How to get Temporary Resident Visas for Canada

Temporary Resident Visas (Visitor Visas) For Canada

Temporary Resident Visas (Visitor Visas) For Canada

Temporary Resident Visas (Visitor Visas) For Canada

Canada welcomes more than 35 million temporary residents (non-immigrants) each year. Except for Canadian citizens and permanent residents, all other individuals require permission to enter Canada as a visitor.

Unless they are citizens of a visa-exempt country, individuals who wish to enter Canada for a temporary purpose, such as tourists, temporary foreign workers (individuals with work permits) and international students (individuals on study permits) must apply for and be granted a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV).

Citizens of visa-exempt countries intending to travel to Canada by air are expected to have applied for an obtained an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) before their departure to Canada. Exceptions to this include citizens of the United States, who do not require a TRV or an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA), and Green Card holders in the United States, who need an ETA to come to Canada, regardless of their nationality. Unless otherwise exempt from the requirement to obtain a TRV or an ETA, individuals who require a TRV do not require an ETA, and vice versa.

The TRV is a document issued by a Canadian Immigration Visa Office outside Canada, showing that the holder has satisfied the requirements for admission to Canada as a visitor. TRVs may be for single entry or multiple entry. As a general rule, tourists are admitted for a period of six months. Temporary foreign workers and international students are admitted for varying periods of time, as determined on a case-by-case basis. Extensions may be applied for from within Canada.

It is important to note that possession of a valid TRV does not necessarily mean that the Officer at the Canadian Port of Entry will admit the visitor into Canada. At the Port of Entry, all visitors must demonstrate that the purpose of their visit to Canada is of a temporary nature. Officers at the Port of Entry will deny admission to all persons who, in their opinion, do not intend to leave Canada at the expiry of their visitor status.

Items to note:

Certain applicants may need to undergo a medical examination. This pertains to some individuals who intend to remain in Canada and have recently visited certain countries, as well as persons who intend to work in certain occupations in Canada. To learn more, click here.

Criminality and medical issues may prevent a visitor from entering Canada.

Visitors to Canada must be able to prove their ability to support themselves during their intended temporary stay in Canada.

Citizens of certain countries may need to provide biometric information. To learn which countries this applies to.

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment

How to apply for the Greece Visitor Visa

How to apply for the Greece Visitor Visa

How to apply for the Greece Visitor Visa

How to apply for the Greece Visitor Visa

Greece Visa Application Requirements

Depending on the purpose of your travel to Greece, there are different types of visas that will apply to the occasion. Whether you are planning to go on a visit, study or work and reside there permanently, you will have to apply for a different Greece Schengen Visa, accordingly.

You can apply for the Greek Schengen Visa since 2000 when Greece as a Member of the European Union, also became a member state of the Schengen Area.

General required documents for a Greece Visa Application:

Firstly, download the application form, fill it completely and with sincerity. You can also fill the Greece Schengen Visa application form electronically and then print a hard-copy.

2 photos must be attached; the photo should be of passport format – a recent whole-face capture with a light background. Learn more about photo requirements and specifications for a Greece Visa.

Your passport and copies of your previous visas – valid for at least 3 months beyond return date – are required. Your passport must have at least two blank pages.

Travel medical insurance confirmation of minimum 30,000 € coverage within Greece and the entire Schengen area

A cover letter stating the purpose of visit to Greece and itinerary

Proof of civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable)

Flight Itinerary with dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from Greece

Hotel Reservation for the whole duration of the intended stay in Greece.

Means of subsistence – Proof of sufficient financial means for the period of stay in Greece

If employed:

Employment contract

Current bank statement of the latest 6 months

Leave approval letter from employer

Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary

If self-employed:

A copy of your business license

Company bank statement of the latest 6 months

Income Tax Return (ITR)

If a student:

Proof of enrollment

No-objection certificate from school or university

If retired:

Pension statement of the latest 6 months

If applicable:

Regular income generated by property proof of the latest 6 months

*Note: The signed application form must be accompanied the rest of the above-mentioned mandatory documents and handed personally at the appropriate embassy/consulate or its representative in your home country.

Apart from the general documentation required, accompanying should be other additional documents depending on the purpose of your Greek Visa application.

List of additional documents required for the most frequent purposes of Greece Visa Application:

Greece Tourist Schengen Visa:

Invitation letter with the address and phone number from family member or sponsor – if applicable

Bank statement of the last 6 months

Passport copies

Greece Visa for Business Purposes:

Invitation letter from the Greek company you will be visiting and their detailed address accompanied with the dates of your visit

A certificate from your employer stating/allowing your business travel

If there were previous trade relations between the two companies, proof of such events must be provided

Business bank statement of the latest 6 months

Memorandum and Article of Association in original certified copy (registered with joint stock companies) Trade License (first issued and present renewal), Proprietorship/Partnership documents

Regarding the applicant’s expenses during stay in the Schengen zone, either the employer or the partner company must state coverage of expenses on the letter or invitation.

Greece Visa for Medical Purposes:

  • A local medical report
  • A medical attestation from the hospital or doctor in Greece, confirming the date of your appointment as well as your medical situation
  • Payment receipt of medical fees

Greece Visa for Cultural, Sports, Film Crew or Religious Purposes:

  • Invitation letter from the above-mentioned authorities with details upon the nature of events or activities – purpose of visit, expense coverage
  • Names of the applicants (crew members)
  • Duration of stay
  • Travel itinerary

Greece Visa for Members of Official Delegations:

  • The official invitation copy
  • Identity of applicant
  • Purpose of the journey (negotiations, meetings, event by intergovernmental organizations, consultations)
  • Duration of stay
  • Place of accommodation

Greece Visa for Study, Training, Research, or other type of Internship Purposes:

  • An enrollment certificate allowing attendance of courses
  • Certificate of completion or courses attended
  • Financial sustenance

Greece Visa For The Wife/Husband of a Greek citizen:

  • Proof of Greek citizenship (ID card or consular card or certification of Greek nationality or naturalization order)
  • Greek marriage certificate
  • Greek family record book

Greece Airport Transit Visa:

Visa or another type of entry permit in the transit country

Copy of your valid visa for your final destination

Greece Visa for Under-Age Children:

Proof of parent’s regular income (work contract with specified monthly income or a bank statement or business license)

Notarized travel permission from parent (parental travel consent)

If one parent lives in another country – their notarized parental travel consent

Posted in Greece, Schengen Visa, Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Canada Ontario agreement maximises the benefits of Immigration

Canada-Ontario agreement maximizes the benefits of immigration

Canada Ontario agreement maximises the benefits of Immigration

Canada Ontario agreement maximises the benefits of Immigration

Canada and Ontario are strengthening their partnership and collaboration to increase francophone immigration in support of a strong and prosperous economy. The Honorable Ahmed Hussen, Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship, and the Honorable Laura Albanese, Ontario Minister of Citizenship and Immigration, today announced the signing of the annexes to the Canada-Ontario Immigration Agreement (COIA).

The 3 annexes set out Canada-Ontario collaboration on French-speaking immigrants, international students and the role of municipal governments as partners in immigration. The COIA agreement, which was signed in November 2017, will strengthen the long-term partnership between Ontario and Canada in welcoming and settling immigrants, boosting the economy and addressing shared humanitarian responsibilities.

The French-Speaking Immigrants annex relates to the promotion of Francophone immigration and the recruitment, selection, and integration of French-speaking immigrants. The Annex will help Canada and Ontario identify opportunities for increasing the number of French-speaking immigrants coming to Canada and Ontario, in order to achieve the parties’ respective French-speaking immigration targets.

The partnership with Municipalities annex will facilitate the collaboration of Ontario municipal governments with Canada and Ontario on issues related to municipal interests in immigration, including the attraction and retention of immigrants, and the settlement and integration of newcomers.

Finally, the international student’s annex seeks to facilitate the entry of international students into Ontario and their transition to post-graduation employment and/or permanent residency.

Quick Facts

COIA will guide the relationship on immigration between Canada and Ontario for the next five years.

The bilateral framework immigration agreement facilitates the coordination and implementation of immigration policies and programs in matters such as promotion/recruitment, selection, settlement and integration and information sharing.

The federal government retains overall responsibility for national standards and objectives, defining immigrant categories, national levels, admission, enforcement, meeting international obligations.

Ontario is home to 622,415 francophones, the largest population in Canada outside of Québec.

Ontario has 26 French-language Designated Areas where francophones can access government services in French.

Ontario received 156,670 international students in 2017, accounting for 49.2% of all international students to Canada.

Posted in Canada, Canada PNP, Express Entry, Immigration, Ontario, Study Abroad, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Proposed pilot would encourage immigration to Northern Ontario

Proposed pilot would encourage immigration to Northern Ontario

Proposed pilot would encourage immigration to Northern Ontario

Proposed pilot would encourage immigration to Northern Ontario

Northern Policy Institute says pilot would target up to 1,500 foreign workers per year

The Government of Ontario is being encouraged to create a new immigration pilot program that would address labour needs in its northern and rural regions.

Promoted by the Northern Policy Institute, an independent think tank dedicated to issues in Northern Ontario, the proposed Ontario Rural and Remote Pilot draws on existing immigration programs like the federal-provincial Atlantic Immigration Pilot (AIP) and Manitoba’s Morden Community Driven Immigration Initiative.

Charles Cirtwill, President and CEO of the Northern Policy Institute, says Ontario’s rural regions need a similar program to address persistent labour shortages and population decline.

With Ontario gearing up for a general provincial election in June, Cirtwill says the next weeks are important ones for the pilot proposal.

“The federal government and northern leaders on the federal side are thinking in the right direction and I think the provincial election is an opportunity to see if we can’t get the provincial leaders going in that same direction,” Cirtwill told CIC News.

Federal interest in the pilot

Cirtwill says the Government of Canada has already indicated its interest in working with partners in Northern Ontario on a program like the AIP, which pairs designated employers in Canada’s four Atlantic Provinces with suitable foreign workers or recent international graduates of universities in Canada’s Atlantic region.

Canada’s Industry, Innovation and Economic Development Minister Navdeep Bains have even made “explicit reference” to the Atlantic pilot as a model for increasing immigration levels to the region under the federal government’s new Prosperity and Growth Strategy for Northern Ontario, Cirtwill claims.

Like the AIP, the Ontario pilot would involve a separate nomination allotment from the federal government that would be over and above Ontario’s annual Provincial Nominee Program quota, which for 2018 is 6,600. Cirtwill said this could number around 1,000 to 1,500 newcomers each year for settlement in Northern Ontario over a five-year trial period.

If successful, the program could then be expanded to other rural and remote regions of Ontario.

Manitoba’s Morden Initiative

Manitoba’s Morden Initiative is also serving as inspiration for the Ontario pilot. Launched in 2012, the innovative program was designed to identify eligible foreign workers who meet labour needs in targeted occupations in the city of Morden, Manitoba. The program helped the local population grow by 11 percent between 2011 and 2016.

“By giving those communities the direct ability to market jobs to already vetted immigrant applicants, candidates with the skills and desire to do those jobs, Manitoba led the way in immigration attraction, settlement and retention,” Cirtwill says. “Ontario could be next.”

The creation of a rural-focused immigration stream for Ontario would help correct the current imbalance that sees the vast majority of immigrants coming into the province settle in and around Toronto. A total of 356,930 immigrants settled in Toronto between 2001 and 2016, Cirtwill notes, compared to 695 in Thunder Bay and 1,000 in Sudbury during that same time period.

“If you look at rural and remote regions of Ontario — whether that’s Northern Ontario or Southwestern Ontario or Eastern Ontario — the simple fact is that immigration attraction and settlement is really well below national averages and in need of significant encouragement and assistance,” he says.

“Do I expect it to happen tomorrow? No,” he adds. “Did it need to happen yesterday? Absolutely.”

The Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program did not respond when contacted by CIC News for comment.

Posted in Canada, Canada PNP, Express Entry, Immigration, Ontario, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

How to increase your CRS score for Canada Immigration

How to Increase your CRS Score?

How to Increase your CRS Score?

How to Increase your CRS Score?

There are various ways you can increase your CRS Score. Am not sure which way you will feel better but below are some of the main factors which can help you in order to Increase your CRS Score as well as your FSWP points so that you can qualify for Canada Express Entry Programme.

  1. Your Education.
  2. Your Work Experience.
  3. Your IELTS.
  4. Your NOC.
  5. Your Age
  6. Your Spouse Details.

Your Education: If you have done your Education and have a Masters Degree you will be acquiring highest points. Most of the applicant who apply for Canada Express Entry are from Bachelors Degree. No Matter if you are having a bachelors degree you can still maintain your points by having high work experience instead of wasting your money and time by doing Masters.

Your Work Experience: This is the most important Part of Express Entry. If you need good CRS Score you have to increase the number of years of work experience. When you check your CRS Score in CIC Website, the maximum number of years they ask for is 3 years or more, except if you have worked there in Canada. As the number of Work Experience is increased your CRS Score also get an increase which increases the chance of getting ITA very soon.

Your IELTS: The required IELTS score for Canada PR is 7778 i.e. Listening: 8, Reading: 7, Writing: 7, Speaking: 7.Many candidates go one repeating the exam again and again so that they can acquire the required score but it gets very much difficult for them to do so. We can also say that the main reason for this is because they have left their studies long back and started working which breaks the link between their studies.

Candidates living in their hometown usually speak in their own language and after studies; they talk in the same language even in their working atmosphere which makes them difficult to bring the same tune which used to be before. Hence they struggle to overcome their English weakness and go on repeating the exam again. I would recommend them to please take some time, practice as much you can and don’t rush to give your exam. Be confident before to book your exam dates.

Your NOC: This is also one of the most important part. I have seen many a time that a candidate who has good IELTS score and good Work Experience doesn’t get selected or get nomination easily. Many a time it happens that even having low CRS score candidate get nomination very quickly while some are going on waiting in the pool with a high CRS score for their ITA since long.

This is because of their Low NOC Popularity. Yes the NOC Popularity I mean to say the NOC which are most in demand in Canada is getting nomination very quickly even if they have low CRS score. I would recommend you please check your NOC Code and check if your NOC is in demand or not. Check all PNP’s website individually and verifies it.

Your Age: Well the best time for applying for Canada Express Entry is before the age of 34.Try to apply before this age so that you can get good CRS score. After that, your score will gradually fall down every year you go by.

Your Spouse Details: Yes if you are married and would like to take your spouse with you? Your spouse can also help you in adding the points in CRS score by giving IELTS and doing WES. Spouse points will only help you in adding some points but won’t make much difference in the total CRS score. But going Canada is not so easy. Each and every point counts so I would recommend that spouse should also add his points using his IELTS and WES report.

This was my review of Canada Express Entry Tips

Posted in Canada, Express Entry, Immigration, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , | Leave a comment