Working in Australia while studying

Working in Australia while studying

Working in Australia while studying

Working in Australia while studying

As an international student in Australia, it can sometimes be difficult to maintain basic living costs unless you also have a part-time job. Living in Australia can be expensive when you take into account costs such as accommodation, meals, tuition, and other expenses. Changes implemented in April 2008 to the regulations governing student visas have made it much easier for international students to gain work in Australia. Since then, any student granted a visa has also automatically received permission to work.

Remember that as a student there are restrictions on the number of hours that you can work per week. The Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC) specifies that international students are only allowed to work a maximum of 20 hours per week during the semester. This is so you can focus mainly on your studies.

While it would obviously be preferable to find work within a field which is applicable to your studies, this is not always possible — especially if you are studying in a field such as medicine! It is primarily for this reason that many international students tend to work in industries such as retail or hospitality, which have a high demand for part-time workers. Many jobs in these areas may require you to work irregular or night shifts. These kinds of jobs can be very beneficial as you get the opportunity to practice your English language skills in an environment outside of your educational institution. You can also learn to understand Australian culture through interacting with your employers, colleagues, and, in many cases, the general public.

You should also be aware of the rights that you have as a worker in Australia. Visit www.fairwork.gov.au and familiarise yourself with Australia’s laws regarding workplace rights, and important facts such as rates of pay and working conditions.

What about working after studying?

You can continue to live and work in Australia after completing your studies by applying for permanent residency. There is a specific permanent residency visa for international students who have graduated from the Australian study. Remember though that permanent residency regulations and eligibility criteria often change, so you shouldn’t rely on your study as being a direct path to permanent residency.

Posted in Australia, Study Abroad, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Why We Love the UK Continues To Attract Indian Students in Large Numbers

Why We Love the UK Continues To Attract Indian Students in Large Numbers

Why We Love the UK Continues To Attract Indian Students in Large Numbers

Why We Love the UK Continues To Attract Indian Students in Large Numbers

The Indian student numbers wanting to study in the UK universities continue to rise notwithstanding the Brexit, stricter visa rules and an overall decline in Asian students moving to western countries for higher education.

Representatives of many top universities of the UK such as Bath, Cardiff, and Edinburgh said that the number of Indian students heading to Britain continued to be healthy in 2017.

One of the factors contributing to their increase is that the pound sterling, which rose to INR105 in August 2015, fell to INR79.4 in April 2017 when compared to the Indian rupee. It is valued currently at about INR88, making studying in London cheaper than before.

Sangeet Chowfla, president, GMAC (Graduate Management Admission Council) was quoted by The Economic Times as saying that in 2016, the downward trend was witnessed owing to the Brexit issue, but it was offset by the attraction of education in the UK becoming less expensive. She said that they had not witnessed a slowdown in Britain as was envisaged earlier.

In 2016, almost one-third of Indian students who visited GMAC’s website, MBA.com, in fact, had opined that their chances of studying in the UK were less because of the Brexit and no chances of landing a full-time job. The Theresa May government has, however, only cut down the time international students can spend in Britain after they complete their education.

On the contrary, it was reported by that the number of Indian students enrolling in the United Kingdom had risen. The number of students from India increased by seven percent in 2016 at Cardiff University, and if early indications are anything to go by, the university would achieve this year’s enrollment target too.

At the University of Bath, the application numbers from India grew by 20 percent for undergraduate courses in it in the last two years, with more people opting for management degrees. Indian student numbers increased by 12 percent in the University of Edinburgh in the academic year 2016-17, as 354 students enrolled in undergraduate as well as postgraduate study.

Major UK universities representatives told the newspaper that their investment to attract Indian students would continue to be high.

Posted in Study Abroad, UK | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment

CETA Comes Into Effect, Facilitating Easier Entry to Canada

CETA Comes Into Effect, Facilitating Easier Entry to Canada for Business Visitors

CETA Comes Into Effect, Facilitating Easier Entry to Canada for Business Visitors

CETA Comes Into Effect, Facilitating Easier Entry to Canada for Business Visitors

Free trade between Canada and the European Union (EU) starts today, September 21, and with it comes increased opportunities for businesses, their key personnel, services suppliers, independent professionals, and short-term business visitors to work in Canada.

The Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) — a free trade agreement between Canada, the EU and its member states — will eliminate 98 percent of the tariffs between Canada and the EU. The “provisional application” of CETA came into effect on September 21, though many member states are yet to ratify the agreement. The government of Canada estimates bilateral trade will increase by 20 percent as a result of CETA.

With regard to immigration matters, CETA facilitates entry for certain business persons who are citizens of Canada and EU member states by removing the requirement for a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) to be obtained before that person can legally perform work in Canada. The LMIA process ensures that companies in Canada may only hire internationally if it is determined that no Canadian citizens or permanent residents were ready and able to perform the role. The LMIA process also includes advertising requirements and processing times.

Consequently, being exempt from the requirement to obtain a LMIA can make the process much easier.

Chapter 10 of CETA covers the three following categories of visitors for business purposes:

  • Key personnel: including intra-corporate (company) transferees, investors, and business visitors for investment purposes;
  • Contractual service suppliers and independent professionals; and
  • Short-term business visitors.

New LMIA exemption codes have been created to better capture data about business visitors from EU member states. These exemptions may be granted under the International Mobility Program (IMP), an umbrella program through which the government seeks broader economic, cultural or other competitive advantages for Canada.

Applicants may be processed at a Canadian port of entry, or, should they meet the conditions set out within section 199 of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations (IRPR), they may apply from within Canada or at Canadian missions abroad.

Business visitors

The maximum length of stay for short-term business visitors and business visitors for investment purposes is 90 days in any six-month period, unless otherwise eligible for other durations.

The list of eligible activities for business visitors is different in CETA than under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA). For example, it includes categories for meetings and consultations, as well as training seminars. In addition, the description of after-sales services also includes after-lease services.

Intra-Company

CETA sets forth conditions whereby persons may transfer to work in Canada within the same company. The intra-company transferee provisions of CETA, described under the key personnel category, are similar to the already existing Intra-Company transfer program, with the addition of graduate trainees. Senior personnel and specialists may also to Canada without a LMIA.

Under CETA, all intra-company transferees must:

  • Have been employed by an enterprise of, or have been partners in an enterprise of, an EU member state for at least one year; and
  • Be temporarily transferred to an enterprise (that may be a subsidiary, branch, or head company of the enterprise) in Canada.

Graduate trainee applicants must also:

  • Possess a university degree; and
  • Be temporarily transferred to an enterprise in Canada for career development purposes or to obtain training in business techniques or methods.

Investors

Under the agreement, eligible investors may stay in Canada for one year, with possible extensions at the officer’s discretion if the applicant is able to provide documentation that satisfies the processing officer of their need to have their stay extended.

The investor provisions of CETA apply to applicants who:

  • Will establish, develop, or administer the operation of an investment in a capacity that is supervisory or executive;
  • Are the investor; and
  • Are employed by an enterprise that has committed or is in the process of committing a substantial amount of capital.

Contractual service suppliers and independent professionals

Under CETA, applicants in both categories may stay in Canada for a cumulative period of no more than 12 months in any 24-month period or for the duration of the contract, whichever is less.

Applicants in both categories of professionals must be:

  • Citizens of a European Union member state;
  • engaged in the temporary supply of a service for a period not exceeding 12 months (if longer than 12 months, the commitments in CETA will only apply for the initial 12 months of the contract); and
  • Contracted to provide a service in accordance with the Annex 10-E concordance table.

They must also possess:

  • A university degree or a qualification demonstrating knowledge of an equivalent level; and
  • Professional qualifications if required to practice an activity pursuant to the laws or requirements of the province or territory where the service is supplied.

Some categories of engineering and scientific technologists are eligible to enter Canada as professionals without a university degree.

Posted in Business / Investor Visa, Canada, Europe | Tagged , , , , , , , | Leave a comment