Canadian citizenship applications surge after government relaxes language

Canadian citizenship applications surge after government relaxes language, residency rules

Canadian citizenship applications surge after government relaxes language, residency rules

Canadian citizenship applications surge after government relaxes language, residency rules

17,500 applications filed in week after requirements revised, compared with 3,653 in an average week

There was a spike in applications for Canadian citizenship after the government relaxed the rules around residency requirements and language proficiency this fall.

Figures from Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship provided to CBC News show there was an average of 3,653 applications a week in the six months before changes were brought in Oct. 11.

The number shot up to 17,500 applications the week after the new requirements kicked in. There were 12,530 applications submitted the week after that, but data for subsequent weeks is not yet available.

“Reducing the physical presence requirement gives more flexibility to applicants to meet the requirements for citizenship and encourages more immigrants to take the path to citizenship,” said Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship spokeswoman Nancy Caron. “This helps individuals who have already begun building lives in Canada achieve citizenship faster.”

In recent years, there has been an average of 200,000 citizenship applications submitted each year.

Fluctuations in application rates are expected after rule changes, so the department put resources in place to handle “surge capacity” and keep processing times below the 12-month service standard, Caron said.

Andrew Griffith, a former senior immigration official, author and fellow of the Canadian Global Affairs Institute, said it’s too early to tell if the jump in numbers represents a blip or part of a longer-term trend. But he believes an increased rate of citizenship fosters social cohesion and eases community tensions as immigrants have a deeper connection to the country and to Canadian society.

‘Integration journey’

“We want people to become citizens because we believe that’s part of the integration journey,” he said. “That helps them feel part of Canada and ultimately should improve all the economic, social and political outcomes of the country.”

The new rules include:

  1. The required length of physical presence in Canada is reduced to three out of five years, from four out of six years.
  2. A portion of time spent in Canada before permanent resident status will count toward residency requirements, which will give credit to temporary workers and students.
  3. The age range for language and knowledge requirements is reduced to 18 to 54 years old, from the previous requirement of 14 to 64.

But Griffith said high fees remain a barrier for some to apply for citizenship, especially those in the family reunification or refugee categories with stretched finances.

Processing fee hikes

The processing fee jumped to $630 in 2014-2015, which includes a $100 “right of citizenship” fee. That is still much lower than the fees in the U.K., the U.S. and the Netherlands, but is higher than New Zealand, Germany, Australia and France.

Griffith said reducing costs would reflect the fact that promoting citizenship provides not just personal benefit, but a benefit to the greater Canadian society when people can fully participate, including in the political process.

Immigration Minister Ahmed Hussen, who marked the changes taking effect at an event in October, said they will make the path to join the “Canadian family” easier and more flexible.

“As a country that’s committed to the settlement and integration of newcomers successfully so they can restart their lives and make contributions to our society, we have to ensure the path to citizenship for permanent residents,” he said at the time.

People can be deemed ineligible for Canadian citizenship if they have a criminal record or are facing charges in or outside Canada, or if they have had citizenship refused or revoked in past.

Posted in Canada, Immigration, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

STATE NOMINATION FOR NORTHERN TERRITORY

STATE NOMINATION FOR NORTHERN TERRITORY

STATE NOMINATION FOR NORTHERN TERRITORY

STATE NOMINATION FOR NORTHERN TERRITORY

In the event that your occupation isn’t on the rundown however is on the Australian Government’s present rundown of qualified talented occupations you can in any case apply for NT Government selection.

You should give solid proof of good work prospects in the NT either in your occupation or a firmly related talented occupation.

You can indicate you have great work prospects by giving:

An articulation portraying how your abilities and experience meet NT manager needs

Evidence your occupation has been promoted in the NT different circumstances and clarification of how your capabilities and experience to coordinate the activity opening – you could give screen dumps of the activity adverts yet website page joins are not adequate

Feedback from potential NT businesses

An offer of business letter from a NT boss

Evidence of solid, settled family associations in the NT.

Responsibility of Australian Government (Northern Territory)

Australia’s Northern Territory (NT) Government decides if it will offer you a nomination. Your employment prospects in the NT and NT industry needs are important factors in the decision.

Occupations on the NT Migration Occupation List do not represent specific job vacancies.

A nomination from the NT Government is not a job guarantee. You will have to compete in the NT labour market and you will be responsible for finding your own employment and accommodation.

The NT Government provides information and some assistance to nominated skilled migrants. It does not provide an employment placement service or financial assistance.

Success in finding employment in the NT will depend on employer requirements, your qualifications, skills and experience and your level of English.

By applying for nomination you must acknowledge that the NT Government:

Nomination relates exclusively to the NT and does not apply outside of the NT

is not responsible for finding you employment, accommodation or providing financial assistance

is not liable for any inaccuracies or omissions in the information it provides you relating to your application, nor are its employees.

For occupations set apart with on the rundown, where there is an obligatory authorizing or enrollment necessity (set apart with a marks and shaded columns in the table), the candidate will be required to exhibit a level of English either adequate to meet permitting/enlistment or a base IELTS 6.0 score in each band or comparable, whichever is higher.

Posted in Australia, Immigration, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Most Effective Ways to Overcome New Zealand Work Visa’s Problem

Most Effective Ways to Overcome New Zealand Work Visa’s Problem

Most Effective Ways to Overcome New Zealand Work Visa's Problem

Most Effective Ways to Overcome New Zealand Work Visa’s Problem

Most Effective Ways to Overcome New Zealand Work Visa’s Problem

You may have the capacity to get a work visa if:

  • You have an occupation offer from an NZ business
  • You desire a specific business related reason or occasion
  • You’ve been considering at this very moment need to work, or
  • Your accomplice’s here and you need to go along with them and work.

You may just need an extraordinary guest visa, for example, a Business Visitor Visa, in case you’re coming here for things like:

  • Business transactions
  • A here and now deals trip
  • An official exchange mission perceived by the NZ government, or
  • Work for an abroad government

You have expert aptitudes or work in a zone of abilities deficiency, and have a capability that is similar to those that New Zealand managers are utilized to, you’ll see that there are incredible profession open doors for you here

Inhabitant visas

Inhabitant visas by and large enable you to live and work in New Zealand inconclusively and get to most openly subsidized administrations.

The Skilled Migrant Category utilizes a focuses framework in view of components, for example, age, work understanding, your capabilities, and an offer of talented work to decide qualification.

Another alternative is the Residence from Work visa. Once you’ve held a Work to Residence visa for no less than two years, you might have the capacity to qualified to apply.

In the event that you were conceded a transitory work visa to enable you to work for a certify manager in New Zealand, you can apply for a living arrangement class visa under Residence from Work (Accredited Employers) Category.

To be qualified you’ll have to:

Have held a Work to Residence: Accredited Employer work visa for no less than two years

Have been utilized full time for that period by a certify manager

Be as of now utilized and have a base pay of in any event NZ$55,000 every year

Hold full or temporary enlistment to hone in your occupation in New Zealand (if appropriate)

Work encounter not tantamount

In case you’re guaranteeing focuses for work encounter it must be in an indistinguishable field from your capability and occupation/work offer. In the event that you don’t have a vocation or employment offer then this experience additionally should be in a practically identical work showcase, in an occupation on the Long Term Skill Shortage List

Posted in Immigration, New Zealand, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment