Everything you should know about applying for a Malta Visa

Everything you should know about applying for a Malta Visa

Everything you should know about applying for a Malta Visa

Everything you should know about applying for a Malta Visa

Everything you should know about applying for a Malta Visa

There are different types of Visas that you may need to apply depending on your purpose of visiting Malta. You would need a different Maltese Visa for study, work, travel or permanent residence.

Here are the general documents that you would require for any Maltese Visa:

  1. A complete Malta Visa application form. All information furnished in the form should be true.
  2. Photographs as per specification
  3. A copy of your passport. You will also need to submit copies of your previous visas if any.
  4. Evidence of your return ticket reservation, wherever required
  5. Travel Medical Insurance with a minimum coverage of at least 30,000 Euros
  6. A cover letter stating the purpose of your travel to Malta
  7. Travel itinerary of your stay in Malta
  8. Flight ticket reservation, wherever applicable
  9. Evidence of civil status (birth certificate of children, marriage certificate, ration card, if applicable)
  10. Proof of accommodation during your stay in Malta
  11. Proof of having sufficient funds to cover your entire stay in Malta, as per Schengenvisainfo info.

If employed:

Contract of employment

Bank statements for the last 6 months

No objection certificate issued by the employer

Income tax documents

If self-employed:

A copy of your business registration

Bank statements for the last 6 months

Income tax documents

If retired:

Pension statements for the last 6 months

If a student:

Enrollment letter

Leave approval letter from the school, college or University

If applicable:

Property proof for regular income generated for the last 6 months

Additional documents that may be required depending on the purpose of the Maltese Visa:

Malta Tourist Visa:

  • Invitation letter containing details like address and phone number from the sponsor or family member in Malta, if applicable
  • Bank statements for the last six months
  • Copy of your passport

Malta Visa for Business:

  • Invitation letter from the company you would be visiting in Malta. The letter should also contain the dates of the visit and the company’s address and contact details. It should also state who is sponsoring the business trip (the employer or the partner company).
  • A letter from your employer allowing/ stating your business travel
  • Proof of previous trade relationships between the companies, if any
  • Bank statements of the company for the last 6 months
  • Original Certified copy of Memorandum and Article of Association, Partnership / Proprietorship documents, Business License etc.

Malta Visa for a medical purpose:

  • Local medical report
  • A medical attestation from the doctor or hospital in Malta stating your medical situation and your date of appointment
  • Payment receipt of the medical fees paid by you

Malta Visa for Sports, Cultural, Film Crew or Religious purposes:

  • Invitation letter from the above-mentioned authorities describing the details of the events or activities
  • Details of the crew members
  • Travel itinerary
  • Duration of stay in Malta

Malta Visa for Members of Official Delegation:

  • Copy of the official invitation letter
  • Identification of the applicant
  • Duration of stay in Malta
  • Purpose of the journey to Malta (meeting, event by intergovernmental organizations, negotiations etc.)
  • Proof of accommodation in Malta

Malta Visa for Study, Research, Training or Internship:

  • A certificate of enrollment allowing attendance of courses
  • Educational certificates of previously completed degrees/certifications
  • Proof of funds
  • Malta Visa for the Spouse of a Maltese citizen
  • Evidence of Maltese citizenship
  • Marriage certificate issued in Malta
  • Family record book in Malta

Malta Airport Transit Visa:

  1. Copy of your Visa for the destination country
  2. Visa of the transit country or any other entry permit

Malta Visa for dependent children:

  • Evidence of regular income of parents
  • Notarized parental travel consent
  • Notarized parental travel consent of a parent living in another country, if applicable

Need further clarification and advice? Please contact Global Gateways in Bangalore or Call Now – 080-41142233. The organization has 21 years of experience in serving the clients like you successfully.

Posted in Business / Investor Visa, Dependent Visa, Malta, Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Saskatchewan holds largest EOI draw at lowest scores to date for Express Entry

Saskatchewan holds largest EOI draw at lowest scores to date for Express Entry and Occupations In-Demand candidates

Saskatchewan holds largest EOI draw at lowest scores to date for Express Entry

Saskatchewan holds largest EOI draw at lowest scores to date for Express Entry

Saskatchewan holds largest EOI draw at lowest scores to date for Express Entry

SINP also removes two professions from In-Demand Occupations List

The Province of Saskatchewan has invited 853 candidates in its Express Entry and Occupations In-Demand immigration sub-categories to apply for a provincial nomination in the largest draw yet from its new International Skilled Worker Expression of Interest pool.

A total of 359 Express Entry sub-category candidates were issued invitations to apply in the October 10 draw and the lowest-ranked had a score of 60 under Saskatchewan’s point assessment grid.

Another 494 candidates in Saskatchewan’s Occupations In-Demand sub-category also were issued invitations to apply. The lowest-ranked among these candidates had a score was 63.

The minimum score in both sub-categories was the lowest drawn to date since the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) adopted an Expression of Interest system for the two sub-categories in July.

The SINP’s Express Entry sub-category is linked to the federal Express Entry system, which manages the pool of candidates for Canada’s three main classes of economic immigration candidates — the Federal Skilled Worker Class, the Federal Skilled Trades Class, and the Canadian Experience Class.

In order to be eligible for this sub-category, Express Entry candidates must score at least 60 on Saskatchewan’s point assessment grid and have work experience in a high-skilled occupation found on the province’s In-Demand Occupations List, among other criteria.

Express Entry candidates who receive a provincial nomination are awarded an additional 600 points toward their Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score and are effectively moved to the front of the line for an invitation to apply for Canadian permanent residence.

The Occupations In-Demand sub-category is not aligned with the Express Entry system. It is for eligible candidates who score at least 60 points on Saskatchewan’s point assessment grid and have at least one year of work experience in the past 10 years one of the province’s in-demand occupations, among other criteria.

Under the new Expression of Interest (EOI) system, candidates who would like to be considered for a provincial nomination through the Express Entry or Occupations In-Demand sub-categories must first submit an Expression of Interest profile.

Candidates are then given a ranking score based on their answers to questions concerning work experience, education, and proficiency in English or French, among other factors.

Those who score at least 60 points on Saskatchewan’s assessment grid, and satisfy other eligibility requirements, are entered into the pool of candidates and the highest-ranked candidates are invited to apply for a provincial nomination through regular draws.

Those who receive an invitation to apply have 60 days to submit a complete application for a provincial nomination.

Since its switch to an EOI system, the SINP has held three draws each for Express Entry candidates and Occupations In-Demand candidates.

The SINP says a goal of the EOI system is to ensure “strong economic outcomes and long-term retention in Saskatchewan for those invited to apply.

Two occupations removed from the In-Demand list

In a related development, the SINP updated its In-Demand Occupations List on October 11, removing NOC 2123 (Agricultural representatives, consultants and specialists) and NOC 3216 (Medical Sonographers).

The removals bring the number of occupations that are listed as in-demand by the SINP to 20.

Need further clarification and advice? Please contact Global Gateways in Bangalore or Call Now – 080-41142233. The best Canada Visa Consultants in Bangalore. The organization has 21 years of experience in serving the clients like you successfully.

Posted in Canada, Canada PNP, Express Entry, Immigration, Saskatchewan, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

What is the 67 Point System for immigration to Canada 2018?

What is the 67 Point System for immigration to Canada 2018?

What is the 67 Point System for immigration to Canada 2018?

What is the 67 Point System for immigration to Canada 2018?

Canada has become the choice of immigration for thousands of people around the globe and this is all because of the warm reception that the immigrants receive in Canada along with an improved standard of living. Further, there is not even a single category under which migration to Canada is not a lucrative option, it has everything to offer t the immigrants from better lifestyle, advanced infrastructure, low crime rate to employment opportunities for every craft. But, what makes settling in Canada most attractive is the Permanent Residency (PR) Status that is administered on Canada and the benefits that it entails.

Why Permanent Residency (PR) Status is such a Lucrative Option?

The Permanent Residency (PR) status of Canada is allotted for a period of five years and has multiple benefits which are very similar to the full Canadian citizen rights. It is a family visa which has proved to be the major attraction for the reason immigrants want to settle in Canada. Some of the major benefits of the PR status are Free health care, free education and the right to live, study and work anywhere in Canada. Further after two years of stay in Canada the candidate also become eligible to apply for Canadian citizenship. There are two popular modes of applying for a Permanent Residency (PR) status of Canada – Express Entry Program and Provincial Nominee Program (PNP)

Express Entry Program

It is a selection system in which the ability of the candidate is measured on the basis of point measurement basis candidate in which age, language, education and work experience become the major criteria for eligibility of the candidate. The IRCC (Immigration Refugee and Citizenship Canada) determines the minimum Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) point which is the benchmark for selection of the candidates and it is announced through the Express Entry draws which is released after every 15 days.

Provincial Nominee Program (PNP)

It is a selection system in which all those candidates who could not qualify under the Express Entry Program can file for a Permanent Residency (PR) status of a particular province. For the Provincial Nominee Program or PNP the eligibility for every province is different and the candidate is provided with the PR status only when the eligibility for that particular province is met. The PR status acquired is for that province only and the occupation in demand in that region is also taken into consideration at the time of evaluation. APPLY FOR A PR STATUS IN CANADA THROUGH EXPRESS ENTRY PROGRAM

What are the Federal Skilled Workers Program (FSWP) requirements?

In January 2015 the Express Entry program was introduced by the Government of Canada to invite skilled workers in its domain. Under this category, there are three sub-categories in which the skilled candidates can apply for the Permanent Residency (PR) status of Canada-

  1. Federal Skilled Workers Program (FSWP)
  2. Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP)
  3. Canadian Experience Class

The FSWP or Federal Skilled Workers Program invites skilled candidates on the point measurement basis in which all those candidates who acquire 67 points or above are eligible to apply for the Permanent Residency (PR) status of Canada. The candidate is evaluated on the following parameters which are the basic requirement for the eligibility –

Age – The ideal age which grants maximum points to the candidate is 18- 35 years

Language –It is important that the candidate proves the language proficiency for at least one official language of Canada, which are English and French. Thus the test of the language is conducted to access the ability of the candidate. The English language proficiency is tested through IELTS or CLB examination which is both very popular examinations. The French Language Proficiency is tested through the test TFI or NCLC.

Education – The higher the education the better it is for the candidate. As more points are given for higher degrees. All the Degrees / Diplomas/ Certificate are evaluated under the Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) done through the authorized body like WES. In which the authentication and value of the degree is judge being at par with the Canadian Education Board.

Work Experience – Canada wants skilled workforce in its country thus the more experienced you are; the higher points you will be allotted.

Adaptability – A sibling or a spouse who is staying in Canada can get you higher points.

Arranged Employment – there are extra points in case you have an employment letter from an employer in Canada.

What are types of skills under the National Occupation Category (NOC) that are accepted by the Government of Canada?

The National Occupation Category (NOC) is a system through which the jobs are classified under the Canadian economy. The National Occupation Category (NOC) talks about the skills and duties that every job type curtails and the latest edition for the NOC is the 2016 version which is being currently followed.  Under the National Occupation Category (NOC) there are following skill types which are accepted as the valid work offer for the candidate–

  1. Skill Type 0 – Managerial work employment
  2. Skill Type A- Professional work employment
  3. Skill type B – Technical or Skilled Trades work employment

The skill type of C and D is for low and semi-skilled workers in primary manufacturing industries and trades as well as certain clerical jobs which are not listed in the NOC category.

WORK OPPORTUNITIES IN CANADA 

What are the employment opportunities in Canada?

Federal Express entry System has made it easier to attain employment as it considered as reliable by the employers to hire immigration as CIC is a federal governing Body. There are certain professions which are in huge demand in certain provinces thus as an informed Candidate it is important that you choose the province wisely.

When shifting to Canada, it is recommended to undertake work in his own field of the profession for a period of at least 12 months before shifting to a new job profile. Based on the need for skilled labour some professions are in high demand in certain areas than others. Some of the in-demand professions of few provinces are:

IT professionals – Much needed in Ontario, Manitoba, British Columbia and Nova Scotia

Nurses – There is a huge demand for Nurses in Nova Scotia.

Chartered Accountants — The Job Market for this profile is highly in demand for provinces like British Columbia, Alberta, Saskatchewan, Manitoba and Ontario

Doctors – Ontario, Alberta, Newfoundland and Saskatchewan are some good provinces.

If you apply to a place where your profession is in high demand then the immigration process becomes easier for you. It is better if you start sending out resumes early on so that you can start with the interview process as soon as you arrive at Canada and your job search can get a kick-start in that case.

Posted in Alberta, Atlantic Canada, British Columbia, Canada, Canada Open Work Permit, Canada PNP, Express Entry, Immigration, Manitoba, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Saskatchewan, Toronto, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment