Quebec Immigrant Investor Programme

Quebec Immigrant Investor Programme

Quebec Immigrant Investor Programme

Quebec Immigrant Investor Programme

Quebec Immigrant Investor Programme Very Good Option for Canada Investment Immigration

Canada Investment Immigration will be an excellent idea for you if it is Canada Permanent Residency (PR) that’s high on your radar even while you want to expand your business overseas in this one of the most developed global economies.

Many overseas immigration motivated investors and businessmen see the Maple Leaf Country as a golden opportunity for making profitable investments and expanding their business on the international stage, rightfully so. The Canadian Government offers such people numerous advantages motivating them further, in the process, getting more applications every year.

Canada investment immigration is available under the popular Quebec Immigrant Investor Programme (QIIP) offered by one of the 13 provinces of Canada, i.e. Quebec. This specific programme was created to attract individuals and companies to invest in the country. You can opt for similar other schemes available in the country and run by the Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC).

Quebec Immigrant Investor Programme

People who apply for and qualify the programme, with proper documentation and fulfilling the different requirements, get a Permanent Residency (PR) status in the nation and later they can apply for citizenship as well.

Quebec Immigrant Investor Programme Advantages

  1. The success of this scheme is followed by a Permanent Residency in the nation.
  2. Any type of work can be undertaken, that is, there are no restrictions whatsoever on working and following any profession in the country.
  3. Once the three years of residency are completed, the immigrants can further apply for citizenship. Citizenship comes with its own benefits, like the ability to vote and participates in elections, etc.

Visa Process Skill Assessment

Everyone qualifying under the Investor Programme has to pass through a point-based assessment in order to receive the full-fledged visa. The assessment is carried out on the basis of several skills and qualities, like age, language proficiency, academic proficiency, business experience, etc. Once the skill assessment is done, points are allotted to different skills. These points are later added to the profile of the applicant.

Quebec Immigrant Investor Programme Requirements

Ottawa has designed a special eligibility set of requirements for the applicants to fulfill. Without meeting these, you cannot make the grade for the programme or get Canada investment immigration.

The requirements include:

  1. The net worth of the applicant must be no less than 1.6 million Canadian Dollars out of which around 800,000 Canadian Dollars should be invested with the government for a span of five years. This amount will be returned to you on the successful completion of 5 years.
  2. You, as the applicant, must have at least two years of managerial experience in the specified
  3. You cannot submit an application for any other visa scheme after you have submitted all the documents for the Investor Visa Programme.
Posted in Business / Investor Visa, Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Australia Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485)

Australia Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485)

Australia Temporary Graduate visa

Australia Temporary Graduate visa

Australia Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) is for global understudies who have as of late moved on from an Australian instructive organization.

It gives you a chance to live, study and work in Australia briefly after you have completed your investigations. Understudies are just ready to get to the Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) once as an essential candidate.

The visa has two streams:

  • Graduate Workstream
  • Post-Study Workstream

On the off chance that you are applying as the primary candidate, you and any other person secured by the application must be in Australia when you apply for this visa and when your visa is chosen

Supporting proof must be given at the time you hold up your application.

Necessities for this visa include:

  • you must be more youthful than 50 years old
  • you must hold a qualified visa
  • you more likely than excluded in your application prove that you have met the English dialect necessity
  • you must meet the Australian examination necessity over the most recent a half year
  • You must meet wellbeing and character prerequisites.
  • you must have medical coverage in Australia
  • You must meet the particular prerequisites of the stream in which you are applying for this visa.
  • Your visa application must incorporate proof that you have met the English dialect prerequisite

This visa enables you and your family to remain in Australia briefly after you have completed your investigations.

While in Australia, you can:

  • Travel
  • Work
  • Study

Note that it is your duty to look for your own work. The Australian government isn’t in charge of orchestrating business.

There are numerous associations that give data to work searchers, including through the Australian government’s Job Search site.

Family Requirements

Every individual from your family who needs to apply for this visa must:

  • Meet Australia’s wellbeing and character necessities
  • Have medical coverage sign
  • The Australian Values Statement in the event that they are more established than 18 years old.

Laborers in Australia – incorporating visa holders with consent to work – have rights under Australian work environment law.

The Fair Work Ombudsman’s Pay And Conditions Tool (PACT) gives data on pay rates, move figuring, leave courses of action and notice and repetition privileges.

Posted in Australia, Business / Investor Visa, Study Abroad, Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

H-1B visa regime is likely to get tougher

H-1B visa regime is likely to get tougher as Department of Homeland security mulls stricter restrictions on selection

H-1B visa regime is likely to get tougher

H-1B visa regime is likely to get tougher

In further bad news for Indian professionals looking to work in the US, the Department of Homeland Security is readying a proposal that will make getting an H-1B tougher. It is looking to impose stringent restrictions on the H-1B petitioners’ selection process.

International immigration firm Fragomen’s latest update on its website said the DHS has indicated it may revive a 2011 proposal that would require H-1B petitioners to preregister for the H-1B cap lottery and to submit cap petitions only after they have won cap numbers. “The DHS also plans to propose a priority system for allocation of H-1B cap numbers which would give priority to the most highly-paid and highly skilled, consistent with President Trump’s ‘Buy American, Hire American’ executive order.” It said in its update.

Desi IT cos largest users of H-1B, non-immigrant visa

DHS announced the proposals in an update to its semi-annual regulatory agenda. It may also consider changes to H-1B wages.

Scott J Fitzgerald, the partner in Fragomen Worldwide, said changes to the H-1B cap lottery system are not scheduled to be announced till February 2018. If such changes are announced under the standard process that allows for ‘Notice and Comment’, which typically takes several months, then the changes won’t go into effect in time to cover the upcoming cap, under which filing begins in April 2018, he said.

Fitzgerald said if these provisions are introduced as an emergency rule — which waives the notice and comment requirement — then it could be covered in the next cap filing season. “This would be a real disaster for many companies as they either may not need to file cases already prepared (if there is a new “pre-registration” system) or they may not want to file many such cases, as many would be very unlikely to be selected under the new selection system,” he added.

Indian IT firms are the largest users of H-1B visas and non-immigrant visas that allow US firms to temporarily employ foreign workers. The US Citizenship & Immigration Services (USCIS) triggers a lottery system to select petitions needed to meet the caps of 65,000 for general category and 20,000 for advanced degree exemption.

Stephen Yale-Loehr, the professor of immigration law practice at Cornell Law School, said the USCIS had done a lot already in the past few months to make it harder to qualify for H-1B visas. “The percentage of H-1B cases receiving a request for evidence has doubled to 41%. The USCIS is questioning whether some computer positions require a bachelor’s degree,” he said.

Yale-Loehr said the USCIS is taking longer to approve H-1B petitions and State Department consulates are screening H-1B visa applications more carefully than before. “All in all, it is harder than ever to get an H-1B these days,” he said.

The Trump administration claims its immigration overhaul targeting H1-B visa holders is to deter H-1B visa fraud and abuse. This, experts believe, will restrict the free movement of talent due to fiery protectionist policies. Vivek Wadhwa, the distinguished fellow at Carnegie Mellon University Engineering, said there is little doubt that Trump is determined to keep immigrants, both skilled and unskilled, out.

Posted in USA, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment