Express Entry draw continues record start to 2019

Express Entry draw continues record start to 2019, CRS score drops

Express Entry draw continues record start to 2019

Express Entry draw continues record start to 2019

IRCC gets New Year off to a big start with 7,800 invitations to apply in first two draws

The Government of Canada held its second Express Entry draw of 2019 on Wednesday, January 23, issuing 3,900 invitations to apply for Canadian permanent residence to candidates with ranking scores as low as 443.

Canada has now issued 7,800 invitations to candidates in the federal Express Entry system since the start of 2019. This is the most Invitations to Apply (ITAs) issued as of January 23 since Express Entry was introduced in 2015 to manage the pool of candidates for Canada’s three Federal High Skilled economic immigration categories —  the  Federal Skilled Worker Class, Federal Skilled Trades Class and Canadian Experience Class.

Candidates for these three categories are ranked based on scores awarded for factors such as age, education, work experience and proficiency in English or French and a set number of the highest-scoring candidates are invited to apply for Canadian permanent residence through regular invitation rounds.

This year’s record start is not unexpected given Canada’s higher admissions targets for 2019 and 2020 for Federal High Skilled economic immigration candidates, the vast majority of whom have their applications for permanent resident status processed through the Express Entry system.

In order to meet these higher targets, it is expected that Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) will have to issue more ITAs over the course of this year than it did in 2018, which saw IRCC issue its most invitations in a single year.

CRS drops six points

The minimum Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score in this latest draw was six points lower than the minimum score in the first draw of 2019, which took place on January 10. Today’s score of 443 was the lowest score yet for a January draw through the Express Entry system.

This decrease can be explained by the fact only two weeks elapsed between these two invitation rounds, while a gap of three weeks separated the January 10 draw and the previous invitation round on December 19.

Less time between draws means fewer candidates have time to enter the Express Entry pool, which can have the effect of lowering the minimum CRS score.

This means that all candidates with a CRS score above 443, as well as those candidates with scores of 443 who entered their profile in the Express Entry pool before the selected date and time, received an ITA in this invitation round.

Express Entry candidates with scores beneath today’s cut-off score can take steps to increase their scores and improve their ranking.

A provincial nomination through Canada’s Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) is one increasingly popular option for Express Entry candidates looking to better their scores.

The PNP allows participating Canadian provinces and territories to nominate an allotted number of economic immigration candidates for permanent residence each year, including Express Entry candidates.

A provincial nomination through an Express Entry-linked PNP stream results in an additional 600 CRS points, which effectively assures an invitation to apply for Canadian permanent residence.

Express Entry PNP streams in Ontario, Saskatchewan, Manitoba, British Columbia, and Prince Edward Island have been active this month.

Posted in Canada, Canada PNP, Express Entry, Immigration, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

117 occupations open for skilled migrants willing to migrate to Northern Territory

117 occupations open for skilled migrants willing to migrate to Northern Territory

117 occupations open for skilled migrants willing to migrate to Northern Territory

117 occupations open for skilled migrants willing to migrate to Northern Territory

Over the next five years, low skilled migrants with limited English will have the option to apply for permanent residency after living and working in the Northern Territory for at least three years.

From cooks to family day care workers to motor mechanics, low skilled migrants will now be able to apply for Australia’s permanent residency.

Northern Territory has opened its door to skilled migrants in 117 occupations and has offered a pathway to permanent residency to these workers who are willing to work and live in the region for at least three years.

In a bid to distribute the migrant population outside Australia’s major cities such as Sydney and Melbourne, the Australian government has designed a new scheme to attract migrants to regional areas across the country.

The scheme – known as the Designation Area Migration Agreements (DAMA)s has been announced for two regions in Australia – Warrnambool region in Victoria and the Northern Territory which are experiencing labour shortages and need a population boost.

The second-such agreement for NT, this time with a pathway to permanent residency, DAMA II came into effect on January 1st, 2019.

Minister for Immigration, Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs, Mr. David Coleman said DAMA II is an example of the Government using Australia’s migration program to benefit specific locations.

“The Government is working to improve our immigration program to better match the needs of our states, territories and regional areas,” Mr. Coleman said.

“Our first priority is always to fill jobs with Australians, but the immigration system can play an important role in helping to address regional skills gaps.

“The NT has seen first-hand the benefits of using a DAMA to respond to their unique workforce shortages.

“I am pleased that we can continue to partner with the NT Government to support the skills needs of local businesses where Australian workers are not available to fill those jobs.”

The NT Government and the Federal Government have shortlisted 117 occupations ranging from accountants to child care worker to chef to web designer, where employers can recruit skilled migrants if they are unable to fill positions locally.

Many occupations on the list are eligible for English language concession and a Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT) concession. Check if your occupation is on the list, here.

NT DAMA II Occupation List

  1. Occupations
  2. Accountant (General)
  3. Accounts Clerk
  4. Aeroplane Pilot
  5. Aged or Disabled Career
  6. Agricultural and Horticultural Mobile Plant Operator
  7. Air-conditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
  8. Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Avionics)
  9. Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Mechanical)
  10. Aquaculture Farmer
  11. Arborist
  12. Automotive Electrician
  13. Baker
  14. Bar Attendant Supervisor
  15. Barista
  16. Beauty Therapist
  17. Beef Cattle Farmer
  18. Bookkeeper
  19. Bus Driver
  20. Butcher or Smallgoods Maker
  21. Cabinetmaker
  22. Cabler (Data and Telecommunications)
  23. Cafe or Restaurant Manager
  24. Carpenter
  25. Chef
  26. Chief Executive or Managing Director
  27. Child Care Centre Manager
  28. Child Care Worker
  29. Civil Engineering Technician
  30. Community Worker
  31. Conference and Event Organiser
  32. Cook
  33. Cook (includes Ethnic Cuisine)
  34. Crowd Controller
  35. Customer Service Manager
  36. Deck Hand
  37. Dental Assistant
  38. Diesel Motor Mechanic
  39. Disabilities Services Officer
  40. Diver
  41. Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher
  42. Earth Science Technician
  43. Earthmoving Plant Operator (General)
  44. Electrical Lines worker
  45. Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General)
  46. Excavator Operator
  47. Facilities Manager
  48. Family Day Care Worker
  49. Family Support Worker
  50. Fitter (General)
  51. Fitter and Turner
  52. Fitter-Welder
  53. Floor Finisher
  54. Flying Instructor
  55. Forklift Driver
  56. Fruit or Nut Grower
  57. Gaming Worker
  58. Hair or Beauty Salon Manager
  59. Hairdresser
  60. Hardware Technician
  61. Hotel or Motel Manager
  62. Hotel or Motel Receptionist
  63. Hotel Service Manager
  64. ICT Customer Support Officer
  65. ICT Support Technicians nec
  66. Interpreter
  67. Landscape Gardener
  68. Licensed Club Manager
  69. Line Marker
  70. Management Accountant
  71. Marketing Specialist
  72. Metal Fabricator
  73. Mixed Crop and Livestock Farmer
  74. Mixed Crop Farmer
  75. Mixed Livestock Farmer
  76. Motor Mechanic (General)
  77. Motor Vehicle or Caravan Salesperson
  78. Motor Vehicle Parts and Accessories Fitter (General)
  79. Motor Vehicle Parts Interpreter
  80. Motorcycle Mechanic
  81. Nursing Support Worker
  82. Office Manager
  83. Out of School Hours Care Worker
  84. Panel beater
  85. Personal Care Assistant
  86. Pharmacy Technician
  87. Plumber (General)
  88. Pressure Welder
  89. Program or Project Administrator
  90. Property Manager
  91. Recreation Officer
  92. Residential Care Worker
  93. Retail Manager (General)
  94. Retail Supervisor
  95. Sales and Marketing Manager
  96. Sheet metal Trades Worker
  97. Ship’s Engineer
  98. Ship’s Master
  99. Small Engine Mechanic
  100. Sound Technician
  101. Supply and Distribution Manager
  102. Taxation Accountant
  103. Telecommunications Cable Jointer
  104. Telecommunications Lines worker
  105. Telecommunications Technician
  106. Therapy Aide
  107. Tour Guide
  108. Truck Driver (General)
  109. Vegetable Grower
  110. Vehicle Painter
  111. Veterinary Nurse
  112. Waiter Supervisor
  113. Waste Water or Water Plant Operator
  114. Web Administrator
  115. Web Designer
  116. Welder (First Class)
  117. Welfare Worker
  118. Youth Worker

NT Chief Minister Michael Gunner said the addition of the pathway to permanent residency in DAMA II gave skilled migrants a big incentive to move to the NT and stay long-term.

“The Territory Labor Government’s number one priority is jobs for Territorians but we know access to, and retention of, a suitably skilled workforce is a key issue for many employers and there is a need for additional workers, Mr. Gunner said.

“We also know that more people moving to the Territory equal more jobs.

“The Territory Labor Government fought hard for the inclusion of the pathway to permanent residency in this new five-year agreement, which we expect to significantly increase the number of skilled migrants moving to the Territory.

“The NT has a long and proud history of migration of overseas nationals and they have been a key contributor to economic growth, population growth and social diversity. This new agreement will help that continue.”

Posted in Australia, Immigration, Northern Territory, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

How to Apply for a Finland Tourist Visa?

How to Apply for a Finland Tourist Visa?
How to Apply for a Finland Tourist Visa?

How to Apply for a Finland Tourist Visa?

Find out if you need a visa?

The Schengen states have jointly agreed which countries’ citizens are required to present a visa. Each Schengen state decides which passports and travel documents it accepts from different countries’ citizens.

Schengen member states are Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland.

Even if you did not need a visa to visit Finland, you need a valid passport or some other travel document accepted by Finland. It must be valid for at least ninety days after your intended date of departure from the Schengen area.

In addition, the passport or other travel document must have been issued no later than ten years ago.

In case you do not need a visa, you can stay in Finland or in the territory of other Schengen state for ninety days in any 180-day period.

Upon arrival in Finland, you must meet the general entry requirements according to which a person must not constitute a danger to public order and security, national health, or Finland’s international relations.

Where and how to apply for a visa?

If your country of destination is Finland, apply for a visa from the nearest Finnish mission or the visa centre that the mission advises to you. Honorary consuls and consulates cannot grant visas.

It has been agreed with some countries that Finland may be represented by another Schengen state. In such cases, apply for a visa to Finland from the mission of that Schengen state.

Submit your visa application at a mission or visa centre in person. An application cannot be sent by e-mail or telefax.

To apply for a visa you need the following

The visa application form completed and signed

One photograph

Include a colour photograph from which you are recognizable. Please visit the Police website for guidance.

A passport

Make sure your passport is valid for at least three (3) months after the end of your intended travel and that it has been issued no later than ten (10) years ago.

Travel insurance

Your travel insurance must be in force for the period of the validity of the applied visa and cover the entire Schengen area. The minimum coverage of the policy must be EUR 30,000 and the insurance must cover expenses arising from a sudden illness and accident (also the patient’s repatriation) and repatriation expenses in case of death.

Supporting documents

As the required appendices vary by country, contact the mission to make sure which ones you need. The mission may request that you append certain documents to the application to show the purpose, conditions and duration of the visit. Examples of such documents are tickets, a confirmation of hotel reservation, a private invitation letter and an official invitation.

The invitation is a free-form letter indicating the host organisation’s or private host’s contact details and the invited person’s details, such as name, date of birth, address, passport number, and purpose and length of visit.

In case of a private visit, it is advisable to mention if your host is a friend or your spouse or relative. Please note that an invitation does not guarantee that a visa will be issued. The host’s wealth is not taken into account when the applicant’s economic situation in the home country is assessed (a business visit, for example, is an exception to this, because the applicant is not responsible for the travel costs).

In addition to the above, you may be asked to provide information concerning the itinerary, means of transport, return trip, financial means of support and assets and employment.

The applicant must have proof of sufficient financial means to cover the duration and purpose of the stay and the cost of living in the country.  In Finland a minimum of EUR 30 a day is required.

Parental consent is required for minors

Unaccompanied minor children need a parental consent for their travel.

Interview

The mission may also ask you for a personal interview to find out about the purpose of your visit.

Processing time of the application

Submit your visa application at a mission of Finland or a visa centre no later than 15 days before travel. The application can be submitted at the earliest three months before the intended visit. In case Finland is represented in the country by another Schengen state, the processing time is usually longer.

Finland tourist visa waiver

Citizens from a Nordic country (Sweden, Norway, Denmark or Iceland) or European Union (EU) Member State do not require a visa to enter Finland and stay there for a period of up to 90 days.

Similarly, any citizen from any of the visa-free country does not require a visa to enter Finland if he or she has a valid passport or comparable travel document.

Passport holders of the following countries do not require a tourist visa for visiting Finland for a period of up to 90 days:

Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden. UK.

Posted in Europe, Schengen Visa, Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , | Leave a comment