Canadian Work Permit Situations

Canadian Work Permit Situations

Canadian Work Permit Situations

Canadian Work Permit Situations

Depending on the specific industry and work situation, there may be a particular process for a foreign national to work in Canada legally.

In addition to the broad range of content in this Work section, the following pages contain information pertaining to specific work situations in Canada. Simply click below on the section that concerns you in order to learn more.

 

NAFTA Professionals

A NAFTA Professional must be qualified to work in one of approximately 60 targeted professions, as listed below.

The NAFTA Professionals category is a mutual agreement agreed between Canada, the United States, and Mexico under the North American Free Trade Agreement.

Depending on his or her profession, an applicant may be required to provide educational credentials and/or proof of work experience in the field.

NAFTA Professionals must have pre-arranged employment in Canada, or a service contract with a Canadian company, in an occupation that matches their qualifications and one of the eligible NAFTA professions. Individuals who wish to perform self-employed work in Canada are not eligible for this category.

Business visitors

Business Visitors – Work without A Work Permit

In many cases, business visitors to Canada do not require a Canadian work permit.

A business visitor is a foreign national who comes to Canada to participate in international business activities, but who will not enter the Canadian labour market.

Canada is one of the world’s largest economies, attracting thousands of short-term business visitors each year. With an international market-oriented economy and as a member of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation (OECD) and the Group of 7 (G7), as well as a signatory to the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), Canada strives to ensure that international business visitors can come to Canada on business trips. Subject to the nature of the work, as well as the individual’s nationality, certain business visitors can enter the country to conduct business or trade activity without needing a work permit.

Entrepreneurs

Temporary Work Permits for Entrepreneurs

International entrepreneurs have a range of options to come and work in Canada.

With their innovative ideas and unique business expertise, entrepreneurial foreign workers help the Canadian economy to grow

Several Canadian permanent resident immigration programs target entrepreneurs, but the process can be longer than it would otherwise be for a temporary period in Canada. For this reason, many entrepreneurs first enter Canada by obtaining a temporary work permit. And because many of Canada’s economic immigration programs value Canadian work experience, entrepreneurs with such experience can leverage this in support of their candidacy or application for Canadian permanent resident status.

Owner/Operator

The government of Canada has created a special category of work permit that offers a facilitated route through which majority owners of a company can acquire the right to work in Canada legally.

For many businesspersons around the world, Canada is the logical choice as the setting for embarking upon a new business venture or expanding an existing business. The favorable economic climate, the work ethic of the people, and the diversity of the population are all factors that contribute to making Canada an ideal environment in which to operate a business.

Guest speakers

Canadian cities are often hosting to various conferences, seminars, and conventions, some of which feature guest lecturers or commercial speakers. When these individuals come in from outside Canada, issues related to Canadian immigration may come into play. There are certain scenarios in which a work permit might be required and others in which this is not the case.

Convention organizers

Whether or not a Canadian work permit is required for organizers of a convention, conference, or seminar in Canada depends on certain factors.

Depending on the nature and size of a given convention, conference, or seminar, organizing the event is usually no small task. There is usually at least one individual, or a small team, whose responsibility it is to set up the event and ensure it runs smoothly.

This actually entails many smaller jobs that can range from setting up booths, to organizing the guest list, to ordering refreshments for the attendees. As this involves work, when an organizer happens to be a foreign national, issues relating to Canadian work permits might arise.

Conference vendors

Conference Vendors Working in Canada

The question of whether a Canadian work permit is required for a foreign vendor depends on the manner in which the products are being sold.

At a given conference/convention/seminar there are usually at least a few merchants who are selling a particular product to the event’s attendees. Very often what they are selling is directly related to the conference, thereby ensuring that the people in attendance are part of the demographic the merchants are targeting.

Athletes

Working in Canada as an Athlete

Canada is host to a wide array of sporting events, attracting athletes and coaches from around the world to come and compete in the “great white north”.

Many Canadian cities have teams that participate in North American sports leagues such as the NHL, NBA, MLB, and MLS, and international sports competitions of all varieties are often held throughout Canada.

Film producers/personnel

Film Producers and Essential Personnel Working in Canada

In certain cases, individuals seeking entry to Canada to work in the entertainment industry may qualify as business visitors.

This refers to a category of foreign nationals intending to work in Canada who, due to the nature and/or duration of the work to be performed in Canada, do not require a work permit or a Labour Market Impact Assessment.

Posted in Business / Investor Visa, Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Immigration law changes set to go ahead

Immigration law changes set to go ahead

Immigration law changes set to go ahead

Immigration law changes set to go ahead

The government will go ahead with a change to immigration rules forcing migrants to exit the country after three years, despite complaints from the dairy industry.

The government announced in April it was putting planned changes aimed at restricting immigration numbers out for consultation.

Prime Minister Bill English indicated on Monday the government would take another look at some of the changes after feedback through the consultation process.

The changes would have meant any job earning less than $48,000 would no longer be considered skilled and would restrict skilled migrant visas to three years, after which applicants would have to exit the country and wait 12 months before becoming eligible again.

The government has now confirmed it will go ahead with the 12-month rule, but lower the minimum median annual income limit to $41,000.

However, the dairy sector complained the 12-month rule would make it harder to secure experienced, long-term staff.

Labour’s immigration spokesperson, Iain Lees-Galloway, said the government was just tinkering with what was a bad policy in the first place.

“I think it has the potential to drive down wages,” he said.

“I think using wages as a proxy for skill is a poor approach anyway.

“What we should be doing is focusing on high-skill immigration, filling the genuine skill shortages that do exist in New Zealand.”

The government has promised to see whether work visas can be tailored to address regional skill shortages.

Immigration Minister Michael Woodhouse said the government was committed to striking the right balance between ensuring New Zealanders were at the front of the queue for jobs and making sure the regions had access to the temporary migrant labor necessary for sustained economic growth.

“We are also committed to ensuring that lower-skilled migrants are clear about their future prospects in New Zealand, which is why we consulted on a number of changes to temporary work visa conditions.”

The changes to temporary work visa conditions will be introduced on 28 August, alongside the previously announced changes to the Skilled Migrant residence category.

Posted in Immigration, New Zealand, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Work visas hit all-time high

Work visas hit all-time high

Work visas hit all-time high

Work visas hit all-time high

The number of work visas issued in New Zealand has hit an all-time high and the number will keep rising, according to the government.

More than 226,000 people were approved in the 2016/17 financial year, up 17,000 on the year before.

The number has been rising steadily since 2011.

The greatest spikes were in the investigation to-work visa class, which hopped by 6000, and the working occasion visa, which expanded by 5000.

Over alternate classes, including the basic aptitudes visa, the expansion was negligible.

Along these lines, Immigration Minister Michael Woodhouse said he was certain occupations were not being detracted from New Zealanders.

“The worldwide understudies that have work rights don’t all work, just around 20 percent of them do. The working holiday makers that come here, work a bit, spend a bit, and then work a bit… so I don’t believe they’re really doing tasks that New Zealanders consistently would do.

“The way to this is in the basic aptitudes work visa, that is the place we do need to test regardless of whether a Kiwi is accessible to carry out the occupation, and I take note of that has dropped altogether since National came to office.”

More than 37,000 individuals from India got work visas, trailed by 24,000 from Britain and 21,000 from China.

New Zealand First pioneer Winston Peters said the high number of visas clarified why such huge numbers of youngsters were not in work, instruction or preparing.

“We are utilizing this kind of arrangement as a reason for having neglected to teach, prepare and utilize our own youngsters first.

“No big surprise such a significant number of youngsters are in lose hope for their own nation and in their own nation, since it shows up there’s no place for them.”

This week the Legislature said it would look again at transforms it proposed before in the year to talented vagrant visas, after protestations from a few businesses dependent on transient laborers.

The principles were because of becoming effective one month from now and incorporated a base yearly salary of $48,000 for employments as of now thought to be gifted. It would constrain migrants to leave for no less than a year following three years of working here.

Inhabitant numbers have fallen by 5000 in the most recent year after a fixing of criteria.

A record number of travelers additionally went to the nation in the 2016/17 year, with 3.6 million individuals touching base in the year to June.

Posted in New Zealand, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment