Manitoba Invites 349 Skilled Workers to Apply for Provincial Nomination

Manitoba Invites 349 Skilled Workers to Apply for Provincial Nomination

Manitoba Invites 349 Skilled Workers to Apply for Provincial Nomination

Manitoba Invites 349 Skilled Workers to Apply for Provincial Nomination

The territory of Manitoba has welcomed 349 gifted specialists to settle in the area as changeless occupants in a draw that occurred on September 26. These applicants, in addition to their relatives, are currently in a position to apply for a common selection through the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP). With a selection, welcomed people may then apply to the central government for changeless inhabitant status.

The most recent attract conveys to add up to the number of Letters of Advice to Apply (LAAs) in 2017 to 2,942. LAA demonstrations similarly as an encouragement to apply to the program.

The MPNP is a Canadian movement program that enables the area of Manitoba to welcome new workers who can build up themselves and their families in Manitoba, in view of qualification criteria set by the territory.

For gifted laborers, the MPNP works an ‘Outflow of Interest’ (EOI) framework whereby intrigued people present a formal EOI. When this is done, they have relegated focuses add up to in view of their own variables. The most astounding positioned hopefuls are then issued an LAA. Following a fruitful designation, an applicant may then apply to the government for perpetual occupant status.

In the September 26 draw, 300 applicants were issued an LAA under the criteria for the Skilled Workers in Manitoba sub-class. The positioning score of the most reduced positioned welcomed applicant was 602.

The rest of the 49 LAAs were issued to applicants in the Skilled Workers Overseas sub-class who were welcomed straightforwardly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative. Each of these applicants had at least 721 focuses.

Vital activities include:

  • Recruitment missions. These abroad business/movement fairs include MPNP agents meeting outside gifted specialists and thusly welcoming them to apply after they have made a formal Expression of Interest (EOI) to the MPNP.
  • Exploratory visits. The MPNP may welcome individuals who have embraced a pre-endorsed Exploratory Visit and passed a meeting with a program official.

Competitors qualified for one of the MPNP for Skilled Workers sub-classifications are positioned by a one of a kind focuses framework that honor up to 1,000 focuses to every hopeful.

September 26 MPNP EOI draw for skilled workers

Sub-category Minimum score required to receive LAA Number of LAAs
Skilled Workers in Manitoba 602 300
Skilled Workers Overseas 721 49

MPNP for Skilled Workers

The MPNP for Skilled Workers was established to help employers in Manitoba find foreign talent to complement their existing workforce. The government of Manitoba selects experienced workers who have made an Expression of Interest in immigrating to the province and who have the skills needed across the local labour market, and nominate them to receive a provincial nomination certificate from the MPNP. With this, the nominated person may then apply to the federal government for permanent resident status.

These immigration options may be particularly attractive to individuals who may not be eligible to immigrate to Canada through the federal Express Entry immigration selection system, as the eligibility requirements are different. For example, the MPNP awards points for language proficiency equivalent to Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4 to candidates in certain occupations, a much lower threshold than what is required under the Federal Skilled Worker Class.

MPNP Skilled Workers in Manitoba

Under this sub-category of the MPNP, applications are accepted from qualified foreign workers and international student graduates who are currently working in Manitoba and have been offered a permanent job by their employer in Manitoba. Skilled Workers in Manitoba are not subject to a points-based assessment to determine their eligibility (though points are assigned to the candidate once he or she enters the pool of candidates)

MPNP Skilled Workers Overseas

This MPNP sub-category is for qualified skilled workers who may be outside Canada but who can demonstrate a strong connection to the province and its labour market. A points-based system is used to assess candidates according to factors such as age, language proficiency, work experience, education and adaptability.

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Australia Business or Investor Visa

Australia Business or Investor Visa

Australia Business or Investor Visa

Australia Business or Investor Visa

If you are an experienced business owner or investor and wish to establish a new business or buy an existing business or invest in Australia, you could qualify for Australian business visa or Australian investor visa under Business Innovation and Investor visa category. Business and Investor visa is a provisional visa valid up to four years and provides a pathway to secure Australian permanent residence after complying with the provisional visa conditions. It has four streams, Business Innovation, Business Investor, Significant Investor and Premium Investor stream with differing qualifying criteria outlined hereunder.

COMMON ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

The following are common eligibility criteria for all four streams:

  • have a demonstrated successful business or investment career;
  • lodge EOI, be nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency or Austrade and receive the invitation to apply;
  • not be involved in any unacceptable business or investment activity;
  • meet Health and Character requirements.

BUSINESS INNOVATION STREAM

This is a point’s based visa for those with business skills wanting to establish, develop and manage a new or existing business in Australia and meeting following requirements:

  • score at least 65 points;
  • be aged under 55 years;
  • have functional English or pay additional Visa Application Charge;
  • have successfully managed one or more businesses with annual turnover of at least A$500,000;
  • have combined net business and personal assets valued at A$800,000

BUSINESS INVESTOR STREAM

This is also a point’s based visa for those wanting to make designated investments of A$1.5 million and meeting following criteria:

  • be aged under 55 years;
  • have functional English or pay additional Visa Application Charge;
  • have at least 3 years experience in managing a qualifying business or eligible investments;
  • have a combined net business, personal and investment assets valued at A$2.25 million

SIGNIFICANT INVESTOR STREAM

There is no points test or upper age restrictions or English language requirements for this visa. To qualify, you need to:

  • invest A$5.00 million into qualifying significant investments;
  • have a combined net business, personal and investment assets valued at A$5.00 million

PREMIUM INVESTOR STREAM

There is no points test or upper age restrictions or English language requirements for this visa. To qualify, you need to:

  • invest A$15.00 million into complying premium investments;
  • have a combined net business, personal and investment assets valued at A$15.00 million

HOW TO PROCEED

Global Gateways provide comprehensive immigration service. Contact us if you wish to apply for Australian Business visa or Australian Investor visa.

Posted in Australia, Business / Investor Visa, Immigration, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

Annual New Zealand Net Migration remains high

Annual New Zealand Net Migration remains high: touches 72,100 in the August 2017

Annual New Zealand Net Migration remains high: touches 72,100 in the August 2017

Annual New Zealand Net Migration remains high

Annual net migration to New Zealand was 72,100 in the August 2017 year, Stats NZ said today. This compared with 69,100 in the August 2016 year. Migrant arrivals reached 132,200, a new annual record, and migrant departures were 60,100 in the year ended August 2017.

“The biggest increase in migrant arrivals were from South Africa and the United Kingdom,” population statistics senior manager Peter Dolan said. “The biggest decrease was from India, which was down 2,600 to 9,200, due to a decrease in student migrant arrivals.”

In the year ended August, the net migration was mostly driven by non-New Zealand citizens, who provided New Zealand with a net gain of 73,500 migrants, compared with 71,700 in the August 2016 year. Migration of New Zealand citizens saw a net loss of 1,500 migrants, compared with the net loss of 2,600 in the August 2016 year.

Both arrivals and departures of non-New Zealand citizens are up from a year ago. Arrivals of non-New Zealand citizens increased from 94,000 in the August 2016 year to 100,000 in the August 2017 year. Departures of non-New Zealand citizens increased from 22,300 to 26,500 over the same period.

Visitor arrivals at record high

In August 2017, 234,000 visitors arrived in New Zealand, a new August record. This was 6 percent more visitors than in August 2016. Almost half of the visitor arrivals were people coming to New Zealand from Australia.

Visitor arrivals numbered 3.7 million in the August 2017 year, a new annual record, up 9 percent from the August 2016 year. The increase was mostly due to the 86,500 (6 percent) increase in visitor arrivals from Australia, and 55,200 (21 percent) increase from the United States.

New Zealand residents departed on record number of overseas trips

Kiwis departed on 252,100 trips overseas in August 2017, up 7 percent from August 2016. Overseas trips to Australia, Fiji, and the United Kingdom saw the biggest changes in August 2017. Two in five trips overseas were to Australia.

New Zealand residents took a record 2.8 million overseas trips in the August 2017 year, up 11 percent from the August 2016 year. Of all resident departures, 43 percent were for holidays and 37 percent were for visiting friends and relatives.

Short-term travelers or migrants?

International migration statistics rely on the information provided on passenger cards at the time of travel. The reported intended length of stay in New Zealand, or intended time away from New Zealand, largely determines whether the passenger is a short-term traveller or a migrant. Generally, visitor arrivals and resident departures are those intending to stay or be away for less than one year; migrants are those intending to stay or be away for one year or more.

Posted in Immigration, New Zealand, Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment