Five countries most popular with Indians for study

Five countries most popular with Indians for study

Five countries most popular with Indians for study

Five countries most popular with Indians for study

The number of Indians Studying Abroad has been rising exponentially. One of the reasons is that Indian employers find students who have been educated in international universities a better fit.

The five most popular countries for Indian students are Canada, Germany, Australia, the US and the UK.

Canada has been attracting many Indian students because it is one of the most accommodating among the developed nations. Statistics state that about 14 percent of all Overseas Students Studying in that country are Indians. In addition, the liberal immigration policies offered by Canada attract Indian students. The other benefits are that it is an English-speaking nation, is multicultural in nature and offers a high quality of living.

The University of Toronto, York University and the University of Winnipeg are the top-ranked universities in Canada.

Germany attracts many international students as it offers various courses in English language, tuition fees is free or nominal at many universities. In addition, Indian students can avail German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD). It also offers various scholarship programs and German Universities have tied up with local and international research institutes, providing students with an opportunity for research.

Its top-ranked universities include Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, University of Bonn and Justus Liebig University Giessen.

After Australia made its visa process easy for Asian students, Indian students now comprise one of the largest contingents of foreign students there. Besides a cosmopolitan culture, it also offers fabulous opportunities for students to work after graduation.

Some world-class universities in Australia are Charles Darwin University, University of Tasmania and University of Adelaide.

The United States has been decidedly the dream destination for most Indian students since the last four decades. Education provided here is of high quality and opportunities for obtaining scholarships are numerous. To add to it, an American degree is one of the most coveted qualifications in the world.

Harvard University, Stanford University, UCLA, Princeton University, etc., are some top-ranked universities in the US.

The United Kingdom has also been a very popular destination for Indian students for a long time now.

Business World quotes statistics to state that the number of Indian students enrolled in UK universities has grown by 10 percent until 2016. The benefits of studying in Britain include top-quality education programs and better exposure.

Oxford University, Cambridge University and London School of Economics are its top-ranked universities.

If you are looking to study in any of the aforementioned countries, get in touch with Global Gateways, a leading consultancy for immigration and Study Abroad services.

Posted in Australia, Canada, Europe, Germany, New Zealand, Study Abroad, UK, USA, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

The EB-5 Visa: Considerations for the Indian Investor

The EB-5 Visa: Considerations for the Indian Investor

The EB-5 Visa: Considerations for the Indian Investor

The EB-5 Visa: Considerations for the Indian Investor

The EB-5 Visa: Considerations for the Indian Investor

Overview

For many Indian Nationals, the EB-5 visa program is the fastest route to a “green card”. In return for an investment of either USD 500,000.00 or USD 1,000,000* an Indian investor, their spouse and children under the age of twenty-one can receive permanent residency in the United States.

Recognized as the leading US law firm involved in the Indian EB5 market, D&A are well versed in the special considerations facing Indian EB5 applicants. Obtaining the right impartial advice is critical. A U.S. lawyer experienced with assisting Indian EB-5 visa applicants can seamlessly guide investors through these issues.

Where Our Indian Clients Come From

Through our global network, D&A successfully represents Indian National EB5 and investor clients from across every corner of India, Dubai, Singapore, Thailand, Japan, UK, Australia and Canada. We frequently file cases for clients from Delhi, Mumbai, Pune, Bangalore, Chennai, Calcutta, Gujarat and Punjab.

Direct vs. Regional Centre EB-5:

Every EB-5 Investor has to make a decision whether to apply for their EB-5 based “green card” through the Regional Centre or Direct program. In our experience, many Indian investors confuse the concepts of risk and control when making this decision. While the Direct EB-5 Program allows an investor to invest in their own business a direct investment can be higher risk than an EB-5 Regional Centre based investment.

Direct EB-5: Investing in your own Business

A direct EB-5 application allows an Indian investor to make an investment in his or her own business. With approximately 90% of all EB-5 investments being made through the Regional Centre program, very few law firms have any experience with Indian Direct EB-5 applications. Davies & Associates assists investors from across India start and invest in private businesses in the United States. Our firm has assisted Indian clients from every region of India open, expand and acquire EB5-qualifying businesses in multiple and varied industries across the United States.

Davies & Associates represents investors from across India start and invest in private businesses in the United States. Our firm has assisted Indian clients from every region of India open, expand and acquire businesses in multiple and varied industries across the United States.

Regional Centre EB-5: Investing through a Regional Centre

Making an EB-5 qualified investment through a Regional Centre can be a simple and effective route to U.S Permanent Residency (a “Green Card”). Out of over 1,000 Regional Center Registrations there is a very small cadre of Regional Centers a solid history of success. Many of our clients ask us to introduce them to the very small list of Regional Centers which have:

Repaid all the investors in multiple projects;

Had thousands of I-526 approvals with no project-related denials;

More than a decade of “trouble free” history;

I-829 approvals extending across multiple projects with no project-related denials.

With over 600 Regional Centre registrations it can be difficult to select a Regional Centre.

Posted in Business / Investor Visa, Immigration, USA, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , | Leave a comment

What are the Key Benefits for applicants under the Entrepreneur Policies?

What are the Key Benefits for applicants under the Entrepreneur Policies?

What are the Key Benefits for applicants under the Entrepreneur Policies?

What are the Key Benefits for applicants under the Entrepreneur Policies?

If you want to run your own business in New Zealand you will have to apply for a business visa, an Entrepreneur Visa.

There are a number of advantages for applicants who choose to apply for an Entrepreneur Work Visa in comparison to other visa types:

  • You can either buy an existing business or set one up from scratch
  • You can choose a business that matches your entrepreneurial background
  • Your business can be located anywhere in New Zealand
  • You will not have to find a job and overcome the Catch22 hurdle
  • Relatively low minimum investment of NZ$100.00 required
  • Minimum investment can be waived
  • Your partner will obtain an open Work Visa that entitles him/her to work for any business in New Zealand
  • Your partner can also be self-employed
  • Primary and secondary school children will be classified as domestic students, so that high international student fees can be avoided
  • No age limit
  • Relatively low English language requirements.

The process: Your way to the residence in New Zealand will be in two steps, from a three-year work visa to your residence visa.

Step One:  The Entrepreneur Work Visa

To apply for an Entrepreneur Work Visa you will have to

  • establish a business or buy a business that suits your expectations and experience
  • write a business plan which will satisfy Immigration New Zealand
  • prepare and lodge your Entrepreneur Work Visa application according to New Zealand immigration law requirements.

Step Two:  The Entrepreneur Residence Visa

After you have run your business successfully for at least two years, you can apply for an Entrepreneur Residence Visa.

There is a fast track option: You can apply after six months, provided you have invested at least NZ $ 500,000 in your business and created at least three full-time jobs for New Zealanders (investment and employment must be maintained for two years).

In short, these are the key requirements for step one, the Entrepreneur Work Visa:

  • A minimum capital investment of NZ$100,000 (unless this requirement is waived)
  • You must meet a minimum of 120 points for factors relating to the likely success of your proposed business and its value to New Zealand
  • You must have a business plan specific to your proposed business
  • You must not have been involved in bankruptcy or business failure, business fraud or financial impropriety
  • You must meet health, character and English language requirements.
Posted in Business / Investor Visa, New Zealand, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment