Changes to Canadian Citizenship Act to Become Law

Changes to Canadian Citizenship Act to Become Law

Changes to Canadian Citizenship Act to Become Law

Changes to Canadian Citizenship Act to Become Law

Bill C-6, an act proposing changes that would make it easier for permanent residents to become Canadian citizens, is a step closer to becoming law. Canadian Senator Mobina Jaffer posted on Twitter on June 15 that the bill may receive royal assent as soon as next Monday.

Bill C-6 is now awaiting royal assent after Senate passed the legislation on June 15 in a vote of 51 for and 29 against. The Senate had previously passed the bill, with three amendments, on May 3. Those amendments were reviewed by the government, after which the bill returned to Senate and passed again with a stronger majority than that previous vote.

Changes to citizenship eligibility requirements

Bill C-6 proposes various changes to the Citizenship Act, many of which serve to repeal changes introduced by the Conservative government with Bill C-24 in 2014. That bill raised the residency requirement for permanent residents to become eligible to apply for Canadian citizenship to four years out of the six years preceding the application.

Bill C-6 reduces the number of days during which a person must have been physically present in Canada before applying for citizenship to three years out of five, as was the case before Bill C-24 was introduced. In addition, it allows permanent residents who had spent time in Canada before obtaining permanent resident status, for example as a temporary foreign worker or an international student, to count a portion of that time towards the residency requirement.

“We want newcomers to be able to build successful lives, and we know that for temporary workers, for international students who become permanent residents after, their attachment to Canada starts way before they even become permanent residents, let alone Canadian citizens, so we recognize that bringing back the residency requirement to three years out of five, as opposed to four years out of six under C-24, is the right thing to do,” Hussen explained.

Bill C-6 also removes the intent to reside provision, which requires that an applicant intends to reside in Canada after they obtain citizenship.

Another key provision of Bill C-6 is the removal of government’s ability to revoke citizenship from dual citizens on the basis of national security, a feature that the government has accused of creating two-tiered citizenship. “C-24 took us down the road to introduce two-tier citizenship, and we absolutely abhorred that and denounced that at the time, and we knew that Canada should never have two-tiered citizenship,” said Hussen, at the recent Canadian Bar Association (Immigration Section) conference.

Senate’s amendments

The first amendment related to proposed changes to the age requirements for permanent residents to prove knowledge of Canadian culture and language ability in English or French, from the current requirement of 18 to 59, 18 to 54. Senate amended this proposition back to 18 to 59, but the Liberal government did not support this.

Explaining the decision, Ahmed Hussen, Canada’s Minister of Immigration, stated, ‘This amendment is not in line with the intent of Bill C-6 to facilitate citizenship to eligible immigrants… Therefore, Bill C-6 returns the age for language and knowledge requirements back to 18 to 54 years of age. By doing so, Bill C-6 will reduce barriers to citizenship.’

The Senate proposed a second amendment to make it easier for children under the age of 18 to apply for citizenship without the support of their parent, and without needing to apply to the Minister for Citizenship on compassionate grounds. Under Bill C-6, children with Canadian permanent resident status under the age of 18 without Canadian parents, or whose parents may not be willing or able to apply for citizenship, would be able to apply for citizenship independently, without needing to join a parent on an application.

Finally, the third amendment proposed to add the right to appeal to individuals who lose their citizenship on the grounds that it was obtained fraudulently. The government also agreed to this amendment, adding that ‘all individuals would have the option to request that their case is referred to the Federal Court for a decision.’

Key campaign commitment

The changes enshrined in Bill C-6 formed a key component of the Liberal government’s campaign when they came to power in November 2015. In his speech at the conference, Hussen stated, “We want more permanent residents — in fact, we want all permanent residents, if possible — to become Canadians, and so Bill C-6 will remove those barriers and give permanent residents greater flexibility to meet the residency requirements so that they can become Canadian citizens.

“I’m proud of the fact that Bill C-6 will receive, we’re confident that C-6 will receive royal assent in the very near future,” Hussen concluded.

“The Senate’s amendments were largely commendable, and I am glad to see that the government supports these key modifications that are intended to make citizenship more accessible to more people,” says Attorney David Cohen.

“The Liberal government continues to deliver regarding immigration and citizenship, by taking concrete action in turning campaign promises into real legislation. In the event that Bill C-6 receives royal assent, I look forward to the difference this will make to the lives of many new Canadians.”

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Information on Future Express Entry Draws

Information on Future Express Entry Draws

Information on Future Express Entry Draws

Information on Future Express Entry Draws

Recent months have seen a consistent trend of Express Entry draws occurring every two weeks on Wednesday morning. Following the previous draw on May 31, 2017, candidates in the Express Entry pool may have expected a further draw on the morning of June 14. As of the time of writing, no such draw has occurred — but candidates may be encouraged by the explanation from Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) as to why the next draw may occur later than candidates may have expected.

On June 6, 2017, IRCC introduced further improvements to the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) for Express Entry. Additional points were introduced for candidates in the Express Entry pool with a sibling in Canada, and for candidates with strong French ability.

At the time of those changes, IRCC stated that ‘the CRS scores of all profiles in the pool will be updated automatically before the next invitation round after the updates. This could take up to two weeks.’

Consequently, it may be some days until the next draw occurs, as IRCC is updating the CRS points score for all profiles in the pool. Candidates who stand to gain points as a result of the June 6 changes may be assured those points will be counted in their score for the next draw. Furthermore, contrary to the last time IRCC reformed the CRS on November 19, 2016, no candidates in the Express Entry pool lost CRS points as a direct result of the changes on June 6.

IRCC had confirmed that profiles are automatically updated according to the information entered by the candidate. If a candidate has not declared a sibling in Canada or the results of a recognized French test he or she may have taken, it is strongly encouraged to update this information in the profile in order to receive the additional points.

It can be expected that the next draw may occur in coming days when IRCC has completed its update of profiles in the pool. Individuals who are considering entering the pool are encouraged to begin preparing a profile as soon as possible, in order to be in a position to receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA) in a future draw.

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Germany Student Visa and Entry Requirements

Germany Student Visa and Entry Requirements

Germany Student Visa and Entry Requirements

Germany Student Visa and Entry Requirements

What kinds of documents and papers one needs of the entry to Germany, and student visa Germany depends mainly on where he or she comes from and on how long he or she wants to stay in Germany. It is important to get the necessary information and to put together all the papers quite early and in time before the studies abroad.

As a rule, there are the accompanying principles: For nationals from the EU or from the Nations Island, Norway, Switzerland or Liechtenstein it is just important to have a character card to passage Germany. It is not important to have a visa. Nationals from different nations rather require a visa on the off chance that they remain in Germany for over 90 days. There are some more standards for the visa application too. Subjects from the nations Australia, Israel, Japan, Canada, New Zealand, South Korea and the USA can apply for their visa even after they landed in Germany. For residents from different nations, it is important to apply for the visa before coming to Germany.

On the off chance that remaining under 90 days in Germany there are considerably more directions. Subjects from specific nations can section Germany for this time without a visa. These are Venezuela, Vatican City, Uruguay, Singapore, Seychelles, Paraguay, Panama, Nicaragua, Mexico, Mauritius, Malaysia, Macau, Croatia, Guatemala, El Salvador, Costa Rica, Chile, Brunei, Brazil, Bolivia, Bermuda, Barbados, Bahamas and Argentina.

More definite data and arrangements of the specific nations can likewise be found on the site page of Schengen Visa Info or by setting off to the office or the German international safe haven in one’s nation of origin. For the individuals who simply need to go to Germany for one semester, there are likewise data guides at the home college.

When applying for the visa there are distinctive ones for what one needs to apply. What sort of visa is essential relies on upon the application to the German college? In the event that the college place is as of now secure and affirmed one can apply for a visa for the stay for study purposes. On the off chance that the application is not yet affirmed or one needs to apply for a visa to visit the German college or to do a test one needs to apply for a visa with the end goal of the college application. In any case, cautious, the visa doesn’t cover the entire remain in Germany. Those visas ordinarily simply keep going for three months. A short time later, one needs to apply for an extra home allow in Germany. This should be possible at the Aliens Department in the wake of changing one’s living arrangement at the Registration Office.

The individuals who are as yet befuddled or who have additional inquiries can go to the International Office at the German college. The chancellor can answer all the vital inquiries and recollect the due dates.

To get a visa and later the home allow one needs a certain archive.

For the visa, it is important to demonstrate the medical coverage in Germany and a proof of financing. The German Embassy or the Consulate can state what else is required, for instance, German learning, the affirmation of the college put in Germany, and so forth.

For the habitation allow it takes the affirmation of the Registration Office, medical coverage, the testament of enlistment, character report and visa. It is likewise imperative to realise that the home allow is not perpetually, but rather just goes on for a long time. The individuals who concentrate longer can develop the authorization.

Each one of those conventions is very befuddling and it can likewise keep going quite a while till all records are connected and affirmed. Along these lines, it is truly critical to get the data in time. Particularly for the individuals who concentrate the aggregate time in Germany and compose their stay alone. While doing a semester abroad, there is a great deal of assistance from the home college too, yet it is likewise great to begin arranging early.

Posted in Germany, Study Abroad, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Migrants coming to New Zealand at a faster rate compared to other countries

Migrants coming to New Zealand at a faster rate compared to other countries

Migrants coming to New Zealand at a faster rate compared to other countries

Migrants coming to New Zealand at a faster rate compared to other countries

Migrants are piling into New Zealand at nearly twice the rate than in Australia and more than three times the rate of the UK, figures suggest.

Parliamentary research, obtained by Labour, shows New Zealand took in, on average 14.7 people for every 1000 in our population during the year to June 30, 2016.

Of the developed countries New Zealand most often compares itself to, Australia took in the next largest amount at a rate of 7.5 per 1000 population.

The United Kingdom – which was currently navigating post-Brexit negotiations arguably brought about by growing discontent over high rates of immigration – stood at a rate 5.1 per 100 population the year prior.

Labour leader Andrew Little and immigration spokesman Iain Lees-Galloway plan to cut immigration by up to 30,000 if in Government. New Zealand needed a “breather” to invest in infrastructure that could keep up with rapid population growth.

At the end of the June 2016 year, New Zealand’s total population was 4.7 million, however – just a fraction of the other countries, the indicative comparisons were made with.

Labour’s immigration spokesman Iain Lees-Galloway said the figures showed New Zealand had to have a conversation about immigration.

“It’s astonishing to see that our rate of migration is so far out of step with countries that we would ordinarily compare ourselves with.

“I think that shows that while immigration has always been important to New Zealand and always will be, we’re experiencing a rate of population growth that our infrastructure cannot keep up with and it’s time to take a breather.”

“I think New Zealanders value migration and recognise the benefits that new migrants bring to New Zealand, both economically and socially,” he said.

But it was not sustainable at current levels.

“Ask anyone stuck in traffic in Auckland, or who can’t get to their nearest hospital, because of the strains being placed upon our public services.

“We do need to take a breather and we need to make the investment in infrastructure that National have failed to make for nine years,” he said.

The data could only be seen as indicative, rather than a precise measure of comparison. This was due to limitations that included slight differences in the way countries recorded their data and differing time periods in data for the UK and France.

Labour unveiled its policy earlier in the week, vowing to cut immigration by up to 30,000, mostly by targeting international students it said were targeting low-value training courses in New Zealand as a means of gaining an easier route to residency.

Even with 30,000 taken off the figures, New Zealand’s rate of migration would still outpace the others, Lees-Galloway said.

Immigration Minister Michael Woodhouse would not comment, however, a spokeswoman said on his behalf, he did not agree with the figures.

“When comparing countries like the UK for example, the number of people who are considered to be arriving as permanent residents is far greater than in New Zealand.

“New Zealand only grants 45,000 – 50,000 permanent residence each year – that number has not increased,” she said.

The biggest contributor to net migration data in New Zealand is more Kiwis coming home and fewer Kiwis leaving.

“International students and working holiday makers also make up a significant proportion of our PLT figures – all of which are temporary migrants and eventually return home again,” she said.

In an unscientific Stuff/Massey survey of more than 40,000 readers, most expressed reservations about foreigners and identified immigration as a top-five election issue.

55% agreed on the numbers of immigrants arriving was “too high”, and nearly 53% agreed new arrivals should be told, “do things the Kiwi way”.

Posted in Immigration, New Zealand, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Visit New Zealand by Tourist Visa

Visit New Zealand by Tourist Visa

Visit New Zealand by Tourist Visa

Visit New Zealand by Tourist Visa

New Zealand Visitor visa allows the visitor to come for a holiday, adventure activity, visiting a friend or family, sightseeing. There is also types of other categories that are for the purpose of the business if you are participating in music events or take part in sports activity.

Find the below New Zealand Visa conditions.

When you arrive in New Zealand firstly you must have valid entry permission, even if you have a valid entry permission there are chances that you might be refused entry permission for the following reasons.

  • If you do not meet character requirements.
  • If there is change in your circumstance and you were granted a visa,
  • If you deny to let us take your fingerprints or your photograph you will not be allowed inside
  • If you don’t show sufficient evidence of funds or onward travel details required.

As a genuine tourist, you can visit New Zealand for up to 9 months in last 18 months

If you want to travel many times in and out of New Zealand, you should have a valid multiple entry travel conditions to return to New Zealand. The conditions for travel will be explained on your visa grant letter or visa label.

While you stay in New Zealand you have to show one of the following:

  • Booked Air Tickets
  • Sponsor who can take care of your expenses while you are in New Zealand
  • Show sufficient funds to maintain yourself while you are in New Zealand

Like other countries, New Zealand has got its own rules and regulations about what can be bought or what is allowed inside the country. Therefore it is very important that you should know the items which can be carried and which should not be. It is also important for the visitors to know about the beautiful places you can visit in New Zealand. The cost of the New Zealand visitor visa depends on the citizenship you hold. The high commission fees what you pay to process your visa application is not refundable if your visa application is rejected. If you are applying for visitor visa for more than  6 months, it is mandatory to submit your medical certificate. You have to take the medical only from the panel or registered doctors. The main medical check about the visitor would be about blood or plasma transfusion, HIV or if the person is used any drugs. The medical certificate what you submit for the visa process should not be less than 3 months.

Global Gateways is leading immigration consultant in Bangalore serving since 1997. We are dedicated And have thorough profession knowledge about the immigration service.

Posted in Business / Investor Visa, New Zealand, Tourist Visa | Tagged , , , , , , , | Leave a comment