New Zealand Visas

Global Gateways expert immigration advisers team will pro-actively contact you and will stand with you throughout your query of a visa or immigration service, our team of experts will listen to your needs keenly and counsel you with professional advice as per the need of the case, we will make sure you get your desired visa at the first time.

New Zealand is a large, vibrant, business-friendly country; it offers a wide variety of exciting work and lifestyle opportunities. With a booming economy and a strong cultural mix, New Zealand has a rhythm all of its own. Whether you want an outdoors lifestyle, an urban playground or something in between, NZ has something for everyone. Everything is just a stone's throw away, giving you the ability to balance your life at its best. New Zealand is the only first world country left which is still offering easy ways to permanently settle down there, but New Zealand seeks people with good skills and education, to promote its economy.

New Zealand has several types of visa categories to choose from, which are as follows:

Work In New Zealand

New Zealand is a country with wonderful opportunities of living and working. And to work in New Zealand you need a work visa. There are temporary and permanent work visas as per the eligibility and need of the worker, working in NZ can also lead to successful path to Permanent Residency in New Zealand.

Tourist Visas

New Zealand is seen as a top holiday destination internationally, it has been awarded a few times for its scenic beauty and adventure. Averaging 2.5 million international tourists visiting every year, tourism is the largest industry in New Zealand.

Family Visas

New Zealand has a range of family visas to help partners, dependent children, parents, siblings or adult children of New Zealand citizens or residents to come to live in New Zealand. New Zealand's family visas are for those applicants who have family members in New Zealand and they are willing to sponsor them. This type of visa depends on the sponsor's profile, whether the sponsor has sufficient income to support the visa applicant or not.

Business Visas

New Zealand is a booming economy of the world at present, being a first world country companies from all over seek to do business here, there are lot of options for business people to come to New Zealand for a business related visit. Also for people to establish, manage or develop a new or existing business, or invest in New Zealand.


New Zealand PR (Permanent Residency)

New Zealand welcomes new migrants from all over the world with open hands, people who will contribute by bringing valuable skills or qualifications, setting up a business, or making a financial investment in the country. Usual Categories are:


New Zealand Skilled Migrant Category (Skilled PR)

The New Zealand Skilled Migrant Category (SMC) is for foreign skilled workers who are under 50 years of age, healthy, of good character and who speak English. This is an opportunity for them to move to New Zealand to work and live permanently.


Requirements for Skilled Migration Category:

To fulfil the basic requirements to be eligible for residence under Skilled Migrant Category you must:

  • Should be 55 or under
  • Should be healthy
  • Should be of good character
  • Speak English

To qualify under the New Zealand Skilled Migrant Category a minimum of 100 points needs to be scored in points based assessment. You score points for age, experience, employability and qualifications. Candidates for residence under the Skilled Migrant Category, who have an offer of employment, work experience or qualifications in an area of absolute skill shortage identified on the LTSSL (Long Term Skill Shortage List), may gain bonus points towards their application for residence, which may also help them to qualify for Skilled Migrant Category. Once you qualify, the first step towards skilled migration can be made by submitting an Expression of Interest (EOI) for skilled migration to immigration New Zealand. If you have claimed 100 points or more on your EOI, you can submit it into the Pool. 100 points will get your EOI into the 'Pool', but the more points you have, the more likely you are to be selected. Once your EOI is drawn from the pool, after assessment the department sends an Invitation To Apply (ITA) and now you will have to show proof of the claims made on your EOI. This means medical and police certificates, proof of English language ability, and documentation regarding your skills, experience, and other factors. After you submit application and the documents asked, department starts assessing you for residence. They will once again make sure that you meet all requirements, and that your points claimed are valid. The department will also assess you on your ability to settle in New Zealand successfully. They may consider you able based on your application, or may wish to interview you.


Important Note on Occupational registration:

If your occupation needs occupational registration in New Zealand and you do not have it, you will not be able to work in your chosen occupation under the Skilled Migrant Category.


What Can I Do With This Visa?

  • The Skilled Migrant Category (SMC) offers you the opportunity to move to New Zealand to work and live permanently. Permanent residents can apply for citizenship once they live in New Zealand for a certain period of time.
  • Partner and dependent children are allowed to accompany the principal applicant under SMC and can study, work and live permanently in New Zealand.