USA L1 Visa


The L1 allows overseas companies to transfer certain categories of employees to work in the USA for upto seven years.

The employee should have worked for the overseas company's subsidiary, parent, affiliate or branch outside of the US for at least one year out of the last three years.

US Companies can apply to the USCIS to transfer an employee from their overseas branch for and the employee will be granted an L1 visa for 3 years.

There is no limit to the number of L1s available in a year.

L-2 dependant spouses can now obtain a general work authorization. & this must be applied for separately, though.

It takes 2-4 months for a normal L1, 1-3 weeks for an L1 covered by a blanket approval.

Who can be sponsored on an L1 visa?

Managers / Executives: You will be required to show that you are a senior professional staff of a key function, department or division of the company. Also, your job is of a supervisory nature and you have a team / teams reporting to you. Visa will be granted for a 3 year period and is extendible twice to a maximum of seven years.

Specialized Knowledge Staff: You must show that you have knowledge of the company's products/services, research, systems, proprietary techniques, management, or procedures. You will get a visa for 3 years extended to a maximum period of 5 years.

When you have completed the maximum period you must return to your home country and be employed with your company for a minimum of one year and then make a new L1 or H1 application


All L1 employees must have been employed by the overseas company for at least one of the three years preceding the transfer unless they are beneficiary of a blanket L1.

Employee should have been directly or indirectly employed by the overseas company. It could even be a freelance employee as long as the sponsor had management & control over the worker for one of the last three years.

The employee should have been employed as an executive, manager or specialized knowledge worker. Managers & Executives should be supervising professional and managerial staff & teams and control and direct day to day operations. Specialized workers should be fully trained & familiar with the company's products, methods, processes & procedures.

Application Process

  • Send us an expression of interest by filling in the Inquiry Form below. Our Consultant will contact you within 24 hours.
  • Our Consultant will explain the details of this visa and discuss with your profile & suitability for it.
  • If you are suitable, you will be required to sign up for our services & make your payment to Global Gateways.
  • After receipt of your payment, your processing begins where your Process Consultant will take over and begin working on your case.
  • Once we have compiled your application supported by all forms & documentation, Global Gateways will then File your petition with the CIS. Additional fees payable to the CIS are applicable from your end.
  • Processing at the USCIS takes about 2-3 months. Premium Processing is available for an additional $1000
  • One your petition is approved, you will be required to apply for your visa at the local consulate.
  • Global Gateways will now process your documentation, forms & apply for your visa. Time at the US consulate could be as much as 2-4 weeks for a visa approval.
  • You will be granted your L1 visa to work for your company in the USA