Are You Eager to Become Permanent Resident in Australia?

Are You Eager to Become Permanent Resident in Australia?

Are You Eager to Become Permanent Resident in Australia?

Are You Eager to Become Permanent Resident in Australia?

For those who are not aware, a Permanent Resident in Australia is a foreign immigrant or a non-citizen who holds a PR Visa to live and work permanently anywhere in the country. Due to its booming economy and lucrative opportunities, the Australian Government invites skilled migrants to be a part of their economy, and enjoy the excellent benefits and facilities, in exchange for the contributions they provide to the Australian economy.

If you, too, are interested to learn how to become a Permanent Resident in Australia but are not sure, don’t worry as this article will get you started with the immigration process, and take you closer to the dream of securing a PR Visa and become a Permanent Resident in Australia.

When it comes to settling down in the land down under, there are certain rules and guidelines which ought to be followed. Basically, the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) of Oz has enlisted certain minimum requirements as part of the immigration process for moving to the land down under and obtaining a PR.

These minimum requirements are parameters on which every individual’s application is judged and the applicants with higher points have more chances of becoming a Permanent Resident in Australia easily.

Let’s take a look at these parameters below!

Every application requires a minimum score of 60 points on the Point Based System. The parameters on which you will be judged are –

1) Age

2) Skill

3) Work Experience

4) Language Proficiency

5) Educational Qualifications

6) Partner Skill Qualifications

7) Nomination by State or Territory

8) Nomination by Eligible Family Members living in Down Under

Now, since you are aware of the minimum criteria to be eligible and capable of immigrating to the golden coast as a skilled immigration, the next step in your migration journey is choosing the right visa type for your move. Needless to say, there are numerous pathways to become a Permanent Resident in Australia but an ‘Express Entry’ migration is one of the easiest and convenient of them all.

According to the DIBP, there are three major visa categories for immigration

1) Skilled Independent (subclass 189)

2) Skilled Sponsored (subclass 190)

3) Skilled Regional Sponsored (subclass 489)

If all of this sounds very confusing to you, let us simplify and explain the immigration process with an example to help you understand better!

Let’s suppose you are an applicant between the age of 25 and 32 years with a minimum proficiency in the English language, and a total work experience of three to five years. Now, let’s assume that the skill or occupation of your choice is mentioned in ‘Skilled Occupation List’ (SOL), and is in demand currently in Australia. In such a case, you must secure a minimum of 60 points to be eligible for becoming a Permanent Resident in Australia.

Posted in Australia, Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment