Australia Skilled Independent Visa – Subclass 189 Visa

Australia Skilled Independent 189 Visa

Australia Skilled Independent 189 Visa

Australia Skilled Independent 189 Visa

Apply for a Skilled Independent Visa (Permanent Australian PR visa) by submitting an EOI & a Department of Home Affairs (DIBP earlier) Application

PROGRAM OVERVIEW

The Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189 allows you to enjoy permanent residency status in Australia. Your eligibility is decided by parameters set by the point-based test that you should pass; in order to apply for this visa. The visa process is divided into 4 stages – Skills Assessment, EOI submission, Department of Home Affairs (DIBP earlier) Application process, and Visa Approval.

Upon submitting an Expression of Interest (EOI) through the Skill Select, which is an online tool on the Australian Immigration Website. You need to submit your visa application with the Department of Immigration and Border Protection. The applications are to be filled online and are pretty easy to fill up, however, your chances for positive response increase, if your EOI and Department of Home Affairs (DIBP earlier) applications are assisted by experienced professionals.

PROGRAM POINTS

To migrate under the Skilled Independent Visa, applicants have to meet certain basic criteria listed below:

Age: Age of the applicant should be between 18 -45 years, which can help them score anywhere between 15 to 30 points depending upon the point scoring system.

English language: You should prove that you are proficient in English by submitting your IELTS, TOEFL IBT or PTE test scores. The threshold scores for each of the testing categories is as follows: For IELTS – you need to score a minimum of 6 points in all the components of the test; For TOEFL IBT – you need to score 12 in listening, 13 in reading, 21 in Writing, 18 in speaking for TOEFL IBT exam or you need to score a minimum of 50 points for PTE Academic test.

You are exempt from providing English proficiency scores, if you are a citizen of or hold a valid passport for the following countries: United Kingdom, Canada, New Zealand, United States of America and Republic of Ireland.

Nominated Occupation: An applicant needs to nominate himself or herself for an occupation under the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL), for which they have matching Skills, Qualifications and relevant Work Experience.

Skill Assessment: It is necessary that an applicant gets a positive skill assessment score for a nominated occupation, before filing for an EOI.  Points can also be earned on the basis of criteria listed below:

Overseas Experience (Experience outside Australia): Applicants can claim between 5-15 points for having three/five/eight years in the last 10 years, for overseas experience under their nominated occupation.

Overseas Qualification (Qualifications outside Australia): Applicants can score between 10-20 points for qualifications at the Bachelor’s, Master’s or Ph.D. levels that are recognized by Australia’s skill assessment body. A relevant assessing authority for the nominated occupation can determine if your qualification is comparable to Australian standards of qualification.

Australian Work Experience: Applicants can claim between 5 to 20 points for having a full-time paid employment in Australia, for a period of one/three/five/eight years, in occupations listed under Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)

Australian Study: Applicants can claim between 5-10 points, for Australian study qualifications lasting two academic years or more.

Partner Skills: Applicants can claim up to 5 points under partner skills, if their partner satisfies the basic criteria for age, fluency in English language, qualifications and score of the skills assessment test and favorable language test scores, in order to prove their competence in the English language. Occupation nominated by the spouse should be from the same list as the one chosen by the primary applicant for his/her visa application.

Professional years/ Credentials in community language: Applicants can score up to 5 points for completing a Professional program in Australia for a period of 12 months in the last 4 years; or for earning a Credential for community language as a Para-professional translator by NAATI.

Health requirements:

Your health standards must adhere to the stipulated parameters. The results of your health check are generally valid for 12 months. The same is applicable for all your dependent family members who are included in your application, regardless of their intention to migrate. You have to undergo a health check up, by authorized doctors appointed the Australian government, at the time of submitting your visa application.

Character requirements:

You are required to produce a police certificate for each country you have resided in for a period of 12 months or more in the past 10 years, post turning 16 years of age. The same is applicable for all your dependent family members who are above 16 years of age and included in your application, regardless of their intention to migrate.

Debts to the Australian Government:-

You must have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government before this visa can be granted.

Posted in Australia, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment