Find A Quick Way To BUSINESS VISIT FOR USA

Find A Quick Way To BUSINESS VISIT FOR USA

BUSINESS VISIT

BUSINESS VISIT

Find A Quick Way To BUSINESS VISIT FOR USA

Generally, a citizen of a foreign country who wishes to enter the United States must first obtain a visa, either a nonimmigrant visa for a temporary stay or an immigrant visa for permanent residence. The visa allows a foreign citizen to travel to a U.S. port of entry and request permission of the U.S. immigration inspector to enter the United States.

A visitor visa is a nonimmigrant visa and generally is used to enter the United States temporarily for business (B-1), for pleasure or medical treatment (B-2), or a combination of these purposes (B-1/B-2).

Business Visitor Visas (B-1)

If the purpose of the planned travel is business related, for example, to consult with business associates, attend a scientific, educational, professional or business conference, settle an estate, or negotiate a contract, then a business visitor visa (B-1) would be the appropriate type of visa for the travel. For more details on these and other activities that you can undertake while in B-1 status, visit Business Travel to the United States at travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/business/business-visa-center.html.

Personal or Domestic Employees:

Under immigration law, qualified personal or domestic employees may travel to the United States as business visitors under certain circumstances when accompanying:

1) a U.S. citizen employer who lives permanently outside the United States or is stationed in a foreign country and is visiting or is assigned to the United States temporarily; OR 2) a foreign citizen employer in the United States who is in B, E, F, H, I, J, L, M, O, P, or Q nonimmigrant visa status.

Important Notice

The William Wilberforce Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act (WWTVPA) of 2008 requires that an individual applying for a B-1 domestic employee visa be made aware of his or her legal rights under federal immigration, labor, and employment law. For information on your rights and protections, see travel.state.gov.

Pleasure, Tourism, Medical Treatment – Visitor Visas (B-2)

If the purpose of the planned travel is recreational in nature, including tourism, visiting friends or relatives, rest, or is related to medical treatment, activities of a fraternal, social, or service nature, or participation by amateurs

Who will receive no remuneration in musical, sports and similar events or contests, then a visitor visa (B-2) would be the appropriate type of visa for the travel. Persons planning to travel to the United States for a different purpose including students, temporary workers, crew members, or journalists, must apply for a different category of visa. You will find additional information on B-2 requirements on travel.state.gov.

Note

Representatives of the foreign press, radio, film, journalists or other information media, engaging in that vocation while in the United States, require a nonimmigrant Media (I) visa and cannot travel to the United States using a visitor visa or on the Visa Waiver Program.

Visa Waiver Program

Travelers coming to the United States for tourism or business (B-1 or B-2 category visa) purposes for 90 days or less from qualified countries may be eligible to travel without a visa if they meet the Visa Waiver Program (VWP) requirements.

Currently, 38 countries participate in the VWP. For more information, Contact Global Gateways. We are experts for any type of visa to any country. We are serving since 21 years. We are situated in Lalbagh Double Road, Opp. Shanthinagar main BMTC Bus Stop.

This entry was posted in Business / Investor Visa, Tourist Visa, USA, Visa and Immigration and tagged , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *