Canada Investor Visa 2017

Investor Visa Canada 2017

Investor Visa Canada 2017

Investor Visa Canada 2017

Introduced in 1986, the highly successful Quebec Immigrant Investor Program (QIIP) offers qualified high net worth individuals and families worldwide the opportunity to immigrate to Canada through the Province of Quebec. With the recent closure of Canada’s Federal Immigrant Investor program, the exclusive QIIP is the only Canada Investor Visa¬†2017 of its kind currently available to international business people, and it boasts the exact same investment standards as the former federal program.

According to the Reputation Institute, Canada is the “most admired” country with the “best reputation” in the world, and the modern and safe nation offers immigrants a fantastic quality of life in a pluralistic society, all at an affordable cost of living. Successful Quebec Investor Program candidates will be granted an unconditional Canada Permanent Resident Visa and may immediately start living, working and doing business anywhere in the country. Children of new investor immigrants may also promptly begin studying in Canada, and can apply to local schools and universities as a Canadian resident as opposed to a foreign student.

UPDATE: The Quebec Immigrant Investor Program will reopen for new applications from May 29, 2017 until February 23, 2018. The program will only accept a maximum of 1900 applications during this limited intake period, so we strongly encourage you to act fast.

Canada Investor Visa Eligibility

Minimum Net Worth

In order to be admitted into the Quebec Investor Program 2017, foreign investors must have a legally obtained minimum net worth of CAD $1.6 million (or its equivalent in a foreign currency), either individually or combined with their spouse or partner. Assets that may be included when calculating net worth include real estate, bank accounts, stocks and bonds, as well as pension funds. Under the Quebec program for investors, inherited assets are classified as legally obtained, however, donation or inheritance money must have been received at least six months prior to launching a QIIP application. As of April 2017, $1.6 million Canadian dollars is equivalent to approximately USD 1.2 million, EUR 1.1 million, or CNY 8.5 million.

Risk-Free Investment

Applicants for Canada investor immigration must sign an agreement stating their intention to make a government guaranteed CAD $800,000 investment in Quebec through a financial intermediary authorised to participate in the QIIP. This prescribed investment in a five-year term note is fully and unconditionally guaranteed by the Government of Quebec, and in accordance with the provisions of the program, the money is returned in full after five years with 0% interest. Please note: this passive investment does not have to be made until after an applicant is approved in principle for investor immigration to Quebec, so there is no risk of making the investment only to be later refused a Canada investor visa.

Financing Solution

Over the last decade, a significant percentage of the Quebec and Canada Immigrant Investor Program participants have financed their investment in the country. Investors who do not wish to liquidate assets in order to come up with the required C$800,000 can finance the investment through an authorised Canadian financial intermediary for a one-time loan payment of ~$220,000 CAD, which includes all interest and fees. This means that as of April 2017, the “true cost” of obtaining a Canada investor visa is only around 165,000 American dollars, 1.2 million Chinese Yuan Renminbi, or 150,000 euros depending on the exchange rate. The Quebec-based law firm we work with exclusively has excellent relationships with reputable financial intermediaries who regularly loan to Canada investor immigration clients, allowing us to facilitate the financing of your investment at highly competitive rates should you choose to retain our professional services. Investments must be made in full within 110 days of being approved in principle for a Canada investor visa, so working with a law firm that has existing relationships with major financial institutions in Canada can make meeting this deadline less stressful. Please note: the current walk-away price of financing the $800,000 investment fluctuates between C$200,000 and C$240,000 according to interest rates, so we are unable to state a precise amount on our website.

Quebec Residency

Immigrant Investor Program applicants must intend to settle in Quebec, the largest province in the country by size and second largest by population, accounting for almost 1/4 of Canada’s 35 million people. Quebec is a vibrant and prosperous society built upon egalitarian beliefs that is incredibly welcoming and diverse. Although investor class immigrants and their families are allowed to settle in any city in Canada, the tremendous quality of life in Quebec makes the province highly popular among newcomers to the country. Montreal, the largest city in Quebec, is a modern and dynamic city with exceptional shopping, restaurants, and nightlife, as well as some of the best hospitals and healthcare facilities in the nation. The education system in Quebec is first rate, and the province is home to world-class schools such as McGill University. Although Quebec is predominantly a French-speaking province, English is commonly spoken in Montreal especially within the city’s business community. The astounding multiculturalism of Montreal also makes the city immensely inviting to new immigrants, and the province is famous for having some of the cleanest air and water in the entire world.

Business Management Experience

The Quebec Canada Investor Program requires primary applicants to have acquired at least two years of full-time business management experience in the past five years. Qualifying business management experience for the purposes of investor immigration to Canada must involve some portion of the management, planning, and control of both the financial side and the human or physical/material resources side of the enterprise or organisation. Examples of appropriate management experience include commercial business, professional business (provided the private enterprise or partnership had 2 or more full-time employees excluding the applicant), NGO, agricultural (farm management), foreign government department or agency, international organisation, or industrial management. Quebec immigration authorities will only consider business experience that was legitimately attained while the applicant had proper work authorisation or legal status – unauthorised work experience does not count.

Other Factors

In addition to the above selection criteria, Canadian investment visa adjudicators who evaluate Quebec investor stream immigration applications will also consider factors such as age, education, adaptability, language proficiency, and work experience when making an assessment of a candidate’s file. A skilled Canada immigration lawyer with extensive experience preparing Quebec Investor Program applications can ensure that a client’s file effectively communicates every attribute he or she possesses that could potentially strengthen their application. Before moving to Canada, all persons included under an investment visa Canada file must also pass a medical exam as well as security and criminal checks.

Immigrant Investor Program Canada

Many people confuse the former Canada Immigrant Investor Program with the current Quebec immigration program for investors. Although both economic citizenship programs were extremely similar with identical investment and net worth requirements, only the Quebec Investor Program is currently operating as a gateway to Canada for wealthy business people holding citizenship from any country. In February 2014, the Canadian government announced the cancellation of the highly popular Federal Immigrant Investor Program (FIIP), slamming the door on 59,000 applicants whose pending files were instantly cancelled. Many of these former candidates from the federal program are still interested in obtaining Canadian citizenship by investment, however, and consequently, the next Quebec Investor Program opening may reach capacity very shortly after it commences on May 29th, 2017 (this latest QIIP intake period will only accept 1900 applicants).

Posted in Business / Investor Visa, Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment