UK Tier2 Work Visa

There are 4 categories of skilled worker under Tier 2:

  • Tier 2 (General)
  • Tier 2 (Minister of Religion)
  • Tier 2 (Sportsperson)
  • Tier 2 (Intra Company Transfer)

Tier 2 - General

It is an employer based procedure wherein the sponsoring company will apply on behalf of the applicant. The Tier 2 Visa is for qualified professionals to come to the UK with a skilled job offer to fill a gap in the workforce that cannot be filled by a settled worker. However, the candidates are required to pass a points test. To qualify a total of 70 points must be scored across various criteria by the to assigning a sponsorship certificate.


The points for Tier 2 Visa awarded are classified as follows:


Criteria Categories Points scored
 
Sponsorship
(maximum of 50 points available)
Job is on the shortage occupation list
The job satisfying the resident labour market test
The migrant switching from a post-study worker category
50
30
30
 
Qualifications/education
(maximum of 15 points available)
None or under the level of a education below the degree level
Education below degree level. GCE 'A' level qualification
Bachelor's
Master's degree or PhD
0
5
10
20
 
Prospective Earnings
(maximum of 25 points available)
Below £20,000
In between £20,000 and £23,999
In between £24,000 and £27,999
In between £28,000 and £31,999
£32,000 or more
0
10
15
20
25
 
Maintenance
(10 points available)
£800 10
 
English language skills
(10 points available)
The applicant is a citizen of a majority English-speaking country
or
The applicant passed an English language test
or
The applicant has a degree that was taught in English
10

Employer Requirements for Tier 2 (UK Work Permit / UK Work Visa)

The candidates, in addition to meeting the required points should have a job offer/sponsor and a certificate of sponsorship. The responsibility is on the employer to ensure that the candidates are eligible and suitable to fill the positions being offered in the organisation.
If an organization wishes to employ people from outside the EEA, they have to meet the requirements below.


Reasons for refusal

While there are several reasons for refusal of your visa. Our visa & immigration specialists are well acquainted with the reasons for refusal of applications and ensure that our clients do not have to be disappointed. Since we have handled huge number of Refusal visas of different countries, we increase your chances to get the visa.

We thereby gear you with useful advice to easily qualify through every step and overcome every hurdle without any hassle and finally get your visa approval, easily. Grounds on which visa application is usually refused are:

  • Obtain a sponsorship license
    The employer should register with the UK Border Agency as a Licensed Sponsor and satisfy the requirements under this category. The organization will be subjected to immigration compliance checks and should adhere to several record keeping and reporting duties for the applicants it sponsors. Employers are awarded either an A or B level sponsorship license.
  • Resident Labour Market Test
    The test should be done to prove that no suitably qualified resident worker can be found to fill a particular job vacancy under the terms of Tier 2. The job should be advertised in the UK for a period of 1 to 2 weeks, based on the role and remuneration. If no suitable applicant is found after advertising, the job can be offered to a non-EEA national outside the UK.
    The resident labour market test is not required, if the job is on the shortage occupation list, if it is an intra-company transfer or if the applicant is switching from other visa categories such as Post Study, International Graduate Scheme, Fresh Talent Scheme or the Science and Engineering scheme.
  • Job Offer & Certificate of sponsorship
    Before an applicant can apply for the Tier 2, he should have a job offer and a certificate of sponsorship from the employer. The certificate is a virtual document in the form of a database record and has a unique reference number and contains information about the job for which it has been issued and the applicant's personal details. The certificate is valid for a period of 3 months.

Basic Features of the Tier 2 visa


  • Tier 2 visas are not a permanent residency visa in itself, but it is a route to permanent residency in the United Kingdom. After 5 years in the UK, applicants can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain or settlement in the UK (ILR). Further to this, an applicant may opt to undergo British Naturalization as a UK citizen.
  • Tier 2 (UK Work Permit / UK Work Visa) applicants can change their job while being in the United Kingdom, although the process of attaining a Certificate of Sponsorship must be repeated and applicants should be reassessed against the points test.

Duration of the Tier 2


For candidates applying from outside the UK, the Tier 2 (UK Work Permit / UK Work Visa) visa will allow them to live and work in the UK for a maximum of three years plus one month, or the time given in their certificate of sponsorship plus one month, whichever is shorter (beginning no more than 14 days before the start date given on the certificate of sponsorship).

For applicants within the UK, who are switching from another visa category, they will able to live and work here for a maximum of three years, or the time given in their certificate of sponsorship plus 14 days, whichever is shorter (beginning on the start date given on the certificate of sponsorship).

At the end of 3 years, the Tier 2 Visa (UK Work Permit / UK Work Visa) can be extended for another 2 years. Work permit holders can then apply for settlement after 5 years in the UK.

Spouse, common law, civil or unmarried partner of the applicant and any dependent children can be included in the application at the same time. Any such dependents would be granted the same period of leave as the main tier 2 visa applicant. Dependents will be able to work in the UK.


Intra-company transfer (ICT) category


Under this category of ICT Visa, candidates can transfer from an overseas branch of a UK firm to work on a specific project.

Multi national employers can transfer overseas employees to fill a specific position provided they have been unable to fill these positions from the local resident workforce. The employer should demonstrate that the salary is appropriate for the position and the position being filled meets the GCE 'A' level or above.

The sponsored applicant should have been working for the overseas company for at least 6 months prior to making the application and should have explicit and pertinent knowledge of the company's services or products. Candidates from certain professions should also be registered with the appropriate governing body.


Eligibility Criteria for Intra Company Transfer (ICT) Tier 2 Visa


Applicants applying for an intra-company transfer should have:

  • A licensed sponsor
  • A valid certificate of sponsorship

It is a points-based system and applicants are expected to score 70 points on the basis of their qualifications, future earnings, sponsorship, English language and maintenance funds.


Qualifications for Intra Company Transfer (ICT) Tier 2 Visa


Applicants applying for an intra-company transfer should have:


  • A Master's Degree - 15 points
  • A Bachelor's Degree - 10 points
  • An GCE 'A' level qualification - 5 points

Sponsorship


  • Certificate of sponsorship - 25 points

Prospective Earnings for Intra Company Transfer (ICT) Tier 2 Visa


  • In excess of £32,000 - 25 Points
  • £28,000-31,999 - 20 points
  • £24,000-27,999 - 15 points
  • £20,000-23,999 - 10 points
  • Less than £20,000 - 0 points

English language skills for Intra Company Transfer (ICT) Tier 2 Visa


Applicants will only be required to score points for English language if they are already in the UK and are applying to extend their leave under the Intra-Company Transfer category to more than three years.

For Initial Applications you must have 10 points for English language.

English is the official language of the United Kingdom, and you must be able to speak English to a certain level, which includes being able to understand and use everyday expressions and very basic phrases. It is closest to level A1 of the Council of Europe's Common European Framework of Reference.


There are three ways that you can score points for English language. You can:


  • Be a national of a majority English speaking country; or
  • Pass an English language test on our list of approved English language tests; or
  • Hold a degree that was taught in English and is equivalent to a United Kingdom bachelor's degree.

Maintenance for Intra Company Transfer (ICT) Tier 2 Visa

Applicants must show evidence that they have available funds of £800 which has been in their bank account for at least three months prior to the application being made.

Applicants can also provide a letter from the employer, which will cover them for meeting the maintenance requirements, if the potential employer is an A-rated sponsor.


Duration of the Intra Company Transfer (ICT) Tier 2 visa


The duration of the ICT visa is at the discretion of the sponsoring employer and the particular country's government. An employer could request for the visa for a few days to up to 5 years. Applicants are obligated to return to their home country once their visa expires.

If the visa granted to stay in the UK, the applicant will be able to live and work in the UK for a maximum time of three years, or the time given in their certificate of sponsorship, which ever time is shorter.

At the end of this period an extension can be applied for The husband/wife or partner of a candidate may relocate to the UK along with them, although, as the main applicant, the dependents will also need to return to their home country when the permit expires. Dependents can work in the UK.


Minister of Religion category


Minister of Religion category Tier 2 (UK Work Permit / UK Work Visa) is for those who wish to go to the UK as religious workers to perform recognized religious duties within religious group for more than 2 years. The duties will include preaching to a community and performing pastoral roles.


To apply under the Minister of Religion category, you must have:


  • A licensed sponsor
  • A valid certificate of sponsorship

Its a points-based system and points are awarded for meeting the following criteria


  • Certificate of sponsorship - 50 points
  • English language skills - 10 points are awarded. A higher level of English ability is required to address a congregation.
  • Available maintenance (funds) - To earn 10 points in this category, applicants should show personal savings of £800 or written confirmation from their sponsor that the sponsor will maintain and accommodate them until the end of the first month of their work in the United Kingdom.

Duration of Stay


For candidates applying from outside the UK, this Tier 2 Visa (UK Work Permit / UK Work Visa) will allow them to live and work in the UK for a maximum of three years plus one month, or the time given in their certificate of sponsorship plus one month, whichever is shorter.

For applicants within the UK, who are switching from another visa category, they will able to live and work here for a maximum of three years, or the time given in their certificate of sponsorship plus 14 days, whichever is shorter.

At the end of 3 years, the Tier 2 Visa (UK Work Permit / UK Work Visa) can be extended for another 2 years, a new Certificate of Sponsorship for his or her continued employment should be issued. After a continuous period of residency in the UK for 5 years, they can apply for settlement as a permanent resident.


Sportsperson category

The sportsperson category under the Tier 2 Visa (UK Work Permit / UK Work Visa) is designed for the elite sports person and coaches who are internationally established at the highest level, and will make a substantial contribution to the development of their sport.


To apply under the sportsperson category, you must have:


  • A licensed sponsor
  • A valid certificate of sponsorship with a governing body endorsement number. The endorsement will confirm the sponsored applicant is internationally established, will make significant contribution for the development of the sport and that the position could not be filled by a resident worker.

It's a points-based system and points are awarded for meeting the following criteria


  • Certificate of sponsorship - 50 points
  • English language skills - 10 points are awarded.
  • Available maintenance (funds) - To earn 10 points in this category, applicants should show personal savings of £800 (£533 per dependent) or written confirmation from their sponsor that the sponsor will maintain and accommodate them until the end of the first month of their work in the United Kingdom.

Duration of Stay under Tier 2 Visa (UK Work Permit / UK Work Visa)


For candidates applying from outside the UK, this visa will allow them to live and work in the UK for a maximum of three years plus one month, or the time given in their certificate of sponsorship plus one month, whichever is shorter.

For applicants within the UK, who are switching from another visa category, they will able to live and work here for a maximum of three years, or the time given in their certificate of sponsorship plus 14 days, whichever is shorter.

At the end of 3 years, the visa can be extended for another 2 years, a new Certificate of Sponsorship for his or her continued employment should be issued. After a continuous period of residency in the UK for 5 years, they can apply for settlement as a permanent resident.


Spouse and dependents of Tier 2 Visa (UK Work Permit / UK Work Visa)


As the Tier 2 Visa (UK Work Permit / UK Work Visa) may lead to settlement in the UK (after staying and working in the UK for 5 years), it makes provision for the husband/wife, common law, civil or unmarried life partner of the candidate ad any dependent children to travel to the UK at the same time. Any dependents of such category would be permitted the same period of leave as of the main tier 2 visa candidates and as dependents they may be able to work in the UK.


Application Fees


Main applicant [applying from outside the UK] - £350

Each dependents [applying outside the UK] - £350


Extension application fee


Main applicant [applying from inside the UK] - £500

Main applicant applying at public enquiry offices - £800

If the dependents are applying from inside the UK along with the applicants form would cost £150 for each dependents.

If the application of the dependents is applied separately then the separate cost of £500 is applicable if applying by post or if applying in person then £800 is applicable.