graduating this week! This is the time to recognize years of hard work, as students across Canada collect their diplomas and degrees. In all the excitement, thinking about the next steps can seem less important. However, it is crucial for international students to stay informed about their options for working and staying in Canada after graduation.

Post-Graduation Work Permits

This may be the first thing that comes to mind for many international graduates who want to stay in Canada and work. The Post-Graduation Work Permit (PGWP) is an open work permit available to eligible international graduates, that allows the holder to work anywhere in Canada for up to three years. A job offer is not required, and the holder does not have to work in a skilled occupation — an international graduate with a PGWP can work for any employer, at any skill level.

The PGWP is a popular way for graduates to remain in Canada and work during the processing of an application for Canadian permanent residence. Even if a graduate does not intend to immigrate permanently, the PGWP is a valuable opportunity to gain work experience in Canada.

Finding a job in Canada

Once you have a PGWP, what next? Beginning the job search can be intimidating, but it’s an exciting opportunity to try new things, meet new people, and launch your career.

The best place to start is within your own network. Ask your professors and instructors if they know of any positions open. Check your institution’s career services center or website. Ask around among friends and family — you never know who might be your lead to that golden opportunity. It’s important to realize that the first job open to you may not be perfect, but all work experience will benefit your CV, and help you decide which path you want to take.

Immigrate to Canada

Perhaps your end goal is to remain in Canada permanently. International graduates are highly sought-after in Canadian immigration programs, at the provincial and federal level. The Canadian government recognizes that international graduates have the skills and experience to settle successfully in Canada, and various immigration programs target international graduates specifically.

Pursuing further studies

Perhaps your study program was the first step in a longer trajectory to gain qualifications and experience through higher education. If you’re planning on pursuing further study programs after graduation, try the Canada Visa School Search tool to find your next institution and study program. Recently updated for 2017, with profiles of more than 160 colleges and universities across Canada, make the Canada Visa School Search the first stop in your search.

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Study Abroad, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment