Canada Employer Nomination Scheme Visa – How to Apply?

twittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather

Employer Nomination Scheme Visa (subclass 186)

Features

The Employer Nomination Scheme Visa (subclass 186) is a permanent visa designed for skilled workers who are nominated by employers in Australia. This visa comes under the ‘Permanent Employer Sponsored Visa’ program and enables employers to sponsor skilled foreign workers for permanent residency to fill genuine vacant positions in their business. It permits migrants to live and work permanently in Australia.

This visa comprises of the following three streams:

  • The Canada Temporary Residence Transition stream is meant for the holders of the Temporary Work (Skilled) subclass 457 visa, who have worked for their nominating employer for at least the previous two years in an occupation and the employer wishes to grant them a permanent position in the same occupation.

 

  • The Direct Entry stream is principally for applicants who do not qualify to apply under the Temporary Residence Transition stream, have not held a subclass 457 temporary work visa for at least the preceding two years before applying for this visa and have never worked, or worked only for a short time in Australia. It is also for those people who are applying directly from outside Australia and mostly after their employers have nominated them to apply under the Direct Entry stream.

 

  • The Agreement stream is intended for applicants sponsored by an employer through a negotiated labour agreement.

 

Eligibility Conditions

 

You are eligible to apply for this visa if you:

 

  • Have been nominated by an approved employer in Australia
  • Be under 50 years of age (unless you are exempted)
  • Possess the required skills and qualifications (unless you are exempted)
  • Have necessary English language abilities (unless you are exempted)
  • Have applied under the stream for which you were nominated

 

There are certain classes of people who are exempted from satisfying the criteria with respect to age, skills or qualifications and English Language ability depending on the following factors:

 

  • Employment in specific occupations and industries
  • Time duration they have worked for their nominating employer
  • Annual earnings during the time duration worked for their employer
  • Holders of certain visa subclasses who have worked for their nominating employer
  • Period of Study or Education in Australia
  • Time span they have worked in their nominated occupation

 

Apart from the basic requirements mentioned above, a few others have to be met at the time or as a part of the visa application process.

  Health requirements 

Australia boasts of one of the best health standards in the world. Since this visa is a permanent resident visa, in order to uphold these health standards, all applicants are obliged to meet certain health requirements for granted this visa. It is mandatory for these applicants to go through health examinations as part of the visa application process. This is applicable to all the dependent family members listed in your application, whether they are migrating or not. This visa subclass has a provision for a health waiver to be exercised, but for the Temporary Residence Transition stream only.

·
  • Character requirements

 

You are also obliged to meet certain character requirements. At the time of applying for your visa, you are required to provide a police clearance certificate from each and every country that you have lived in for 12 months or more. Certificates should be produced for the past 10 years after you completed 16 years of age. This is applicable to all the   Health requirements

Australia boasts of one of the best health standards in the world. Since this visa is a permanent resident visa, in order to uphold these health standards, all applicants are obliged to meet certain health requirements to be granted this visa. It is mandatory for these applicants to go through health examinations as part of the visa application process. This is applicable to all the dependent family members listed in your application, whether they are migrating or not. This visa subclass has a provision for a health waiver to be exercised, but for the Temporary Residence Transition stream only.

listed in your application aged 16 years and above.

twittergoogle_pluslinkedinrssyoutubeby feather
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *