Canada will reopen Parents and Grandparents Program January 28th

Canada will reopen Parents and Grandparents Program January 28th
Canada will reopen Parents and Grandparents Program January 28th

Canada will reopen Parents and Grandparents Program January 28th

IRCC will resume first-in, first-served approach to processing expressions of interest

Canada’s Parents and Grandparents Program will reopen to interested sponsors beginning on January 28, the federal government announced today.

The program, known as the PGP, allows Canadian citizens and permanent residents over the age of 18 to sponsor their parents and/or grandparents for Canadian permanent residence.

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) says up to 20,000 new PGP applications will be processed in 2019.

Anyone hoping to sponsor their parents and/or grandparents through the PGP will have to first complete an online Interest to Sponsor form, which will be made available at noon Eastern Standard Time on January 28.

IRCC will process Interest to Sponsor forms in the order they are received and invitations to apply to the PGP will be issued until the program’s cap of 20,000 complete applications is met.

This first-in, first-served approach to accepting applications replaces the controversial randomized lottery process that IRCC introduced last year and later scrapped.

Many had criticized the randomized approach as unfair to those who had been waiting for years to sponsor their parents and/or grandparents.

Interest to Sponsor: How it works

Completing an Interest to Sponsor form is not an application but rather notifies IRCC of your wish to be considered as a potential sponsor.

IRCC said interested sponsors should first review the eligibility requirements to ensure they meet the program’s requirements, including the threshold for Minimum Necessary Income.

IRCC will also require potential sponsors to upload a copy of a status in Canada document when submitting their interest to sponsor form.

All individuals who submit an online form will be notified whether they have been invited or not.

Those invited to apply will have 60 days to submit a completed application, including all supporting documents.

Posted in Canada, Express Entry, Immigration, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

What are the visa options to start a business or invest in New Zealand

What are the visa options to start a business or invest in New Zealand
What are the visa options to start a business or invest in New Zealand

What are the visa options to start a business or invest in New Zealand

We have a range of visas that allow you to run your own business, or to live and invest in New Zealand.

Parent Retirement Resident Visa

Parents, who have an adult child who is a New Zealand citizen or resident, can apply to live in New Zealand permanently. To apply, you’ll need an annual income of NZ $60,000 plus NZ $1 million to invest for 4 years, and another NZ $500,000 to live on.

Investor 2 Resident Visa

Experienced business people who have a minimum of NZ $3 million in available funds or assets can apply for New Zealand residence, and include their partner and dependent children in their application too.

Entrepreneur Resident Visa

This visa is for people who have been self-employed in their own business in New Zealand for at least 6 months, or have operated a business for two years on another visa that allows self-employment. If you’re granted this visa, you’ll be able to continue living and operating your business in New Zealand on a permanent basis.

Business Visitor Visa

You can come to New Zealand for business reasons for up to 3 months in any one year.

Investor 1 Resident Visa

If you have NZ $10 million to invest in New Zealand over a 3-year period, you may be able to come to New Zealand to live.

Global Impact Work Visa

This visa is for innovative entrepreneurs or investors who are selected by the Edmund Hillary Fellowship to create and support innovative ventures in New Zealand.

Temporary Retirement Visitor Visa

If you’re 66 years or older and want to invest in New Zealand, you can apply to stay for up to 2 years. To apply, you’ll need an annual income of NZ $60,000 plus NZ $750,000 to invest for 2 years, and another NZ $500,000 to live on.

APEC Business Travel Card

The APEC Business Travel Card provides its cardholders with streamlined travel processes between participating APEC countries. APEC Business Travel cardholders will be granted a visitor visa when they arrive in New Zealand, provided they have clearance from their home economy and New Zealand before they travel.

Entrepreneur Work Visa

This visa is for experienced business people who want to work in their own business in New Zealand. If you’re granted this visa, you can come to New Zealand to buy or set up your own business in an initial 12-month start-up stage, then work in that business for up to 3 years. If your business is successful, you may be eligible to apply for residence.

Posted in Business / Investor Visa, New Zealand, Tourist Visa, Visa and Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Canada conducts largest first draw of the year in Express Entry history

Canada conducts largest first draw of the year in Express Entry history
Canada conducts largest first draw of the year in Express Entry history

Canada conducts largest first draw of the year in Express Entry history

IRCC starts 2019 with 3,900 invitations to apply for Canadian permanent residence

The Government of Canada kicked off the new Express Entry year in impressive style Thursday, issuing 3,900 invitations to apply for Canadian permanent residence to candidates with scores as low as 449.

This was the highest number of invitations issued in a first draw of the year in Express Entry’s five-year history, marking the start of a 12-month cycle that is expected to see Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) break last year’s Express Entry record of 89,800 Invitations to Apply (ITAs).

The Express Entry system manages the pool of candidates for three of Federal High Skilled economic immigration programs — the Federal Skilled Worker Class, Federal Skilled Trades Class and Canadian Experience Class.

Candidate profiles are assigned a score based on the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS), which awards points for factors including age, education, work experience and proficiency in English or French.

The highest-ranked candidates are then drawn from the pool through regular invitation rounds and issued an invitation to apply for Canadian permanent residence.

Today’s draw beat the previous high for a first draw of year, set in 2016, by nearly 1,000 ITAs and was 1,150 higher than the first draw of 2018, a year that went on to set the current annual Express Entry invitation record.

Under Canada’s new multi-year immigration levels plan, the federal government plans to welcome more Federal High Skilled candidates as permanent residents in 2019 than it did last year. Canada has an admissions target of 81,400 through these programs for 2019, compared to 74,900 last year.

The vast majority of candidates admitted to Canada through the Federal High Skilled category have their applications for permanent resident status processed through the Express Entry system.

In order to meet its higher 2019 and 2020 targets, it is expected that IRCC will have to issue more ITAs over the course of this year than it did in 2018. Last year saw IRCC gradually increase draw sizes, from 2,750 ITAs to 3,900.

If a similar pattern continues this year, draws of 3,900 ITAs could grow larger — and larger draw sizes could affect the minimum score if they are held on a regular basis.

Today’s minimum score of 449 was 10 points higher than the previous invitation round on December 19.

One cause of this is the time between draws. Longer periods between draws mean more candidates can enter the Express Entry pool or take steps to increase their existing scores.

One example of this would be provincial nominee programs. A candidate in the Express Entry pool who receives a provincial nomination obtain an additional 600 points toward their CRS score. In addition to increasing its Express Entry targets for 2018, Canada also increased its PNP target significantly.

The December 19 minimum score of 439 reflected the fact only one week passed between that draw and the one before it on December 12, which had a cut-off score of 445.

IRCC used its tie-break rule in the January 10 draw. This means that all candidates with a CRS score above 449, as well as those candidates with scores of 449 who entered their profile in the Express Entry pool before the selected date and time, received an ITA in this invitation round.

Posted in Canada, Canada PNP, Express Entry, Immigration, Visa and Immigration, Work Abroad | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment