Migration boosts Australian economy

Migration boosts Australian economy

Migration boosts Australian economy

Migration boosts Australian economy

Population growth will help propel Australia to become the world’s 11th biggest economy within a decade, a report predicts.

The London-based Centre for Economics and Business Research is forecasting Australia will climb two places on its world economic league table by 2026 from its current ranking of 13.

Countries that depend on brainpower to drive their economies will generally overtake that dependant on natural resources, with China tipped to replace the US as the world’s biggest economy in 2030, the center says.

While Australia’s economic process has been fuelled by resources in recent years, the center additionally noted that it’s become one in every of the foremost in style countries within the world for inward migration.

And it’s significantly Australia’s intake of migrants with extremely sought-after skills which will facilitate fuel its future growth.

“The growing population means that the economy is forecast to rise from thirteenth largest in 2017 to the eleventh largest economy in 2026,” the center’s 2018 World Economic League Table aforementioned.

“Investment in urban infrastructure ought to accelerate as the population will increase.” Australia took in mere below 190,000 permanent migrants throughout the 2015-2016 financial year, the bulk of whom were skillful.

Some, however, believe we must always trim our intake.

A survey printed by the Australian Population analysis Institute in October found 3 quarters of Australians believe the country doesn’t want any longer individuals and nearly 0.5 support a partial ban on Muslims migrants. The institute aforementioned at the time it believed the results were driven by the impact of increment on people’s quality of life and therefore the speedy amendment in Australia’s ethnic and spiritual make-up.

But the Centre for economic science and Business Research’s report says that with the digital revolution set to power the global economy through to 2032, countries can want artistic employees and one in every of the most effective ways that to urge them is thru migration.

It also predicts energy prices will fall in the next 25 years amid a substantial rise in the use of renewable for power generation and growth of energy supplies from fracking.

Resource-rich economies that fail to diversify risk having their economic process obstructed, the center warned.

Meanwhile, some of Australia’s closest neighbours are expected to enjoy booms, with the center forecasting the economic rise of developing countries. Indonesia and Korea are expected to enter the top 10 of the world’s biggest economies by 2032, with Taiwan, Thailand and the Philippines all on track to enter the top 25.

“By 2030 three of the world’s high four economies are Asian (China, India and Japan),” the center aforementioned.

Posted in Australia, Business / Investor Visa, Immigration, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , | Leave a comment

How to apply for Canada Tourist Visa

How to apply for Canada Tourist Visa

How to apply for Canada Tourist Visa

How to apply for Canada Tourist Visa

Canada Tourists Visa is a temporary Canadian immigration option that allows tourists to visit Canada for the purpose of tourism & leisure. Canada tourist visa is also known as Canadian Temporary Resident Visa (TVR). The Canada tourist visa is granted for a maximum period of 6 months.

There are two types Canada tourist visa:

  • Single entry visa
  • Multiple entry visa

Both the visas are valid for a fixed period time & can’t be used after they expire.

A single visitor visa holder can enter Canada just once. After the visitor visa holder leaves Canada, except for travelling to the places like the United States, Miquelon and St. Pierre, he or she should get the new visa to enter Canada again. If the tourist is traveling to the United States (including its Territories and its dominations) or St. Pierre and Miquelon, he or she will have to get a new visitor visa to get back to Canada.

A multiple entry visa holder can visit Canada and also he can go back for six months at a time, without having to reapply each time. These multiple entry visas also can be valid for up to 10 years, or for one month before the visa holder’s passport expires, whichever happens earlier.

 These Eligibility Criteria for Canada Tourist Visa

For tourist visa in order to meet the eligibility criteria, following things you will need to prove to the immigration authorities to get the tourist visa:

  • Valid passport
  • Medically fit
  • You should have financial resources that means you will have to pay for your expenses while you’re in Canada
  • If you are residing out of  Canada and other binding ties that will ensure your return home after your visit to Canada
  • You should have the plan to remain in Canada for a specific and limited period of time
  • You should not seek or undertake employment while you’re in Canada
  • No criminal record
  • don’t create a security risk
  • Should agree to accept the laws of the land
  • Maybe you’re required to undergo a medical examination or test
Posted in Canada, Immigration, Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

How to successfully apply for provincial nominee programs

HOW TO SUCCESSFULLY APPLY FOR PROVINCIAL NOMINEE PROGRAMS

HOW TO SUCCESSFULLY APPLY FOR PROVINCIAL NOMINEE PROGRAMS

HOW TO SUCCESSFULLY APPLY FOR PROVINCIAL NOMINEE PROGRAMS

BEYOND ELIGIBILITY – HOW TO SUCCESSFULLY APPLY FOR PROVINCIAL NOMINEE PROGRAMS

If you are interested in immigrating to Canada, Provincial Nominee Programs (PNP) could be a great option! There are two types of PNPs:

  1. PNP’s that require an active Express Entry profile, and
  2. PNP’s that can be applied for independently of all other immigration programs.

Whichever you choose, we are here to help you understand the process of applying to the program of your choice!

For those who are invited to apply for Permanent Residence directly through Express Entry programs, like the popular Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) program, only one application must be submitted. This application for Permanent Residence is submitted directly to the federal immigration agency and all processing is done solely by the Federal government.

If, on the other hand, you choose to immigrate to Canada through a Provincial Nominee Program, you will need to submit two separate applications. First, an application to the provincial immigration agency, and, second, an application to the Federal immigration agency.

Both applications have to be complete and approved in order for an applicant to receive Permanent Residence. This is regardless of whether an application is submitted to a stream requiring an active Express Entry profile or a stream not requiring an active Express Entry profile. But! The application process and the processing time differs depending on which PNP stream a person chooses.

1 – PNP’S REQUIRING AN ACTIVE EXPRESS ENTRY PROFILE

Most provinces operate Provincial Nominee Programs which have Express Entry streams. This means that an applicant must first have an active Express Entry profile in order to apply to the PNP.

Each of these Express Entry PNP streams has their own set of eligibility criteria which differ greatly from one to another. While many provinces require a job offer in order to apply to their PNP, the following provinces operate Express Entry streams which do not require a job offer: Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Ontario, Manitoba, and Saskatchewan.

It it worth noting that Alberta has announced a new Express Entry stream for 2018, but the province has not yet released the eligibility criteria.

Below are the step-by-step instructions for applying to an Express Entry PNP stream:

  1. CHECK ELIGIBILITY FOR EXPRESS ENTRY AND PNP

Check to ensure that you meet the requirements for an immigration program managed by Express Entry (Federal Skilled Worker, Federal Skilled Trades, or Canadian Experience Class).

You are not eligible to create an Express Entry profile if you are not eligible for at least one of these programs. If this is the case, you can explore your options for PNPs that are not aligned with Express Entry.

If you are eligible to submit a profile to Express Entry, you must then check the eligibility requirements of the available PNPs. Remember that each province is different, so you have to carefully read through the requirements for every province.

  1. CREATE YOUR EXPRESS ENTRY PROFILE

Many provinces will require you to enter your Express Entry profile number when you are completing the PNP application, so it is valuable to create your profile before submitting the PNP.

When you submit your Express Entry profile, you will be assigned a Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) Score. It may be possible that your CRS score will be high enough to receive an Invitation to Apply for PR without needing to obtain a provincial nomination, so it’s worthwhile to compare your score to the most recent draws.

  1. SUBMIT YOUR PNP APPLICATION

Follow the province’s instructions in order to submit an application. The process for submitting the application varies from province to province.

Some provinces accept applications on a first-come, first-served basis, while others use a competitive ranking system, like Express Entry.

  1. RECEIVE A PROVINCIAL NOMINATION

If your application to a province is successful, then you will receive a provincial nomination – congratulations!

  1. INCREASE YOUR EXPRESS ENTRY CRS SCORE

Once you add your provincial nomination to your Express Entry profile, 600 points will be added to your CRS score!

The nomination will not be automatically added to your profile, you must manually enter this once the nomination is confirmed.

  1. RECEIVE AN INVITATION TO APPLY FOR PERMANENT RESIDENCE

With a 600 point boost to your CRS score you should have sufficient points to receive an ITA in the next Express Entry draw. These draws usually occur every one to four weeks, so be patient!

2 – NON-EXPRESS ENTRY PROVINCIAL NOMINEE PROGRAMS

The vast majority of Provincial Nominee Programs not aligned with the Express Entry program require some sort of connection to the province. This connection may be in the form of a job offer, past education in the province, or a trade certificate for the province.

For those people living outside of Canada who do not have a connection to a Canadian province, there are only a handful of PNP’s for which they may be eligible. One of the more popular programs which fit this criteria is the Saskatchewan International Skilled Worker: Occupation In-Demand program.

  1. CHECK YOUR ELIGIBILITY FOR THE PNP

Each province has its own eligibility criteria. Ensure you are eligible to apply before spending your time on an application.

  1. SUBMIT YOUR PNP APPLICATION

As with the programs listed above, all PNP’s have a different application process. Some PNP’s are first-come, first-served, while others use a competitive ranking system like Express Entry. Be sure you carefully read the application instructions so you know what to expect.

  1. RECEIVE A PROVINCIAL NOMINATION

If your application is processed and approved, then you will officially receive your provincial nomination – congratulations!

  1. SUBMIT A FEDERAL PAPER-BASED APPLICATION

Once you have your provincial nomination, you become eligible to submit an official application to the federal immigration agency for Canadian PR. Unlike the Express Entry system, this application cannot be submitted electronically, so all documents must be submitted in hard copy to the immigration office. This is called a paper-based application. Ensure that you follow all instructions issued by the government, submitting all required information, forms, and supporting documents.

A paper-based PR application has a significantly longer processing time than those submitted through the Express Entry system. The normal processing time for a paper-based application is approximately 18 months. If the application is approved then you and your accompanying family members will be issued travel visas authorising your entry to Canada to obtain your Permanent Resident documents.

CHOOSING AN IMMIGRATION PATHWAY

Comparing your options, choosing to apply for specific provincial programs, and completing an application in each province even as you continue your Express Entry application can be a very tough task. Also, changes in requirements—favourable as well as unfavourable—and changes in your personal circumstances can complicate matters.

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment