Canada Federal Skilled Workers Visa Introduction-Features

twittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather

Canada Federal Skilled Workers Visa

Introduction, Features

Skilled workers applying for the Canada Federal Skilled Workers Visa must apply under the Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP) through the Express Entry system. The Express Entry system is a new electronic application management system introduced by the Department of Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) from January 2015 and is the first and foremost step to immigrate to Canada under certain key Federal Economic Immigration Programs such as the FSWP.

Eligibility Conditions

Minimum Eligibility Criteria

To be able to immigrate to Canada through the Federal Skilled Worker Program, you must satisfy the Express Entry eligibility criteria as well as the following primary Program eligibility criteria:

Skilled work experience

Your skilled work experience must be:

·         At least one year of continuous full-time work, that is, 30 hours per week for 12 months or 1,560 hours in total (or equivalent to 1 year full time)

Or

  • An equal amount in part-time work, that is, 15 hours per week for 24 months (1 year full time/1,560 hours in total) or 30 hours per week for 12 months (1 year full time/1,560 hours in total) at more than a single job

And

  • Paid work excludes volunteer work and unpaid internships
  • In the same National Occupation Classification (NOC) skill level or type – Skill Type 0, or Skill Levels A or B
  • Within the last 10 years
  • In Skill Type 0, or Skill Levels A or B of the 2011 NOC

If you cannot prove that your skilled work experience fulfills the job description in the National Occupation Classification NOC), you are not eligible to apply under this program.

Language Abilities

You must provide evidence that you meet the Language requirements for this Program listed below:

·         You are required to meet the minimum level in your first official language of CLB 7 in English or NCLC 7 in French (CLC stands for Canadian Language Benchmark and NCLC stands for Niveaux de compétence Linguistique canadiens). This must be in all four language abilities such as listening, speaking, reading and writing. To get additional points, you must satisfy the minimum level of CLB 5 in each of the four language areas in your second official language.

  • You must prove your language proficiencies in English or French by taking a language test with an agency approved or designated by the CIC and including the results when you fill out your Express Entry profile. The test results must not be more than 2 years old on the day you apply for immigration.

Education

It is necessary for you to have:

·         A secondary/high school or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree from Canada

Or

  • A completed foreign Educational credential and an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) from an organization designated by CIC. The ECA report must show that your foreign education is equal to a complete Canadian secondary/high school or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree in Canada.

Selection Criteria for the Federal Skilled Worker Program

Once you meet all the primary criteria under Minimum Eligibility Criteria, the CIC assesses skilled worker applications for the FSWP based on the selection factors in the FSWP grid of 100 points. The grid has six selection factors as mentioned below:

·         Your skills in English and/or French which are the two official languages of Canada

  • Your education
  • Your work experience
  • Your age
  • Arranged employment or whether you have a legitimate job offer in Canada
  • Your adaptability, that is, how successfully you are likely to settle in Canada

To qualify to immigrate to Canada under the Federal Skilled Workers visa, applicants must score a minimum of 67 points (out of 100). If the score is less than the pass mark of 67 points, you may not qualify to gain permanent residence in Canada under this visa.

Apart from the above, they are also required to fulfill specific admissibility requirements.

Global gateways, The visa immigration consultants in India offers free consultation and a free assessment for your profile.

twittergoogle_pluslinkedinrssyoutubeby feather
This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *