Australian government announces new visa program global talent scheme

Australian government announces new visa program global talent scheme

Australian government announces new visa program global talent scheme

Australian government announces new visa program global talent scheme

Innovation is a key long-term driver of economic prosperity, jobs and growth. We support the Australian Government’s innovation agenda through visa options. This helps Australia connect to the world’s best and brightest.

In March 2018, the Government announced 2 pilot schemes targeted at supporting talent and innovation in Australia. These schemes are the Global Talent Scheme and Supporting Innovation in South Australia. Together, these aim to support business growth, skills transfer and job creation by attracting highly-skilled global talent to help foster innovative businesses in Australia.

These will support innovation in different ways:

  • The Global Talent Scheme will provide:
    • businesses, including Australian startups, with a way to sponsor highly-skilled and specialised workers not covered by the standard Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa (subclass 482) program
    • The cutting-edge skills Australia needs to compete globally.
  • The Supporting Innovation in South Australia scheme will help support South Australia to attract foreign entrepreneurs to take forward innovative ideas and launch seed-stage startups.

Global Talent Scheme

What is the Global Talent Scheme (GTS)?

The GTS is a niche pilot scheme under the TSS visa program. The 12-month pilot will run from 1 July 2018.

Introducing the GTS as a pilot allows the Government to make refinements in consultation with industry to ensure it achieves its purpose.

The GTS is only for employers to fill highly-skilled positions that cannot be filled:

  • by Australian workers
  • Through other visa programs, in particular the short-term and medium-term streams of the TSS visa.

Access to the GTS is not guaranteed. You must be able to demonstrate your need to access the scheme. If you can do this, you will be invited to enter into an agreement with the Government under the agreement stream of the TSS visa. Only then will you be able to sponsor workers for a TSS visa under the GTS.

The following information is to help employers decide whether to approach us to access the GTS.

What is the purpose of the GTS?

The GTS is designed to benefit Australia and Australian workers.

It is for bringing globally mobile, highly-skilled and experienced staff to Australia, who can act as ‘job multipliers’ in Australian businesses, helping them to hire more local staff and fill critical areas of need.

Any position filled through a GTS agreement must provide opportunities for Australians. These opportunities include the:

  1. creation of new jobs for Australians
  2. Transfer of skills and knowledge to Australian workers.

An employer must demonstrate how these opportunities are being realised throughout the life of any GTS agreement.

What are the 2 GTS streams?

Established Business stream allows employers who are accredited sponsors to employ highly-skilled individuals with cutting-edge skills to contribute to innovation in an established business, and help make Australian businesses and their Australian employees the best at what they do.

Startup stream allows employers to sponsor highly-skilled individuals with cutting-edge skills to contribute to Australia’s developing startup ecosystem and bring new ideas, new jobs, new skills and new technology for Australia. This stream is for startups operating in a technology-based or STEM (science, technology, engineering and mathematics) related field. Startups must be endorsed by the independent GTS startup advisory panel.

Is the GTS right for my business’ need?

Before considering the GTS pilot, you must first determine that the position(s) cannot be filled by Australian workers.

You will also need to be able to demonstrate that you cannot fill the positions through the existing skilled visa programs.

Many of these visa options are subject to occupations being available on the Lists of eligible skilled occupations. These lists are reviewed regularly by the Department of Jobs and Small Business to ensure they are responsive to changes in the Australian labour market and regional variations across Australia. For further information about existing pathways see Skilled Visa Options.

Employer criteria

For startups, in order to seek endorsement, your startup will need to meet at least one of the following requirements:

  1. the startup has received an investment of at least AUD50,000 from an investment fund registered as an Early Stage Venture Capital Limited Partnership
  2. the startup has received an Accelerating Commercialization Grant at any time.

As the pilot progresses, we will review criteria for startups to consider how the GTS can assist a broader range of startup businesses in the future.

What is the relationship between the TSS program, Labour Agreement Stream and GTS?

The standard TSS program (Short-Term Stream and Medium-Term Stream)

This allows an employer to sponsor skilled workers where there is no Australian available. The main features of the standard TSS program are:

  • main employer-sponsored temporary work visa – (replaced the subclass 457 visa)
  • visa requirements set out in Migration Regulations
  • short-term stream (2 years) unless international obligations apply, medium-term stream (4 years)
  • applicants must nominate an ANZSCO occupation on current skilled occupation lists
  • Occupation lists reviewed regularly.

The standard Labour Agreement stream

This stream of the TSS program is available when the standard TSS program does not cover employers’ needs. It includes industry agreements for lower skilled positions and concessions from standard TSS requirements. There are strong measures to protect the integrity of the TSS program. The main features of the Labour Agreement stream are:

  1. the option to negotiate variance from standard TSS visa requirements
  2. agreements can be company specific or designed for use in a specific industry or geographic area
  3. access to occupations that are not on current occupation lists at ANZSCO skill levels 1-4
  4. Visa validity of up to 4 years, and can negotiate access to permanent residency pathway.

The GTS

A GTS agreement is available where an employer needs to fill a small number of high-skill, niche roles that cannot be filled through existing visa programs. Compared to standard Labour Agreements, the GTS provides faster processing and more flexible concessions. Approved businesses must first meet specific criteria and requirements to be considered for the GTS.

The main features of the GTS are:

  1. 2 streams – established business and startups
  2. higher earnings thresholds for visa applicants than under the standard TSS stream
  3. the ability to negotiate variance from standard TSS visa requirements
  4. agreement processing is prioritised
  5. access to highly-skilled roles for trusted employers – not restricted to occupation lists
  6. visa validity of up to 4 years, and access to permanent residency pathway
  7. Negotiable age requirements on permanent residence pathway.
Posted in Australia, Business / Investor Visa, Dependent Visa, Immigration, Study Abroad, Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration, Western Australia, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Canada Job Market currently has 400,000 plus vacant jobs

Canada Job Market currently has 400,000 plus vacant jobs!

Canada Job Market currently has 400,000 plus vacant jobs

Canada Job Market currently has 400,000 plus vacant jobs

Canada Job Market currently has 400,000 plus vacant jobs that have been unfilled for 4 months or more as per the latest report. The job vacancy rate in the Maple Leaf Nation is currently at the lowest. This implies that several jobs in Canada remain unfilled for many months now.

Thus, this is the right time to immigrate to Canada for aspiring overseas immigrants. They need to have skills in any one of the diverse industries in Canada, as quoted by the CIC News.

The Q2 2018 recorded the highest rate of a job vacancy in Canada since the records are being kept for the same from 2004. The rate of the job vacancy in Canada reached 3.1% in Q2 2018, the highest level so far.

The rate of job vacancy refers to the % of job openings that remain unfilled for 4 months or more. The higher rate of job vacancy implies well for the nation’s economy. Thus, the economy of Canada is growing at a faster pace. It has a shortage of skilled workers to fill the vacant job positions. This is amazing news for skilled overseas workers who can fill these Canadian job vacancies.

British Columbia, Ontario, and Quebec are the 3 Canadian provinces with the highest rate of the job vacancy. These 3 are also very renowned amongst the freshly arrived immigrants. Vancouver, Toronto, and Montreal are the cities that have lively immigrant communities.

Hospitality, Transport, and Construction are the industries in Canada with high availability of jobs. Skilled overseas immigrants can take advantage of the job opportunities in these sectors for immigrating to Canada. They have are 3 different options for immigration:

  1. FSW – Skilled Worker Federal
  2. QSW – Skilled Worker Quebec
  3. PNP – Provincial Nominee Programs

Global Gateways offers a wide range of visa and immigration services as well as products to overseas immigrants including Business Visa for Canada, Work Visa for Canada, Canada Migrant Ready Professional Services for Express Entry Full Service, Canada Migrant Ready Professional Services for Express Entry PR Application, Canada Migrant Ready Professional Services for Provinces, and Education Credential Assessment.

If you are looking to Study, Work, Visit, Invest or Migrate to Canada, Call to Global Gateways

Posted in Canada, Canada Open Work Permit, Canada PNP, Dependent Visa, Express Entry, Immigration, Study Abroad, Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

IRCC planning more self-service options online

IRCC planning more self-service options online

IRCC planning more self-service options online

IRCC planning more self-service options online

IN the next 12 months, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) say it is planning improvements to offer clients more self-service options online.

New initiatives will be implemented, such as the expansion of online applications and adding new functionalities to clients’ online accounts. It will continue to improve how it communicates anticipated processing times, so they make more sense to clients, according to an IRCC press release on Monday.

Ahmed Hussen, Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship, highlighted some of the substantial improvements that IRCC claims it has made over the past year.

IRCC claims it has been able to reduce backlogs significantly and make family reunification a priority, thanks to a historic multi-year immigration levels plan. For example, the Live-In Caregiver Program (LCP) inventory was reduced from a high of 62,000 in May 2014, to less than 12,000 by April 2018. IRCC is on track to meet its 2017 commitment to process at least 80% of the remaining LCP backlog by the end of 2018 and is processing new LCP permanent residence applications within 12 months.

IRCC also recently began using an improved method to estimate processing times for some new permanent residence applications.

In addition, IRCC claims it reduced the spousal sponsorship inventory from a high of 75,000 to 15,000 as of December 31, 2017, and is processing new spousal sponsorship applications within 12 months. To help spouses further, it extended the Open Work Permit Pilot for spousal sponsorship applicants and simplified the guides and checklists.

IRCC also made changes to the Citizenship Act that give more flexibility to citizenship applicants to meet the requirements for Canadian citizenship and encourage more immigrants to take the path to citizenship.

This year, IRCC says it also helped workers and students. In June it celebrated the successful first year of the Global Skills Strategy, which has supported Canada’s economy and benefited 10,000 highly skilled workers and more than 100 employers. It also launched the Student Direct Stream to help students from China, India, the Philippines and Vietnam get their study permits faster.

Other substantial improvements include:

– IRCC partnered on new initiatives to better support Francophone immigration, such as the creation of a new Francophone Immigration Policy hub to support the Action Plan for Increasing Francophone Immigration Outside of Quebec. It also improved Francophone immigration services at Toronto’s Pearson International Airport.

– It changed its medical inadmissibility policy to ensure that its immigration policies better reflect the importance that the Government places on the inclusion of persons with disabilities.

– IRCC increased its presence in China, with seven new visa application centers.

– To continue supporting clients applying from overseas, IRCC plans to add additional visa applications centers internationally in 2018 and 2019.

– It changed the definition of the age of dependants from “under 19” to “under 22”, to enable more families stay together in Canada.

– The IRCC invested in an innovative pilot project to employ up to 1,300 newcomers in sustainable, long-term jobs in the hotel industry.

– It continues to meet the six-month processing time for Express Entry applications in the Federal Skilled Worker Program and Canadian Experience Class.

Hussen said: “IRCC has made great progress in the past few years with these larger initiatives that will positively impact many of our clients. But what we’ve learned in speaking to our clients is that sometimes even tiny interventions in the journey can have a big impact. We are committed to improving our programs and are rethinking the way we provide services. We know that we can do things better and we are committed to doing that.”

Posted in Alberta, Atlantic Canada, Canada, Canada Open Work Permit, Canada PNP, Denmark, Express Entry, Immigration, Manitoba, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Toronto, Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment