Australian immigration transforms in 2018 with TSS Visa

Australian immigration transforms in 2018 with TSS Visa, revised job lists, obligatory interim PR visas

Australian immigration transforms in 2018 with TSS Visa

Australian immigration transforms in 2018 with TSS Visa

Australian immigration will transform in 2018 with TSS Visa, revised job lists, obligatory interim PR visas, new Provisional Parent Sponsor visa and changes to Partner visas.

TSS Visa will replace the 457 visas

In March 2018 the 457 visas will be replaced by the fresh Provisional Skill Shortage Visa – TSS Visa. It will comprise of two streams. Short term stream allowing 2 years stay and Medium-term stream permitting 4 years of stay. The Short-term stream can be renewed only once. STSOL list for occupations will be applicable to its applicants.

Medium-term stream permits renewal of TSS visa. It has provision for applying to Australia PR after 3 years stay in the nation.

Occupations lists will be changed

STSOL list applicable for Provisional and Short term visas will be revised. Some of the occupations that may be eliminated are Building Associate, Recruitment Consultant, Beauty Salon Manager, and Hospitality Manager.

It is also possible that some occupations will be added to the list such as Real Estate Agent, Psychotherapist, Real Estate Representative, Property Manager, and University Tutor. Airline Pilots will be added to the list by offering them 2-year visas initially.

Obligatory interim visas for Australia PR applicants

The government of Australia is working on introducing obligatory interim visas for Australia PR applicants. Through this applicant of PR will be asked to reside in Australia for a specific time before they obtain PR.

It is also being planned to decrease the number of visas for Australia to 10 from the current 99. This will be a major transformation in Australia immigration, as quoted by the SBS.

Provisional Parent Sponsor Visa

It was announced by the Government in its budget for 2017-18 that a new Provisional Parent Sponsor Visa will be offered from 2017 November. This visa will permit extended stay for parents of immigrants. But it has been delayed and is likely to be available from this year after approval from Senate which is overdue.

Partner Visas will be changed

The Migration Amendment Bill 2016 – Family Violence and Other Measures is pending in the Senate for its approval. Upon approval, the criterions for sponsoring partner visas will be made stringent. These must be satisfied before lodging the application for Partner Visa.

This entry was posted in Australia, Business / Investor Visa, Immigration, Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.