Learn all about the business visitor visa for New Zealand

Learn all about the business visitor visa for New Zealand

Learn all about the business visitor visa for New Zealand

Learn all about the business visitor visa for New Zealand

New Zealand Business and Visitor visas

New Zealand has a flexible business visa system designed to cater to most business people’s needs. Below you will find both short term and long term business visa options.

Short-term business visitors

Those visiting New Zealand as a sales representative, overseas buyer, or a business visitor attending business meetings or negotiations can apply for a standard Visitor visa, which usually allows the holder to stay in New Zealand for up to 3 months, but does not allow them to take up employment.

Please see our New Zealand Visitor visa page for more details.

Long-term business visas

New Zealand is keen to attract experienced investors and entrepreneurs to the country, and have several visa streams for this purpose. These visa categories each have a minimum investment requirement, ranging from NZ $100,000 for the Entrepreneur Work visa, to NZ $10 million for the Investor Plus visa category.

  1. The Entrepreneur Work visa allows skilled business people with at least NZ $100,000 of investment funds to set up a business in New Zealand. After either 6 months or 2 years Entrepreneur Work visa holders can apply for permanent residence.
  2. The Investor Plus visa (Investor 1 category) allows business people who can invest a minimum of NZ $10 million over a 3 year period to gain permanent residence.
  3. The Investor visa (Investor 2 Category) allows experienced business people who can invest a minimum of NZ $1.5 million in New Zealand over a 4 year period to gain permanent residence.

Further Information, help, and advice

Workpermit.com has over twenty years of experience helping people immigrate to countries all over the World. Whether you wish to visit, work, or study in New Zealand our specialist team of immigration experts can help you with one to one advice, information, and representation when applying for your New Zealand visa or work permit.

Learn all about the business visitor visa for New Zealand

You can travel to New Zealand to conduct business on a business visitor visa. Your first step will be to see if you require a visitor’s visa before you travel. Citizens of certain countries enjoy what is known as a visa waiver, which in essence negates the need to apply for the business visitor visa before you arrive in New Zealand.

Below we look at applications for those visitors from visa waiver countries as well as who is not from visa waiver countries.

This entry was posted in Business / Investor Visa, Dependent Visa, Immigration, New Zealand, Study Abroad, Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.