Eligibility criteria for New Zealand Skilled Migration

Eligibility criteria for New Zealand Skilled Migration

Eligibility criteria for New Zealand Skilled Migration

Eligibility criteria for New Zealand Skilled Migration

NZ visas are available from the NZ government at a decrease fee when you apply immediately. Our complete visa and immigration services include immigration recommendation from registered migration sellers, an amazing success fee, report checking and visa processing.

The Skilled Migration category is core to the New Zealand Immigration method. The professional Migration class offers individuals the possibility to immigrate to New Zealand through supporting boost the brand New Zealand professional team of workers.

This category changed into designed to minimise the chance of a mismatch between the abilities migrants convey and the abilities New Zealand desires. Migration below this class follows a step-with the aid of-step software system, from the initial assessment of capacity to the settlement stage in New Zealand.

To be eligible for immigration to New Zealand as a professional migrant you need to meet the basic visa necessities.

To be eligible:

  • You have to be below 56 years of age;
  • You, or you and your family, should meet all fitness, character and English capability necessities; and
  • You should be able to meet a pass mark of 100 points in the factors system to sign up an Expression of the hobby.

Health

You, your accomplice and any structured children less than 17 years of age ought to complete a fitness announcement within the Expression of interest stage to ensure you meet all popular of fitness necessities.

Character

The NZIS considers a person of good character to be one who does not pose a potential security risk and is unlikely to have served time in prison, been deported from any country or involved in any criminal or dangerous activities.

English Language

Applicants under the Skilled Migrant category, including those aged 16 or over who are accompanying you to New Zealand will need to meet these English language requirements.

Skilled Migration assessment New Zealand skilled Migration evaluation

If you are an exceedingly skilled worker, your application to New Zealand may be processed plenty quicker due to new work policy adjustments.

The new vital competencies paintings policy separates occupations into pretty skilled and lower professional stages.  Those applying for quite skilled visas may additionally now be eligible for a temporary work allow, as opposed to an everlasting residency visa.

If you are a quite professional worker and are applying for a skill level one profession that earns over $55,000, you could now be granted 5-year paintings permit, rather than having to apply for a residence Visa.  you can additionally observe for three-yr extensions to your allow, provided they want for your ability nonetheless exists at the time of software.

Online evaluation for a brand New Zealand skilled Visa online evaluation for the brand New Zealand skilled Visa

To be eligible to immigrate to New Zealand you have to:

  • Be under the age of 56 years;
  • Meet the fitness, individual and English language necessities; and
  • Be capable of meeting the brink of a hundred points within the factors gadget to sign up an Expression of interest.

If a success, you will be given:

A Resident Visa allowing you to enter New Zealand. It has to be used inside one year of the date of issue, and can’t be renewed or extended. in case you do now not travel to New Zealand within the twelve months, the visa will expire and you will reapply for residence; and

A Residence Permit issued on your arrival to New Zealand, allowing you to remain in the country permanently; or

A Work Permit allowing you to remain in the country for five years, after which you can apply for multiple three-year extensions to stay legally in the country.

Posted in Business / Investor Visa, Immigration, New Zealand, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Australia Transit Visa Eligibility criteria

Australia Transit Visa Eligibility criteria

Australia Transit Visa Eligibility criteria

Australia Transit Visa Eligibility criteria

Eligibility Criteria Australia Transit Visa 

You might be able to get a Transit visa (subclass 771) if you:

On your way to another country if you need to pass through Australia

You will also need to meet health and character requirements.

Health

You should meet confident health requirements. The health examinations you need will depend on your personal conditions. Usually the results are valid for 12 months.

Health insurance

It’s your responsible for all your health costs while you are in Australia. Your healthcare will be not covered by Australia’s national health scheme (Medicare) unless your country has a mutual health care agreement with Australia.

If your country does not have a mutual health care agreement with Australia, you should ensure your insurance will provide at least the level of coverage required for the purpose of your stay. Your health insurer can be in either Australia or your home country

Character

You should provide the police clearance certificate

You must be prepared to provide a police certificate from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years after you turned 16 years of age.

This also applies to all dependent family members in the application who are 16 years of age or older.

About this visa

The Transit visa (subclass 771) lets you transit through Australia for no longer than only 72 hours.

This visa lets you:

Transit from side to side to Australia

Enter and stay in Australia for no longer than 72 hours.

You will be not permitted to work in that time period in Australia.

How long the visas last

The Transit visa (subclass 771) is valid for 72 hours

Family

You can include dependent children on your visa application if they are traveling with you on your passport.

Your obligations

You must not stay in Australia for longer than 72 hours.

Posted in Australia, Immigration, Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

Newfoundland gives select international graduates easier access to immigration

Newfoundland gives select international graduates easier access to immigration

Newfoundland gives select international graduates easier access to immigration

Newfoundland gives select international graduates easier access to immigration

The Canadian province of Newfoundland and Labrador is now making it easier for international graduates of Memorial University and the College of the North Atlantic to be considered for a provincial nomination and eventually permanent residence in Canada.

An update to the International Graduate Category of Newfoundland and Labrador’s Provincial Nomination Program now allows graduates from these institutions who are employed in an occupation unrelated to their field of study to apply for provincial nomination as long as they secure an indeterminate job offer for a full-time position in the province.

Generally, for an international graduate to become eligible for the category he or she must have:

  • a full-time job offer from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer in his/her field of study or in an area that is related to the field of study; OR
  • a proven attachment to the local labour market. For instance, a graduate who is working in a temporary position must be able to demonstrate that it is possible to either extend the duration of the position or show the possibility of securing another position within the organization.

The positions held by international graduates of Memorial University (MUN) and the College of the North Atlantic (CNA) must meet the following criteria in order to be eligible under the update:

  • Require a post-secondary degree or diploma or an equivalent amount of experience;
  • Correspond to NOC level 0, A, B or C;
  • Reasonably be expected to lead to career advancement for the applicant;
  • Be in a field in which the applicant has a recent combination of skill, experience and/or training, according to the NOC description, as defined by Employment and Social Development Canada: http://noc.esdc.gc.ca/English/home.aspx;
  • Be full-time and indeterminate (i.e. not contractual or seasonal); and
  • Respond to a labour market need in Newfoundland and Labrador (i.e. the employer indicates to the Office of Immigration and Multiculturalism the labour shortages they are experiencing)

Even though the change to the field of study requirement only applies to MUN and CNA graduates, the NLPNP International Graduate category remains a popular pathway to permanent residence for international graduates with a job offer in Newfoundland and Labrador.

This category targets international graduates who have established strong ties to the province and who intend to live, work and settle in the province.

This update came shortly after the Government of Newfoundland and Labrador launched new pilot work placement programs that target international students and graduates interested in securing employment in the province.

In a previous news release Provincial Advanced Education, Skills and Labour Minister Al Hawkins said, “International students and graduates who develop professional connections are more likely to stay here, enhancing the social vibrancy of our province and supporting economic growth.”

With these changes, the Government of Newfoundland demonstrates its efforts at helping international students and graduates integrate and establish professional networks in the province.

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment