Why We Love Canada Post Graduate Work Permit

Why We Love Canada Post Graduate Work Permit

Why We Love Canada Post Graduate Work Permit

Why We Love Canada Post Graduate Work Permit

If anyone has completed their studies in an eligible College in Canada then as per the guidelines of the Canadian Government the international graduates then can apply for a Post-Graduation Work Permit, which allows them to work in Canada.

In its effort to retain international students, Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) operate a Post-Graduate Work Permit Program. According to this program, the international graduates may get a three year open work permitpermitting them to work for any Canadian employer in any company. They are not required to have a Canadian job offer at the time of applying.

Eligibility Criteria

To be eligible for a PG Work Permit, international students must:

Have continuously perused their studies for   full-time for at least eight months previous to the completion of their program (please see note below) and must have graduated from:

A public post-secondary institute, such as a college, trade or technical school, university or CEGEP (in Quebec);

a private post-secondary institution that operates for  the same rules and regulations as public institutes ;

a private secondary or a  post-secondary institution (in Quebec) that offers qualifying programs of 900 hours or longer leading to a diploma of vocational studies (DVS) or an attestation of vocational specialization (AVS); or

The Study Hub

After getting a written approval apply for a work permit within the 90 Days, from their academic institution that they have met the requirements of their program;

they must have completed  and cleared  the course of study and received written notice that they are eligible to get  their degree, diploma, or certificate; and

have a suitable study permit when applying for the work permit.

Potential applicants should note that:

the program of study must be a minimum of at least two years for the graduate to obtain the three year work permit. However, if the program was less than two years but more than eight months, the graduate can still get a work permit for the same duration as the program of study

This entry was posted in Canada, Immigration, Study Abroad, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad and tagged , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.