Learn all about the business visitor visa for New Zealand

Learn all about the business visitor visa for New Zealand

Learn all about the business visitor visa for New Zealand

Learn all about the business visitor visa for New Zealand

New Zealand Business and Visitor visas

New Zealand has a flexible business visa system designed to cater to most business people’s needs. Below you will find both short term and long term business visa options.

Short-term business visitors

Those visiting New Zealand as a sales representative, overseas buyer, or a business visitor attending business meetings or negotiations can apply for a standard Visitor visa, which usually allows the holder to stay in New Zealand for up to 3 months, but does not allow them to take up employment.

Please see our New Zealand Visitor visa page for more details.

Long-term business visas

New Zealand is keen to attract experienced investors and entrepreneurs to the country, and have several visa streams for this purpose. These visa categories each have a minimum investment requirement, ranging from NZ $100,000 for the Entrepreneur Work visa, to NZ $10 million for the Investor Plus visa category.

  1. The Entrepreneur Work visa allows skilled business people with at least NZ $100,000 of investment funds to set up a business in New Zealand. After either 6 months or 2 years Entrepreneur Work visa holders can apply for permanent residence.
  2. The Investor Plus visa (Investor 1 category) allows business people who can invest a minimum of NZ $10 million over a 3 year period to gain permanent residence.
  3. The Investor visa (Investor 2 Category) allows experienced business people who can invest a minimum of NZ $1.5 million in New Zealand over a 4 year period to gain permanent residence.

Further Information, help, and advice

Workpermit.com has over twenty years of experience helping people immigrate to countries all over the World. Whether you wish to visit, work, or study in New Zealand our specialist team of immigration experts can help you with one to one advice, information, and representation when applying for your New Zealand visa or work permit.

Learn all about the business visitor visa for New Zealand

You can travel to New Zealand to conduct business on a business visitor visa. Your first step will be to see if you require a visitor’s visa before you travel. Citizens of certain countries enjoy what is known as a visa waiver, which in essence negates the need to apply for the business visitor visa before you arrive in New Zealand.

Below we look at applications for those visitors from visa waiver countries as well as who is not from visa waiver countries.

Posted in Business / Investor Visa, Dependent Visa, Immigration, New Zealand, Study Abroad, Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Nova Scotia issues first invitations through new Express Entry-linked stream

Nova Scotia issues first invitations through new Express Entry-linked stream

Nova Scotia issues first invitations through new Express Entry-linked stream

Nova Scotia issues first invitations through new Express Entry-linked stream

Labour Market Priorities Stream targeted 314 Express Entry candidates with work experience as Early Childhood Educators and Assistants

Nova Scotia’s new Labour Market Priorities Stream issued its first invitations Wednesday, targeting Express Entry candidates with eligible work experience as early childhood educators and assistants.

A total of 314 invitations were issued to eligible candidates in the federal Express Entry pool with at least two years of work experience in National Occupational Classification (NOC) 4214, CIC News has learned.

Lynette Macleod, a spokesperson for the Nova Scotia Office of Immigration, told CIC News that a candidate’s Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score was not a selection factor.

Macleod said Express Entry candidates who received a Letter of Interest now have 30 days to submit a complete application to Nova Scotia.

Nova Scotia announced the creation of the Labour Market Priorities Stream on August 2, saying it will be used to invite Express Entry candidates who meet “market-identified labour shortages” to apply for a provincial nomination.

Express Entry manages the profiles of candidates in the Federal Skilled Worker Class, Federal Skilled Trades Class and Canadian Experience Class.

Express Entry candidates who are approved for a provincial nomination from Nova Scotia will receive an additional 600 points toward their Express Entry Comprehensive Ranking System score and move to the head of the line for an invitation to apply for Canadian permanent residence.

“Attracting and retaining skilled workers will help increase access to important services such as Early Childhood Education, while helping grow our population,” Macleod told CIC News in an email. “This will strengthen our communities and our provincial economy — benefiting all Nova Scotians.”

The province’s Office of Immigration describes the stream as “flexible” and said the specified occupations could vary from draw to draw depending on the Nova Scotia’s needs.

“This new stream is a good example of how Nova Scotia is innovating and fine-tuning its use of Express Entry,” said David Cohen, senior partner with the Campbell Cohen immigration law firm in Montreal.

“The 30-day window in which to submit a complete application is also a good reminder of how important it is to be proactive and prepare your documents well ahead of time.”

In order to be considered through Nova Scotia’s Labour Market Priorities Stream, the first step is to submit a profile to the Express Entry system.

Posted in Canada, Canada Open Work Permit, Canada PNP, Express Entry, Immigration, Nova Scotia, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

New Express Entry draw ties largest draw, lowest minimum score of 2018

New Express Entry draw ties largest draw, lowest minimum score of 2018

New Express Entry draw ties largest draw, lowest minimum score of 2018

New Express Entry draw ties largest draw, lowest minimum score of 2018

New Express Entry draw ties largest draw, lowest minimum score of 2018

IRCC issues 3,750 ITAs to candidates with minimum CRS scores of 440

New Express Entry draw held August 8 has issued a total of 3,750 invitations to apply for Canadian permanent residence to candidates with a Comprehensive Ranking System score of at least 440.

The minimum Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score in today’s draw marks the second time this year that Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) has reduced the minimum cut-off score to 440 — the lowest score for an all-program draw so far in 2018.

The tie-break date and time used in this draw was January 31, 2018, at 00:06:40 UTC. This means that all candidates with a CRS score above 440, as well as those candidates with scores of 440 who submitted their profile before this specified date and time, received an ITA in this invitation round.

Today’s draw continues the pattern of issuing 3,750 Invitations to Apply (ITAs) that began on June 13. This is the current high point of a trend established this year that has seen draw sizes gradually increased by increments of 250 or 500. The year began with two draws of 2,750 ITAs each in January, followed by four draws of 3,000 ITAs each in February and March and four draws of 3,500 ITAs each in April and May.

IRCC has now issued a total of 50,950 ITAs in 2018, which means it is now only 335 ITAs behind 2017’s ITA total of 51,285 at this same point. A total of 86,023 ITAs were issued in 2017, an Express Entry record that more than doubled the ITA totals of 2015 and 2016 combined.

With Canada’s increased admission targets for 2018 and 2019 it is possible that IRCC could surpass the number of ITA’s issued in 2017.

Whether draw sizes will increase above 3,750 remains to be seen. If IRCC does resort to larger draws or more frequent draws, this could also result in a further reduction of the cut-off CRS score.

“It’s great news to see the CRS return to its lowest point so far in 2018,” said David Cohen, senior partner with the Campbell Cohen Canadian immigration law firm in Montreal. “The combination of large draws, a 440 starting point and higher admissions targets could produce even more interesting results in the draws to come.”

Express Entry is the application system that manages the pool of candidates for Canada’s three main economic immigration classes — the Federal Skilled Worker Class, the Federal Skilled Trades Class and the Canadian Experience Class.

The highest-ranked candidates in the Express Entry pool are issued ITAs in regular invitation rounds.

The following hypothetical example illustrates candidates who would have obtained an ITA in today’s draw:

Ram and Elizabeth are married and are 34 and 29 years old, respectively. They each hold Bachelor’s degrees and have been working as software developers for more than three years. They also each wrote the IELTS language test and scored an 8 in each category. Neither has ever worked or studied in Canada. They entered the Express Entry pool with Elizabeth as the principal applicant. Their CRS score of 440 would have been sufficient to obtain an ITA during this most recent Express Entry Draw.

Nadia is 36 years old, has a Master’s degree and has been working as a professor for six years. She has never worked or studied in Canada. Nadia wrote the IELTS language test and scored an 8 in each category. Her CRS of 440 would have been sufficient to obtain an ITA in today’s draw.

Posted in Canada, Canada Open Work Permit, Canada PNP, Express Entry, Immigration, Study Abroad, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment