Canada’s Express Entry Immigration Selection System for Employers

Canada’s Express Entry Immigration Selection System for Employers

Canada's Express Entry Immigration Selection System for Employers

Canada’s Express Entry Immigration Selection System for Employers

Express Entry, the new Canadian immigration selection system, strives to make the process simpler and quicker for Canadian employers to hire skilled workers.

The government of Canada has responded to the needs of the Canadian labour market and given Canadian employers the tools they need to get the skilled workers they want.

Attorney David Cohen and his professional team can help you and your business seize the opportunity provided to Canadian employers under the Express Entry system.

The Two-Step Express Entry Process

Step 1: Potential candidates make an expression of interest in immigrating to Canada

Candidates for Canadian permanent residence from around the world make an expression of interest in immigrating to Canada by creating an online profile. They provide information about their skills, work experience, language ability, education, and other personal information. If a candidate does not already have a valid job offer from a Canadian employer or a provincial nomination, he or she may register with Canada’s Job Bank, which will connect him or her with Canadian employers. Eligible candidates may enter the Express Entry pool.

Step 2: The government selects candidates from the Express Entry pool

Canadian employers are able to browse the profiles of potential candidates, each of whom has been pre-screened by the government in terms of their eligibility for Canadian immigration. Employers can link with candidates and offer them a qualifying job offer. Candidates who receive such an offer are awarded additional points, increasing their chances of receiving an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for Canadian permanent residence. If a candidate receives an ITA, he or she will then have 90 days to submit an electronic application for permanent residence. The government of Canada aims to process applications within six months of the date of submission.

Candidates must ensure that they complete all necessary forms and submit all supporting documents within this timeframe. On completion of the process, successful candidates and their dependents (spouse or common-law partner and children) will land in Canada as permanent residents.

The profiles of candidates in the pool will be up to date, as each profile exists for only 12 months. Each candidate is a skilled worker who has gone through the effort to express an interest in immigrating to Canada.

For All Canada related visa application processing and PR visa procedures you may please contact Global Gateways in Bangalore, the Visa immigration consultants in Bangalore have 19 years of experience in handling all visa processing assistance for all countries.

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Immigration and tourism hit new records

Immigration and tourism hit new records

Immigration and tourism hit new records

Immigration and tourism hit new records

Immigration hit another annual record with a net 72,400 people coming to live in New Zealand in the year to July.

A strong economy and demand for skilled workers are influences in bringing new people into the country, as well as in New Zealanders returning home.

For the month, there was a seasonally-adjusted net gain of 5800 people.

Statistics New Zealand population statistics manager Peter Dolan said most migrants arrived in the country on short-term work and student visas.

But it was how long they stayed in New Zealand, not their visa type, which affected whether they were counted as long-term migrants or short-term visitors.

“All people in New Zealand place demands on the country’s services and infrastructure … but it is those migrants who are here for a year or more that are included in estimates and projections of the resident population, and these are the basis for long-term planning,” he said.

Arrivals numbered 132,100, which was also an annual record, and there were 59,700 departures.

The biggest increases were from the United Kingdom (up 2400) and South Africa (up 1600). The largest decrease in net migration in the July 2017 year was from India (down 3900 to 7400), due to a decrease in student migrant arrivals.

Of the 33,500 departures of New Zealand citizens in the July 2017 year, 62 percent were to Australia.

Compared with the year ended July 2016, net migration increased by 3400.

As well, a record number of tourists arrived for a break – with 3.7 million visitors over the year.

In July, 246,900 visitors arrived from overseas, setting a new record for the month – and 4 percent more than the same month the year before. Almost half were people coming to New Zealand for holidays.

For All New Zealand related visa application processing and PR visa procedures you may please contact Global Gateways in Bangalore, the Visa immigration consultants in Bangalore have 19 years of experience in handling all visa processing assistance for all countries.

Posted in Immigration, New Zealand, Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Business Visitors – Work without a Work Permit

Business Visitors – Work without a Work Permit

Business Visitors – Work without a Work Permit

Business Visitors – Work without a Work Permit

In many cases, business visitors to Canada do not require a Canadian work permit.

A business visitor is a foreign national who comes to Canada to participate in international business activities, but who will not enter the Canadian labor market.

Canada is one of the world’s largest economies, attracting thousands of short-term business visitors each year. With an international market-oriented economy and as a member of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation (OECD) and the Group of 7 (G7), as well as the signatory to the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), Canada strives to ensure that international business visitors can come to Canada on business trips. Subject to the nature of the work, as well as the individual’s nationality, certain business visitors can enter the country to conduct business or trade activity without needing a work permit.

  • General outline
  • After-sales or lease services
  • Warranty or service agreement
  • individuals not considered a business visitor
  • Contact us

Business visitors must demonstrate the following:

  • They plan to stay for less than six months,
  • They do not plan to enter the Canadian labour market,
  • The main place of business and source of income and profits is outside Canada,
  • They have documents that support their application and
  • They meet Canada’s basic entry requirements because they
  • Have a valid travel document, such as a passport,
  • Have enough money for their stay and to return home,
  • Plan to leave Canada at the end of your visit, and
  • Are not criminal, security or health risks to Canadians?

There are a number of reasons why an individual may come to Canada as a business visitor, including:

  • Attending business meetings, conferences, conventions, fairs, etc;
  • Buying Canadian goods or services on behalf of a foreign entity;
  • Taking orders for goods or services;
  • Providing after-sales service, excluding hands-on work in the construction trades;
  • Being trained by a Canadian parent company for work outside of Canada; and
  • Training employees of a Canadian subsidiary of a foreign company.

Business visitors to Canada may require a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) or an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA).

Allowing international business people to do business in Canada is important for the continued economic success of the country. Similarly, countries that have trade agreements and strong economic partnerships with Canada generally allow Canadian business visitors to enter their countries as smoothly as possible. Visa reciprocity is an important aspect of Canada’s business outlook and economic success.

After-sales or lease services

Individual repairing and servicing, supervising installers, and setting up and testing commercial or industrial equipment (including computer software) may be considered business visitors, and as such may not require a Canadian work permit.

Setting up does not include hands-on installation generally performed by construction or building trades, such as electricians or pipe fitters.

This provision also applies to individuals seeking entry to repair or service specialized equipment purchased or leased outside Canada, provided the service is being performed as part of the original or extended sales agreement, lease/rental agreement, warranty or service contract.

After-sales and lease services also include situations where the sales or lease agreement or purchase order is for a software upgrade to operate previously sold or leased equipment. A service person coming to Canada to install, configure or give training on the upgraded software may be considered a business visitor. A sales or lease agreement or purchase order for upgraded software is a new contract for a new product. Please note that hands-on building and construction work is not covered by this provision.

Warranty or service agreement

For warranty or service agreements, contracts must have been negotiated as part of the original sales or lease/rental agreements or be an extension of the original agreement in order for the foreign national to be considered a business visitor.

Service contracts negotiated with third parties after the signing of the sales or lease/rental agreement are not covered by this provision. Where the work to be performed in Canada is not covered under a warranty, a work permit and a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) is generally required.

Individuals not considered business visitors

In situations where a Canadian employer has directly contracted for services from a non-Canadian company, the employee of the foreign company performing the services for the Canadian company requires a Canadian work permit.

This situation arises most often in the context of the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA). The service provider is not to be considered a business visitor simply because he or she is not directly receiving remuneration from a Canadian source. Since there is a contract between the Canadian company and the foreign worker’s employer, there is an entry to the Canadian labour market. And because the foreign employer is receiving payment for the service that is being provided, it is deemed that the worker is receiving payment from a Canadian source. Consequently, the worker cannot be considered a business visitor.

Posted in Business / Investor Visa, Canada, Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment