Study in Netherlands

Study in Netherlands

Study in Netherlands

Study in Netherlands

If Rembrandt, Van Gogh, and speed skating go together in your mind, and you like mobility and open-minded people, then perhaps you were made for studying in the Netherlands.

Extra treats are the internationalised community, hearing English spoken as frequently as Dutch, great museums, and a colourful nightlife. Sure, the rainy weather might be a bit of a downer, but you won’t mind about that when you have the great company.

What can we say? There are few other study destinations better than Netherlands. But it’s never a bad idea to give you more specific details so you know what you’re getting yourself into.

Why study in the Netherlands?

Students choose to do their degrees in the Netherlands for a multitude of reasons, starting with the fact that the Dutch are easy-going, as well as English-savvy.

Add to that the laid-back, informal style of teaching, that’s focused on the student’s experience, and there’s no surprise the Netherlands is a top study destination in Europe.

Those who are pickier choose Netherlands because of its unique culture and its geographical position in the heart of Europe, which makes many neighboring countries equally accessible.

What to study in the Netherlands

Numerous English-taught programmes and native English-speaking teachers make studying in Netherlands very appealing to international students. And there’s no other country that can beat Netherlands at programmes related to Water Resource Management.  By now you already suspect that some of the most popular study options in this country are related to Engineering and Tech.

Here’s some key subject areas you can study in Netherlands:

  • Study Natural Sciences in Netherlands;
  • Study IT in Netherlands;
  • Study Engineering in Netherlands;
  • Study Social Sciences in Netherlands;
  • Study Business in Netherlands.

Major cities in the Netherlands

The Netherlands has ten major cities that attract both students and tourists, and are great urban hubs, starting with its capital, Amsterdam. Dutch cities are often lively, environmental-friendly, and maintain a cultural vibe.

Some of the best student cities that you can choose from are:

  • Study in Rotterdam;
  • Study in Utrecht;
  • Study in Eindhoven;
  • Study in Tilburg;
  • Study in Groningen;
  • Study in The Hague.

Which universities to attend in the Netherlands?

With over 10 universities featured in international higher education rankings, Netherlands is an exciting country to study in. Dutch universities attract their students with a casual approach to education and top English-taught degrees.

If you don’t know where to start looking for a Dutch university, you can have a sneak-peak of the following options:

  • Study at University of Twente;
  • Study at Radboud University;
  • Study at Utrecht University;
  • Study at Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam;
  • Eindhoven University of Technology (TU/e);
  • Wageningen University & Research.

Practical Information

How to apply to universities in the Netherlands

The Dutch higher education system is based on the Bologna process. Although there is an official country website providing information about studying in the Netherlands, applications should be submitted via universities’ internet pages.

Generally, you have to go to the programme website and follow the next steps:

  • Fill in the online application;
  • Pay the application fee;
  • Upload all the required documents before the deadline expires.

Each degree and university have their own application requirements, so pay attention and carefully check the list of documents.

Usually, the documents required are:

  • A copy of passport or ID card;
  • A passport photo;
  • A personal statement in English;
  • Copies of secondary school diplomas, certificates and/or grade lists in English, French, German or Dutch;
  • Transcript of records;
  • Proof of English/Dutch language proficiency;
  • Proof of payment of application fee.

Some universities may require extra documents, such as:

  • CV or resume (including two referees);
  • Motivation letter;
  • Sample of academic written work.

Helpful ways to make sure you qualify for a Dutch university

Take Preparation Courses: These kinds of courses enable degree-seeking students to get an extra educational boost just before they start their Master’s degree or other post-graduate degree programmes. Try a pre-M.B.A., pre-Law, or pre-Medicine programme, as well as any other foundation or preparation courses that will allow you to study in the degree programme of your choice.

Improve your English through an English-language prep course: If you’re attending a degree programme in the Netherlands, you will need to prove that your language skills are good enough to participate in the classes and understand the lectures; some schools will require Dutch, while others will require strong English skills. These courses will also prepare you for any of the English-language tests that universities require.

English-language tests

The language certificates you will need to provide, depending on the language in which you wish to study, are:

  • For Dutch: Dutch TUL or Dutch NT2-II diploma;
  • For English:  TOEFL, IELTS, or Cambridge.

Sometimes, if you don’t hold a language certificate, you can take a language test at the university and find out if your level is good enough.

This option is only available at some universities, so always check with the institution!

Posted in Europe, Netherland, Study Abroad, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

A Complete Guide for Australia Partner Visa Subclass 300/309-100/801-820

A Complete Guide for Australia Partner Visa Subclass 300/309-100/801-820

A Complete Guide for Australia Partner Visa

A Complete Guide for Australia Partner Visa

A Complete Guide for Australia Partner Visa

Love knows no boundaries. If your partner or fiance is in Australia and is a citizen, permanent resident there, or an eligible New Zealand citizen settled in Australia, then Subclass 300, i.e. Prospective Marriage Visa is for you. It is to unite you with your de facto partner/fiancée. You can use this visa to visit Australia and then marry your fiancé/fiancée and live there as husband and wife.

Subclass 309/100: The Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) is the first stage towards a permanent Partner visa (subclass 100). You lodge only one application for your temporary and permanent visas and pay one application charge. Your application is processed in two stages, about two years apart.

Subclass 820/801: The temporary Partner visa (subclass 820) is the first stage towards a permanent Partner visa (subclass 801). You must be in Australia when you apply and also when this visa is decided. You lodge one application form for your temporary and permanent visas and pay one application charge. Your application is processed in two stages, about two years apart.

Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300): This visa allows people (aged above 18 years) to come to Australia to marry their prospective spouse. You might be able to get this visa if you intend to marry an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. It is a temporary visa for nine months. You must be outside Australia when you lodge your application and when the visa is granted. You can have the wedding in any country: the wedding need not take place in Australia. You must:

  • Intend to marry and live as husband or wife with your prospective spouse
  • Be sponsored by your prospective spouse
  • Know your prospective spouse and have met in person
  • Meet age, health and character requirements.

The visa duration is 9 months from the date of issue. It requires you to be in Australia and get married within the specified period. However, if the marriage does not take place, you should meet the following:

  • Apply from outside Australia and be there until the visa is issued.
  • Sponsorship from de facto partner/fiancé/fiancée, who is above 18, and is an Australian citizen, permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen settled in Australia.

After arriving in Australia and getting married, you can apply for 100/309 Partner Visa for permanent residency.

Your application will be processed by RMA (authorized agent for DIBP). Your application will be represented by RMA to the concerned department. RMA will be able to communicate with the Australia immigration department regarding your application with your consent.

ELIGIBILITY

You must be outside Australia and married or in a de facto relationship with:

  • An Australian citizen
  • An Australian permanent resident
  • An eligible New Zealand citizen.

You must be in a genuine and ongoing relationship. You must live with your partner or, if you do not, any separation must be only temporary. Both parties must freely consent to the relationship.

You can apply if you intend to marry your partner before a decision on your visa is made.

Married applicants

Your marriage must be valid under Australian law. Underage and polygamous marriages are not legal in Australia. The marriage could be valid under limited circumstances if one person is younger than 18 years of age.

Health requirements

You must meet certain health requirements. The results of your health examinations are generally valid for 12 months.

This applies to all dependent family members included in your application, whether they are migrating or not.

Character requirements

You must meet certain character requirements. You must be prepared to provide a police certificate from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years after you turned 16 years of age. Do not arrange for police certificates until we ask you to.

This also applies to all dependent family members in the application who are 16 years of age or older.

Debts to the Australian Government

You must have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government before this visa can be granted.

To be a sponsor you must

Be an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen

Be married, be in a de facto relationship with your partner, or intend to marry before the visa is decided

Be older than 18 years of age.

Posted in Australia, Dependent Visa, Study Abroad, Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

The Complete Guide for Dependent Visa Process to the USA

The Complete Guide for Dependent Visa Process to the USA

The Complete Guide for Dependent Visa Process to the USA

The Complete Guide for Dependent Visa Process to the USA

Prepare for your Dependent Visa Process to the United States of America!

It has been surveyed proven, researched and perceived with all the statistics and evidence that Indians are on the top list of the immigration to USA. Mexico occupied the first place for immigration to USA while India has been pushed to 2nd. The US government has provisions to allow the immigrants to bring in their families to live with them for the duration of their stay in the country. The eligibility criteria to sponsor the dependent differs for different visa categories visa and in most cases, the dependent family members are not allowed to work or earn any income during their stay in the USA.

H4 Dependent Visa

An H4 Visa holder is eligible to sponsor the spouse and dependent children until 21 years of age. After 21 years the H4 Dependent Visa will be no more valid and the children, if desired to enter the USA, must apply for B2 Visa. H4 visa is issued to Dependent family members (spouse and children) of immigrants who enter USA under H1-B visa can accompany the H1-B visa holder by applying for and obtaining the H4 visa. The primary applicant is the H1-B visa holder and is required to apply on behalf of their dependents.

Eligible applicants for a dependent H4 Visa Application

The spouse and dependent children of the primary applicant who are less than 21 years of age are eligible to accompany the primary applicant on an H4 visa which is otherwise called Dependent Visa USA.

Documents required for Dependent Visa Process

  • The H1-B Visa holder’s approval notice approved by USCIS’s copy for the proof
  • Copy of I-129 petition
  • Marriage Certificate if entering the US as spouse, or birth certificate if entering US as son/daughter of H1-B Visa holder
  • The Dependent Visa applicant’s passport should be valid for at least six months from the application date

Terms and Conditions for H4 Dependent Visa Process

The applicant can apply for H-4 visa for his dependents along with his application for H1B. The following rules apply for staying in USA on a H-4 Visa Process.

  • Persons living on H4 cannot be employed unless they have been granted EAD (Employment Authorization Document).
  • Persons living in USA on H4 are eligible to drive in USA and get a driver’s license
  • They can pursue education but only restricted to short term courses. For a long term course, they will need to obtain a F-1 visa which is otherwise called study visa USA
  • H4 visa holders can open bank accounts in their own name and file for a TIN (Tax Identification Number)
  • H4 visa holders cannot get a social security number (SSN), which can be identified for H1-B Visa Holders.

L2 Dependent Visa

The L2 dependent visa is issued to Dependent family members who accompany a L1 or Intracompany transfer visa holder to USA.

Eligibility Criteria for L2 Visa Application

The spouse and dependent children of the primary applicant who are less than 21 years of age are eligible to accompany the primary applicant on a L2 visa.

Terms and Conditions applicable for L2 Visa process

The applicant can apply for L2 visa for his dependents along with his application for L1. Intracompany transfer visa. The following rules apply for persons staying in USA on an L2 visa.

  • Persons with L2 visa can undertake employment during their stay in USA.
  • Persons living in the USA on L2 are permitted to drive provided with documents.
  • They can apply to convert their visa to other nonimmigrant visa types such as F1, B1, and L1.
  • They can open bank accounts in their own name and file for a TIN (Tax Identification Number) and social security number (SSN).
  • They can pursue higher studies during their stay in the USA.

F2 Dependent Visa Process

The F2 dependent visa is granted to Dependent family members of students who are currently studying in USA on an F1 visa.

Terms and Conditions for F2 Visa holders

  • The F2 visa holder cannot seek employment during their stay in USA.
  • The F1 visa holder has to take care of all financial responsibility for the expenses incurred by the F2 visa holder.
  • The F2 visa holder cannot pursue full time study while living in the US.
Posted in Business / Investor Visa, Dependent Visa, Immigration, Study Abroad, Tourist Visa, USA, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment