NZ general skilled migrant program

Overview


NZ economy growing strong in a developed and prosperous condition is a major motivator to draw immigrants to NZ. The higher GDP of the country perfectly relates to the sophisticated standard of living of people in NZ. Despite of an increase in the figures of people migrating to New Zealand, the country still has a shortage of skilled workers in various fields.

Essential skills in demand for medical and electronic professionals are often highly in demand in NZ. Also, when it comes to human development index, NZ ranks at nineteenth position and is still improving.

New Zealand is also amongst the world's safest and most peaceful countries, providing more temptation to immigrants to make it their new home. Work ethics and ability of an individual is given supreme importance in the Kiwi culture. Your contribution and efforts for the development of the society are highly recognized and applauded. Your decision to immigrate to NZ will change.


Application Process


If your occupation appears on the Essential Skills for New Zealand occupations, then you will be qualified to immigrate to New Zealand. New Zealand welcomes everyone with relevant qualifications, skills and experience that can contribute to the development of the New Zealand economy. Skilled Migrant Category is the most suitable immigration category that gives you the freedom to live and work in New Zealand permanently.

We assist you in submitting the Expression of interest to enhance your chances of acceptability for minimum NZ immigration requirements. Points are awarded on the basis of your qualification, offer letter for a job in NZ and other factors. Other basic requirements include for health, English language ability and character must also be fulfilled. An acceptance of EOI is followed by a request to apply for residency in NZ.

EOIs that successfully claim over 100 points are submitted into the pool. EOI that claimed 140 or above points are selected automatically from this pool, whereas those that have points between 100 and 140 are selectively picked up according to the demands of NZ. Sometimes EOI may remain in the pool for six months. In that case, your EOI is withdrawn from pool and you are notified about the same and we can then assist you in applying with an EOI again. But if Immigration New Zealand did not select any EOIs from the pool at all, your EOI may stay in the pool itself even after six months until the next lot of EOIs is selected.


Qualifying Criteria


Aspiring NZ immigrants must be aware of the key selection criteria in order to gain maximum points possible. However, meeting the prerequisites of the English language, character certificate and health is also mandatory before we lodge your Expression of Interest. Prior employment offer in New Zealand, age, qualifications and work experience, all play a crucial role in analyzing the points accumulated by you.

Skilled migrant category enjoys the utmost popularity among all visa classes to get the Permanent Residency status in NZ. NZIS (The New Zealand Immigration Service) currently deals in visas for the skilled migrant category for New Zealand immigration. Skills of the applicant in accordance with their nominated occupation are taken into consideration along with the points that are awarded for several factors.

Pooling of Expressions of Interest is done, which are further ranked by the Immigration New Zealand on the basis of a particular selection criterion. Applicants who had been lucky enough to qualify through the selection criteria are selected for the available places and are requested to file an application for New Zealand residence. All essential documents are then sent by these applicants to provide support for claims made by them in the Expression of Interest.