Ireland Start-Up Entrepreneur Visa

About Ireland

  • World's wealthiest country.
  • Ireland is strategically located with easy access to the important markets in Europe, US and the Middle East.
  • Ireland is the only English speaking country in the Euro-zone and provides easy access to a market of 500 million people.
  • Largest exporters of pharmaceutical and software-related goods and services in the world.
  • Other Exports include agro-food, cattle, beef, dairy products, and aluminum. Ireland's major imports include data processing equipment, chemicals, petroleum and petroleum products, textiles, and clothing.
  • Capital City: Dublin
  • Currency: Euros
  • Population: 5 million

Start-Up Entrepreneur Intro

  • The Irish Government established the Programme in 2012 to stimulate productive investment in Ireland
  • Allows Non- EEA nationals, with proven record of success, to set up a high potential Start-Up Business
  • Start up capital requirement as low as €75,000 (Approximately Rs. 52 lakhs)
  • Visa for 2 years, extended for another 3 years
  • PR after 5 years in Ireland
  • Allows you to take your family & PR for Family members too
  • No past business experience is required


  • Have valid form of financial backing of not less that €75,000 (own or Business loan).
  • Finances to be maintained in the account for at least 3 months and should be transferable anytime.
  • The business proposal* must be strong and should be a high potential start-up.
  • The proposal should project big Enterprise that can realize a sale of 1 million Euros and create 10 jobs in 3-4 years of start-up.
  • Service to International market related proposals are considered.
  • Meet the health and character requirements.
  • Retail, personal services and hospitality is not allowed.

Basic Features of this Visa

  • Low investment. Funds of only approx. Rs.52 Lakhs to be shown
  • Initial visa for 2 years, which can be renewed for 3 more years.
  • Long Term Residence for 5 years, provided the business is still operational and the applicant is earning a living without being a burden on the State.
  • No employment requirement will exist for the first two years and neither shall the business be required to be profitable at renewal stage.
  • Past Business Experience is not required.
  • Family visa for spouse/partner and children.

List of High potential start-up business

  • Software services
  • IT BPOs
  • Healthcare, Medical and Pharmaceuticals industries
  • Clean Technology
  • Engineering and Electronics