Switching to a UK Tier 2 visa to be made easier for Tier 4 Visa

Switching to a UK Tier 2 visa to be made easier for Tier 4 Visa international graduates

Switching to a UK Tier 2 visa to be made easier for Tier 4 Visa international graduates

Switching to a UK Tier 2 visa to be made easier for Tier 4 Visa international graduates

New government plans will make it easier for foreign students in the UK to apply to switch from within the UK from a Tier 4 visa to a Tier 2 skilled worker visa once they complete their course, rather than having to wait until they have confirmation that they have passed their exams. The plans, outlined in Budget documents published on 22 November 2017, are an effort to ‘make Britain more welcoming.’ However, the employer needs to have a Tier 2 Sponsorship Licence to employ students under the Tier 2 Visa scheme.

Switching from a Tier 4 Visa to a Tier 2 Visa

Switching to a UK Tier 2 visa to be made easier for Tier 4 Visa international graduates

Switching to a UK Tier 2 visa to be made easier for Tier 4 Visa international graduates

The relaxed rules will pave the way for international students to switch to a Tier 2 skilled worker visa as soon as their studies are complete. Under current legislation, students have to wait until they can show that they have passed.

It’s understood that this change has come as a result of universities telling the Home Office that existing rules cause considerable difficulties for master’s students, who are often forced to wait several months upon completion of their course for a degree to be awarded.

Meanwhile, changes to the Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) visa, will see two years shaved off the current five-year waiting time to meet the qualifying criteria for UK settlement that is a requirement of this scheme. The Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) initiative targets ‘existing global leaders or promising future leaders,’ across a range of industry sectors.

The changes to the Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) route follow an announcement that the annual number of visas for this scheme would be doubled from 1,000 to 2,000.

The new legislation outlining changes to UK immigration rules in the Autumn Budget is set to be introduced in the spring of 2018.

Positive changes for international staff recruitment

A Universities UK statement welcomed the changes, describing them as ‘positive for both the recruitment of staff and making it quicker for students to switch into post-study work.’

“In the months ahead, we would like to see the government go further and commit to a strategy for growing international student numbers,” the statement said.

Elsewhere, according to an article published by Times Higher Education, different UK sectors may take a different view on the immigration White Paper, questioning whether it is enough to take a ‘light touch’ approach to EU nationals in Tier 2 skilled worker and Tier 4 student visa systems, or better to lobby for some alternative system for EU nationals.

Tier 2 visa rules dictate that employers must hold a valid Tier 2 sponsor license and adhere to the system’s salary threshold. According to recruiters, both these requirements will undoubtedly scupper any chance of EU students remaining in the UK to work, following graduation.

Settled status of EU nationals in Britain post-Brexit

Chief executive of the Million Plus mission group, Pam Tatlow, said: “We welcome the interest of the Home Office and the government in improving the visa regulations for students, early career graduates and staff. However, the more pressing issue is reconciling issues around the settled status of EU nationals in the UK at the time of Brexit.”

“Achieving a system that supports continuing mobility between the UK and the EU…This is why the Home Office needs to publish the White Paper, which would precede the immigration bill, as soon as possible,” Tatlow added.

Posted in Study Abroad, UK, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Why are Indians migrating to Other Countries?

Why are Indians migrating to Other Countries?

Why are Indians migrating to Other Countries?

Why are Indians migrating to Other Countries?

Indians continue to migrate for better work opportunities and study

Statistics reveal that from all over the world, Indians are the ones who migrate the most. You will find Indians in almost each and every nook and corner of the world. And why not!! Indians are hardworking, extremely talented and are known to be flexible and adjusting. Which is why, wherever they go, they can easily fit into the work culture and society.

Some of the primary reasons for them moving abroad are…

Better lifestyle and World class affordable education for kids

Better roads, lesser pollution, easy access to health facilities, unemployment allowance, easy financing for housing, law and order, post retirement benefits etc. a lot of people who have shifted abroad don’t want to return simply because living abroad is so much easier. This is also a very important reason for many Indians to shift abroad because countries like USA, UK etc. have excellent systems for their senior citizens.

No struggle for admissions at nursery and university levels for your children. Admissions at School levels are assured; Studies at school level are as good as free and highly subsidized at University level. Children are encouraged to choose courses as per aptitude. Educational institutions at university level are world renowned, recognized and highly ranked in worldwide rankings.

Too many chasing few opportunities

India’s overpopulation is proving to be one of the primary reasons for its brain drain. There are too many people for a single job and competition is fierce. A lot of talented candidates find themselves out of opportunities. This makes them look towards other countries for employment.

Low salaries

India has one of the lowest pay scales in the world especially for the white and blue-collar workers. And so moving abroad is very lucrative for those experienced in Indian Job market.

New opportunities, newer careers

A lot of Indians have to ‘settle’ for jobs, which are not to their liking. Up until now, every Indian parent wanted his or her child to be an engineer or doctor or a lawyer. But now, with the advent of media and worldwide exposure via the Internet, children are exposed to a plethora of careers and opportunities. Besides the metro cities, India still needs to open its mind to these unconventional careers. Therefore, a lot of youth are choosing their careers and following paths, which are taking them to countries outside India.

Opportunities for advancement

India is still very nepotistic in its approach towards employment. Most businesses will be taken over by the second generation. Even in jobs, a lot of people prefer to give promotions to ‘known’ candidates rather than the meritorious ones. Indian corporate life is riddled with internal politics and favoritism. Talented candidates are soon frustrated and move on to other countries where they are lauded for their work skills.

Support for independent thinking and entrepreneurial skills

It is very unfortunate that in a country which is filled with so many talented people, there are a very few independent thinkers and leaders. Right from the very beginning, Indian parents discourage their kids from entrepreneurship. They prefer that their kids gain ‘safe’ employment like government jobs, corporate jobs etc. Families do not support budding entrepreneurs and most fathers want their children to take over their already set-up businesses. On the contrary, many other countries encourage entrepreneurs and provide ample support to start-ups. This is why we have so many Indians who are successful abroad entrepreneurs.

Posted in Australia, Canada, Europe, Germany, Immigration, New Zealand, Spain, Study Abroad, UK, USA, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

How to apply for a New Zealand visitor’s visa

How to apply for a New Zealand visitor’s visa

How to apply for a New Zealand visitor's visa

How to apply for a New Zealand visitor’s visa

To visit New Zealand on holidays we need VISA, to get VISA it’s completely on where we are from and how long we are going to stay in that country.

Who needs a New Zealand visa

To visit New Zealand in the holiday we need VISA, but we are from:

  • A country which we are visiting not on the visa-waiver list
  • A country which we are visiting on the visa-waiver list and are staying for more than 3 months
  • The UK and are staying for more than 6 months.

How long we can stay

A general visitor visa will normally allow you to stay in NZ for only 3 months. You can apply for up to 9 months in an 18 month period, but more than 3 months will only be granted in special cases.

If you want to stay in New Zealand for longer than your tourist visa allows if you want you can apply for an extension.

Find out what your New Zealand visa will cost

The cost will depend on your citizenship, the country you’re applying for and the type of visitor visa you need. Once it gets done there will be no chance of refundable.

You can pay money for various steps like:

  • Bank Cheque.
  • Credit card
  • SWITCH card.

Medical examinations and x-ray certificates

Before applying for a New Zealand visa, you should take a chest x-ray or medical certificate as proof that you are physically fit and fine.

Financial help and benefits if you’re after 65

Found in Tax, benefits and finance / Managing your money in retirement / financial help and benefits if you’re over 65

If you are getting retired on a limited income, you may be not able to get government help to pay for regular costs or unexpected expenses. You can use your Super Gold Card for transport and other discounts.

Emergency Benefit

Found in Tax, benefits and finance / Benefits and allowances / Emergency Benefit

When you can’t support yourself or by work or income, you can apply for the Emergency Benefit.

Money for studying

Found in Education / Tertiary education / Money for studying

If you’re studying, you can apply for a loans, allowances and short-term benefits to help with course fees and living expenses.

Posted in New Zealand, Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment