Intra Company Transfers for IT Workers

Intra-Company Transfers for IT Workers

Intra Company Transfers for IT Workers

Intra Company Transfers for IT Workers

In an intra-company transfer, a company transfers an item, or employee to work temporarily in a different office, often in another country.

A company that decides to send one or more of their employees to work at an office of theirs which is located elsewhere, is making an intra-company transfer.

If the transfer requires that their employee moves to a different company a special “intra company transfer work permit” must be issued.

There are controls to ensure that the foreign employee continues to be employed at their specified position throughout their working period – the permit is valid for 2 years in most countries.

When a Canadian company has a qualifying connection to a foreign company, very often a facilitated work permit option is available. This is called an intra-company transfer and it is a type of work permit for which only certain positions and certain types of companies are eligible.

General information about this exceptional work permit can be found here.

This type of work permit is particularly advantageous and is often employed in this domain due to the nature of the IT field, where it is very commonplace for IT companies to have branches or divisions in many different parts of the world.

The language of technology is universal so cultural differences are rarely problematic in terms of cohesion and coordination among workers with different backgrounds. As a result of this, variations in ideas, customs and social behavior are not impediments to establishing satellite locations around the world, regardless of the company’s country of origin.

Foreign IT workers can take advantage of this fact if the company for which they work has a branch, division, subsidiary, or parent company located in Canada. If this is the case and if they are eligible in other respects, they can apply for an intra-company transfer work permit, which is exempt from the requirement to apply for a Labour Market Impact Assessment. This increases the likelihood of the foreign worker obtaining Canadian work authorization as it relieves the Canadian employer from having to prove that they were not able to find a Canadian for the job that will be performed by the foreign worker.

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Australia Skilled Independent Visa – Subclass 189 Visa

Australia Skilled Independent 189 Visa

Australia Skilled Independent 189 Visa

Australia Skilled Independent 189 Visa

Apply for a Skilled Independent Visa (Permanent Australian PR visa) by submitting an EOI & a Department of Home Affairs (DIBP earlier) Application

PROGRAM OVERVIEW

The Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189 allows you to enjoy permanent residency status in Australia. Your eligibility is decided by parameters set by the point-based test that you should pass; in order to apply for this visa. The visa process is divided into 4 stages – Skills Assessment, EOI submission, Department of Home Affairs (DIBP earlier) Application process, and Visa Approval.

Upon submitting an Expression of Interest (EOI) through the Skill Select, which is an online tool on the Australian Immigration Website. You need to submit your visa application with the Department of Immigration and Border Protection. The applications are to be filled online and are pretty easy to fill up, however, your chances for positive response increase, if your EOI and Department of Home Affairs (DIBP earlier) applications are assisted by experienced professionals.

PROGRAM POINTS

To migrate under the Skilled Independent Visa, applicants have to meet certain basic criteria listed below:

Age: Age of the applicant should be between 18 -45 years, which can help them score anywhere between 15 to 30 points depending upon the point scoring system.

English language: You should prove that you are proficient in English by submitting your IELTS, TOEFL IBT or PTE test scores. The threshold scores for each of the testing categories is as follows: For IELTS – you need to score a minimum of 6 points in all the components of the test; For TOEFL IBT – you need to score 12 in listening, 13 in reading, 21 in Writing, 18 in speaking for TOEFL IBT exam or you need to score a minimum of 50 points for PTE Academic test.

You are exempt from providing English proficiency scores, if you are a citizen of or hold a valid passport for the following countries: United Kingdom, Canada, New Zealand, United States of America and Republic of Ireland.

Nominated Occupation: An applicant needs to nominate himself or herself for an occupation under the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL), for which they have matching Skills, Qualifications and relevant Work Experience.

Skill Assessment: It is necessary that an applicant gets a positive skill assessment score for a nominated occupation, before filing for an EOI.  Points can also be earned on the basis of criteria listed below:

Overseas Experience (Experience outside Australia): Applicants can claim between 5-15 points for having three/five/eight years in the last 10 years, for overseas experience under their nominated occupation.

Overseas Qualification (Qualifications outside Australia): Applicants can score between 10-20 points for qualifications at the Bachelor’s, Master’s or Ph.D. levels that are recognized by Australia’s skill assessment body. A relevant assessing authority for the nominated occupation can determine if your qualification is comparable to Australian standards of qualification.

Australian Work Experience: Applicants can claim between 5 to 20 points for having a full-time paid employment in Australia, for a period of one/three/five/eight years, in occupations listed under Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)

Australian Study: Applicants can claim between 5-10 points, for Australian study qualifications lasting two academic years or more.

Partner Skills: Applicants can claim up to 5 points under partner skills, if their partner satisfies the basic criteria for age, fluency in English language, qualifications and score of the skills assessment test and favorable language test scores, in order to prove their competence in the English language. Occupation nominated by the spouse should be from the same list as the one chosen by the primary applicant for his/her visa application.

Professional years/ Credentials in community language: Applicants can score up to 5 points for completing a Professional program in Australia for a period of 12 months in the last 4 years; or for earning a Credential for community language as a Para-professional translator by NAATI.

Health requirements:

Your health standards must adhere to the stipulated parameters. The results of your health check are generally valid for 12 months. The same is applicable for all your dependent family members who are included in your application, regardless of their intention to migrate. You have to undergo a health check up, by authorized doctors appointed the Australian government, at the time of submitting your visa application.

Character requirements:

You are required to produce a police certificate for each country you have resided in for a period of 12 months or more in the past 10 years, post turning 16 years of age. The same is applicable for all your dependent family members who are above 16 years of age and included in your application, regardless of their intention to migrate.

Debts to the Australian Government:-

You must have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government before this visa can be granted.

Posted in Australia, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Australia Skilled Nominated Visa Subclasses 190/489

Australia Skilled Nominated Visa Subclasses 190/489

Australia Skilled Nominated Visa Subclasses 190/489

Australia Skilled Nominated Visa Subclasses 190/489

PROGRAM OVERVIEW

This visa allows skilled workers who are nominated by an Australian state or territory government live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

Get an Australian PR in 3 easy steps:

1) Submit an EOI

2) Receive state sponsorship

3) Submit DHA application

  • Submit an EOI

EOI or an expression of interest is the first step of the application process for an Australian PR for skilled migrants. It is an expression of your interest to the Australian Authorities in migrating to Australia. You can fill an EOI application through Skill Select tool and submit the same to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection in Australia. You can update your EOI application in line with the changes in rules; until you get an invitation by the Australian government.

  • Receive a state sponsorship

You must be nominated by a state or territory in Australia in order to apply for a skilled nominated visa, which happens upon receiving your EOI. The authorities from the state or territory of Australia will send an invitation to submit your visa application.

  • Submit DHA application

Upon receiving a state sponsorship, you have to submit your visa application to the Department of Home Affairs (DIBP earlier), within the timeframe mentioned in your invitation letter. The DHA (DIPB earlier) has every right to accept or reject your application.

ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENT

To migrate under the Skilled Independent Visa, applicants have to meet certain basic criteria listed below:

Age: Age of the applicant should be between 18 -45 years, which can help them score anywhere between 15 to 30 points depending upon the point scoring system.

English language: You should prove that you are proficient in English by submitting your IELTS, TOEFL IBT or PTE test scores. The threshold scores for each of the testing categories are as follows: For IELTS – you need to score a minimum of 6 points in all the components of the test; For TOEFL IBT – you need to score 12 in listening, 13 in reading, 21 in Writing, 18 in speaking for TOEFL IBT exam or you need to score a minimum of 50 points for PTE Academic test.

You are exempt from providing English proficiency scores if you are a citizen of or hold a valid passport for the following countries: United Kingdom, Canada, New Zealand, United States of America and Republic of Ireland.

Nominated occupation: The applicant should nominate himself/herself for an occupation on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) for visa subclass 489 (if sponsored by a relative).

Skill Assessment: It is necessary that an applicant gets a positive skill assessment score for a nominated occupation, before filing for an EOI.

Maintenance funds: The applicants should show sufficient funds for maintenance so as to get sponsorship from an Australian state or territory.

Overseas Experience (Experience outside Australia): Applicants can claim between 5-15 points for having three/five/eight years in the last 10 years, for overseas experience under their nominated occupation.

Overseas Qualification (Qualifications outside Australia): Applicants can score between 10-20 points for qualifications at the Bachelor’s, Master’s or Ph.D. levels that are recognized by Australia’s skill assessment body. A relevant assessing authority for the nominated occupation can determine if your qualification is comparable to Australian standards of qualification.

Australian Work Experience: Applicants can claim between 5 to 20 points for having a full-time paid employment in Australia, for a period of one/three/five/eight years, in his/her occupation.

Australian Study: Applicants can claim between 5-15 points, for Australian study qualifications lasting two academic years or more.

Partner Skills: Applicants can claim up to 5 points under partner skills if their partner satisfies the basic criteria for age, fluency in English language, qualifications and score of the skills assessment test. A partner should obtain positive scores from the skill assessing authority and favorable language test scores, in order to prove their competence in English language. Occupation nominated by the spouse should be from the same list as the chosen by the primary applicant for his/her visa application.

Professional years/ Credentials in community language: Applicants can score up to 5 points for completing a Professional program in Australia for a period of 12 months in the last 4 years; or for earning a Credential for community language as a Para-professional translator by NAATI.

Sponsorship by a State/Territory: Applicant’s nominated occupation should be listed in the respective state list and he/she should meet the eligibility criteria that are set by the state. The applicant needs to commit that he/she would live and work in the designated state/territory for a period of 2 years.

Specified Regional Areas: An applicant must have lived in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area for at least two years, if the applicant is nominated for a visa by a state/territory under this area.

Health requirements:

Your health standards must adhere to the stipulated parameters. The results of your health check are generally valid for 12 months. The same is applicable for all your dependent family members who are included in your application, regardless of their intention to migrate. You have to undergo a health check up, by authorized doctors appointed the Australian government, at the time of submitting your visa application.

Character requirements:

You are required to produce a police certificate for each country you have resided in for a period of 12 months or more in the past 10 years, post turning 16 years of age. The same is applicable for all your dependent family members who are above 16 years of age and included in your application, regardless of their intention to migrate.

Posted in Australia, Dependent Visa, Immigration, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment