What is L2 Visa?

What is L2 Visa?

What is L2 Visa?

What is L2 Visa?

The Visa document that is needed by the spouse of the dependent to enter the United States of America is known as the L2 Visa. With the help of this particular Visa document, unmarried children of the qualified L1 Visa owners, who are below the age of 21 years, can enter the United States of America. The Visa is of the non-immigrant category. The validity of this Visa will only last till the L1 Visa is valid.

Eligibility for L2 Visa:

There are certain eligibility criteria that must be met for availing the L2 Visa. They are as follows:

The spouse of the individual applying for the L2 Visa must be a qualified holder of the L-1 Visa.

Children of the L1 visa holder must be unmarried and below the age of 21 years to be eligible for the L2 Visa.

How to Apply For L2 Visa?

In order to apply for the L-2 Visa certain steps must be followed. These steps are mentioned below:

The individual must apply for the DS-160 Form and upload his / her photograph.

The print out of the confirmation page of the DS-160 form must be taken. The DEAC barcode must be present on it.

The applicant must create a profile and follow the onscreen steps till he/she reaches the confirmation screen.

The applicant must use the options for payment of the Visa fees. He / She can also pay at one of the designated branches.

The individual must ensure that the appointments are scheduled. One appointment for OFC and the other one for the consular interview. The time span required for the activation of the fee receipt varies from three hours to two days. It depends on how the payment of the fee has been done. The bank reference number will be asked for during the interview. So, it is absolutely alright if the appointment is made after getting the fee receipt.

The applicant must attend the interview. He / She must reach 15 minutes before the interview starts. The applicant must carry the original receipt of the bank fee with barcode stickers, appointment letter for the interview and all the other supporting documents.

Documents Required Applying for L2 Visa:

There are several documents that are required during the application process for l2 Visa. They are as follows:

Appointment letter for the US visa Interview.

Printout of the Form DS-160 along with the CEAC Barcode.

Valid passport.

Photographs as per the guidelines.

Visa issuance fee or demand draft.

The birth certificate (original) of the applicant is required if the applicant is below the age of 14 years.

Marriage certificate (original).

Entire photo album of the wedding.

All the pages of the L-1 holder’s passport. If the passport has been already submitted then it should have an identifiable photograph and must be in a good condition.

Employer’s letter that talks about the applicant’s relationship with the L-1 Visa holder and the travel purpose.

Employment verification letter of the L-1 Visa holder.

Photocopy of income tax return of the L-1 Visa holder.

Processing Time for L2 Visa:

The processing time can take fifteen days to 1 month for L-2 Visas. In some cases, it may also exceed that time period.

L2 Visa Application Fee

The application fee for the L-2 Visa is USD 190 for every applicant

Employment using L2 Visa:

The EAD (Employment Authorization Document) must be obtained by the L-2 Visa holder for working with an employer in the United States of America. As per I-9 Employment Eligibility Verification Form, an individual can possess a card for social security as long as that card does not pose any kind of restriction like “Invalid for employment”, “Valid for employment with INS Authorization only”, “valid for employment with DHS Authorization only”. In such cases, to prove the authorization for employment, the L-2 Visa holder will have to submit more proof. Only providing the social security card will not be enough. The EAD (Employment Authorization Document) card is one such proof. Even if an individual is not in need of an EAD card, he/she must apply for one as it is highly recommended. The EAD card will ensure that the L-1 Visa holder’s spouse can work freely is the United States of America. However, the L-1 Visa holder’s dependent children are not authorized automatically to work in America.

How to Renew L2 Visa?

The status of L2 Visa can be extended and renewed the US along with the renewal of L1 Visa. The status of the Visa is only renewed in the United States of America. The actual Visa in an individual’s passport is not renewed. However, if an individual wants to renew his / her Visa, then he/she must go must visit the consulate of the United States. A person with an alien status is not permitted to leave the United States of America and then enter again without a valid Visa (L-1 or L-2). The alien must appear before an officer from the consulate for the issuance of the Visa. This thing often causes difficulties for different applicants as it suggests that the alien will have to leave his / her adopted house in the United States of America until the time the embassy issues a new Visa. During times of the year when it gets really busy, the embassies and the consulates can take more than several weeks to issue the new Visa.

Privileges:

The applicant of the L2 Visa can enjoy different privileges. They are as follows:

  • The applicant can stay in the United States of America for the entire authorized stay duration of the L1 Visa holder.
  • The applicant may choose to work with an employer in the United States in a full-time job. However, the USCIS must provide proper authorization for employment for this to happen.
  • The applicant can choose to engage himself/herself in full time study.
  • The applicant can leave from and return to the United States of America for travel purposes.

Validity of L2 Visa

The document of Employee Authorization is valid for a period of two years and it can be renewed after that time.

Type of Employment:

There is absolutely no limit on the type of employment. As referred by the USCIS, this is known as the ‘open market’ authorization.

Posted in Dependent Visa, Immigration, USA, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment

How to Apply for UK Tourist Visa

How to Apply for UK Tourist Visa

How to Apply for UK Tourist Visa

How to Apply for UK Tourist Visa

If you’re looking at making a trip to the United Kingdom for a short period of time, for a holiday, to visit friends/family or for business purposes, British law mandates that you would have to apply for a visa.

This visa, referred to as a Standard Tourist Visa, can be used by individuals who wish to visit the UK for short periods of time (up to 6 months). In certain cases, individuals can be issued visas extending up to 10 years, subject to certain conditions.

Applying for a UK Tourist Visa

Individuals applying for a tourist visa to the UK can apply for either of the two types mentioned below:

Short Stay Visa- generally up to 6 months

Long Term Visitor Visa- up to 2, 5 or 10 years. A long term visitor visa can be applied for if the applicant can submit proof that frequent visits to the UK would be required over a period of time, and that the purpose of those visits would remain the same over the duration of the visa period.

The application process for a UK tourist visa is to be submitted to the UK High Commission or UK Visa Application Centers situated across the country. The visa application can be made online or in person.

UK Tourist Visa Eligibility

Individuals who are applying for a UK Tourist visa are required to meet the following eligibility criteria:

  • Submit proof of return on the scheduled date.
  • Submit proof you can take care of your financial expenses while in the UK.
  • Submit proof of any activities (business or otherwise) you wish to participate in that fall within the framework of permitted activities, while in the UK.
  • For long term visa applications, the applicant has to prove that he/she has a recurrent need to visit the UK and that the purpose of the visit will remain constant for the duration of the visa.

In case of visa applications for medical treatment, applicants should provide documentation of the treatment, have made arrangements for funding the treatment as well as prove they will leave the UK on completion of treatment.

UK Tourist Visa Documentation

Indian individuals applying for a tourist visa to the UK will have to provide the following list of documents along with their application form:

  • Valid passport or travel document.
  • Financial statements that prove the applicant can support himself/herself during the course of the trip.
  • A translation of any document that is not in English or Welsh.

Additional documents if the purpose of the visit is for:

  1. Entrepreneurial opportunities.
  2. Private medical treatment.
  3. Organ donation.
  4. Academics on a sabbatical.
  5. Academic purposes- to sit the Objective Structures Clinical Examination or the Professional and Linguistic Assessment Board.

UK Tourist Visa Form

The application form for a UK Tourist visa is known as the ˜Visit and Short Term Stay (VAF1A) Form. This form can be downloaded from the official website of the UK government as well as from the British High Commission website.

The applicant should go through the instructions printed at the top of the form before filling in the form.

As a rule, only black or blue ink can be used to fill in the form and the form is to be filled in English only.

The applicant is required to enter the following details in the form:

  • Type of visitor visa (tourist/to visit friends/other).
  • Duration of stay.
  • Main purpose of visit.
  • Dates of travel (both the date of entry as well as date of exit from the UK)

Personal Details:

  • Applicants full name.
  • Gender.
  • Marital status.
  • Date and place of birth.
  • Nationality and country of birth.
  • Dual citizenship status, if any.
  • Passport details such as passport number, expiry, date and place of issue.
  • Residential address.
  • Contact information such as email address, telephone and mobile number.

Family Information:

Family related information such as father/mother/spouse name, date and place of birth and nationality.

Details regarding spouse/children, if any.

Employment Information:

Financial and employment details, such as current employment status.

Type of employment currently engaged in, duration of employment and organisation details.

Work address and previous work history.

Details of income and employment.

Details of cost of the visit to the UK.

Travel History:

Details of previous travel to foreign countries.

Previous travel to the UK, with details, if any.

Record of any criminal history in a foreign country, if any.

UK Tourist Visa Application Process

The application form is to be filled out either online or by collecting a physical copy of the form. Online forms can be found on the website of the British High Commission or the British Consulate website.

On submission of the form, the applicant will have to visit a Visa Application Centre at an allotted date and time where his/her biometric information (fingerprint scan and photograph) will be taken.

The applicant will have to be present at the Visa Application Center along with the form, visa fee and all supporting documents to file his/her visa application.

On completion of the filing process, an acknowledgment will be issued. The acknowledgment has to be presented when collecting the documents submitted.

The applicant will be notified regarding the status of the application within a period of three weeks from filing the application.

Posted in Business / Investor Visa, Europe, Tourist Visa, UK, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Temporary foreign workers gaining permanent residence in Canada on the rise

Temporary foreign workers gaining permanent residence in Canada on the rise

Temporary foreign workers gaining permanent residence in Canada on the rise

Temporary foreign workers gaining permanent residence in Canada on the rise

Expanded pathways to Canadian permanent residence helping numbers grow, says new study

A growing number of immigrants who come to Canada as temporary foreign workers are staying longer and obtaining permanent residence, a new report by Statistics Canada shows.

Entitled “Just how temporary are temporary foreign workers?”, the report looks at data for four cohorts of temporary foreign workers (TFWs) aged 18 to 64 who received a work permit between 1990 and 2009. Together, the cohorts represented more than 1.3 million work permit holders.

While the study’s findings suggest that the majority of TFWs left within two years of obtaining their first work permit, it also notes that “the tendency to stay longer has increased among more recent arrivals.”

However, the study also concludes that the duration of stays remains strictly regulated, despite what it says is “a common misconception that host countries often do not have sufficient control over how long TFWs reside in the country.”

“The duration and type of stay of TFWs in Canada are strongly restricted by the regulations governing their work permit terms,” it reads.

In order to work in Canada as a TFW, a job offer is required. However, obtaining permanent residence is possible without a job offer, principally through Canada’s Express Entry system.

Policies helping TFWs transition to PR

The report studied TFWs who came to Canada through programs now grouped under the Temporary Foreign Worker Program (TFWP) and the International Mobility Program (IMP).

Examples of programs under the TFWP include the Seasonal Agricultural Workers Program, the Live-in Caregiver Program and the Low-Skill Pilot. Other TFWP participants are high-skilled professionals hired on short-term contracts.

The IMP is also composed of several different programs that mostly cover high-skilled professionals, including professionals working in Canada under international agreements like the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), on intra-company transfers and as research-and-studies-related work permit holders such as foreign medical interns.

The study considered four variables to see what, if any, impact they had on length of stay among TFWs in these two groups. These variables were individual demographic characteristics (age, sex), source-country economic and social conditions, host-country institutional factors, such as government regulations, and local and regional socio-economic conditions.

Host-country policies and regulations were found to be critical to the length and type of stay of TFWs, with the study noting that the lengthening stays among new arrivals beginning in the late 1990s was “consistent with Canada’s increased reliance on TFWs and the expanded pathways to permanent residence.”

Pathways to permanent residence

Yet not all TFW programs are alike when it comes to pathways to permanent residence. The study notes that such pathways tend to be more numerous for high-skilled temporary workers.

The study says this reflects the fact “Canada’s immigration selection system rewards candidates for human capital assets such as education, Canadian work experience and official language abilities.” To this end, certain work experience gained as a TFW in Canada can be counted toward a candidate’s eligibility under the Canadian Experience Class as well as towards their federal Express Entry Comprehensive Ranking System score. Such work experience is also favoured by a number of Provincial Nominee Programs, which allow Canada’s provinces and territories to nominate a set quota of immigrants each year.

Among TFWP streams, Live-in Caregiver Program participants have been able to apply for permanent residence after two years of full-time work in Canada, but the same option is not available for seasonal agricultural workers, who must leave the country after eight months.  While the majority of LCP participants became permanent residents by their fifth year in Canada, only two percent of SAWP participants had done so by their tenth year in Canada.

The study notes that the primary pathways to permanent residence for low-skilled workers are through provincial or territorial nomination programs, or PNPs, that respond to local labour needs.

Country of origin

Country of origin also plays a key role in determining how long TFWs stay in Canada, with those originating from countries with “lower levels of economic development and social stability” staying longer in Canada as temporary residents or becoming permanent residents than those from more prosperous, stable countries.

The study found that by the fifth year after their first work permit, 42.8 percent of TFWs from countries with low Gross Domestic Product (GDP) per capita acquired permanent residence. By contrast, only 7.4 percent of TFWs from countries with a high GDP per capita transitioned to permanent residence in Canada. Social stability also played a role in the length of stay, with 37.9 percent of TFWs from countries with low social stability gaining permanent resident status by their fifth year in Canada.

However, the study concluded that many source country differences were explained by the fact citizens of less developed and less stable countries were the main recipients of TFWs in the Live-in Caregiver Program (LCP), Seasonal Agricultural Workers Program (SIWP), and the Low-Skill Pilot (LSP).

“TFWs in all these programs had a high tendency to stay longer or come back after leaving for a few months,” the study says.

Individual characteristics, regional socio-economic conditions were found to have a “relatively weak” association with length of stay. That said, TFWs who arrived “at the prime working age (25 to 44)” had a higher tendency to stay as temporary or permanent residents than those on the younger or older end of the age spectrum.

The study found the share of TFWs who transitioned to permanent residence was highest between the second and fifth year after obtaining their first work permit.

“After the fifth year, the share of TFWs who became permanent residents surpassed the share of TFWs who remained temporary residents, in most cases,” the study observes. “By the 10th year, the remaining TFWs overwhelmingly comprised permanent residents.”

Posted in Business / Investor Visa, Canada, Canada PNP, Dependent Visa, Immigration, Study Abroad, Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment