Job Consultants acknowledge your interests to find the Right Job for you

Job Consultants acknowledge your interests to find the Right Job for you

Job Consultants acknowledge your interests to find the Right Job for you

Job Consultants acknowledge your interests to find the Right Job for you

Acquiring an international job or stepping into a notch university is solely an aspiration these days. This is also a concern among the families of the students who are in pursuit of careers overseas so that they get to experience a Global exposure and at the same time be independent enough to handle their lives all by themselves. Another prominent reason why it’s a populous option to venture abroad also owes to the fact of high leveled competitions in the job market.

Overseas Consultants are responsible for attracting candidates and ensure that they meet the requirements of the clients may it be a temporary or full-time basis. The consultants besides bridging the gaps also work to understand how a mutual relationship should be maintained and owing to the client need exclusively.

International Job Consultants extremely rely on the success of processing an applicant. This embarks the consultant to be recognized as a market leader. Candidates are initially screened and interviewed the next level after the preliminary initiations would be a thorough background verification all these are done to meet the client needs. Basically, the consultants attract candidates by drafting different advertising modes making apt use of the latest range of media, social networking and also through referrals.

A part of the dynamic multinational recruitment is the International recruitment consultants. Key roles portrayed by them are identifying the suitable candidature, recruiting followed by management of professionals from the mid to the senior levels of all small and large regionally established clients.

A primary significant option for both the employers and the job seekers are none other than the Placement Consultants. It makes the job done by the employers with much ease. The benefits derived from the placement consultants are commendable. This enables the employers to focus on other core activities relating to their businesses. The consultants keep themselves in sync with the moving changes in the job market as well.

The tasks that a consultant performs: –

A reliable bridge between an employer and a job seeker. The consultant makes an analysis of the resume and then markets the profile as per the qualifications and experience. A consultant is also aware as to what sort of approach is a dissatisfaction to the clients. This kind of consultant approach educates the applicant to be aware of the Job market needs may it be local or international placements. Consultancies are known of the facts about company expansions and downsizing.

The employers who have the need for hiring have a direct tie with the placement consultants. The key reason is employers follow a strategy of not revealing job requirements to the public completely. Instead, the placement consultancies meet the provision of finding the eligible candidature which will be an add benefit vice versa to the Job consultant and the Employer.

There are patterns and other standard operating procedures to hire employees. The placement consultants do take the initiative to help the candidates make it through the interview. Help can be in form of making the candidate aware of the questions and how effectively to respond and the time factor is also induced to make the challenging interviews successful.

The burden of the candidate is eased to search for a suitable job. Through the scores of portals, there are situations where the applicant might lose patience because of the lengthy search options. But if there is anyone who empathizes with them who does the job instead of all the tedious search routines are the placement consultants who deserve all the gratitude and thanks.

Patience will certainly play a prominent role because not every stride that a candidate takes will turn out to be favorable instantaneously. There is a time that is applied for every processing. Initially, because the resume has to be sorted and then marketed finally would end in scheduling an interview with the employer.

Above all employers do not give feedback to the candidates to those who do not make it through. The placement consultants are informed about the flaws and corrections which the candidate ought to work on. This will enable for a better performance in future endeavors. The results may be irrespective of the interview performance of the candidate but the support extended by a  job consultants is commendable.

Posted in Immigration, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment

Express Entry Invitation to apply for 3749 candidates Immigrate to Canada

March 24 Express Entry draw offers Invitation to apply for 3,749 candidates to immigrate to Canada

March 24 Express entry draw offers Invitation to apply for 3,749 candidates to immigrate to Canada

March 24 Explicit entry draw offers Invitation to apply for 3,749 candidates to immigrate to Canada

The Express entry draw held on March 24 has offered invitations to apply to 3, 749 candidates in the express entry pool who had secured 441 points or more in the Comprehensive Ranking System.

This was the second draw held for the month of March 2017. Though there was a gap between the two draws held in this month, it is a positive thing that would have been noticed by those who received the ITAs and other applicants in the pool that every month a minimum of two draws are being held by the Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada.

The trends in the Express entry draws for the last few months reveals that increased numbers of applicants are being invited to apply when compared to the previous years. In 2016 by the month of March totally 9, 465 applicants were issued the ITAs while by this year March almost 24, 653 applicants have been offered the ITAs which is a huge increase of 160%, quotes CIC News.

This along with betterment of the Express entry scheme at the end of 2016 has resulted in the decrease in the requirement of qualifying CRS points.

While the CRS threshold for the draw held on March 24 was seven points higher when compared to the draw held on March 1, 441 points as CRS threshold is still lesser when compared to all the draws that were held in 2016.

The marginal increase in CRS point’s threshold can be partially attributed to the comparatively longer gap between the two consecutive draws held in March this year. This would have permitted a number of candidates to enter the draw while compared normally and also allowed more applicants to increase their CRS points in the meanwhile.

Candidates who have been offered the ITAs will now be able to submit the application for permanent residency in Canada to the Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada. The principal applicant is also permitted to be accompanied by family members that include spouse, dependent children, or common-law partner.

The 441 points CRS threshold implies that an applicant who is a graduate and does not have extra points for provincial nomination, no Canadian work experience, no job offer in Canada and no previous study in Canada can secure the ITA provided that the applicant has secured the required proficiency levels for one of the official languages of Canada i.e. French or English.

Attorney David Cohn has said that this eagerly anticipated Express entry draw will be welcomed by both those who are remaining in the pool and those who have received the ITAs. The former group of applicants is advised to keep themselves updated regarding all the nomination programs of the Canadian provinces, said Cohen. They are also advised to make efforts to enhance their points to increase their CRS total

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Future of the US immigration is based on the Affluent Merit based system

Future of the US immigration is based on the Affluent Merit based system

Future of the US immigration is based on the Affluent Merit based system

Future of the US immigration is based on the Affluent Merit based system

Progress seems impossible without a change; the changes might be crucial and hard initially. But resistance to endure the new change makes all that difference. This is exactly what the US will be experiencing in the days to come. The new immigration change is going to be pruned in every proportion of making it to the United States. The changes are yet to be streamlined. But you would witness is just the blueprint as if for now before it comes in full-fledged implementation.

The new administration in the US calls the change Merit-Based Immigration this new affluent policy would benefit the high skilled and the educated who have the flare to make it to the country along with the family members with an added benefit of being issued a permanent residency as well.

The aspects that will matter mandate is an exceptional academic record, highly skilled, being language proficient, above all should be in a position to support them financially. On the other hand, this new system will filter the eligible with highly regarded qualities to make it to the US.

The merit-based system is similar to immigration policies of Canada, Australia, and the UK. Points are awarded for eligible aspiring immigrants who have exceptional skills in relevant jobs, and possessing an advanced degree will add more points. Family ties and immediate relatives in the U.S will carry no consideration in the point based system.

The vision of the new system is to reform immigration the system more legally and also considering not straining public resources. Moreover, the potential based system cuts down to wait for green card applicants from a maximum of a 12 year for working professionals and for those with exceptional qualifications a waiting of 9 years. This wait will be trimmed down as well. You will have to wait before it commences in a more detailed format.

The merit-based system can be classified into two types Tier 1 for high skilled and Tier 2 for the low skilled under which 50% of the visas allocated to each Tier. There are unused visas also which would be added afresh to the current progressive year. Tier 1 visas generally are allotted 120,000 visas currently. Now each year will experience an enhanced 5% bringing it to 250,000 totally based upon supply and demand.

The points will be segregated for Tier 1 for a higher degree 15 points, Bachelors degree 5 points, Based on work experience each year will accrue 3 points, If the applicant has worked job zone 4 or 5 will receive 20 points. Job zone 5 occupations such as Surgeons, Biologists, Scientists, Biophysicists, Anthropologists, Dentists, Mathematicians, Sociologists, General practitioners, were as Job zone 4 would include Computer programmers, Engineers, Software developers and Accountants. Proficiency in English will earn you 10 points; Age and country of origin also will earn points. The overall is set for 100 points, there is no benchmark or passing mark which an applicant should achieve to avail the merit-based system.

The keys reasons for the merit-based system to be implemented is that a drain in tax paying has been identified and displacement of jobs. And the key factor is legal immigrants sponsoring family members are more than employers sponsoring visas. This new system will curb family benefits visa policies but not completely rule out the family sponsorship.

The system which will come in complete action will not affect the H1B visa program which is renowned for attracting more number of Indians to make it to the U.S. The low skilled will have less of an impact as the focus is completely a detour to enhance and bring in high-skilled foreign workers. And bringing in higher skilled will change the phase of the U.S economy.

Posted in Immigration, USA, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Government of Canada increases funding for overseas worker programs

Government of Canada increases funding for overseas worker programs in its federal budget

Government of Canada increases funding for overseas worker programs in its federal budget

Government of Canada increases funding for overseas worker programs in its federal budget

279.8 million dollars will be provided by the Government of Canada in its federal budget for a period of five years from 2017 onward towards the International Mobility Program and overseas worker programs. After this, it will allocate 49.8 million dollars every year towards these immigration programs. The annual budget of the government has also allocated funds for initiatives to recognize the overseas credentials of the newly arrived immigrants to Canada.

These two immigrant programs are intended to assist the overseas workers to arrive in Canada. Temporary Foreign Worker Program is intended to allow overseas workers to cater to the scarcity of labor in jobs for which permanent residents and citizens of Canada are not available.

The International Mobility Program aims to further the cultural and economic interests of Canada. The categories included under this program are Intra-Company Transfers, North American Free Trade Agreement, and International Experience Canada or visas issued to common-law partners or spouses of overseas workers or students in Canada under the open work permits.

These funds were announced as a part of the federal government’s budget for the year 2017 which was presented by Bill Morneau, the Finance Minister of Canada. In 2016 September the Parliamentary Committee in Canada had recommended changes to the Temporary Foreign Worker Program. The changes include modifications to processing methods, monitoring, transition plans and methods for overseas workers to secure Canadian PR.

While some of the recommendations were implemented in the December 2016, it was declared by the government that further reforms would be made public in the federal budget. It was anticipated that budget would include fundamental changes to the program. In the beginning of 2017 Patty Hajdu, the Employment Minister said that many of the actions of the department were linked to the budget and budget would be released shortly.

The federal budget of Canada for 2017 also intends to facilitate the settlement of freshly arrived immigrants in Canada; in particular by providing funds to the programs that help newly arrived immigrants to get recognized their international credentials in the labor market of Canada.

The funds allocated in the federal budget of Canada are aimed at supporting a targeted employment action plan for newly arrived immigrants. The action plan will consist of three aspects:

  • Betterment of support for pre-arrival to enable newly arriving immigrants to commence the process of securing approval for their overseas credentials prior to their arrival in Canada
  • A loan initiative that will help newly arriving immigrants with funds for getting their international credentials recognized
  • Specific initiatives to assess innovative approaches to assist skilled overseas immigrants who have newly arrived to secure the work experience in their relevant profession

The Canadian government said that these strategies will assist newly arrived overseas immigrants to overcome hurdles and support them to utilize their skills to work in the economy of Canada.

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Certain aspects of Canadian immigration clarified by Attorney David Cohen

Certain aspects of Canadian immigration clarified by Attorney David Cohen

Certain aspects of Canadian immigration clarified by Attorney David Cohen

Certain aspects of Canadian immigration clarified by Attorney David Cohen

  1. Can an individual having open work authorization and a Common-law partner of an overseas student in Canada apply as the principal applicant?                                                 A) Yes. A Common-law partner can be the principal applicant for a Canadian Permanent Residency. However, there are certain aspects that need to be given a thought.

It is crucial that both the partners first assess their eligibility for diverse immigrant programs in Canada. The reason is that there are diverse immigrant programs, for instance, the Express Entry scheme managed by the federal government as also programs managed by the provinces such as the provincial nominee programs and Quebec’s program for immigrants.

A particular pathway to permanent residence could be suitable to a couple depending on the circumstances and their individual credentials. In fact, both the partners can create an Express entry profile and tag each other as accompanying partners. This can provide many advantages and better exposure to PNP categories that are allied with the Express entry scheme.

  1. If I have a CRS score of 436 and receive an invitation to apply based on this score and during the processing period of 16 weeks I have my birthday, will I get a Canada PR in this eventuality after my scores get reduced below the threshold?                                       A) An Express entry applicant who has received an invitation to apply may have his/her birthday after receiving the ITA. The age might get changed prior to submission of the application for Permanent residency or prior to receiving the confirmation for permanent residency in Canada. Luckily the Canadian government has framed a public policy that excludes express entry applicants from age criterions, quotes CIC News.

This is applicable for the period between having received ITA and confirmation of permanent residency. In case this policy was not present, it could have adversely affected the CRS scores of respective applicants who have received the ITA and are anticipating confirmation of application for Canada PR.

Thus age is not a factor to be worried after ITA is received by the applicant.

  1. Does Electronic Travel Authorization authorize an individual to make frequent visits to Canada?                                                                                                                                             A) Yes. Immigrants who possess ETA are authorized to make multiple visits to Canada. The validity of an ETA is for a period of 5 years from the date on which it was issued or for any one of the below period if they occur prior to the 5 year validity period.
  • The expiry date of the applicant’s passport or travel documents,
  • The date on which the cancellation of ETA occurs, or
  • The date of issue of new ETA to the applicant

As long as the individual possessing the ETA remains eligible to arrive in Canada, he/she is authorized to make frequent visits to Canada during the period of the validity of the ETA.

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment