The requirements for the France Long Stay work visa

The requirements for the France Long Stay work visa

The requirements for the France Long Stay work visa

The requirements for the France Long Stay work visa

Overseas Immigrants who intend to secure the France Long Stay Work Visa must be attentive to the fact that it is mandatory to have a job offer in France prior to applying for this visa. The firm that is offering you employment in France must get in touch with the Office of France Immigration and Integration at one of their addresses listed on the official website of the department.

Upon such contact from the employer firm, Office of France Immigration and Integration will intimate its decision in writing to its France Consulate in the immigrant’s native nation regarding acceptance or refusal of the visa. Only after receiving this official communication from the Consulate the applicant can ask for an appointment for the visa interview in person, as quoted by the NZ AMBAFRANCE.

The list of documents required for the France Long Stay Work Visa include signed and fully furnished visa application form, signed and fully furnished Office of France Immigration and Integration form, latest passport size photograph, copies of any earlier held visa of Schengen nation, flight tickets or itinerary for travel, and visa fees for France Long Stay work visa. The applicants of this visa will also need applicants address details as per the return-passport with the pre-paid return envelope.

The visa application processing will require a minimum of ten working days from the date of receipt of the application. It is the responsibility of the immigrant applicant to ensure that the application form has all completed details furnished in it. If there are any necessary documents missing from the application, the visa application will be rejected.

The application process involves capturing photo and fingerprints of every single visa applicant, thus the application cannot be sent through the mail. Every individual must apply for the visa in person and the only exception to this is for the nationals of Africa. They are not required to visit in person to the France Consulate in their native nations.

Every single passport holder must seek an appointment with the Consulate of France. Applicants with no prior appointment will not be permitted to enter the Consulate of France. The appointment for the visa application must be sought through the digital booking system.

Posted in Business / Investor Visa, Schengen Visa, Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment