H-1B news parallels spike in U.S. searches on Canadian immigration

Latest H-1B news parallels spike in U.S. searches on Canadian immigration

Latest H-1B news parallels spike in U.S. searches on Canadian immigration

Latest H-1B news parallels spike in U.S. searches on Canadian immigration

Latest H-1B news parallels spike in U.S. searches on Canadian immigration

U.S. President Donald Trump said to be considering stricter rules for visa extension program

Reports that U.S. President Donald Trump is considering tougher rules around H-1B visa extensions has coincided with a sharp increase in online searches using terms like “H1B Canada” since the news emerged in recent days, CIC News has observed.

The New York Times and others previously have reported that Canada could be the beneficiary of tougher H-1B rules, which primarily would affect highly skilled foreign workers in specialized disciplines like science, medicine and healthcare, education, biotechnology.

Lending weight to this theory was a surge in Google searches originating in the U.S. using terms such as “H1B Canada” and “H1B Canadian” starting January 2. That was around the time McClatchy D.C. first reported that President Trump was considering acting on changes proposed by the Department of Homeland Security, which would cap extensions for H-1 B Holders. Such a move could force foreign workers waiting for a green card out of the U.S. before a decision is reached.

Indian news media estimate the proposed rules could effectively force between 500,000 and 750,000 H-1B applicants from India alone to leave the United States if President Trump approves the new rules.

The president has previously taken action against H-1B visa extensions, issuing an executive order last April that called for a review of the H-1B program and froze an expedited option for employers looking to fast-track a potential employee’s application.

Critics of H-1B, which is meant to be a temporary “non-immigration” program, say it has become a kind of backdoor pathway to permanent residence.

President Trump, who ran for office on a promise to defend and create jobs for American workers, has repeatedly criticized H-1B for protecting foreign labour at the expense of Americans.

However, he is also on the record speaking in favour of H-1B, saying at one point during the Republican presidential nomination race that keeping foreign brain power in the U.S. was essential.

A boon for Canada?

The skilled foreign labour that would be affected by H-1B changes is highly prized by Canada’s federal and provincial governments, which have tailored their immigration policies and programs in recent years to facilitate the entry of such workers into Canada.

A key change toward this end was the introduction of Canada’s Global Skills Strategy and its Global Talent Stream component, which cut processing times for temporary work permit applications for certain skilled workers to two weeks.

These policies and others have combined with the Liberal government’s rhetoric around inclusivity and diversity to help leverage Canada as a kind of counterpoint to the immigration policies of President Trump.

Indian nationals have enjoyed the most success through Canada’s immigration system, topping the list of nationals invited to apply through both the Express Entry system and the provincial nominee program run by Ontario, Canada’s most populous province and the country’s most popular destination for immigrants.

Canadian permanent residence

H-1B applicants looking to Canada have numerous options for gaining Canadian permanent residence status, which is renewable after five years and allows holders to live and work anywhere in the country.

Express Entry is the federal government’s economic immigration system, which candidates can enter through one of three classes — the Federal Skilled Worker Class, the Federal Skilled Trades Class and the Canadian Experience Class.

Through this system, eligible candidates are ranked according to scores awarded for their so-called human capital factors, namely age, education, language proficiency and work experience. A job offer is not necessary to be a candidate in the Express Entry pool.

H-1B applicants in the U.S. who have advanced proficiency in English, advanced education and skilled work experience would have a distinct advantage through Express Entry.

For example, a single, 29-year-old H-1B visa holder with advanced English, a bachelor’s degree and three years work experience would be eligible to enter the Express Entry pool through the Federal Skilled Worker Class. Based on the results of Express Entry draws in 2017, their Express Entry Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score of 441 would have seen them receive an invitation to apply for Canadian permanent residence through Express Entry in 60 percent of the 30 draws conducted last year.

Canada has set higher invitation targets in the three Express Entry classes for 2018, which could mean larger draws from the pool of candidates. If that’s the case, it’s likely that CRS cut-off scores will continue to drop over the course of the year.

Provincial nomination

Canada’s provinces and territories are allotted an immigration quota each year through Provincial Nominee Programs, which allow them to nominate foreign workers for Canadian permanent residence based on local labour needs.

Many provinces also have enhanced PNP streams that are aligned with the Express Entry system and Express Entry candidates with a provincial nomination are awarded an additional 600 points toward their CRS score.

Work permits

Entering Canada on a temporary work permit is another option, one that more than 300,000 foreign workers make use of each year. Canada offers a number of work permit options for temporary foreign workers.

Posted in Canada, Immigration, USA, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Applying for an Australian Working Holiday Visa

Applying for an Australian Working Holiday Visa

Applying for an Australian Working Holiday Visa

Applying for an Australian Working Holiday Visa

The Australia Working Holiday Visa, also known as the WHM Visa, gives young people between the ages of 18 and 30 the opportunity to enjoy working holidays (i.e. an extended stay supplemented by working in Australia) for up to 24 months.

What are the conditions of the Australian Working Holiday Visa?

The scheme gives Australia Working Holiday Visa holders casual work rights in order to supplement their travels. Work undertaken must be incidental to the main purpose of holidaying and employment for more than 6 months with any one employer is not allowed. The application for a first Working Holiday Visa must be made offshore (i.e. not in Australia).

Working Holiday Visa Australia – Basic Requirements

  • You must be between 18 and 30 years old.
  • You must have a valid passport with at least 6 months until renewal.
  • You must have sufficient funds to support yourself when you arrive in Australia.

Working Holiday Visa Australia – Health and Character Requirements

  • You must not have any substantial criminal convictions.
  • You must not have any substantial medical issues.

How can a Working Holiday Visa be extended?

The Government will allow Working Holiday Visa holders the opportunity to apply for a second Working Holiday Visa provided they have worked as a specified worker in regional Australia for 3 months.

Australia Working Holiday Visa holders working in Australia in several primary industries, including plant/animal cultivation, fishing, tree farming, mining, and construction work, will be defined as ‘specified workers’ and be eligible to apply for a second working holiday visa, thus extending their trip from 12 months to 24. Applications for a second Australia Working Holiday Visa can be made both offshore and onshore in Australia.

Need help deciding which visa you need?

Still confused about which travel visa you require for your trip to Australia?  Use our fast, easy online travel visa advisor to find out exactly which visas you are eligible for when traveling to Australia.

Work and Holiday Visa (subclass 462)

Travelers from the United States should note that while they are not eligible for the Australian Working Holiday Visa, they can instead apply for the Australian Work and Holiday Visa (subclass 462).

The Australian Work and Holiday Visa is very similar to the Australian Working Holiday Visa in many ways, but is open to several other countries. However the Australian Visa Bureau only handles Work and Holiday Visa applications from United States passport holders.

Posted in Australia, Immigration, Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Canada introduces slight increase in settlement funds required for skilled immigration

Canada introduces slight increase in settlement funds required for skilled immigration

Canada introduces slight increase in settlement funds required for skilled immigration

Canada introduces slight increase in settlement funds required for skilled immigration

The Government of Canada has updated the settlement funds requirement for applications for skilled immigration to Canada. The proof of funds that changed has changed for applications to the Federal Skilled Worker Class (FSWC) and Federal Skilled Trades Class (FSTC).

Candidates who receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA) under the Canadian Experience Class (CEC) are not required to show settlement funds. In addition, candidates authorized to work in Canada and who have a valid job offer from an employer in Canada are not subject to the settlement funds requirement.

The FSWC, FSTC, and CEC make up the federal economic programs that receive applications through the Express Entry selection system.

The slight increase in the settlement funds could affect some candidates’ eligibility to the two skilled immigration programs affected. Consequently, all candidates are encouraged to review the new figures to ensure that they meet the proof of funds required.

Settlement funds are required so that new immigrants to Canada and their families, if applicable, have the means to establish themselves in their new surroundings and pay for initial costs, such as accommodation.

Declared funds could be in the form of:

  • cash;
  • documents that show property or capital payable to you (such as stocks, bonds, debentures, treasury bills, etc.) or
  • Documents that guarantee payment of a set amount of money, which are payable to you (such as bankers’ drafts, cheques, traveller’s cheques or money orders).

The principal applicant may submit proof of funds for his or her accompanying spouse/common-law partner, provided that these funds are available to the applicant to support his or her initial settlement in Canada. The settlement funds requirement must be met at the time the application is made, as well as when the permanent resident visa is issued.

Settlement funds requirement, as of January 5, 2017

The required settlement funds must be equal to or greater than the sums listed below for each family size. All sums are in Canadian dollars.

Number of family members Funds required
1 $12,474
2 $15,530
3 $19,092
4 $23,181
5 $26,291
6 $29,652
7 or more $33,013
Posted in Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , | Leave a comment