Nova Scotia Express Entry Category reopens for the new applications

Nova Scotia Express Entry Category reopens for the new applications

Nova Scotia Express Entry Category reopens for the new applications

Popular Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry category one of four pathways to the province for Express Entry candidates

Nova Scotia reopened one of its most popular Express Entry-linked immigration categories for up to 225 new applicants on November 17.

Known as Category B of the Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry Stream, it is one of four immigration pathways that allow the Atlantic Canada province to nominate candidates in the federal government’s Express Entry system for Canadian permanent residence.

The Express Entry system manages the pool of candidates for Canada’s three federal high skilled economic immigration programs — the Federal Skilled Worker Class, Federal Skilled Trades Class and Canadian Experience Class.

Category B is popular with Express Entry candidates because it does not require a job offer or Canadian work experience in order to apply. It also does not require a minimum Express Entry Comprehensive Ranking Score (CRS) score, which is used to determine a candidate’s rank in the Express Entry pool.

With the 600 CRS points that come with a provincial nomination from Nova Scotia, an approved application under Category B effectively guarantees Express Entry candidates an invitation to apply for Canadian permanent residence regardless of their original ranking score.

Express Entry candidates must have work experience in one of Nova Scotia’s 11 opportunity occupations, among other criteria, in order to be eligible for this immigration category.

The November 17 opening was typical of the competitive intake process for Category B, which operates on a first-come, first served basis. This means Nova Scotia accepts applications in the order they are submitted until the intake quota is met, which usually occurs within a matter of hours.

The November 17 intake period was no exception to this rule, lasting less than two hours. This was on par with previous intakes for Category B, the most recent of which occurred on April 28, 2018, for 350 applications and also ended just hours after it opened.

Nova Scotia’s Express Entry options

Nova Scotia uses a variety of approaches when it comes to identifying and inviting eligible Express Entry candidates to apply for a provincial nomination.

While Category B uses a first-come, first-served approach to applications, Nova Scotia’s Labour Market Priorities Stream allows the Nova Scotia Nominee Program to search the Express Entry pool and invite eligible candidates with work experience in targeted occupations.

The Labour Market Priorities Stream was unveiled August 2 and issued its first and only invitations to date on August 8 to Express Entry candidates with work experience as early childhood educators and assistants.

The Nova Scotia Nominee Program says the occupations targeted through its Labour Market Priorities Stream reflect current labour market needs and could change as those needs evolve.

Nova Scotia’s other Express Entry options are Category A of the Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry Stream and the Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry Stream.

Unlike Category B, Category A remains open year-round to applications from Express Entry candidates with an eligible full-time job offer from a Nova Scotia employer.

The Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry Stream is also open year-round and welcomes applications from Express Entry candidates with at least one year of work experience in Nova Scotia in a high-skilled occupation.

To be considered under any of Nova Scotia’s Express Entry-linked streams, the first required step is to create a profile in the Express Entry system.

Posted in Canada, Canada PNP, Express Entry, Immigration, Nova Scotia, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

WORK, SKILLED AND EMPLOYER-SPONSORED VISAS

WORK, SKILLED AND EMPLOYER-SPONSORED VISAS

WORK, SKILLED AND EMPLOYER-SPONSORED VISAS

WORK, SKILLED AND EMPLOYER-SPONSORED VISAS

Here are lists of all the Work, Skilled & Employer-Sponsored Visas that are available to migrants either onshore and/or offshore. Please see the information below on the specific type of visa you wish to apply for so that we can make your dream a reality by helping you through the Australian visa application process.

WORK, SKILLED AND EMPLOYER-SPONSORED VISAS CURRENTLY AVAILABLE FOR APPLICATION:

REGIONAL SPONSORED MIGRATION SCHEME VISA – SUBCLASS 187

This is a permanent visa for skilled workers who want to work in regional Australia and involves firstly a nomination by an approved Australian employer and then an application.

Regional Australia does not include the Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong or Melbourne.

You can be inside or outside Australia when you apply for the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa.

The visa has three streams:

  • The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years, while holding a subclass 457 visa, in the same occupation with their nominating employer who wants to offer them a permanent position in that occupation.
  • The Direct Entry stream is for:
    • people who have been nominated by their employer under the Direct Entry stream
    • people who have never, or only briefly, worked in Australia, or
    • temporary residents who do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream
  • The Agreement stream is for people sponsored by an employer through a labour agreement.

You must be under 50 years of age at the time of the application unless you fall within certain exemptions. Contact our team today to find out what exemptions exist.

This is a permanent residence visa. It lets you and any family members who have also been granted this visa:

  • stay in Australia indefinitely;
  • work and study in Australia;
  • enroll in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses;
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible);
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence; and
  • travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).

You can include the following people in your visa application:

  • your partner (married or de facto)
  • your or your partner’s dependent children
  • other dependent relatives.

The applicant and any dependent members must satisfy health and character requirements.

As an employer, you can nominate a skilled worker for this visa if:

  • you actively and lawfully operate a business in Australia;
  • you have a genuine need for a paid employee to fill a skilled position;
  • you offer a skilled position in the applicant’s field that is full time and ongoing for at least two years;
  • you pay a market salary rate;
  • you comply with Australian immigration and workplace relations laws;
  • there is no adverse information known about your business or any person associated with your business.

You must nominate the applicant in one of the three streams and meet the requirements of that stream.

EMPLOYER NOMINATION SCHEME VISA – SUBCLASS 186

This is a permanent visa for skilled workers and involves firstly a nomination by an approved Australian employer and then an application.

You can be inside or outside Australia when you apply for this for the Employer Nomination Scheme visa.

The visa has three streams:

  • The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years, while holding a subclass 457 visa, in the same occupation with their nominating employer who wants to offer them a permanent position in that occupation.
  • The Direct Entry stream is for:
    • People who have been nominated by their employer under the Direct Entry stream
    • People who have never, or only briefly, worked in Australia, or
    • Temporary residents who do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream
  • The Agreement stream is for people sponsored by an employer through a labour agreement.

You must be under 50 years of age at the time of the application unless you fall within certain exemptions.

This is a permanent residence visa. It lets you and any family members who have also been granted this visa:

  • stay in Australia indefinitely;
  • work and study in Australia;
  • enroll in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses;
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible);
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence; and
  • Travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).

You can include the following people in your visa application:

  • Your partner (married or de facto);
  • You or your partner’s dependent children; and/or
  • Other dependent relatives.

The applicant and any dependent members must satisfy health and character requirements.

As an employer, you can nominate a skilled worker for this visa if:

  • You actively and lawfully operate a business in Australia;
  • You have a genuine need for a paid employee to fill a skilled position;
  • You offer a skilled position in the applicant’s field that is full time and ongoing for at least two years;
  • You pay a market salary rate;
  • You comply with Australian immigration and workplace relations laws;
  • There is no adverse information known about your business or any person associated with your business.

You must nominate the applicant in one of the three streams and meet the requirements of that stream.

SKILLED INDEPENDENT VISA – SUBCLASS 189

This is a permanent skilled visa for people who can satisfy the points-based test.

You can be inside or outside Australia when you apply for the Skilled Independent visa.

To qualify for this visa you must first lodge an Expression Of Interest (EOI) through Skill Select and then be invited to apply.

It is a permanent visa and once granted allows you to:

  1. Stay in Australia indefinitely;
  2. Work and study in Australia;
  3. Enroll in Medicare Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses;
  4. Apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible);
  5. Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence; and
  6. Travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).

To qualify for this visa you must have:

  • Nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list;
  • Obtained a skills assessment for the occupation;
  • Be under 50 years of age;
  • Achieved the score specified in the letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test; and
  • At least be competent in English.

You can include the following people in your visa application:

  • Your partner (married or de facto);
  • You or your partner’s dependent children; and/or
  • Other dependent relatives.

The applicant and any dependent members must satisfy health and character requirements.

If you would like any more information regarding Work, Skilled and Employer-Sponsored Visas, Dependent Visas, Tourist Visas, Student Visa, Refusal Visa and Immigration our team of Global Gateways is here to help. Please contact our team. Our team will assist you with any questions you may have and are accessible via phone(080-41142233), email(info@globalgateways.co.in).

Posted in Australia, Australian Spouse visa, Immigration, Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

pathway to permanent residency for investor and retirement visas

PATHWAY TO PERMANENT RESIDENCY FOR INVESTOR & RETIREMENT VISAS

pathway to permanent residency for investor and retirement visas

pathway to permanent residency for investor and retirement visas

It was announced in the Federal budget in May this year that the Government will introduce a new pathway to permanent residency for holders of Investor Retirement (subclass 405) and Retirement (subclass 410) visas.

Commencing in the 2018/19 financial year, a portion of the planned parent permanent migration places will be set aside for retirement visa holders each year. Retirement visa holders in Australia will be eligible to apply onshore for a permanent visa through the Parent (subclass 103) or Contributory Parent (subclass 143) visa streams.

The retirement visa holders will be exempted from some parent visa requirements, such as having family in Australia. Full details are not available as yet but should be prior to 1 July 2018.

It is understood that the pathway will remain open until all retirement visa holders who wish to transition to permanent residency have done so.

As a result of this new pathway, the subclass 405 visa to new applicants is now closed. The subclass 410 visa was already closed to new applicants.

This is good news for the 405 and 410 visa holders in Australia who have been looking for a mechanism to give them permanent residency for many years.

The consequence for existing parent visa applicants is that it will no doubt increase delays in the granting of their visas. Interestingly parents of children in Australia who currently satisfy the balance of family test will be placed be lower in the visa processing queue than those who may have no other family in Australia.

If you would like more information regarding the pathway to permanent residency for Investor Retirement visas (subclass 405) and Retirement visas (subclass 410), please contact our team of Global Gateways. Our team will assist you with any questions you may have and are accessible via phone, email.

Posted in Australia, Business / Investor Visa, Immigration, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment