Step by step Procedure to study in Sweden

Step by step Procedure to study in Sweden

Step by step Procedure to study in Sweden

Step by step Procedure to study in Sweden

If you’re curious about studying in Sweden next autumn but don’t know where to start, look no further: here’s your guide to the process.

  1. Read about different programmes and universities

Your first step is to get acquainted with the Swedish university system and the different options you have available. See Higher education in Sweden – the basics for a basic overview of what it’s like to study here and Degree programmes for a more in-depth look at your options. Once you have an idea of the basics, read up on the different universities in Sweden and consider what type of school would suit you the best. And make sure to check out the student blog to find what current international students think of living and studying in Sweden.

  1. Choose a programme

Visit Universityadmissions.se to search the over 1,000 programmes at bachelor’s and master’s level that are offered in English in Sweden. You can also find programme listings at universities’ own websites. You can choose up to four master’s programmes or eight bachelor’s programmes to apply for in each application round.

The full list of programmes starting during autumn 2018 will be available on 1 December 2017, though most universities post their programmes starting in October. While you’re waiting for the full list, you can browse through last autumn’s offering to get an idea of what will be on offer.

  1. Prepare your documents

Once you’ve chosen a few programmes that you’d like to apply for, it’s time to start preparing your application. At Universityadmissions.se you’ll find full application guidelines, including information on all of the documents you’ll need to include with your application.

If you’ll be proving your English proficiency with a TOEFL or IELTS test and haven’t yet taken the test, make sure to book a time well in advance of the application deadline so that you receive your results in time.

See How to apply – bachelor’s level and How to apply – master’s level for general information on the type of documents required, and visit Universityadmissions.se for specific details.

  1. Read about scholarships

Many organisations offer scholarships for international students, as do most Swedish universities. If you’re looking for a way to fund your studies, it’s a good idea to start investigating options before you turn in your application so that you can be sure to meet any application deadlines. Some scholarships may only be offered for specific programmes – another reason to read about what applies before you turn in your application.

  1. Turn in your application online by 15 January

The application deadline for programmes starting autumn 2018 is 15 January. It’s always a good idea to turn in your application a few days early to avoid last-minute stress! Supporting documents and your application fee (or proof of exemption) are due by 1 February.

  1. Apply for Swedish Institute scholarships

There is a two-step application process for the Swedish Institute Study Scholarships, which are available for master’s students from developing countries.  If you’re planning on applying for a Swedish Institute scholarship, make sure to apply in time. The application period is open 2-9 February 2018.

Keep in mind you will need to send in your programme application by the 15 January deadline.

  1. Hold your thumbs!

Hall tummarna is the Swedish way of saying cross your fingers! If you apply by the 15 January deadline, you’ll receive your notification of selection results in April 2018. Then comes the fun part: accepting your offer, getting ready and moving to Sweden!

Posted in Study Abroad, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

New Zealand restricts skilled-worker visas in ‘Kiwis-first approach to immigration’

New Zealand restricts skilled-worker visas in ‘Kiwis-first approach’

New Zealand restricts skilled-worker visas in 'Kiwis-first approach to immigration'

New Zealand restricts skilled-worker visas in ‘Kiwis-first approach to immigration’

The New Zealand government has announced plans to tighten access to skilled work visas to help get Kiwis into jobs ahead of migrants.

Employees in seasonal work such as fruit picking would also have their visas shortened to the length of time they were needed in the country.

The new measures are aimed at controlling record-high levels of migration to New Zealand, amid growing concern about housing shortages, road congestion and overcrowding in Auckland, and other major New Zealand cities.

Last year more than 70,000 people migrated to New Zealand, according to Statistics New Zealand, the majority of them choosing to settle in Auckland, now home to nearly 1.5 million people.

The changes come a day after Australia announced it would give priority to Australian workers by replacing the skilled 457 visa. Australia’s prime minister, Malcolm Turnbull, said on Tuesday: “Australians must have priority for Australian jobs – so we’re abolishing the [class] 457 visas, the visas that bring temporary foreign workers into our country.”

New Zealand’s immigration minister Michael Woodhouse used similar language in announcing the tougher criteria on Wednesday, saying: “The government has a Kiwis-first approach to immigration.”

“It’s important that our immigration settings are attracting the right people, with the right skills, to help fill genuine skill shortages and contribute to our growing economy,” he said.“That is why we are making a number of changes to our permanent and temporary immigration settings aimed at managing the number, and improving the quality, of migrants coming to New Zealand.”

The changes include raising the income threshold to be classed as a skilled migrant to nearly NZ$50,000 (£27,500) a year, classifying anyone earning NZ$73,000 and above as high-skilled and restricting work visas to low-skilled workers to three years, after which a mandatory stand-down period will be enforced before workers can re-apply.

The largest number of migrants to New Zealand come from Britain, China, India, the Philippines and South Africa.

The leader of the opposition, Labour leader Andrew Little, said the changes amounted to little more than “tinkering” by the government.

“New Zealand is richer for immigration, but our public services, housing, and infrastructure can’t keep up with the current record level of immigration,” said Little in a statement.

“We need to take a breather and catch up. We need to fix the immigration system to reduce the number of low-skill migrants coming into the country, while still bringing in the skilled workers we need.

“[The National party’s] changes don’t address the huge numbers of people coming here to do low-level qualifications or low-skill work, then using those visas as a stepping stone to residency.”

New Zealand’s general election is scheduled for September, with immigration and housing affordability set to be top of the agenda.

Posted in Immigration, New Zealand, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

You Need to Know more information about the Schengen Visa

You Need to Know more information about the Schengen Visa

Know more information about the Schengen Visa

Know more information about the Schengen Visa

Fancy a long, country-hopping trip throughout Europe? Then make sure you know all about the Schengen Visa. Europe is a huge continent with a diverse range of excellent destinations. Obtaining multiple visas for all the European countries you want to travel to can be quite the hassle. And therein comes the very convenient ‘Schengen Agreement’, a treaty signed by 26 European countries that allow you to travel within the ‘Schengen Area’ on a single visa – the Schengen Visa. The Schengen Area comprises of 26 European countries that allow entry for travellers holding a Schengen Visa. An all-inclusive Europe visa is great convenience and the Schengen Visa is exactly that.

  1. Which countries accept a Schengen Visa?

The following 26 countries in Europe are Schengen visa countries:

  1. Austria
  2. Belgium
  3. Czech Republic
  4. Denmark
  5. Estonia
  6. Latvia
  7. Finland
  8. France
  9. Germany
  10. Greece
  11. Hungary
  12. Iceland
  13. Italy
  14. Lithuania
  15. Luxembourg
  16. Malta
  17. Netherlands
  18. Norway
  19. Poland
  20. Portugal
  21. Slovakia
  22. Slovenia
  23. Spain
  24. Sweden
  25. Switzerland
  26. Liechtenstein

The following are some things about the Schengen countries to keep in mind:

Three countries that are included in the Schengen Area but are not part of the European Union: Iceland, Norway and Switzerland

Three territories that have their borders within the Schengen Area but do not accept a Schengen Visa: Vatican City, Monaco and San Marino

There are 6 more countries in Europe that still do not accept a Schengen Visa: UK, Ireland, Romania, Bulgaria, Croatia and Cyprus. Out of these, the UK and Ireland have opted out of the Schengen Agreement while the others are in the process of joining.

Thus, it is important to keep in mind that some countries, even though they are within the Schengen Area or those that are part of the European Union, will require a separate visa. It is best to check well in advance whether the country you’re visiting accepts a Schengen Visa.

  1. Types of Schengen Visa

Depending upon the duration of stay and the purpose of travel, the Schengen visa is classified into three types:

  1. Uniform Schengen Visa

The most common type of Schengen Visa is the Uniform Schengen Visa, which allows travellers to stay for a maximum duration of 90 days from the date of entry.

There two more subcategories in Uniform Schengen Visa:

Category A: The category A type of Uniform Schengen Visa stands for ‘Airport Transit Visa’ wherein the holder can travel via the international zone of the Schengen Country Airport but CANNOT enter the Schengen country area. It is simply a means for travellers with connecting flights from one non-Schengen country to another.

Category C: Category C stands for a short-term visa that allows the visa holder to enter a Schengen Country for a limited duration of time. Category C is further subdivided into three types depending on the number of entries allowed.

  1. Single Entry

The single entry visa allows the holder to enter a Schengen country only once. Once the traveller exits the country, the visa becomes invalid even if the date of visa expiry is yet to come.

  1. Double Entry

The double entry visa allows the traveller to enter a Schengen country for a second time after exiting it a previous time provided that the visa is not expired.

  1. Multiple Entry Visa

The multiple entry visa holder can enter and exit Schengen countries as per their whim and fancy, provided that they stay in the Schengen country for a maximum of 90 days from the date of entry.

  1. Limited Territorial Validity Visa

The limited Schengen visa allows a person to only visit the particular Schengen country that has issued the visa. In some cases, a traveller is also allowed entry in some other Schengen countries that are specifically mentioned during application.

  1. National Visa

For visitors who may be studying or working in a Schengen country for an extended period of time, a national visa may be obtained that allows people to stay for longer durations in the Schengen Area. The visa allows a single entry for an educational or career related purpose, after completion of which the applicant may return to his or her own country.

  1. Schengen visa requirements

People wishing to obtain a Schengen Visa need to submit the following documents:

  • The duly filled Schengen Visa Application form
  • One recent, passport sized photograph
  • Valid Passport with at least 2 blank pages that is valid for at least three months after the expiry of the visa you’re applying for
  • The complete itinerary of your visit to the Schengen Area including your onward and return journey flights bookings with specific dates and flight numbers.
  • Travel Health Insurance Policy that covers expenses of at least 30,000 Euro
  • Proof of hotel booking or other accommodation planned during the entire stay in the Schengen Area
  • Proof of sufficient means available to cover one’s own expenses for the duration of the stay. The actual amount depends on country to country
  1. Schengen Travel Insurance

Travel insurance is a must while applying to obtain a Schengen Visa. It is required to cover any costs that arise due to emergency medical situations. The insurance coverage should be for at least 50,000 USD or 30,000 EURO. The insurance certificate is required to be submitted while submitting the visa application at the embassy. In case your visa is rejected for some other reasons, you can request the Embassy to provide you with a proof of refusal so that you can cancel your travel insurance and get your money refunded.

  1. Schengen Visa Fee

When applying for a Schengen Visa, the applicant is required to pay a non-refundable visa fee. Depending on the duration the fee is as follows:

Regular Visa Fee:

  • Airport Transit Visa: 60 Euro
  • Schengen Visa for less than 90 days: 60 Euros
  • Schengen Visa for more than 90 days: 99 Euros

For children between the age of 6-12 years, a visa fee of 35 Euro is applicable. If the child is below the age of 6 years, then no visa fee is required.

  • Georgia, Kosovo, Russia and Ukraine Nationals: 35 Euro

There is no visa fee for persons eligible for the following:

  • Children under 6 years of age
  • Students, teachers or postgraduates travelling for the purpose of education or educational training
  • Scientists or researchers of third-world countries travelling specifically for the purpose of research
  • Representatives of nonprofit organizations travelling for seminars, sports or cultural events and conferences organized by the nonprofit organizations.
  1. Where to apply for Schengen Visa?

An applicant who wishes to obtain a Schengen Visa may apply at the embassy or consulate of any Schengen nation in the country where they reside. Although it is true that a Schengen Visa permits travel in all Schengen nations, there are some rules and regulations that determine where exactly one has to apply for a Schengen visa.

In case a person wishes to travel to only a certain Schengen country, then the visa application must be submitted at the embassy of that particular country.

If the traveller is planning a visit to two or more Schengen countries, then it is recommended to apply for Schengen visa at the embassy of the country where the traveller will be staying for the most number of days.

In the third case, if a person has many Schengen countries in his or her itinerary and they shall be touring these countries at random, then it is best to apply for Schengen visa in the embassy for the country they would be entering first.

  1. How to apply for Schengen Visa?

Once you determine the embassy where you’d be eligible to apply for Schengen Visa, then the next step would be to download the application form from here and fill it carefully, making sure no details are omitted. The application form format is same for all Schengen countries.

Keep the following guidelines in mind while filling the form:

  • The form can be filled by hand or typed on, depending on your choice.
  • In case the application is filled by hand, make sure you use a black pen and fill out the form in neat, legible handwriting.
  • Make sure you fill out all categories. Your form may be rejected if it is incomplete. In case the particular question asked is not applicable to you, you can write ‘No Answer’ or ‘NA’

After filling out the form, gather up all your documents and contact the appropriate embassy for an appointment.

  1. When do I need to apply for Schengen Visa?

It is recommended that you apply for a visa at least six weeks prior to your date of departure. Even though the visa processing time might be as little as 72 hours, there is no guarantee of the time it will take for you to obtain your visa. It depends on country to country and hence it is advisable to finish all your visa formalities 14 to 21 days before departure.

Now that you know everything about a Schengen Visa, plan your Europe vacation exactly the way you want; visit your favourite countries and hop from one breathtaking destination to the next. Armed with the powerful Schengen Visa, no one can stop you.

Posted in Europe, Germany, Schengen Visa, Tourist Visa | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment