Investor visas for New Zealand

Investor visas for New Zealand

Investor visas for New Zealand

Investor visas for New Zealand

Our Investor business migration visas are for investors who want to gain residence in New Zealand.

The Investor Visa (Investor 2 Category) is an option if you plan to invest a minimum of NZ$3 million over a four-year period. If you’re looking to invest $NZ10 million or more than the Investor plus Visa (Investor 1 Category) could be a better option. Below are the main differences between these two options.

Recent changes have been made to our investor visa policies to further recognize and reward higher levels of business experience, English language skills and growth-oriented investments.

Rewards for growth investments

If you invest at least 25% of your investment funds into assets other than Bonds and Philanthropic Investment, Investor visa holders will be able to meet their time in New Zealand requirement flexibly, with Investor 2 visa holders required to spend 438 days over the 4 year investment period and Investor Plus visa holders needing to spend 88 days over the 3 year investment period.

Investor 2 visa holders who invest at least 50% of your investment funds into assets other than Bonds and Philanthropic Investment will qualify for a reduction of $0.5m of the investment amount.  For example, if you nominate $3m of investment funds and invest $1.5m outside of Bonds and Philanthropic Investment, you will only be required to invest a further $1m to meet the visa requirements.

Acceptable investments

If you’re interested in applying under one of our investor policies, the opportunities you take up must fit our ‘acceptable investment’ criteria. Broadly speaking, acceptable investments can be:

  • Equity in NZ firms, public or private. An equity investment can be active or passive, and be made direct or via managed funds (only the proportion of the Fund that is invested in NZ is counted as acceptable).
  • Bonds issued by the NZ Government, NZ local authorities or approved NZ banks, finance companies or firms.
  • New residential property development that is not for the investor’s personal use and designed to make a commercial return on the open market.
  • Up to 15% of the investment total can be the philanthropic investment.

Generally, to be considered acceptable, an investment must:

  • Be capable of a commercial return under normal circumstances.
  • Be invested in New Zealand in New Zealand currency.
  • Have the potential to contribute to New Zealand’s economy.
  • Not be for the personal use of the investor.

This is just an overview, and there are other conditions that apply.

Investment funds

You can nominate a mix of funds and/or assets to invest. They must be equivalent to at least NZ$3 million for Investor or NZ$10 million for Investor Plus, though you may nominate more, depending on the points claimed in your Expression of Interest (EOI).

You’ll need to provide evidence showing that your investment and/or assets are owned by you or jointly by you and your partner and/or dependent children if they are included in the application.

You’ll also need to provide evidence showing that your intended investment funds:

  • Are unencumbered, i.e. not subject to any mortgage, lien, charge and/or encumbrance (whether equitable or otherwise) or any other creditor claims
  • Have been earned or acquired legally
  • are transferable through the banking system or through a foreign exchange company that uses the banking system (Immigration New Zealand will not be able to approve your application if you are unable to transfer funds to New Zealand through the banking system).

If your residence is approved in principle

With either category, you’ll have 12 months to transfer your investment funds in an acceptable investment in New Zealand. You’ll need to provide verifiable documents to show that the funds you transfer to New Zealand came from the funds and/or assets that you nominate.

You can apply to have this timeframe extended and you can also apply for a work visa so you can travel to New Zealand to look into investment opportunities.

Posted in Business / Investor Visa, Immigration, New Zealand, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Canada’s Express Entry Immigration Selection System for Employers

Canada’s Express Entry Immigration Selection System for Employers

Canada's Express Entry Immigration Selection System for Employers

Canada’s Express Entry Immigration Selection System for Employers

Express Entry, the new Canadian immigration selection system, strives to make the process simpler and quicker for Canadian employers to hire skilled workers.

The government of Canada has responded to the needs of the Canadian labour market and given Canadian employers the tools they need to get the skilled workers they want.

Attorney David Cohen and his professional team can help you and your business seize the opportunity provided to Canadian employers under the Express Entry system.

The Two-Step Express Entry Process

Step 1: Potential candidates make an expression of interest in immigrating to Canada

Candidates for Canadian permanent residence from around the world make an expression of interest in immigrating to Canada by creating an online profile. They provide information about their skills, work experience, language ability, education, and other personal information. If a candidate does not already have a valid job offer from a Canadian employer or a provincial nomination, he or she may register with Canada’s Job Bank, which will connect him or her with Canadian employers. Eligible candidates may enter the Express Entry pool.

Step 2: The government selects candidates from the Express Entry pool

Canadian employers are able to browse the profiles of potential candidates, each of whom has been pre-screened by the government in terms of their eligibility for Canadian immigration. Employers can link with candidates and offer them a qualifying job offer. Candidates who receive such an offer are awarded additional points, increasing their chances of receiving an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for Canadian permanent residence. If a candidate receives an ITA, he or she will then have 90 days to submit an electronic application for permanent residence. The government of Canada aims to process applications within six months of the date of submission.

Candidates must ensure that they complete all necessary forms and submit all supporting documents within this timeframe. On completion of the process, successful candidates and their dependents (spouse or common-law partner and children) will land in Canada as permanent residents.

The profiles of candidates in the pool will be up to date, as each profile exists for only 12 months. Each candidate is a skilled worker who has gone through the effort to express an interest in immigrating to Canada.

For All Canada related visa application processing and PR visa procedures you may please contact Global Gateways in Bangalore, the Visa immigration consultants in Bangalore have 19 years of experience in handling all visa processing assistance for all countries.

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Immigration and tourism hit new records

Immigration and tourism hit new records

Immigration and tourism hit new records

Immigration and tourism hit new records

Immigration hit another annual record with a net 72,400 people coming to live in New Zealand in the year to July.

A strong economy and demand for skilled workers are influences in bringing new people into the country, as well as in New Zealanders returning home.

For the month, there was a seasonally-adjusted net gain of 5800 people.

Statistics New Zealand population statistics manager Peter Dolan said most migrants arrived in the country on short-term work and student visas.

But it was how long they stayed in New Zealand, not their visa type, which affected whether they were counted as long-term migrants or short-term visitors.

“All people in New Zealand place demands on the country’s services and infrastructure … but it is those migrants who are here for a year or more that are included in estimates and projections of the resident population, and these are the basis for long-term planning,” he said.

Arrivals numbered 132,100, which was also an annual record, and there were 59,700 departures.

The biggest increases were from the United Kingdom (up 2400) and South Africa (up 1600). The largest decrease in net migration in the July 2017 year was from India (down 3900 to 7400), due to a decrease in student migrant arrivals.

Of the 33,500 departures of New Zealand citizens in the July 2017 year, 62 percent were to Australia.

Compared with the year ended July 2016, net migration increased by 3400.

As well, a record number of tourists arrived for a break – with 3.7 million visitors over the year.

In July, 246,900 visitors arrived from overseas, setting a new record for the month – and 4 percent more than the same month the year before. Almost half were people coming to New Zealand for holidays.

For All New Zealand related visa application processing and PR visa procedures you may please contact Global Gateways in Bangalore, the Visa immigration consultants in Bangalore have 19 years of experience in handling all visa processing assistance for all countries.

Posted in Immigration, New Zealand, Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment