Why international immigrants prefer to invest in Canada than in the USA

Why international immigrants prefer to invest in Canada than in the USA

Why international immigrants prefer to invest in Canada than in the USA

Why international immigrants prefer to invest in Canada than in the USA

With the price of the minimum US immigration program for investors, also known as EB-5, to be hiked from $500,000 – a figure that has been unchanged for past 27 years – to $1.3 million from the end of April 2017, it will make entrepreneurs look elsewhere to invest and immigrate to.

At the same time, as Canada is offering investors to migrate to their country with a minimum amount of only $115,000 to $300,000, Manitoba province saw many applicants flocking to it in October.

As the Huffington Post says though investor immigration programs abound all over the world, the diversity and cost-effectiveness that Canada provides is unmatched.

There are said to be 12 investor immigration programs that offer permanent residence in Canada. It is said that this North American country does not advertise as it does not need to. A part of the reason is that since the investments are not as large as in the US, the ones is Canada are local and can be handled closely, which is why they have not been prone to large-scale fraud unlike the ones in their neighboring country. That is the reason why provincial investor programs of Canada are being lapped up middle-class entrepreneurs all over the world, the news daily avers.

Posted in Canada, Immigration, USA, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Affluent Indians choose EB-5 visas as H1-B increasingly comes under curbing cloud

Affluent Indians choose EB-5 visas as H1-B increasingly comes under curbing cloud

Affluent Indians choose EB-5 visas as H1-B increasingly comes under curbing cloud

Affluent Indians choose EB-5 visas as H1-B increasingly comes under curbing cloud

As the Donald Trump-led US administration is gearing up for seriously curbing the H1-B and L1 visas, affluent Indians are increasingly choosing the EB-5 visa program to avail the much sought after green card in the US.

The EB-5 visa, popular as the Immigrant Visa program is intended for immigrants with high net worth who can avail the permanent residency and Green Card for themselves as well as their close family members by making a single investment of 500, 000 American dollars for a new business venture in the US with an potential of creating at least 10 jobs in the US.

Jose Latour, American Venture Solutions’ President, and Managing Director have said that there is a lack of any other mode for citizens in India to avail the green card. As well as there is increased awareness regarding the EB-5 visa and this has resulted in the enhanced applications for this visa, said Jose as quoted by the Hindu Businessline.

There has been a huge hike in the applications that have been filed for the EB-5 visa this year and this makes India the world’s fourth largest market for EB-5 visas.

The US administration is also planning to increase the salary ceiling for H1-B visas from the current 60,000 American dollars to 130,000 US dollars. This is going to make this visa unattainable for a majority of the students from India graduating in the US. Hence, they are more likely to opt for the EB-5 visas for employment opportunities in the long term prospects.

Co-Founder and CMO of US-based private investment firm LCR Capital Partners Rogelio Caceres have said that as H1-B visas are likely to be seriously restricted by the Trump administration, HNIs from India are getting more attracted towards the EB-5 visas. The fact that EB-5 visas are supported by both the political parties in the US and that it is time bound and reliably makes them more appealing to the Indian investors, added Caceres.

Latour of the AVS has also elaborated that Trump administration will continue with EB-5 visas by making some crucial changes. These changes might well be operational even prior to the expiry of the extension of the pilot program in April, said Latour.

Posted in Immigration, USA, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Australia’s high rated work and life which is being loved and revered

Australia’s high rated work and life which is being loved and revered

Australia’s high rated work and life which is being loved and revered

Australia’s high rated work and life which is being loved and revered

Making it into a foreign country anyone will have to start over once again. Missing family and loves ones this is one feeling every newcomer would have. Australia ensures all employees have a decent striking balance between work and personal lives. It is prominent to care for workers first than businesses later. It’s like fire and smoke one without the other. The known fact is that #Australia is the land of #Immigrants.

Once the person is placed him or herself in Australia each of the national banks in Australia enables the employee to have access to debit cards as it is important for every new entrant into the country to use debit cards for every small purchase or transaction. It is advised to make sure that the employer applies for a tax file number on behalf of the employee. This will help for a tax refund before leaving the country.

Australia has the top public healthcare systems in the fast-growing western world. Some placements will have additional benefits such as housing facilities for the newly hired employee. The most important factor to be considered is the means of commutation if the employee is intending to purchase a car which is applicable for someone with a driver’s license and can be applied 3 months after making it to Australia.

There are two ways through which the employers in Australia offer work opportunities for skilled workers from foreign countries. The Employer nomination scheme this will enable the employee to be hired on a temporary basis authorized by the Australian labor market. The other prominent scheme is Regional sponsored migration scheme that is located scarcely outside Australia, this scheme needs to be presented to the Australian labor market that they have tried and was unable to find local to fill that vacancy and only after that step a foreign skilled worker was looked out for.

Australia is known as the paradise for overseas workers and students significantly. Culturally diverse and catering a perfect infrastructure and provides a safe environment for workers who come from foreign countries. The best part about working in Australia is the workplace laws and benefits for the employees which are highly commendable. More than the mentioned the growth factor and overall career development is one of the factors why Australia is drawing more skilled immigrants.

Australia Work Permit Visa Requirements

The requirements for Skilled Visa

  • The first and most prominent is to prove one’s efficiency in the English language test the IELTS.
  • The occupation chosen must be recognized in the skilled occupation list
  • Relevant skills and working experience in the opted field with documents and paperwork for the same.
  • Need to meet the character and health criterion.
  • The Expression of interest is mandate
  • Submission of the EOI on SkillSelect which is an on-line provision to process work permits to Australia
  • SkillSelect will allot points for Age, Skills, Education and Language proficiency.
  • After all the above steps are done then the applicant receives an authorized nomination from the Australian state Employer which will further enable to apply for the work permit visa.

Requirements for sponsored Visa

  • Firstly must be sponsored by a business in Australia.
  • The employer ought to be a recognized sponsor
  • Once the employer nominates the employee, the application can be submitted on-line.
  • While submission of the same an application ID confirmed by the employer will be useful while processing the application.

TYPES OF WORK PERMIT VISA FOR AUSTRALIA:

  • A skilled dependent visa is entirely skill based where the applicant proves that the individual profile suits the requirement. Provided the job should be recognized by the skill’s occupation list. This type does not need a sponsor. Can be accessed on-line.
  • Skill nominated Visa & Employer Nomination Scheme needs a sponsor, this permanent work visa this is issued for those who choose to enhance the economy of Australia perhaps a state authority or business firm.
  • Temporary Australia work visa is issued for workers from overseas who receive a sponsor from the employer valid for 4 years.
  • Working Holiday Scheme this is issued for folks who are the age group of 18-30. This short-term employment benefit enables the applicant to work while on a holiday. This is valid for 12 months.

Australia Work Visa Procedures

  • A job offer determines the kind of visa that an applicant can apply.
  • Meeting the points based assessment is mandate
  • The employer fills a sponsor nomination form on-line which will be used by the applicant while filing for visa
  • After receiving the nomination form, the applicant must fill the form for the particular visa category.
  • Relevant documents including educational certificates and work experience testimonials have to be submitted along with the application.
  • Only after the visa fee is paid the application will be processed.
  • The processing takes 8-10 weeks to be processed
  • Three months prior to the journey the visa has to be applied.
Posted in Australia, Immigration, Study Abroad, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , | Leave a comment

Immigration Services

Immigration Service

Immigration Services

Immigration Services

We offer documentation processing, application & submitting offerings for those interested in immigrating.

Our Immigration Processing department ranks among the best in the world. A strong research group ensures that cases are evaluated and processed as per the latest updated rules and regulations. Our experience at having filed thousands of applications over the last 19 years has resulted in a strong & comprehensive case study database.

we have the very best success rate in India & over 80% of our business comes from referrals & word of mouth & our client’s referrals.

They are five countries that currently have a point based immigration program. Point based immigration is a good option for those who want to work & settle overseas.

There are a number of categories under which an applicant can file his/her application. You can either apply independently/a relative sponsor you/an overseas Employer sponsor you or the country itself sponsor you.

Applicants whose occupations are in demand usually get bonus points & faster processing. Each country has their specific list of occupations.

Countries that offer immigration:

  • Australia.
  • Canada.
  • New Zealand.
  • Denmark.
  • Hong Kong.
  • USA.
  • Germany.

Common Immigration Categories:

  • Skilled Independent.
  • Skilled Designated Area Sponsored.
  • Skilled Family Sponsored.
  • Skilled Regional / Provincial / State / Territory Sponsored.
  • Remaining Relative Category.
  • Parent/Fiancee or Spouse Migration.
  • Employer Sponsored Migration.
  • Investor Category.

Processing time:

  • Australia-6 to 12 months.
  • Canada-6 to 18 months.
  • New Zealand-6 to 18 months.
  • Hong Kong–8 to 10 months.
  • USA Green Card–12 to 18 months.

Advantages of opting for a point based immigration/PR program:

Eligibility criteria are clear and defined. If you meet the points, you are eligible. Your application is successful if complete documents are submitted & if the documentation is done accurately.

You may be eligible for immigration, even if you have been previously rejected for any other visa. This is because of the clear defined eligibility criteria instead of the visa officer’s discretion.

When you get a green card, you are eligible for all benefits like any other local citizen- free education for children, medical benefits, unemployment benefits & other government support.

When you receive your citizenship-usually 4 years after you land in the country you are able to travel to a number of countries without the need to apply for a visa & you are able to sponsor your family & relatives to join you.

Why should you apply for Immigration?

  • Rules may change. Immigration rules are volatile and governments are always debating whether to close the door or whom to close the door on. Don’t take the rules for granted. Apply now when you are eligible! You may not be a few months from now. You may not be eligible next month!
  • You save time. If you postpone your decision, you end up in the same career junction even next year. Take a decision and advance your career right now. You aren’t growing any younger!
  • Most countries have an age limit and it gets stricter as you grow older. You may not be eligible even a year later. And then as you get older, your ability to adjust to new surroundings also decreases. Apply now–you may also earn extra points for age!
  • Your kids adjust better and learn faster when younger. Remember, this opportunity is for them too.
  • If you are not married, it will improve your profile and get you a better partner. It is never a bad thing to hold a PR visa that allows you to work & live overseas. It is never a bad thing to hold an additional UK, Australia or Canadian Passport.
  • If you are married and do not have children yet, your kids born inside the country will become Naturalized Citizens automatically.
  • You will get the benefits of substantial discounts in education when you are a Permanent Resident. Invest in a new career, MBA or Master Degree Program then.
  • You or your spouse may change your mind later and may miss on something good in your life and for your children.
  • Treat your migration petition as an investment for the future – yours and your children. Apply for it now, watch it mature later. Avail of the benefits all your life.

Are you eligible? Apply for a FREE Immigration Assessment & Evaluation today. Click here to Talk to a Global Gateways Consultant.

Posted in Australia, Canada, Immigration, New Zealand, UK, USA, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

UK Tier 2 Priority Postal Service

UK Tier 2 Priority Postal Service

UK Tier 2 Priority Postal Service

UK Tier 2 Priority Postal Service

Tier 2 (Priority) applications allow skilled migrant workers that are present in the UK to apply for a 10 working day priority postal visa application. From the date you post the visa application to the Home Office, the Home Office aims to process your application. G4I can confirm the 10 days is very accurate so if you need to switch into tier 2 or change employers and you need to start a new job urgently, this visa route is perfect for applying for. It typically costs £300.00 more over standard postal routes which take on average 8 weeks to process.

Who can apply for a Tier 2 Priority Service?

If you meet the guidelines to apply under tier 2, the following can be applied for if you migrant worker is in the UK:

  • Tier 2 General
  • Tier 2 Intra-company Transfer
  • Tier 2 Minister of Religion
  • Tier 2 Sportsperson

Tier 2 Priority process

  • A job offer confirming your job at the relevant SOC code level.
  • A job description from your sponsor confirming your duties.
  • A job specification confirming the skill sets you to need to do the job.
  • Confirmation if the job is on a contract and if on contract terms of the contract.
  • Your ability to meet the English level unless exempt or previously submitted with a previous visa application.
  • Meeting the financial requirements unless your A-Rated sponsor agrees to sponsor this.
  • If switching from Tier 4 or Tier 1 Post Study Work, you meet the switching requirements.
  • Your assigned CoS is the correct one if you applying within the UK or you have to enter the UK.
  • You are not deemed as an overstayer.
  • You should get legal advice if your current visa has expired.
  • You have no existing application with the Home Office or appeal outstanding.
  • If you have been refused a previous visa and the Home Office accused you of providing false information, you should get legal advice first.
  • The Home Office approved your priority application and you received an authorization code which starts with PA.
  • You submit the visa application within a couple of days of having your priority application approved.

What are the visa processing times?

The date you posted your application to the Home Office is the date the 10 working day’s counts from. Within a week of submitting your tier 2 priority visa, you should receive a letter to attend your biometrics. As long as you attend your biometrics within the 10 day period your application should be decided. To avoid delays we recommend you attend your biometrics immediately.

What if 10 working days is too long to wait?

You can always pay another £100.00 to the Home Office per person that needs an urgent visa. This extra £100.00 covers the same day visa service that the Home Office provides. Contact us today to see if we can secure you an urgent visa slot with the Home Office. In many instances, we can secure a visa slot within the week or we can secure a visa slot 6 weeks in advance.

6 weeks visa slots?

We have a 6-week window opportunity to book you your same day visa appointment. Some people want this service because they do not want to wait 8 weeks for the postal application, need to switch to a new employer quickly or they have imminent travel plans. If you need to secure a slot let us know and we book it for you.

Can my family join me on this visa?

Yes, they can if they are already in the UK on a valid visa. When you apply for your tier 2 priority postal slot, you must add each family member to the application form. If the Home Office approves your priority application you must add your family members to your visa application.

How do I go about securing a priority application?

First, you need to request a priority slot from the Home Office.

Can I apply online?

Currently, at present, only single applications can apply online. This means if your partner or child applied separately to you they can apply online.

How long can my visa be applied for?

This will depend on what is stated in your Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS). Your sponsor should agree with you in advance whether they will issue you a CoS up to 3 years or up to 5 years.

Note: If your salary is based on an ‘Entrant’ level then you can only apply for a visa up to 3 years. If your salary is based upon an ‘Experienced’ level then your CoS can be applied for up to 5 years.

When can I start my new job?

Once you receive either your approval Visa letter or BRP card you can take up your employment immediately unless you have agreed to start your job upon an agreed date.

Can I start my new job prior to my BRP card being approved?

Yes and No. If you hold a tier 2 visa or the old work permit visa you can only start the job once the Home Office has approved your visa application. If you are switching from Tier 1 Post Study Work or Tier 4 General Student visa you can work for this employer under your current visa status.

When will my new Biometric Residence Permit (BRP) and documents arrive back?

Your BRP will arrive via a third party courier and your documents that include your passport, application supportive documents, and visa approval letter should arrive by Royal Mail.

Posted in Immigration, UK, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , | Leave a comment