Newfoundland gives select international graduates easier access to immigration

Newfoundland gives select international graduates easier access to immigration

Newfoundland gives select international graduates easier access to immigration

Newfoundland gives select international graduates easier access to immigration

The Canadian province of Newfoundland and Labrador is now making it easier for international graduates of Memorial University and the College of the North Atlantic to be considered for a provincial nomination and eventually permanent residence in Canada.

An update to the International Graduate Category of Newfoundland and Labrador’s Provincial Nomination Program now allows graduates from these institutions who are employed in an occupation unrelated to their field of study to apply for provincial nomination as long as they secure an indeterminate job offer for a full-time position in the province.

Generally, for an international graduate to become eligible for the category he or she must have:

  • a full-time job offer from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer in his/her field of study or in an area that is related to the field of study; OR
  • a proven attachment to the local labour market. For instance, a graduate who is working in a temporary position must be able to demonstrate that it is possible to either extend the duration of the position or show the possibility of securing another position within the organization.

The positions held by international graduates of Memorial University (MUN) and the College of the North Atlantic (CNA) must meet the following criteria in order to be eligible under the update:

  • Require a post-secondary degree or diploma or an equivalent amount of experience;
  • Correspond to NOC level 0, A, B or C;
  • Reasonably be expected to lead to career advancement for the applicant;
  • Be in a field in which the applicant has a recent combination of skill, experience and/or training, according to the NOC description, as defined by Employment and Social Development Canada: http://noc.esdc.gc.ca/English/home.aspx;
  • Be full-time and indeterminate (i.e. not contractual or seasonal); and
  • Respond to a labour market need in Newfoundland and Labrador (i.e. the employer indicates to the Office of Immigration and Multiculturalism the labour shortages they are experiencing)

Even though the change to the field of study requirement only applies to MUN and CNA graduates, the NLPNP International Graduate category remains a popular pathway to permanent residence for international graduates with a job offer in Newfoundland and Labrador.

This category targets international graduates who have established strong ties to the province and who intend to live, work and settle in the province.

This update came shortly after the Government of Newfoundland and Labrador launched new pilot work placement programs that target international students and graduates interested in securing employment in the province.

In a previous news release Provincial Advanced Education, Skills and Labour Minister Al Hawkins said, “International students and graduates who develop professional connections are more likely to stay here, enhancing the social vibrancy of our province and supporting economic growth.”

With these changes, the Government of Newfoundland demonstrates its efforts at helping international students and graduates integrate and establish professional networks in the province.

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

IRCC to reopen Parents and Grandparents Program in January

IRCC to reopen Parents and Grandparents Program in January

IRCC to reopen Parents and Grandparents Program in January

IRCC to reopen Parents and Grandparents Program in January

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada will reopen its popular Parents and Grandparents Program on Jan. 2, 2018.

IRCC said the Interest to Sponsor online form will be available starting at 12 p.m. EST that day. Those who wish to sponsor their parents and grandparents in 2018 must first fill out this form, which will be available until Feb. 1, 2018, at 12 p.m.

Submitting the Interest to Sponsor form is the first step in applying to the Parents and Grandparents Program (PGP), which allows selected Canadian citizens and permanent residents to sponsor their parents and grandparents to immigrate to Canada as Canadian permanent residents.

IRCC selects potential sponsors at random from the Interest to Sponsor submissions that it receives and invites those selected to apply to sponsor their parents and grandparents. All individuals who submitted an online form will be notified whether they have been invited or not.

Those invited to apply will have 90 days to submit a completed application, including all supporting documents.

Eligibility requirements

Only those who meet the eligibility requirements should submit the form in order to ensure the online application system’s efficiency.

In order to be eligible to sponsor one’s parents and grandparents to become a permanent resident under the Family Class, applicants must be:

  1. At least 18 years old.
  2. A Canadian citizen or permanent resident of Canada.

If you sponsor your parents and grandparents to come to Canada as a permanent resident, you must:

  1. Meet certain income requirements
  2. Support that person and their dependants financially
  3. Meet the minimum necessary income level for this program by submitting notices of assessment issued by the Canadian Revenue Agency (CRA) in support of their sponsorship.
  4. Sponsors must also demonstrate they have met the minimum necessary income level for three consecutive years. If married or in a common-law relationship, the income of both persons can be included; and
  5. The sponsor and the sponsored relative must sign a sponsorship agreement that commits the sponsor to provide financial support for the sponsored person for up to 20 years.

Potential sponsors who live in Quebec must also meet Quebec’s immigration sponsorship requirements after IRCC approves them as a sponsor.

Super Visa

The PGP is not the only option for bringing parents and grandparents to Canada. The Super Visa is a multiple-entry visa that allows parents and grandparents to enter Canada as long-term visitors. Super Visa holders may stay in Canada for up to two years on initial entry, and the visa is valid for up to 10 years.

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

New Zealand Dependent Visa Requirements

New Zealand Dependent Visa Requirements

New Zealand Dependent Visa Requirements

New Zealand Dependent Visa Requirements

Expedite your family to New Zealand a reliant family visa. Regardless of whether you have a youngster or companion living abroad whom you need to go along with you or you are coming to work or concentrate incidentally in New Zealand – your family is qualified for a reliant visa.

In the event that you are coming to New Zealand to ponder, you may carry your dependant relatives with you. You can either incorporate them into your unique understudy visa application or you can apply for them to go along with you after you have begun your course in New Zealand. Companions, accomplices and unmarried kids younger than 18 are qualified for dependent visas.

In the event when the applicant wishes to go to Australia on a specialist visa, their reliant relatives are qualified to go along with them on dependent visas.

In the event when the applicant is coming to Australia on brief work  visa, just the applicant’s family members or accomplice and any unmarried youngsters who are  younger than 18 years are qualified for dependent  family visa

Candidate couple conforms to the base prerequisites for acknowledgment of partnership. The couple is living respectively in a certified relationship. Their accomplice (the principle candidate for understudy visa) underpins the application.

Their accomplice (the fundamental candidate for understudy visa) meets the character necessities for accomplices supporting ‘association based impermanent section class visa applications’. Your accomplice must hold a New Zealand under study visa to contemplate for a level 7 or higher capability on the NZQF in a territory of ability deficiency as indicated in the Long Term Skill Shortage List or a postgraduate capability.

In the event that you figure you will remain in New Zealand from a half year to 1 year, you should give a Chest X-beam Certificate (INZ 1096) PDF determining in the event that you have any dangers of tuberculosis. In the event that you have the goal of remaining over a year, you should furnish the above alongside a total restorative testament. You have to ensure that the declaration is less than 3 months old while applying.

You have to give a police declaration on the off chance that you have the expectation of being in New Zealand for over 2 years and ensure that the authentication is under a half year old. This should be from your nation where you have been living or whatever other nation where you have lived for over 5 years. You can forward your application for handling and sit tight for the correspondence from the specialists.

Posted in Immigration, New Zealand, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment