IRCC to reopen Parents and Grandparents Program in January

IRCC to reopen Parents and Grandparents Program in January

IRCC to reopen Parents and Grandparents Program in January

IRCC to reopen Parents and Grandparents Program in January

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada will reopen its popular Parents and Grandparents Program on Jan. 2, 2018.

IRCC said the Interest to Sponsor online form will be available starting at 12 p.m. EST that day. Those who wish to sponsor their parents and grandparents in 2018 must first fill out this form, which will be available until Feb. 1, 2018, at 12 p.m.

Submitting the Interest to Sponsor form is the first step in applying to the Parents and Grandparents Program (PGP), which allows selected Canadian citizens and permanent residents to sponsor their parents and grandparents to immigrate to Canada as Canadian permanent residents.

IRCC selects potential sponsors at random from the Interest to Sponsor submissions that it receives and invites those selected to apply to sponsor their parents and grandparents. All individuals who submitted an online form will be notified whether they have been invited or not.

Those invited to apply will have 90 days to submit a completed application, including all supporting documents.

Eligibility requirements

Only those who meet the eligibility requirements should submit the form in order to ensure the online application system’s efficiency.

In order to be eligible to sponsor one’s parents and grandparents to become a permanent resident under the Family Class, applicants must be:

  1. At least 18 years old.
  2. A Canadian citizen or permanent resident of Canada.

If you sponsor your parents and grandparents to come to Canada as a permanent resident, you must:

  1. Meet certain income requirements
  2. Support that person and their dependants financially
  3. Meet the minimum necessary income level for this program by submitting notices of assessment issued by the Canadian Revenue Agency (CRA) in support of their sponsorship.
  4. Sponsors must also demonstrate they have met the minimum necessary income level for three consecutive years. If married or in a common-law relationship, the income of both persons can be included; and
  5. The sponsor and the sponsored relative must sign a sponsorship agreement that commits the sponsor to provide financial support for the sponsored person for up to 20 years.

Potential sponsors who live in Quebec must also meet Quebec’s immigration sponsorship requirements after IRCC approves them as a sponsor.

Super Visa

The PGP is not the only option for bringing parents and grandparents to Canada. The Super Visa is a multiple-entry visa that allows parents and grandparents to enter Canada as long-term visitors. Super Visa holders may stay in Canada for up to two years on initial entry, and the visa is valid for up to 10 years.

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

New Zealand Dependent Visa Requirements

New Zealand Dependent Visa Requirements

New Zealand Dependent Visa Requirements

New Zealand Dependent Visa Requirements

Expedite your family to New Zealand a reliant family visa. Regardless of whether you have a youngster or companion living abroad whom you need to go along with you or you are coming to work or concentrate incidentally in New Zealand – your family is qualified for a reliant visa.

In the event that you are coming to New Zealand to ponder, you may carry your dependant relatives with you. You can either incorporate them into your unique understudy visa application or you can apply for them to go along with you after you have begun your course in New Zealand. Companions, accomplices and unmarried kids younger than 18 are qualified for dependent visas.

In the event when the applicant wishes to go to Australia on a specialist visa, their reliant relatives are qualified to go along with them on dependent visas.

In the event when the applicant is coming to Australia on brief work  visa, just the applicant’s family members or accomplice and any unmarried youngsters who are  younger than 18 years are qualified for dependent  family visa

Candidate couple conforms to the base prerequisites for acknowledgment of partnership. The couple is living respectively in a certified relationship. Their accomplice (the principle candidate for understudy visa) underpins the application.

Their accomplice (the fundamental candidate for understudy visa) meets the character necessities for accomplices supporting ‘association based impermanent section class visa applications’. Your accomplice must hold a New Zealand under study visa to contemplate for a level 7 or higher capability on the NZQF in a territory of ability deficiency as indicated in the Long Term Skill Shortage List or a postgraduate capability.

In the event that you figure you will remain in New Zealand from a half year to 1 year, you should give a Chest X-beam Certificate (INZ 1096) PDF determining in the event that you have any dangers of tuberculosis. In the event that you have the goal of remaining over a year, you should furnish the above alongside a total restorative testament. You have to ensure that the declaration is less than 3 months old while applying.

You have to give a police declaration on the off chance that you have the expectation of being in New Zealand for over 2 years and ensure that the authentication is under a half year old. This should be from your nation where you have been living or whatever other nation where you have lived for over 5 years. You can forward your application for handling and sit tight for the correspondence from the specialists.

Posted in Immigration, New Zealand, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

EXPRESS ENTRY 2018: WHAT TO EXPECT!

EXPRESS ENTRY 2018: WHAT TO EXPECT!

EXPRESS ENTRY 2018: WHAT TO EXPECT!

EXPRESS ENTRY 2018: WHAT TO EXPECT!

Canada is recognized as one of the most welcoming nations in the world. Many of our major cities enjoy high levels of cultural and ethnic diversity. But why is that? It’s not by chance or coincidence.

It’s by design. Many Canadian officials and policymakers firmly believe in the power of diversity and inclusion. Whereas some developed nations do seemingly everything in their power to divide their inhabitants into groups and turn them against one another, Canada is just the opposite.

In keeping with Canadian values, it was recently announced that from 2018 through 2020, Canada expects to welcome almost 1 million new immigrants. The government’s Express Entry system is the main vehicle by which they’ll get here.

WHAT IS EXPRESS ENTRY?

First of all, it is important to note that Express Entry is not an immigration program, rather, it is a system for accepting and processing applications for Canadian permanent residence. This system was implemented in January 2015 and while it took some time for Canadian immigration authorities to get used to it, they are now processing applications faster than ever!

The Express Entry system manages three different immigration programs. Each of these programs is merit-based, meaning that only the applicants with the best credentials will be invited to come to Canada.

Federal Skilled Worker (FSW): This program targets skilled workers with high-levels of English or French proficiency and education. As these workers are intended to join and contribute meaningfully to Canada’s workforce, applicants who are younger are preferred over older applicants. Notably, this program does not require any connection to Canada (relative in Canada, Canadian work experience, Canadian education, etc.), so foreign nationals living outside of Canada can be highly competitive.

Federal Skilled Trades (FST): This program targets workers with experience in skilled trade occupations. While language proficiency and education requirements are lower in this program, an applicant will only be accepted if they have an have an offer of full-time employment for a total period of at least one year or a certificate of qualification in that skilled trade issued by a Canadian authority.

Canadian Experience Class (CEC): This program targets skilled workers with at least 12-months of skilled work experience in Canada. The program is still merit-based, meaning that higher English- or French-language proficiency and higher education is preferable, but it is less competitive than the FSW program.

To be considered for these programs, first a foreign national must submit an Express Entry profile. This acts as an Expression of Interest, indicating that they want to be considered for Canadian permanent residence. Then, approximately every 2 weeks, the Canadian government will issue a round of Invitations to Apply (ITAs) to those in the pool of candidates with the most competitive profile.

Receiving an ITA opens the door to a life in Canada – once you have an ITA you are eligible to submit your final application for Canadian permanent residence.

EXPRESS ENTRY IN 2018: CRS SCORE AND ITAS!

Over the course of 2017, there were more Invitations to Apply (ITAs) for Permanent Residence given than the total amount issued in 2015 and 2016 combined. What does this mean for Canadian immigration? Simply put, Immigration, Refugees, Citizenship Canada (IRCC) is prioritizing Express Entry as the main source of welcoming economic migrants to Canada and, as such, they’ve increased intake amounts.

This also means that the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) has become more lenient. This may continue to happen in 2018 as the Express Entry program has once again increased intake numbers. The Canadian government has pledged to accept over 1 million immigrants in the next 3 years with nearly 600,000 of those coming through economic programs!

In 2017, the minimum CRS score required to receive an ITA dropped to a record-low of 413 points in a draw in late May. This is approximately 50 points lower than the average score required to receive an ITA the previous year. It appears that, as the government is finally becoming comfortable with the Express Entry system, they are able to process applications much faster and issue a larger quantity of ITAs with lower requirements.

In 2018, if the trend continues, an optimistic view of Express Entry would see the CRS score fall even lower. While a CRS score drop cannot be guaranteed, it is an ideal time to submit a profile to the Express Entry pool.

EXPRESS ENTRY IN 2018: PROVINCIAL NOMINEE PROGRAMS!

What are PNPs, anyway? In short, they’re province specific programs that prioritize economic migrants based on how much their skills are needed in the given province’s employment market.

For example, if the province of Alberta is in need of information technology (IT) specialists, they could hypothetically open a PNP intake for this occupation for a predetermined period of time. There are two types of PNPs: enhanced and base. What’s the difference?

The enhanced PNPs are under the umbrella of the Express Entry system. Applicants earn additional CRS points as well as an Invitation To Apply (ITA) if they’re nominated in this way. It’s the equivalent of winning the CRS lottery.

The base PNPs work separately from the Express Entry system—so successful nominees simply submit a final permanent residence application in hard copy to IRCC.

What does this mean for 2018? Economic immigrants should be on the lookout for enhanced PNP nomination streams.

Alberta, Canada’s 4th most populated province and Canada’s oil and gas production hotbed, joins many other provinces and territories in the opening of one such Express Entry aligned stream as of 2018. The criteria for the Alberta PNP stream will be announced at a later date. As well, the province of Manitoba has also announced it will be renewing and updating its enhanced PNP program in 2018.

With the current trends in Canadian immigration, 2018 looks like it could a great year for Canadian immigration! Submit your Express Entry profile today in order to be considered.

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment