AUSTRALIA WORK AND HOLIDAY VISA (SUBCLASS 462)

AUSTRALIA WORK AND HOLIDAY VISA (SUBCLASS 462)

AUSTRALIA WORK AND HOLIDAY VISA

AUSTRALIA WORK AND HOLIDAY VISA

AUSTRALIA WORK AND HOLIDAY VISA:

Visa for young people who want to holiday and work for 1 year

Encourages cultural exchange and closer ties

An applicant might be able to get this visa if he/she is:

Aged between 18-31 years

An applicant with a passport from an eligible country

A genuine visitor who wants to have a holiday in Australiastralia

Has a sufficient fund for stay in Australia and for onward travel and return tickets

An applicant not having a dependent child accompanying him/her during that person’s stay in Australia

An applicant might be able to get this visa if he/she:

Has not previously entered Australia on a Working Holiday visa (subclass 417)

Meets the educational requirements

Has functional English

Has a letter of support from his/her government (except applicants from the USA)

Meets health and character requirements. Applicant need to have medical insurance for the stay in Australia

May also be asked to provide Biometrics

Conditions

Applicant must be outside Australia when you apply for this visa.

The Work and Holiday visa lets one stay in Australia for 12 months. Any time spent outside Australia after the 12-month stay on your visa starts does not extend the length of the visa.

You may be able to apply for a different visa to extend your stay only if your visa is not granted a ‘no further stay’ condition. You will be advised of this in your visa grant letter. Holders of visas without this condition can apply for a limited number of other visas while in Australia.

Applicants holding this visa and wanting to enter on another visa should first cancel the work and holiday visa, before applying for any other visa to avoid accidentally use of Work and holiday visa.

PROGRAM BENEFITS

The following are the benefits of this visa:

Stay in Australia for up to 12 months (this cannot be extended or deferred)

Work in Australia for up to six months with each employer

Study for up to four months

Leave and re-enter Australia any number of times while the visa is valid

Australia has a compulsory superannuation scheme. You are entitled to access your retirement savings (superannuation) when you leave Australia

Posted in Australia, Business / Investor Visa, Immigration, Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment