Permanent Resident Visa in Canada

Permanent Resident Visa in Canada

Permanent Resident Visa in Canada

Permanent Resident Visa in Canada

Many people want to get a Permanent Resident Visa in Canada. The reason: the PR Visa is a kind of guarantee card that ensures a secure and prosperous life not only for the primary applicant but also for their dependents.

The Maple Leaf Country continues to enjoy the status of an immigrant friendly nation. If you are in the country on a short term visa, then you will prefer to convert the same into a PR Visa. If you want to become a Permanent Resident, you must be thinking hard which the best PR pathway is.

Annual immigration statics proves Canada is a hot immigration destination. Every year a large number of people apply for residency and hence Federal Government has designed numerous immigration programs to allow the aspirants to get a Permanent Resident Visa in Canada.

Look at some of the popular PR immigration programs!

Express Entry System

It’s a brain child of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) and introduced two years back that allocates the PR Visa to skilled workers irrespective of their nationality. It has become one of the most popular immigration schemes for those who aspire to become the country’s permanent resident.

However, the country does not have Express Entry is the only program that grants the PR Visa. There are several other immigration plans as well.

Let’s take a look!

Provincial Nominee Programmes (PNPs)

The Canadian provinces and territories have their own Provincial Nominee Programmes (PNPs) based on their specific economic needs and skill shortage. Along with the federal government, they select the potential candidates for Canada immigration and nominate them for the PR Visa. Applications under the PNP are accepted round the year. Since Express Entry came into existence many provinces and territories have been choosing candidates through the point system.

Quebec Skilled Worker Programme (QSWP)

It’s a popular immigration program and meant for those who specifically want to reside in Quebec. The province is completely independent and selects candidates on its own without any interference from the Federal Government.

What does the Permanent Resident status mean?

It’s a status that enables the visa holders to stay in the country indefinitely but they are not considered citizens. The IRCC does not consider students in the country as permanent residents and if the PR visa holder travels abroad it is mandatory that he carries his Permanent Resident Card (PRC).

What are the benefits of Canada Permanent Residency?

The holders of the PR Visas can live, work or study anywhere in the country except Quebec, and once they have spent enough years in the country, they can apply for the prize citizenship in the country. They get healthcare benefits as well. They also get protection under the Canadian law.

Posted in Immigration, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Express Entry Draw Invites 3,264 Candidates to Apply for Immigration to Canada

August 2 Express Entry Draw Invites 3,264 Candidates to Apply for Immigration to Canada

August 2 Express Entry Draw Invites 3,264 Candidates to Apply for Immigration to Canada

August 2 Express Entry Draw Invites 3,264 Candidates to Apply for Immigration to Canada

The first Express Entry draw in three weeks took place on August 2, with 3,264 candidates in the pool receiving an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for Canadian permanent residence. Invited candidates each had a Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score of 441 or above. Accompanying family members, including spouses or common-law partners, as well as dependent children, may also come to Canada along with the principal applicant. IRCC aims to process complete submitted applications within six months.

The CRS cut-off threshold this time around was just one point higher than for the previous draw, which took place on July 12. However, it may be noted that the gap of three weeks between these draws was longer than on numerous previous occasions, allowing more candidates to enter the pool and giving existing candidates a longer-than-usual opportunity to increase their points totals. This may have created upward pressure on the cut-off threshold.

If or when the gaps between draws become shorter, as they have been in the past, it is entirely possible that the cut-off threshold will decrease. Apart from candidates eligible under the Federal Skilled Trades Class, the record low threshold so far is 413, in a draw that took place on May 31.

How are candidates obtaining an ITA?

The following hypothetical examples reflect how candidates in the pool are receiving an ITA.

Edgar is 29 years old, has an advanced English language proficiency and has been working as a web developer for three years. He has a Bachelor’s degree and has never worked or studied in Canada. His 441 CRS points were enough for him to be issued an ITA.

Javier is a 34-year-old lecturer with five years of work experience. He has a Master’s degree and has demonstrated an Initial Advanced (CLB 9) English language proficiency. Like Edgar, he has never worked or studied in Canada. His CRS score of 442 was sufficient for him to be invited this time around.

Nathalie is 31 and has a Bachelor’s degree. She has been working as a sales manager for three years. She wrote her IELTS and scored 8 in each of the four categories. She has a brother living in Toronto as a permanent resident. She has 442 CRS points, and so she was invited to apply.

Louise is 34 and obtained a Bachelor’s degree in Canada. She has been working in Canada on a Post-Graduate work permit for one year. Before coming to Canada, she obtained three years of work experience in her home country. Louise has a high intermediate (CLB 8) English language proficiency. Her CRS score is 441.

Shahid, 40, is a civil engineer with six years of experience who earlier this year noticed that his occupation was considered in demand by the province of Saskatchewan for its International Skilled Worker – Express Entry sub-category. He has a Bachelor’s degree and high intermediate English ability, and his spouse has a Bachelor’s degree and adequate intermediate English ability. He prepared an application for the Saskatchewan sub-category and, when it reopened, he quickly submitted a complete application. When he received a provincial nomination and added it to his Express Entry profile, his CRS score jumped from 303 points to 903.

“A diverse range of candidates have been invited to apply over recent months, and though the cut-off threshold is not at its historic low right now, there is a reason to believe that it will go down over time,” says Attorney David Cohen.

“For individuals yet to enter the pool, the time to act is now. The next few months and into next year promises to be an exciting time. The government has yet to reach its target intake, and, based on the Immigration Minister’s recent comments, this intake may go up again in the 2018 immigration levels plan, which is expected to be published this fall.”

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Do You Know If Your Study Program Is Eligible for a Post Graduation Work Permit

Do You Know If Your Study Program Is Eligible for a Post Graduation Work Permit?

Do You Know If Your Study Program Is Eligible for a Post Graduation Work Permit?

Do You Know If Your Study Program Is Eligible for a Post Graduation Work Permit?

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) is urging prospective international students applying for a study permit to make more informed decisions when selecting a program of study in Canada. Those with the intention to apply for a Post Graduation Work Permit (PGWP) need to ensure their program qualifies for a PGWP upon graduation, even if the program is offered by an academic institution on the government’s list of designated learning institutions (DLIs).

Recently, an American citizen, Yescenya Bigford, was denied a PGWP at the Canadian border on the basis that the program she enrolled in at Anderson College, Toronto does not qualify her to obtain a PGWP. Since the college is a private, non-degree granting school, it is not listed as a DLI. Therefore, international students who graduate from the college are not eligible for a PGWP. However, the college’s website had stated that its international students had the ‘possibility to work in Canada after graduation’ — a statement that has since been removed from the site.

CBSA officials granted Yescenya entry as a visitor for a year.

According to CBC Toronto, some private career colleges in Ontario have been ‘misleading’ international graduates hoping to stay and work in Canada by falsely advertising the possibility of a PGWP. In addition, the Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA) has dealt with many similar cases where international students are wrongly informed of the possibility of receiving a PGWP after their studies are complete.

Who is eligible for a PGWP?

Many international students who study at post-secondary institutions in Canada plan to stay and gain Canadian work experience. Under this program, international graduates could be granted an open work permit for up to three years, permitting them to work for any Canadian employer in any industry. Applicants are not required to have a Canadian job offer at the time of application.

The program is available for a majority of international students, as most public post-secondary institutions are deemed eligible by the federal government for the PGWP program. However, like the case of Yescenya, international students who apply to study at a non-degree granting private or vocational college may not be eligible for the program. The IRCC website states that the program is available to graduates of public postsecondary institutions; degree programs at private institutions, private postsecondary institutions that implement the same rules as public institutions, and some institutions in Quebec.

What are the eligibility restrictions for the PGWP program?

The note on the IRCC website calls for prospective study permit applicants to consult with the intended academic institutions and the provincial ministry of education to determine whether or not their program of study grants eligibility to the program.

Prospective applicants to the program must hold a valid study permit and have completed full-time studies with a minimum study period of at least eight months. Other restrictions apply based on the type of educational institution chosen and the study program chosen by the student. With over 125,000 study permits issued last year by the government of Canada, students are encouraged to understand their options and requirements for working in Canada after graduation before beginning their studies.

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Study Abroad, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , | Leave a comment