Net migration swells New Zealand’s population to 4.79 million

Net migration swells New Zealand’s population to 4.79 million for year ending June 2017

Net migration swells New Zealand’s population to 4.79 million for year ending June 2017

Net migration swells New Zealand’s population to 4.79 million for year ending June 2017

New Zealand’s population increased by close to 390,000 in the last five years, raising its total population to 4.79 million for the year ending June 2017, revealed Statistics New Zealand.

In the first half of 2017 alone, Kiwi population rose by 100,400, said to be the largest ever increase for this period.

The number of net migrants was 72,300 and the remainder 28,100 was owing to natural increase — deaths subtracted from births.

According to Statistics NZ, the current increase from net migration is equivalent to 15 people per 1,000 population.

Statistics NZ was quoted by interest.co.nz as saying that the growth of this Australasian country in the last five years was nearly 390,000, which exceeds the total population of Christchurch city.

As of June 2016, Christchurch city had a population of 375,000. The statistical agency of New Zealand said that around half of the arrivals in 2016 were in the age group of 15-39, with their net migration being 50,000.

Statistics NZ said most migrants entered the country on short-term work and student visas. Most of them extended their visas or changed over to other visa types. It added that it, therefore, had to consider long-term stayers as part of Kiwi population, and not as short-term visitors.

Of the total population 4.79 million, males made up 2.36 million and females 2.43 million. In other words, there were 100 females for every 97 males.

Bernard Doyle, JBWere strategist, in the first week of August, attributed the economic growth of NZ in the recent years to the growth in its population.

Doyle said that since the dawn of the 21st century, the country’s economy size had grown by around 50 percent. GDP per hour worked increased by 13 percent. He added that in the last five years, their total economic growth depended on more people, who were putting more man-hours at work.

Posted in Immigration, New Zealand, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Are You Eager to Become Permanent Resident in Australia?

Are You Eager to Become Permanent Resident in Australia?

Are You Eager to Become Permanent Resident in Australia?

Are You Eager to Become Permanent Resident in Australia?

For those who are not aware, a Permanent Resident in Australia is a foreign immigrant or a non-citizen who holds a PR Visa to live and work permanently anywhere in the country. Due to its booming economy and lucrative opportunities, the Australian Government invites skilled migrants to be a part of their economy, and enjoy the excellent benefits and facilities, in exchange for the contributions they provide to the Australian economy.

If you, too, are interested to learn how to become a Permanent Resident in Australia but are not sure, don’t worry as this article will get you started with the immigration process, and take you closer to the dream of securing a PR Visa and become a Permanent Resident in Australia.

When it comes to settling down in the land down under, there are certain rules and guidelines which ought to be followed. Basically, the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) of Oz has enlisted certain minimum requirements as part of the immigration process for moving to the land down under and obtaining a PR.

These minimum requirements are parameters on which every individual’s application is judged and the applicants with higher points have more chances of becoming a Permanent Resident in Australia easily.

Let’s take a look at these parameters below!

Every application requires a minimum score of 60 points on the Point Based System. The parameters on which you will be judged are –

1) Age

2) Skill

3) Work Experience

4) Language Proficiency

5) Educational Qualifications

6) Partner Skill Qualifications

7) Nomination by State or Territory

8) Nomination by Eligible Family Members living in Down Under

Now, since you are aware of the minimum criteria to be eligible and capable of immigrating to the golden coast as a skilled immigration, the next step in your migration journey is choosing the right visa type for your move. Needless to say, there are numerous pathways to become a Permanent Resident in Australia but an ‘Express Entry’ migration is one of the easiest and convenient of them all.

According to the DIBP, there are three major visa categories for immigration

1) Skilled Independent (subclass 189)

2) Skilled Sponsored (subclass 190)

3) Skilled Regional Sponsored (subclass 489)

If all of this sounds very confusing to you, let us simplify and explain the immigration process with an example to help you understand better!

Let’s suppose you are an applicant between the age of 25 and 32 years with a minimum proficiency in the English language, and a total work experience of three to five years. Now, let’s assume that the skill or occupation of your choice is mentioned in ‘Skilled Occupation List’ (SOL), and is in demand currently in Australia. In such a case, you must secure a minimum of 60 points to be eligible for becoming a Permanent Resident in Australia.

Posted in Australia, Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Entrepreneurs Invited to Apply for Immigration to BC in Early August

Workers, Graduates, Entrepreneurs Invited to Apply for Immigration to BC in Early August

Workers, Graduates, Entrepreneurs Invited to Apply for Immigration to BC in Early August

Workers, Graduates, Entrepreneurs Invited to Apply for Immigration to BC in Early August

A broad range of skilled workers, international graduates, and entrepreneurs have been invited to submit an application to the British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (BC PNP) in early August, following draws that took place on August 2 and August 9, respectively.

A portion of the invited candidates is now in a position to submit their BC PNP provincial nomination application through one of the enhanced sub-categories aligned with the federal Express Entry selection system. If and when these candidates receive a BC PNP nomination certificate, they will receive 600 additional points under the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) and an Invitation To Apply (ITA) at a subsequent draw from the pool. It should be noted that the ITA with respect to the BC PNP is not the same as the ITA issued at the federal Express Entry level. The remaining skilled worker and graduates invitees will have their applications for permanent residence processed outside Express Entry after they receive a nomination from BC.

The early August BC PNP activity also included a ‘tech-only’ draw, a new initiative started by BC last May.

Eligible individuals interested in applying for immigration to Canada through certain categories of the BC PNP, including five of the six categories through which candidates were invited in these draws, are required to enter into the Skills Immigration Registration System (SIRS) pool. Candidates are assigned points score upon entry into the pool. This score is based on civil status, education, work experience, and other factors. The highest-ranking candidates in the SIRS pool are issued ITAs in periodic draws conducted by the government of BC.

In addition to these SIRS-based categories, a total of 13 candidates were invited under the BC Entrepreneur immigration stream.

Date Category Minimum Score Required Number of ITAs Issued
August 9, 2017

(Includes tech-only draw on August 2)

EEBC – Skilled Worker 77 464
EEBC – International Graduate 75
SI – Skilled Worker 77
SI – International Graduate 75
SI – Entry Level and Semi-Skilled 45
Date Category Minimum Score Required Number of ITAs Issued
August 2, 2017 Entrepreneur Immigration 123 13

Express Entry BC – Skilled Worker

The Express Entry BC – Skilled Worker category is for international skilled workers who have post-secondary education or training and employment experience in a professional, management, technical, trade or other skilled occupation. Candidates must be eligible to enter the federal Express Entry pool. A successful application under this category results in the candidate receiving 600 points under the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) and a subsequent ITA at the federal level.

Express Entry BC – International Graduate

International graduates who have graduated from a Canadian university or college within the past two years may be eligible to apply under the Express Entry BC – International Graduate category. Interestingly, this category is open to eligible graduates who graduated from a university or college in any location in Canada; it is not restricted to graduates from BC universities and colleges. This category is also aligned with the federal Express Entry system.

Skills Immigration – Skilled Worker

This base category is open to workers with post-secondary education or training and employment experience in a skilled occupation. A job offer is required.

Skills Immigration – International Graduate

This category is for international students who have graduated from a Canadian university or college within two years of applying to the BC PNP. While applicants do not necessarily need prior work experience, applicants are required to obtain a job offer from a B.C. employer.

Skills Immigration – Entry Level and Semi-Skilled

This category is open to candidates who may not be eligible for other Canadian immigration programs, as it allows certain non-skilled workers to apply for permanent residence. Candidates must work in an eligible occupation within the tourism/hospitality, long-haul trucking, or food processing industries, or in an NOC skill level C or D occupation in the Northeast Development Region of the province.

Entrepreneur Immigration

This stream provides a pathway to Canadian permanent residence for experienced business people who can establish themselves in BC and invest in and operate a commercially viable business that can provide significant benefits to the provincial economy. Successful applicants will obtain a work permit and, if the business operation in BC fulfills the requirements of the stream on an ongoing basis, they will be able to apply for permanent residence in Canada through the BC PNP.

Posted in Canada, Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment