Australia Family Migration Visa Options

Family Migration Visa

Family Migration Visa

Family Migration Visa Options

Australian Partner Visas

Australian citizens and permanent residents can sponsor partners for migration to Australia. To sponsor a partner, you must either be married, in a defacto relationship, have a registered relationship or be engaged.

Partner Visa

If you are married to, in a committed relationship with or the fiancee of an Australian citizen or permanent resident, you may be able to obtain an Australian Partner Visa.

All applicants for a Partner Visa must have an Australian sponsor. Your sponsor must provide a written statement pledging to support you for your first 2 years in Australia, including accommodation and financial assistance to meet reasonable living needs.

Your relationship with your partner will be assessed as part of the application process. Additionally, applications are assessed against Australian health and character requirements.

Married Partners

To apply for a Partner Visa on the basis of your marriage, you must be legally married to your partner. If you were married in a country other than Australia, your marriage will generally be recognised as valid under Australian law.

De Facto or ‘Common Law’ Spouse

If you are applying for a Partner Visa as a de facto spouse, you and your partner generally must have been in a de facto relationship for the 12 months immediately prior to lodging your application.

Same Sex Couples

The Partner Visa also allows same sex partner migration to Australia.

Fiancee Visa

A Prospective Marriage Visa is a temporary visa that is valid for 9 months. You must enter Australia as a fiancee and marry your sponsor within the period the visa is valid.

Parent Visas

Parents with at least half their children living permanently in Australia may be eligible for a parent visa which gives them permanent residence in Australia. Parents over a certain age may be eligible to apply for an onshore ‘aged parent’ visa which allows them to remain in Australia on a bridging visa during processing.

Temporary Sponsored Parent visa

Parents with Australian citizen or permanent resident children may be eligible for a total extended stay of up to 10 years on this temporary residence visa.

Visitor Visas for Parents

Parents with Australian citizen or permanent resident children may be eligible for longer-stay visitor visas – this can be a low-cost alternative to parent visas.

Aged Dependent Relative Visas

Australian permanent residents can sponsor relatives they have been supporting financially for the last 2 years, provided the relative is aged 65 or over..

Remaining Relative Visas

Remaining relative visas require you to have all of your close relatives living lawfully and permanently in Australia. You would need to be sponsored by a relative who is a settled permanent resident or citizen

This entry was posted in Australia, Dependent Visa, family visa, Parent Visa, Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.