Citizens of India received 34% of 5207 nominations issued by MPNP last year

Manitoba

Manitoba

New report shows Manitoba nominated record number of immigration candidates for permanent residence in 2018

Citizens of India received 34% of 5,207 nominations issued by MPNP last year

Manitoba issued a record 5,207 nominations for Canadian permanent residence in 2018, with 98 percent going to skilled worker candidates.

Newly released numbers from the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP) show that 5,119 nominations went to candidates in the Skilled Worker in Manitoba and Skilled Worker Overseas immigration streams in 2018.

The remaining 88 nominations went to candidates in Manitoba’s Business Investor Stream.

The MPNP is part of Canada’s Provincial Nominee Program, which allows participating provinces and territories to nominate a set number of economic immigration candidates for Canadian permanent residence each year.

The MPNP is Canada’s oldest provincial nominee program and one of its most popular. The program marked its 20th year in operation in 2018 and has welcomed more than 130,000 immigrants to the province since its introduction.

According to the province, 90 percent of immigrants are employed within their first year in Manitoba and around the same percentage choose to stay in the province.

Of those nominated in 2018, 21 percent did not have a job offer in the province but had a family or community connection instead.

Skilled worker nominations

The skilled worker nominations issued by the MPNP in 2018 broke down as follows:

  1. Skilled Worker in Manitoba: 3,399 nominations, or 65 percent
  2. Skilled Worker Overseas: 1,720 nominations, or 33 percent

The MPNP confirmed to CIC News that 535 nominees were candidates with a valid profile in the federal Express Entry system, which manages the pool of candidates for three of Canada’s main economic immigration categories — the Federal Skilled Worker Class, Federal Skilled Trades Class and the Canadian Experience Class.

The MPNP introduced a new Express Entry-aligned pathway in 2018 as part of its renewal program. The pathway is open to candidates in the Express Entry pool with work experience in a profession found on the MPNP’s In-Demand Occupations List, among other criteria.

Express Entry candidates with a provincial nomination receive an additional 600 points toward their Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score, effectively guaranteeing an invitation to apply for Canadian permanent residence.

To be considered for a nomination from the MPNP as a skilled worker, the first required step is to create and submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) profile with the province.

Profiles receive a score out of 1,000 based on factors such as education, work experience and a candidate’s connection to Manitoba and the highest-ranked are issued a Letter of Advice to Apply for a provincial nomination.

The MPNP said 26,443 skilled worker candidates submitted an Expression of Interest profile in 2018 and 7,950 Letters of Advice to apply were issued.

Other key findings from 2018:

  1. Skilled Worker in Manitoba applications approved: 98%
  2. Skilled Worker Overseas applications approved: 90%
  3. Percentage of nominees without a job or job offer in Manitoba: 21%
  4. Top country of citizenship for nominees: India
  5. Top skill type for nominees: 6 — Sales and Service
  6. Processing time for Skilled Worker in Manitoba applications: 2.8 months
  7. Processing time for Skilled Worker Overseas applications: 3 months
  8. Nominees with a Manitoba post-secondary degree: 1,292

Citizens of India and Sales and Service professionals led 2018 nominees

Citizens of India led nominees with 1,780 nominations, or 34.2 percent of the 2018 total. This was up slightly from 2017, when Indian citizens received 31 percent of nominations.

Citizens of China received 825 nominations, or 15.8 percent of total nominations in 2018. This was also a slight increase over 2017, when 686 Chinese citizens were nominated by the MPNP.

Posted in Canada, Canada PNP, Express Entry, Immigration, Manitoba, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

What is Australia Skill Select and how it will work

What is Australia Skill Select and how it will work

Australia skill select

Australia skill select

Skill Select

Skill Select is the Australian government’s new online system which allows skilled workers interesting in moving to Australia to be considered for a skilled Australian visa. In order to begin the application process, skilled workers will need to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through Skill Select.

Overview

Use Skill Select to make an expression of interest (EOI) if you are a skilled worker or business person from overseas who wants to migrate to Australia. All EOIs must be completed online using Skill Select. An EOI is not a visa application and there is no fee to create or submit an EOI in Skill Select.

For certain programs you may be required to participate in a skills assessment or appropriate points test. You will be able to complete an EOI even if you do not meet the pass mark, however, you will not be eligible to be invited to apply for a visa.

EOIs in Skill Select

Once you have completed your EOI, it is stored in Skill Select and is valid for two years. Incomplete EOIs will also be stored for two years, but will not be eligible to receive an invitation.

You can access your EOI and update your information at any time. It is your responsibility to access your EOI and update your details if your circumstances change. It will be too late to update your EOI if you receive an invitation to lodge a visa application.

You may want to update your EOI if:

  1. You have gained new work experience
  2. You have gained a higher qualification
  3. You have improved your English language ability, or
  4. Your family make up has changed.

These changes may also affect your points score, and may improve your ranking. It is your responsibility to ensure you do not provide any incorrect, false or misleading information on your EOI. If you provide incorrect, false or misleading information on your EOI, your application might be refused.

Your EOI will be removed from Skill select if:

If you receive two invitations and you do not lodge a visa application in response to either of these invitations, or

If you receive an invitation to lodge a visa application for a permanent or provisional visa and are subsequently granted that visa.

Independent and Skilled Regional (Provisional) visas

Invitations are issued automatically by the Skill Select system to the highest ranking EOIs, subject to occupation ceilings.

Invitations are issued regularly.

State and territory nominated visas

State or territory governments will identify and select skilled workers that they wish to nominate.

If you are nominated by a state or territory government, you will receive an invitation to apply from Skill Select. You will then be asked which state or territory you wish to seek nomination from. You will be able to nominate either a single state or territory, or nominate to be chosen by any state or territory

Business Innovation and Investment visas

State or territory governments will identify and select skilled business people or investors they might want to nominate. If you are nominated by a state or territory government, you will receive an invitation to apply from the Skill Select system.

For streams which require a pass mark, you must indicate that your points score is at least equal to the pass mark to receive an invitation.

When you complete an EOI that includes one of these visa types, you will be asked which state or territory you wish to seek nomination from. You will be able to select one nominator, or any nominator.

It is your responsibility to contact the government from which you are seeking nomination to discuss their processes and requirements.

Posted in Australia, Business / Investor Visa, Immigration, Visa and Immigration, Western Australia, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

South Australia has introduced changes to its general skilled migration

South Australia

South Australia

South Australia has introduced changes to its general skilled migration nomination policies.

South Australia has opened up doors for migration and offered concessions to those international students who have ‘shown their commitment to the state’ by continually residing in South Australia since March 2012.

“Immigration SA particularly would like to recognise those current and former students that have contributed to and remained in South Australia (and no other jurisdiction) for many years, showing their ongoing commitment to the state,” says the state’s official immigration website.

The changes, taking effect from Thursday, 28th Feb 2019, include offering state nomination for the Provisional 489 visa to the applicants who fulfill given conditions like living in South Australia since 2012, among others.

According to the department, any current or former international student who has resided continually in South Australia since March 2012 or earlier and continues to reside in South Australia will be offered state nomination for the Provisional 489 visa.

The applicant will be offered state nomination if he or she is working in South Australia in any occupation (does not have to be at a skilled level) for at least the last 3 months (minimum of 40 hours per fortnight) or studying a course with a minimum duration of one academic year in South Australia.

For high performing students

State nomination will be offered to the students “able to obtain skills assessment where they can meet the high performing graduate settings, even if they do not have work experience. However, the work experience waiver requires a minimum grade point average (GPA) of 6.0,” according to the Immigration SA.

“This mark remains for those seeking nomination for a permanent 190 visa,” the department notes adding, “this will allow these students to spend longer in South Australia than via other temporary pathways available, giving them more time to establish their careers.”

Changes to Chain Migration Policy

The department has also removed the bachelor’s degree requirement for Chain Migration.

The state had introduced Chain Migration Policy in July 2014 to allow migrants to join with their families in South Australia.

Posted in Australia, Immigration, South Australia, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment