Investor visas for New Zealand

Investor visas for New Zealand

Investor visas for New Zealand

Investor visas for New Zealand

Our Investor business migration visas are for investors who want to gain residence in New Zealand.

The Investor Visa (Investor 2 Category) is an option if you plan to invest a minimum of NZ$3 million over a four-year period. If you’re looking to invest $NZ10 million or more than the Investor plus Visa (Investor 1 Category) could be a better option. Below are the main differences between these two options.

Recent changes have been made to our investor visa policies to further recognize and reward higher levels of business experience, English language skills and growth-oriented investments.

Rewards for growth investments

If you invest at least 25% of your investment funds into assets other than Bonds and Philanthropic Investment, Investor visa holders will be able to meet their time in New Zealand requirement flexibly, with Investor 2 visa holders required to spend 438 days over the 4 year investment period and Investor Plus visa holders needing to spend 88 days over the 3 year investment period.

Investor 2 visa holders who invest at least 50% of your investment funds into assets other than Bonds and Philanthropic Investment will qualify for a reduction of $0.5m of the investment amount.  For example, if you nominate $3m of investment funds and invest $1.5m outside of Bonds and Philanthropic Investment, you will only be required to invest a further $1m to meet the visa requirements.

Acceptable investments

If you’re interested in applying under one of our investor policies, the opportunities you take up must fit our ‘acceptable investment’ criteria. Broadly speaking, acceptable investments can be:

  • Equity in NZ firms, public or private. An equity investment can be active or passive, and be made direct or via managed funds (only the proportion of the Fund that is invested in NZ is counted as acceptable).
  • Bonds issued by the NZ Government, NZ local authorities or approved NZ banks, finance companies or firms.
  • New residential property development that is not for the investor’s personal use and designed to make a commercial return on the open market.
  • Up to 15% of the investment total can be the philanthropic investment.

Generally, to be considered acceptable, an investment must:

  • Be capable of a commercial return under normal circumstances.
  • Be invested in New Zealand in New Zealand currency.
  • Have the potential to contribute to New Zealand’s economy.
  • Not be for the personal use of the investor.

This is just an overview, and there are other conditions that apply.

Investment funds

You can nominate a mix of funds and/or assets to invest. They must be equivalent to at least NZ$3 million for Investor or NZ$10 million for Investor Plus, though you may nominate more, depending on the points claimed in your Expression of Interest (EOI).

You’ll need to provide evidence showing that your investment and/or assets are owned by you or jointly by you and your partner and/or dependent children if they are included in the application.

You’ll also need to provide evidence showing that your intended investment funds:

  • Are unencumbered, i.e. not subject to any mortgage, lien, charge and/or encumbrance (whether equitable or otherwise) or any other creditor claims
  • Have been earned or acquired legally
  • are transferable through the banking system or through a foreign exchange company that uses the banking system (Immigration New Zealand will not be able to approve your application if you are unable to transfer funds to New Zealand through the banking system).

If your residence is approved in principle

With either category, you’ll have 12 months to transfer your investment funds in an acceptable investment in New Zealand. You’ll need to provide verifiable documents to show that the funds you transfer to New Zealand came from the funds and/or assets that you nominate.

You can apply to have this timeframe extended and you can also apply for a work visa so you can travel to New Zealand to look into investment opportunities.

Posted in Business / Investor Visa, Immigration, New Zealand, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment