Australia Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme

Australia Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme – Transitional (Subclass 187)

Australia Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme – Transitional (Subclass 187)

Australia Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme – Transitional (Subclass 187)

Program Overview

Let us start by understanding what ‘Regional Australia’ means. Australian Government has designed some specific areas in the entire country especially to promote immigration. These areas together are referred to as ‘Regional Australia.’

It includes New South Wales, Queensland, Victoria (excluding Melbourne Metropolitan area), Western Australia (excluding Perth and areas surrounding it), South Australia, Tasmania, and Northern Territory.

What’s the Significance of Regional Australia?

Working in Regional Australia gives extra points when applying for a PR. Now, Australia Regional Sponsored Migration Direct (Subclass 187) is for those skilled workers willing to relocate to Regional Australia permanently. It is a part of Permanent Employer Sponsored Visa Program.

In order to apply for this visa, a person can be in or outside Australia. For applying from inside Australia, the applicant must hold a substantive visa or some sort of bridging visa. This visa type is different from Australia Regional Sponsored Migration Transitional (Subclass 187)

This visa has three streams:

Temporary Residence Transition Stream:

Holders of subclass 457 who have worked in the nominated occupation for more than 2 years and are being sponsored by their employer are eligible for this stream.

Direct Entry Stream:

People with little to no experience in Australian labour market.

Temporary residents not eligible for Temporary Residence Transition Stream.

Applicants with a nomination lodged with Australian Immigration Department before 1st July, 2012.

Agreement Stream:

People with nomination from an employer through a labour agreement are eligible for this stream.

You can talk to our experts to get more details on the same. Your application will be processed by RMA (authorized agent for DIBP). Your application will be represented by RMA to the concerned processing body (DIBP). RMA will be able to communicate with the Australia immigration department regarding your application with your consent.

Eligibility

You might be able to get this visa if you:

Have been nominated by an approved Australian employer for a job in regional Australia (regional Australia does not include the Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong or Melbourne).

Are younger than 50 years of age, unless you are exempt.

Meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements, unless you are exempt.

Apply under the stream for which you were nominated.

Temporary Residence Transition stream:

You might be able to get this visa under the Temporary Residence Transition stream if:

You are the holder of a Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457) and you satisfied the primary criteria for that visa.

At the time you make your application, you must provide evidence with your online application that:

You have at least vocational English (unless you are exempt from this requirement) or have completed at least five years of full time study in a secondary and/or higher education institution where all of the tuition was delivered in English

You have worked for two years in the position your employer nominated you for while you held your Temporary Work (Skilled) (subclass 457) visa as the visa holder who satisfied the primary criteria

Your employer has nominated you for a permanent position under this stream and the nomination has been approved

You meet the requirements for health and character.

Your skills do not need to be assessed because you have already worked for your nominating employer for two years in Australia.

Direct Entry stream:

You might be able to get this visa under the Direct Entry stream if one of the following applies to you:

Have been nominated for a position under this stream and that nomination has been approved

You have never, or only briefly, worked in Australia

You hold temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457) but do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream

You are applying directly from outside Australia.

At time of application lodgement, you must provide evidence with your online application that you:

Have at least competent English (unless you are exempt from this requirement)

Meet the skills requirements, unless you are exempt. Please note that if you require a skills assessment, some skills assessments are issued for the purpose of a Subclass 485 visa.  Skills assessments which have been obtained for the purposes of a Subclass 485 visa are assessed solely on qualifications and do not assess the applicant’s work experience. As a result, these types of skills assessments are not appropriate to demonstrate skills under the RSMS programme.

The skills requirements are:

If your occupation is listed on the relevant legislative instrument, and you have not obtained a necessary Australian qualification suitable to your occupation, then you must obtain a valid skills assessment prior to your application. Skills assessments obtained for a Subclass 485 visa will not be accepted as they are not considered full skills assessments for permanent skilled migration purposes. A skills assessment is only valid until the expiry date specified on the assessment, or for a period of three years from the assessment’s date of issue, whichever occurs first.

If your occupation is listed on the relevant legislative instrument, and you have obtained a necessary Australian qualification suitable to your occupation, then you must provide this as evidence towards meeting the skills assessment criteria.

If your occupation is not on the relevant legislative instrument, you must demonstrate that you have the qualifications listed in ANZSCO as necessary to perform the tasks of your occupation.

You might not have to meet the skill assessment and qualification requirements if you:

Have nominated earnings at least equal to the current Australian Taxation Office top individual income tax rate (currently AUD180 001).

Are in Australia as the holder of a Special Category visa (subclass 444) or a New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship visa (subclass 461) and have worked with your nominating employer in your nominated occupation for the past two years (not including any period of unpaid leave) in the three years before you apply for this visa.

Agreement stream:

You might be able to get this visa under the Agreement stream if you are being sponsored by an employer through a tailored and negotiated labour agreement. Your employer can advise if such an agreement is in place for your industry or occupation.

You must meet the age, skills and English language requirements stated in the agreement.

Health Requirements:

You must meet certain health requirements. The results of your health examinations are generally valid for 12 months.

This applies to all dependent family members included in your application, whether they are migrating or not.

You are able to organize your health examinations upfront before lodging a visa application.

Character Requirements:

You must meet certain character requirements. You must be prepared to provide a police certificate from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years after you turned 16 years of age. Do not arrange for police certificates until we ask you to.

This also applies to all dependent family members in the application who are 16 years of age or older.

Posted in Australia, Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment