THE REQUIREMENTS FOR NEW ZEALAND ENTREPRENEUR WORK VISA

THE REQUIREMENTS FOR NEW ZEALAND ENTREPRENEUR WORK VISA

THE REQUIREMENTS FOR NEW ZEALAND ENTREPRENEUR WORK VISA

THE REQUIREMENTS FOR NEW ZEALAND ENTREPRENEUR WORK VISA

New Zealand Entrepreneur Work Visa is for immigrants who intend to own a business in the country. You will have to submit a detailed plan for the business to be able to apply. Applicants are required to possess minimum 100,000 $NZ for investment in the business. They must also be able to score 120 points on the point’s scale of INZ, as quoted by the Immigration Govt NZ.

You can buy or set up a business in New Zealand upon approval of the New Zealand Entrepreneur Work Visa. This could also be your first step towards obtaining New Zealand PR. The New Zealand Entrepreneur Work Visa authorises to work in your own business for up to 3 years.

Your partner and dependent kids below 19 years can also be included in your visa application. The 100,000 $NZ capital investment can also be waived by the government in certain conditions. This is if your business is in the ICT or Science sectors with high potential for export and innovation.

There are certain conditions that may make you ineligible for obtaining this visa. This includes if you have been bankrupt or a business failure in the past 5 years.

The requirements for New Zealand Entrepreneur Work Visa are:

  • Applicants must offer identity proof
  • They must be in good health condition
  • Good character must also be possessed by them
  • They must prove that they have the ability to make an investment of minimum 100,000 $NZ
  • Applicants must demonstrate that they own the assets or funds that will be utilised for the investment
  • They must also prove that they have adequate finances to support themselves and their families and this excludes the capital investment

If you are looking to Migrate, Study, Visit, Invest or Work in New Zealand, contact Global Gateways

Posted in Business / Investor Visa, Immigration, New Zealand, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Manitoba restructures its Provincial Nominee Program

Manitoba restructures its Provincial Nominee Program

Manitoba restructures its Provincial Nominee Program

Manitoba restructures its Provincial Nominee Program

Manitoba has announced a number of changes to its Provincial Nominee Program, including the creation of an in-demand occupations list and a new pathway aligned with Canada’s Express Entry system.

The measures are part of a broad restructuring and renewal of the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Progam (MPNP) to provide newcomers with new pathways to permanent residence in the province. The changes include the restructuring of three existing immigration streams — MPNP-B business immigration stream, Skilled Worker in Manitoba Stream and Skilled Worker Overseas Stream — and the creation of a new International Education Stream.

One of the key changes is the introduction of a new in-demand occupations list that will be used to prioritize Expressions of Interest (EOI) for inviting applications from the new Skilled Worker Overseas stream. That stream will now be subdivided into two pathways — the Manitoba Express Entry Pathway and the Human Capital Pathway.

The Express Entry Pathway, which is due to come into effect in January 2018, will allow Manitoba to nominate qualified applicants who meet the criteria for Canada’s Express Entry system and have an active Express Entry profile. Among other criteria, priority will be given to candidates who have a minimum of six-months experience in an in-demand occupation as well as a close friend or relative in Manitoba or a valid Invitation to Apply issued by the MPNP.

The Human Capital Pathway is for international skilled worker applicants with skills and training covered by the In-demand Occupations list, and who demonstrate a high potential for establishing themselves in their chosen occupations sooner after arrival in Manitoba. Family connections or previous post-secondary or work experience in Manitoba in the last five years are required to qualify for this stream, among other criteria.

Changes to MPNP-B and Skilled Workers in Manitoba

The MPNP-B stream has been renamed the Business Investor Stream (BIS), effective immediately, and it has been sub-divided into the Entrepreneur Pathway and the Farm Investor Pathway.

A government news release said the BIS will prioritize applicants who start a business within the first 12 months of their arrival in Manitoba, especially those who want to establish their business outside Winnipeg. Applicants in the Entrepreneur Pathway would receive a temporary work permit and rather than provide a good-faith deposit of $100,000, they would sign a business performance agreement to purchase an existing business in the province or start a new one. The province says the new criteria is scheduled to come into effect in the first quarter of 2018.

The new Skilled Workers in Manitoba Stream will also be subdivided into two pathways: the Manitoba Work Experience Pathway and Employer Direct Recruitment Pathway.

The Manitoba Work Experience Pathway is for applicants currently working in Manitoba with temporary work permits and whose jobs are not found on the In-demand Occupations list. The Employer Direct Recruitment Pathway is for international applicants with job offers from pre-approved Manitoba employers.

International Education Stream

Finally, the new International Education Stream is designed to provide “faster pathways to provincial nomination” for international students graduating in Manitoba and whose skills meet the needs of the province’s employers.

Effective in April 2018, the new stream will target graduates in science, technology, engineering and mathematics programs who are completing internships “that support industry innovation” in their fields of study. Under the new stream, Manitoba’s provincial government says international student graduates from Manitoba institutions who have found a long-term job in an in-demand occupation will no longer have to work for six months before applying for the MPNP.

Posted in Business / Investor Visa, Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

2,750 Express Entry candidates to apply in November 15 draw

IRCC invites 2,750 Express Entry candidates to apply in November 15 draw

IRCC invites 2,750 Express Entry candidates to apply in November 15 draw

IRCC invites 2,750 Express Entry candidates to apply in November 15 draw

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada have invited 2,750 candidates in the Express Entry pool to apply for Canadian permanent residence in a draw that took place on Nov. 15. The Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score of the lowest-ranked candidate issued an Invitation to Apply (ITA) was 439.

All candidates with a score above 439 were invited to apply. While some candidates with a score of 439 received ITAs, IRCC said a tie-break procedure was necessary, meaning only those candidates with a CRS score of 439 who entered their profiles in the Express Entry pool prior to a specified date and time were invited to apply. In this case, that time and date was October 19, 2017, at 12:02:28 UTC.

Today’s cut-off CRS score of 439 is 19 points lower than last week’s draw, which had a cut-off score of 458.

It is interesting to note that this latest draw was the fourth in three weeks, which has only happened once before since Express Entry was introduced. Canada announced new three-year immigration targets on Nov. 1  and more frequent draws could have the effect of increasing the number of ITAs issued and lowering the CRS cut-off score as candidates with higher scores are removed from the pool.

Under its recently announced Immigration Levels Plan, Canada is planning to welcome nearly one million new permanent residents between 2018 and 2020. Nearly 250,000 of those newcomers to be admitted through programs managed under the Express Entry system, namely: the Federal Skilled Worker Class (FSWC), the Federal Skilled Trades Class (FSTC), and the Canadian Experience Class (CEC). The number admitted through these programs is set to increase year-on-year.

This latest draw was the 78th draw to take place since the Express Entry system was introduced on Jan. 1, 2015, and the 28th since the start of 2017.  So far this year, 80,523 ITAs have been issued.

With fluctuating CRS thresholds, it is helpful to look at which sorts of candidates are receiving ITAs following the latest draw.

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment