The Green card scheme

It is possible to be granted a three-year residence permit for the purpose of seeking work, and subsequently working, in Denmark. A residence and work permit under the Green card scheme is issued on the basis of an individual evaluation using a point system designed to assess the likelihood that the applicant will be able to find qualified work in Denmark.

If you already hold a Danish residence permit based on family reunification or asylum, or hold a residence permit on humanitarian grounds, you do not need a work permit in order to Work in Denmark.


Conditions

In order to be granted a residence permit under the card scheme, you must attain at least 100 points. Points are given for: educational level, language skills, work experience, adaptability, and age.

You must have full health insurance covering you and any accompanying family members until you are covered by the Danish national health insurance.

You must be able to support yourself during your first year in Denmark. Educational level


Duration and extension

You can be granted a first-time residence permit under the Green card scheme for up to 3 years. Before the end of this period, you can apply for an extension of up to 1 year. Before the end of this period, you can apply for an extension of up to four years.


Family members

You can be granted a first-time residence permit under the Green card scheme for up to 3 years. Before the end of this period, you can apply for an extension of up to 1 year. Before the end of this period, you can apply for an extension of up to four years.


Educational level

  • Your educational level will be assessed after it has been converted to its Danish equivalent for comparison. This is done as academic degrees vary from country to country, even if they are called by the same name.
  • In order to receive points for educational level, you must, as a minimum, have the equivalent of a Danish Bachelor's degree. You will only be given points for one educational level. Points are given as follows:
  • Bachelor's degree/Graduated from medium-length education: 30 points.
  • Bachelor's degree followed by one-year Master's degree: 50 points.
  • Master's degree: 60 points.
  • PhD: 80 points.
  • You will be given bonus points if you graduated from a university which is internationally recognized for its high academic level according to the latest THES-QS World Ranking. Points are given as follows:
  • Top 400: 5 points.
  • Top 200: 10 points.
  • Top 100: 15 points.
  • You will be given 10 bonus points if your education qualifies you to work in a field where Denmark is currently experiencing a shortage of qualified professionals.
  • You can be given a maximum of 105 points for your educational level.

Educational level

  • Your language skills will be given points based on a four-level system modelled after the official Danish language proficiency tests for foreigners (the Danish Language Test, Levels 1, 2 and 3 and the Study Test in Danish as a Second Language).
  • In order to be given points for language skills, you must document that you have passed an exam in either Danish, Swedish, Norwegian, English or German at a level corresponding to at least Danish Language Test, Level 1 (Prove i Dansk 1). You can only receive points for one Scandinavian language and for either English or German. As such, you can receive points for both Swedish and English, or both Danish and German, but not for both Danish and Norwegian, or for both English and German.
  • As an alternative to a language exam, you can document your language skills with a statement from a previous employer attesting that you have used Danish, Swedish, Norwegian, English or German on the job for at least one year, or by presenting documentation that you have completed at least one year of studies at a higher educational program which was taught in one of these languages. This will be accepted as a level corresponding to that of Study Test in Danish as a Second Language (Studieproven). Points are given as follows:
  • Level corresponding to Danish Language Test, Level 1 (Prove i Dansk 1): 5 points.
  • Level corresponding to Danish Language Test, Level 2 (Prove i Dansk 2): 10 points.
  • Level corresponding to Danish Language Test, Level 3 (Prove i Dansk 3): 15 points.
  • Level corresponding to Study Test in Danish as a Second Language (Studieproven) or higher/one year's study or work: 20 points
  • You can be given a maximum of 30 points for your language skills.
  • Please note: Good Danish skills are often essential to engage effectively in the Danish labour market.

Work Experience

  • Your work experience can be given points according to how many years, within the last five years, you have worked as a researcher or in a field where Denmark is currently experiencing a shortage of qualified professionals. You can also be given points for other work experience. Points are given as follows:
  • 1-2 years within the past five years as a researcher/in field listed on the Positive List: 10 points.
  • 3-5 years within the past five years as a researcher/in field listed on the Positive List: 15 points.
  • 3-5 years within the past five years, other work: 5 points.
  • You can be given a maximum of 15 points for your work experience.

Adaptability

  • You can be given points for your educational or work related attachment to the EU/EEA (including Denmark) or Switzerland, as this is seen to increase your ability to quickly adapt to the Danish labour market. Points are given for either education or work. Points are given as follows:
  • Completion of at least one year's study at a higher educational programme in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland: 5 points.
  • Completion of at least three years' study at a higher educational programme in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland: 10 points.
  • At least one full year's (12 consecutive months') legal residence and work in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland: 5 points.
  • At least two consecutive year's legal residence and work in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland: 10 points.
  • You will be given 5 bonus points for Danish language skills (passed exam in Danish Language Test, Level 2 (Prove i Dansk 2) or higher).
  • You can be given a maximum of 15 points for your adaptability.

Age

  • You can be given points based on your age. Points are given as follows:
  • 35-40 years: 10 points.
  • 34 years or younger: 15 points.
  • You can be given a maximum of 15 points for your age.

Documentation

  • Only colour copies of foreign educational documents (such as diplomas, transcripts and other statements issued by educational institutions) are accepted.
  • The original documents must be presented when submitting your application at a Danish embassy, a police station in Denmark or at the Immigration Service, where an official will use them to certify that the copy is authentic.
  • When processing your application, we may request that you send us the original educational documents.
  • Please note that documents not written in Danish, English, German, Norwegian or Swedish must be submitted together with a certified translation in Danish or English.
  • Please also note that educational documents from Pakistan must be stamped by the Higher Education Commission.

Duration

  • A residence permit under the Green card scheme can be granted for up to three years with a possibility for extension of up to four years.
  • Your residence permit can only be granted or extended up to three months before your passport expires. This means that if your passport expires in 12 months, you can only be granted a permit for nine months, or your permit can only be extended by nine months.

Family members

  • If you hold a residence permit under the Green card scheme, your spouse, registered partner or cohabiting partner, as well as any children under the age of 18 who are living at home with you, are also eligible for residence permits. Your family members must be able to support themselves and you must live together in Denmark at the same address. Your spouse, registered partner or cohabiting partner is allowed to work full-time for the entire period his or her permit is valid.

Funds

  • You must document that you are able to support yourself during your first year in Denmark. Documentation can be a recent bank statement in your name which clearly states in which currency, and on which date, the statement was issued. If you wish to apply for a residence permit for accompanying family members, you must also document that you are able to support your family members. This documentation must be in either your own or your spouse's/partner's name.