Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry

Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry

Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry

Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry

Nova Scotia uses the federal government’s Express Entry immigration selection system in order to select candidates for this stream.

This stream is for skilled individuals with a post-secondary education and qualifications that will help them successfully settle in Nova Scotia.

There are two categories under the stream:

Category A: Arranged Employment in Nova Scotia

This category requires candidates to have an arranged job offer supported by a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment from a Nova Scotia employer. The job offer must be in a National Occupational Classification (NOC) skill level 0, A, or B occupation.

Category B: Paid Work Experience in an Opportunity Occupation

This category entails at least one year of continuous full-time (or 1,560 hours or more) or an equal amount in part-time paid work experience in the last six years in one of the opportunity occupations.

This page will provide details on the following topics:

  • Minimum Requirements for Applicants
  • Selection Factors
  • Interview
  • Opportunity Occupations
  • When Not to Apply

Minimum Requirements for Applicants

In order to be eligible for Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry, candidates must:

  • Have a foreign diploma, certificate, or credential and its educational credential equivalency assessment by a designated body or a Canadian educational credential;
  • Have one year of full-time, or part-time equivalent, paid work experience in the last six years in an NOC Skill Type 0, Skill Level A or B occupation; and
  • Meet the minimum language proficiency threshold – currently, Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 in all four language components (reading, writing, listening, and speaking) in either English or French demonstrated by language test results from a designated agency:
  • IELTS (General Training Test only) for English;
  • CELPIP (General test only) for English; or
  • TEF for French.

Selection Factors

Potential candidates must score at least 67 out of 100 points on a points grid that measures education, language ability, work experience, age, adaptability factors, and whether the candidate has an arranged job offer from a Nova Scotia-based employer.

Selection factor Points
Education Maximum 25 points
Ability in English and/or French Maximum 28 points
Work experience Maximum 15 points
Age Maximum 12 points
Arranged employment in Nova Scotia Maximum 10 points
Adaptability Maximum 10 points
Total Maximum 100 points
Pass mark: 67 Points

Interview

If required, applicants may have to attend an in-person interview in Nova Scotia. They will be notified if such an interview is required.

 Opportunity Occupations

The following occupation list represents professions where there may be employment opportunities in Nova Scotia. The occupations are classified with National Occupational Classification (NOC). The NOC helps determine whether a job meets the skill levels established for skilled and semi-skilled occupations and whether the candidate’s qualifications and experience match the requirements of the job.

In your application to NSOI under this category you will need to demonstrate that you:

  • Performed the actions described in the lead statements for the occupation as set out in the occupational description of the NOC; and
  • Performed a substantial number of the main duties, including all of the essential duties, of the occupation as set out in the occupational description of NOC.

This list is subject to change.

Occupation title NOC Skill Level
Financial Auditors and Accountants 1111 A
Other financial officers 1114 A
Professional occupations in advertising, marketing and public relations 1123 A
Administrative assistants 1241 B
Accounting and related clerks 1311 B
Civil engineers 2131 A
Information systems analysts and consultants 2171 A
Computer programmers and interactive media development 2174 A
Computer network technicians 2281 B
User support technicians 2282 B
Registered nurses and registered psychiatric nurses 3012 A
Licensed practical nurses 3233 B
College and other vocational instructors 4021 A
Paralegal and related occupations 4211 B
Social and community service workers 4212 B
Financial sales representatives 6235 B

 When Not To Apply

Candidates should not apply if they are:

  • A person who has received a nomination under the Nova Scotia Nominee Program dated within the last 12 months;
  • Intending to work in an occupation that is an NOC skill level C or D;
  • A grandparent, parent, spouse, common-law or conjugal partner of a Canadian citizen or permanent resident living in Canada;
  • An applicant under humanitarian and compassionate grounds, a refugee claimant or a failed refugee claimant;
  • In Canada illegally, under a removal order, or are prohibited from entering or being in Canada;
  • Not legally present in their country of residence;
  • An international student currently studying at a Canadian post-secondary institution;
  • An international graduate who has studied in Canada, whose studies have been sponsored by an agency or government and who is contractually obligated to return to their country of origin;
  • On a valid federal post-graduation work permit whose occupation falls under NOC skill level C or D;
  • The spouse of an international student at a Canadian post-secondary institution who is not in his or her last academic year of studies;
  • An individual with unresolved custody or child support disputes affecting any dependent;
  • In a sales position that is based solely on commission for compensation;
  • A seasonal, part-time or casual worker;
  • An individual whose job is not based in Nova Scotia;
  • A helper and/or laborer in construction, agriculture or primary resources sectors;
  • An individual in Canada who is in the Caregiver Program;
  • Intending to start a business and/or be self-employed in Nova Scotia;
  • A passive investor (an individual who intends to invest in a Nova Scotia business with very limited or no involvement in the day-to-day management of the business); or
  • Unable to provide proof of the required amount of funds.
Posted in Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Ontario Accepting Applications for Masters and PhD Graduate Streams

Ontario Accepting Applications for Masters and PhD Graduate Streams

Ontario Accepting Applications for Masters and PhD Graduate Streams

Ontario Accepting Applications for Masters and PhD Graduate Streams

The Canadian province of Ontario has reopened two popular immigration streams for international post-graduates who studied in the province: the Masters Graduate stream, and the PhD Graduate stream. Both of these streams are connected with the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP), one of Canada’s Provincial Nominee Programs (PNP’s).

(Update: Since this article was first published, the OINP Masters Graduate stream reached its intake limit and is no longer accepting registrations.)

Through the OINP, the government of Ontario may nominate individuals who wish to settle in the province. Ontario is the most popular destination province for international students, particularly Masters and PhD students, who are attracted by the quality of education and research opportunities offered across the province.

These two streams previously opened last February and May, reaching their intake limits within a few days on both occasions. Ontario has not disclosed how many applications may be accepted for the current application intake periods. Applications are submitted through Ontario’s e-Filing Portal.

Successful applicants to either of these two streams receive a ‘base’ provincial nomination certificate, putting them in a position to submit an application for permanent residence to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). Base streams are not aligned with the federal Express Entry system, but still provide a pathway to Canadian permanent resident status.

Notably, applicants to either of these streams do not require a job offer. In addition, applicants do not have to be residing in Ontario at the time of application.

Eligibility requirements

INTERNATIONAL MASTERS GRADUATES PHD GRADUATES
Must intend to live and work in Ontario Must intend to live and work in Ontario
Must have graduated from an existing Master’s program at an eligible publicly funded university in Ontario

  • The program of study must have been at least one year in length and must have been completed on a full-time basis
Must have successfully completed all PhD program requirements at an eligible publicly-funded university in Ontario

  • At least two years of PhD studies must have been completed at the Ontario university
Must submit the application within two years of the date on which the Masters degree was granted Must submit the application within two years of the date on which the PhD was granted
Must have legal status (i.e. study permit, work permit, visitor record) if living in Ontario at the time of the application

  • Applicants may be living outside Canada at the time of application; however, individuals living in Canada but outside Ontario are ineligible to apply
  • Candidates do not need to have legal status in Canada if they are applying from outside Canada
Must have legal status (i.e. study permit, work permit, visitor record) if living in Canada at the time of the application

  • Applicants to this stream do not have to be living in Canada at the time of application
  • Candidates do not need to have legal status in Canada if they are applying from outside Canada
Must demonstrate an adequate intermediate proficiency level in English or French of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 or above in all four competencies (speaking, reading, writing, and listening)
Must be able to show a minimum level of savings and/or income in order to support themselves and their dependents
Must show that they have resided in Ontario for at least 12 cumulative months in the 24 months before submitting an application
Posted in Canada, Immigration, Study Abroad, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Canada Express Entry – How to Increase Your Chances

Canada Express Entry – How to Increase Your Chances of Getting Selected from the Pool

Canada Express Entry - How to Increase Your Chances of Getting Selected from the Pool

Canada Express Entry – How to Increase Your Chances of Getting Selected from the Pool

From January 1, 2015, Canada Express Entry has officially become operational. The response to the programme so far has been phenomenal. Here below are given some tips to do well in the Express Entry Pool and get selected from the pool of the other applicants.

  1. Language Testing is Important

Minus an official language test from any of these, namely, IELTS or CELPIP, you will not manage to sail past the gatekeeper wizard to even start concluding your profile. It is essential that your language scores are on hand when you begin the first screening procedure. In case you are not armed with the scores, it’s futile to waste your time even beginning to fill out the first few questions with the reason being you will be blocked inside the first some screens.

In addition, you need to keep in mind that currently, the CIC does not prefer the previous CELPIP-G tests. You ought to be writing the CELPIP – General 2014. In case your CELPIP exam does not clearly specify CELPIP – General 2014, you will learn you are in the right place as the drop-down choices the Canada Express Entry portal proffers you will match up to your scores.

  1. LMIAs Governs the Express Entry World

It must be clearly seen from the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) by now that those having an employment offer duly confirmed by a standard or permanent LMIA will most surely be proffered an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for Permanent Residence (PR) in Canada. But not having one is not a reason why you must NOT apply under Canada Express Entry! Despite job offers duly backed by a LMIA gather 600 points towards the utmost 1200 within the CRS, the CIC has pointed out frequently that they look forward to attracting people with high human capital & no LMIA in the starting draws.

  1. Strictly Avoid Misrepresentation on Your Petition

Since there is no need whatsoever for any documentation at this stage, some will be rather motivated to put forward a profile that is not “entirely correct” with a view to finding a high spot on the Canada Express Entry Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS). Avoid this as it won’t pay!

  1. Express Entry Wizard Not be Trusted

Sooner than later you will find out that in case you fail to conclude some specific sections of the Express Entry profile, your “Status” for that section will read “In Progress”. In case the section is 100% complete, it will read “Complete”. Despite the fact that this is all nice and good, a malfunction was seen in the system wherein some particular cases, the Status read “Complete” with a good vertical row of green “Completes” for each form when some extra information still needed to be furnished.

  1. Get Some Trustworthy Person to Proof Read Your Profile Prior to You Present the Same

It hardly matters who you are never, ever put forward your profile minus allowing it been reviewed by someone you trust. In spite of the fact that several of the fields are “drop-down” type menus, with restricted “fillable form” fields, still ample of the room is there for people to fail to notice things.

Unlike the first-in, first-out arrangement that the CIC duly followed before, where petitions would get bounced as they were not fully complete or the innocent old days when they would mail excellent deficiency letters and requesting people to bring up to date the file with anything that was thought missing Express Entry will be a mean administrator.

In case you commit an error in your profile via choosing the incorrect drop down item or fail to remember to put in your LMIA issue & dates of expiry no one will come to your rescue on the other side to indicate your fault. The CRS just reviews the statistics presented before it and then utilizes the same to rank you against the raw data of another candidate. The same does not give counsel.

You might want to check more information about the Canada Express Entry. Go through the below links and you will find most relevant information regarding the same.

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment